Scott Foster becomes 18th NHL goalie since 1982 with perfect save percentage

SHARE Scott Foster becomes 18th NHL goalie since 1982 with perfect save percentage
winnipeg_blackhawks_hockey_75328581.jpg

Scott Foster made seven saves in the Blackhawks’ win over the Jets. | Kamil Krzaczynski/AP Photo

There are a lot of reasons to be amazed by the story of Scott Foster, the accountant who played goalie in the Blackhawks’ 6-2 win over the Jets Thursday night. The 36-year-old had not played pro hockey in his life. He typically plays at Johnny’s Ice House, not the United Center.

And another incredible fact about Foster’s stint in the NHL is that he went a perfect 7-of-7 on saves, making him the 18th goalie since the league started tracking shots in 1982-83 to post a career save percentage of 1.000. Unfortunately we can’t compare this to the entirety of NHL history given the lack of data, but assuming Foster doesn’t play again, it’s another way he has etched his name into hockey lore.

Foster played 14 minutes against the Jets, who have the third-best offense in the league, and didn’t allow a goal. He helped kill a penalty. He stopped shots from Patrik Laine, Dustin Byfuglien and Paul Stastny. It would be understandable if he spent the rest of his life reminding people he made a save against one of the greatest goal scorers of his generation.

According to Hockey-Reference, here are the 18 netminders to record a 1.000 save percentage in their NHL careers. It’s a real who’s who of emergency goalies.

PlayerTeamSeasonSaves
Alex NedeljkovichHurricanes2016-1717
Olivier MichaudCanadiens2001-0214
Mike RosatiCapitals1998-9912
Cody RudkowskyBlues2002-0310
Tyler WeimanAvalanche2007-0810
Simon LajeunesseSenators2001-029
Mike MurphyHurricanes2011-129
Jamie RamRangers1995-969
Chris CliffordBlackhawks1984-898
SCOTT FOSTERBlackhawks2017-187
Chris HoltRangers, Blues2005-095
Corrie D’AlessioWhalers1992-933
Jeff FrazeeDevils2012-133
Mathieu ChouinardKings2003-042
Sean GauthierSharks1998-992
Riku HeleniusLightning2008-092
Matt KeetleyFlames2008-092
Brian FosterPanthers2011-121

The other fun name on there is Clifford, although he’s not quite the same kind of story as Foster. Clifford was drafted by the Blackhawks in the sixth round of the 1984 NHL Draft and played professionally for several years.

In 1986, Clifford won the Bobby Smith Trophy, awarded to the OHL’s “Scholastic Player of the Year.” Other players to win that award include Connor McDavid, Steven Stamkos and Matt Duchene. So that wasn’t quite like pulling an accountant from his day job to finish off a game against one of the best teams in the league.

The Blackhawks likely won’t have to turn again to Foster, who only played because of injuries to Anton Forberg and Collin Delia. The team already made an emergency recall of J-F Berube from the AHL for its game against the Avalanche Friday night.

But assuming that Foster doesn’t somehow find himself back in an NHL game again, he’ll be able to proudly call himself one of the few men to post a perfect save percentage at hockey’s highest level. There’s another neat part of one of the best stories of the season.

The Latest
The city is hosting its first World Coffee Championships — or the “coffee Olympics,” as one organizer put it — which cover a variety of java jousts, from tasting to brewing and latte art.
Nazar, the 2022 first-round pick whose sophomore season at Michigan just ended Thursday, is expected to play in the Hawks’ final three games of the season, starting with the home finale Sunday against the Hurricanes.
Michael Jones was outside about 11:30 a.m. March 27 in the 800 block of West 52nd Street when two people approached him and fired shots, authorities said.
While the No. 9 team in the Eastern Conference hosting the No. 10 team feels pretty meaningless in the scope of the playoffs, the Bulls and Hawks are both on the cusp of doing what they can to move big-money contracts this summer.
Around 6:30 a.m., the 29-year-old was in the 2600 block of North Sawyer Avenue when he was shot multiple times in the body, Chicago police said.