clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Week 3 Associated Press state football rankings

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Loyola (12) (2-0) 120 1

2. Lincoln-Way East (2-0) 107 2

3. Glenbard West (2-0) 85 3

4. Homewood-Flossmoor (2-0) 82 4

5. Brother Rice (2-0) 61 6

6. Edwardsville (2-0) 49 5

7. Waubonsie Valley (2-0) 44 9

8. Palatine (2-0) 43 8

9. Maine South (1-1) 28 10

10. Neuqua Valley (2-0) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Glenbard North 8, Barrington 7, New Trier 5, Oak Park-River Forest 3, Marist 3, Huntley 3, Hinsdale Central 3.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Mount Carmel (10) (2-0) 125 1

2. East St. Louis (3) (2-0) 120 2

3. Batavia (2-0) 94 4

4. Normal (2-0) 79 5

5. Libertyville (1-1) 63 3

6. Fenwick (2-0) 62 7

7. Bradley-Bourbonnais (2-0) 61 6

8. St. Charles North (2-0) 51 8

9. Wheaton North (2-0) 38 9

10. Harlem (2-0) 10 10

Others receiving votes: Lincoln-Way West 6, Benet 3, Hononegah 2, Rolling Meadows 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Spr) (10) (2-0) 127 1

2. Prairie Ridge (3) (2-0) 119 2

3. Montini (1-1) 89 5

4. Lemont (2-0) 86 6

5. Cary-Grove (1-1) 72 7

6. DeKalb (2-0) 55 10

(tie) Crete-Monee (1-1) 55 3

8. Rockford Boylan (2-0) 32 NR

9. Danville (2-0) 26 NR

10. Rockford Auburn (1-1) 20 4

Others receiving votes: St. Laurence 14, Providence 5, Bloomington 3, Belvidere North 3, Crystal Lake Central 3, Riverside-Brookfield 3, Galesburg 2, Hampshire 1.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Nazareth (16) (2-0) 160 1

2. Peoria Central (2-0) 141 2

3. Sterling (2-0) 120 5

4. Marian Central (2-0) 103 6

5. Metamora (2-0) 85 8

6. Centralia (2-0) 54 9

7. Triad (2-0) 41 10

8. Washington (1-1) 37 3

9. Morris (2-0) 35 NR

10. Peoria Notre Dame (2-0) 26 NR

Others receiving votes: Champaign Central 24, Decatur Eisenhower 14, Kaneland 14, Joliet Catholic 11, Cahokia 8, Morgan Park 3, Springfield Southeast 3, Woodstock North 1.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Belleville Althoff (15) (2-0) 182 1

2. Rochester (4) (2-0) 174 2

3. Breese Mater Dei (2-0) 131 3

(tie)Phillips (1-1) 131 4

5. Geneseo (2-0) 126 5

6. Johnsburg (2-0) 102 6

7. Marengo (2-0) 72 7

8. Columbia (2-0) 47 10

9. Taylorville (2-0) 32 NR

10. Plano (1-1) 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Richmond-Burton 7, Coal City 7, Bethalto Civic Memorial 6, Manteno 5, Quincy Notre Dame 3, Canton 3, Rock Island Alleman 2, Genoa 2, Aurora Central Catholic 2, Stillman Valley 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. IC Catholic (16) (2-0) 160 1

2. Wilmington (2-0) 144 2

3. Monticello (2-0) 120 3

4. Newton (2-0) 97 T5

5. North-Mac (2-0) 79 4

6. Byron (2-0) 72 8

7. Pana (2-0) 60 T5

8. Tolono Unity (1-1) 32 10

9. Williamsville (2-0) 26 NR

10. Herscher (2-0) 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Bishop McNamara 19, Elmwood-Brimfield 14, Carlinville 13, Breese Central 7, Westville 7, Winnebago 3, Mt. Carmel 2, St. Joseph-Ogden 2, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Downs Tri-Valley (11) (2-0) 152 2

2. Maroa-Forsyth (4) (2-0) 145 3

3. Deer Creek-Mackinaw (1) (2-0) 126 4

4. Sterling Newman (2-0) 112 5

5. Orion (2-0) 78 7

6. Mendon Unity (2-0) 75 6

7. Auburn (1-1) 59 1

8. Eastland-Pearl City (2-0) 56 9

9. El Paso-Gridley (2-0) 14 NR

10. DuQuoin (1-1) 12 NR

(tie) Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (1-1) 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Wethersfield 9, Hamilton West Hancock 8, Champaign St. Thomas More 5, Carmi White County 4, Fulton 3, Johnston City 3, Eldorado 2, Rockridge 2, Sangamon Valley 1, St. Bede 1, Nashville 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Decatur St. Teresa (17) (2-0) 170 1

2. Ottawa Marquette (2-0) 135 2

3. Tuscola (2-0) 130 3

4. Forreston (2-0) 125 4

5. Dakota (2-0) 98 5

6. Brown County (2-0) 69 6

7. Bureau Valley (2-0) 66 9

8. Athens (2-0) 62 7

9. Stockton (2-0) 38 10

10. Stark County (1-1) 22 8

Others receiving votes: LeRoy 6, Lena-Winslow 5, Pawnee 3, Argenta-Oreana 2, Concord (Triopia) 2, Camp Point Central 1, Hardin (Calhoun) 1.