clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Beat the Champions: Section 2 sectional comes up big Rolling Lanes

Nurse Kim Hammelman ratcheted up her bowling to win the womens side of the Section 2 sectional Sunday at Rolling Lanes.
Dale Bowman/Sun-Times

By Dick Quagliano

Kim Hammelman nursed her way to the women’s title Sunday at Section 2 sectional of the 58th Beat the Champs at Rolling Lanes in Countryside.

Michael McKinney almost stayed home due to the weather. But thanks to encouragement from his wife Darlene, his teammates and league secretary, McKinney not only showed up, but won the men’s side with a 779.

Hammelman, a pediatric nurse, realized early on that her ball wasn’t working the way she wanted.

`My ball wasn’t hooking very well, so I moved to the left and threw up the five-board,” said Hammelman, who advanced from Suburbanlite Bowl.

That adjustment worked to perfection as she finished up with nine consecutive strikes to complete her first game with a score of 247. Add in the 215 she had in her 2nd game, the 235 in her final game along with her 62 handicap and Hammelman finished with a 759.

Tricia Shellstrom, who bowls out of Brunswick Zone Woodridge was able count her way to the finals. Shellstrom, who is a payroll manager, opened with a 221 and followed with a oair of 166s. With her 170 handicap, she finished second with a 723.

The duo will be joined on March 10th at the women’s finals at Liberty Lanes in Carpentersville by Teresea Duran, who was third with a 718, Malika Manouzi and Norean Mitchell, who tied for fourth with a 710, Heidi Rogers, who was sixth with a 709 and Janis Jackson who was seventh with a 708.

“My wife told me to go in there and bowl like a champion,” said McKinney, who is from Hillside Bowl, had games of 215, 266 and 226 and a handicap of 72.

Luke Dusek made sure he had on his lucky shoes of 20 years. Dusek of Stardust Lanes had games of 268, 245 and 219 with his 37-handicap to finish second with a 769.

They will be joined on March 3rd at the men’s finals at Beverley Lanes in Arlington Heights by Chicago firefighter Mark Lapinski, who was red hot to finish third with 760. Jarod Adair, who was fourth with a 738, Kirk Myers, who was fifth with a 731, Gary Fujii, sixth with a 730, John Dudzik, seventh with a 725, and Domingo Rodriguez, eighth with a 723 also qualified.

Section 2 sectional scores:

Rolling Lanes, CountrysideTop seven women and top eight men, pending verification, advance to the finals.Sunday's resultsWomenBowler, center G1-G2-G3-hdp--totKim Hammelman, Suburbanite 247-215-235-62--759Tricia Shellstrom, BZ-Woodridge 221-166-166-170--723Teresa Duran, AMF Forest 169-176-163-210--718Malika Manouzi, Striker 187-178-248-97--710Norean Mitchell, Rolling 148-169-167-226--710Heidi Rogers, BZ-Woodridge 124-189-148-248--709Janis Jackson, Town Hall 168-193-129-218--708Angel Smith, Striker 190-143-138-226--697Claudia Zinanni, Circle 148-181-133-234--696Ala Jantz, Stardust 146-147-153--240--686Lisa Sterling, BZ-River Grove 129-161-138-253--681Laura Lofgren, Elk Grove 148-146-211-175--680Ani Martir, BZ-River Grove 155-164-157-202-678Maritza Pagan, BZ-River Grove 177-179-172-143--671Melissa Stevens, Stardust 154-235-185-94--668Virginia Garcia, AMF Forest 201-137-160-164--662Adrienne Guldin, Circle 176-184-149-153--662Janet Kulovitz, AMF Forest 214-221-201-24--660Mary Williams, Elk Grove 198-164-157-140--659Earline Terry, Hillside 163-155-122-216--656Barbara Hull, Stardust 139-129-150-237--655Karen Kasprowicz, Rolling 136-172-118-229--655Cheryl Voustros, Rolling 136-108-140-270--654Tommica Akins, Town Hall 131-129-169-224--653Valerie Deloach, Town Hall 167-132-140-210--649Caroline Rhone, Hillside 190-131-161--644Sara Torres, Town Hall 152-149-162-180--643Tara Shackelford, Hillside 134-170-224-110--638Gianna Paolantino, Wood Dale 125-191-224-89--629Linda Bronsberg, Elk Grove 138-136-137-210--621Sue Anne Tae, BZ-River Grove 168-140-189-124--621LaShonda Tart, Town Hall 147-154-148-172-621Karen Menas, Elk Grove 131-126-146-216--619Angelic Billings, Rolling 106-141-173-197--617Debbie Hamning, BZ-Woodridge 115-117-147-234--613Katie Farej, AMF Forest Lanes 181-167-148-108--604Sherry Langendorf, Wood Dale 111-131-138-221--601Lula White Wallace, Hillside 163-152-157-126--598Toni Hamilton, Wood Dale 149-120-94-232--595Johaira Davila, BZ-River Grove 118-130-157-178--583Shandra Wright Porche', Hillside 222-210-149-2--583Julie Pietryla, Rolling 113-110-104-270--597Pat Chambers, Rolling 145-102-119-226--592Keya Henderson, Town Hall 189-172-160-54--575Christel Brake, Rolling 130-142-151-151--574Yvette Christman, Hillside 126-155-158-118--557Aretha Berdell, Hillside 134-127-127-156--544Monica Resto, Striker 106-88-118-226--538MenBowler, Center G1-G2-G3-Hdp--TotMichael McKinney, Hillside 215-266-226-72--779Luke Dusek, Stardust 268-245-219-37--769Mark Lapinski, AMF Forest 227-249-247-37--760Jarod Adair, Rolling 155-199-214-170--738Kirk Myers, Stardust 178-232-170-151--731Gary Fujii, Elk Grove 208-215-191-121--730John Dudzik, Rolling 168-213-223-121--725Domingo Rodriguez, AMF Forest 189-212-266-56--723Scott Morris, Stardust 213-233-242-21--709Glen Nawaka, BZ-Woodridge 182-157-170-191--700Dave Smith, Rolling 190-191-198-121--700Victor Wilcox, BZ-Woodridge 215-215-215-40--685Brandon Biondo, Elk Grove 214-224-247-0--685Mike Wallace, BZ-Woodridge 196-245-196-43--680James Ulczak Sr, Stardust 213-226-197-43--679Blaine Allred, Wood Dale 208-223-247-0--678Gregory Nash, Town Hall 201-217-203-56--677David Collins, Hillside 187-221-199-67--674Anthony Clayton, Elk Grove 254-220-189-10--673Scott Black, Suburbanite 231-202-229-10--672Jay Tomasello, Wood Dale 222-254-193-0--669Mike Cozzolino, Rolling 172-209-196-91--668James Joiner, Town Hall 211-192-233-32--668David Peterson, Circle 179-178-212-99--668Dave Cutforth, BZ-Woodridge 177-191-232-67--667Eugene Rigitano Jr, Wood Dale 181-192-224-70--667Andres Landa, BZ-River Grove 167-246-237-13--663David Cartea, BZ-River Grove 164-199-191-105--659Elias Vega, BZ-River Grove 159-191-168-137--655Mike Freese, Stardust 211-179-216-48--654Michael Butcher, Striker 158-214-216-64--652Michael Cortese, Striker 172-203-212-64--651Joseph Cozart, Elk Grove 197-196-221-35--649Michael Romanenko, BZ-River Grove 135-150-171-191--647Scott Lee, Rolling 196-195-223-29--643Mike Healy, Stardust 191-220-168-62--641Jimmy Wood, Hillside 235-165-239-0--637Alfonso Lopez, Striker 147-210-153-126--636Carl Reifsteck, Stardust 133-203-176-124--636Jose Acosta III, Suburbanite 209-245-180-0--634Joseph Biedziak, Stardust 170-172-192-99--633Frank Kmet, BZ-Woodridge 171-213-184-64--632Mac Cummins, Hillside 132-159-176-164--631Angel Feliciano Jr, BZ-River Grove 213-179-198-40--630Leonard Bakke, Circle 166-198-159-102--625Otis Dixon, Hillside 164-225-188-48--625Steven Zaffaroni, BZ-River Grove 161-184-180-99--624Tom Svehla, Elk Grove 229-1611-194-37--621John Werchman, BZ-Woodridge 188-147-204-81--620Marcos Arellano, Circle 128-214-222-51--615Al Chiappetta, Suburbanite 193-177-170-75--615Michael Murphy, Hillside 188-166-145-116--615Matt Dickerson, Wood Dale 136-146-131-199--612Ken Matuszak, Elk Grove 191-148-201-72--612Steve Hartnett, Wood Dale 169-233-172-37--611Albert Banks Iii, Town Hall 168-160-164-118--610George Mavreas, Stardust 186-171-162-91--610Robert Chambers, Rolling 140-148-186-135--609Joe Hernandez, Elk Grove 210-191-163-40--604Richard Nowaczynski, Striker 170-155-145-132--602Sell Knox, Hillside 198-200-190-13--601Jesse Garcia Jr, Rolling 121-193-168-118--600Mark Goree, Suburbanite 123-132-161-180--596Rick Hoehn, BZ-River Grove 145-214-182-54--595Frank Miller, AMF Forest 200-201-187-0--588Rich Pollack, Stardust 160-155-173-91--579Dan Bechtlofft, BZ-Woodridge 172-198-170-27--567Ed Jedlicka, Tivoli 85-96-81-216--478PRIZE NOTE: Top male and female bowlers in each sectionalreceive either a Storm Roto Grip or Hammer Black Widow.SCHEDULE: Sectionals: Section 4/Will County, 10 a.m. (women)and 2 p.m. Saturday, Arena Lanes . . . Section 3, 10 a.m.Feb, 17, Diversey River Bowl. Finals: Men's, noon, March 3,Beverly Lanes; women's, 2 p.m. March 10, Liberty Lanes.