clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Beat the Champions: Story/scores, Section 3 sectional at Diversey River Bowl

Beat the Champions poster for 2018-19.
Dale Bowman/Sun-Times

(Scores are after the story.)

Mabel Dolleton picked the right time for good bowling in the 58th Beat the Champions.

Well, sorta.

Dolleton topped the women’s side of the Section 3 sectional Sunday at Diversey River Bowl in Chicago with a 716.

Melvin Herrell won the men’s side with a 782.

Thing is, Dolleton can’t bowl the finals because she will be on a planned vacation. That allowed sixth place finisher Carmen Arocho to advance.

“I really wanted to go,” said Dolleton, a registered nurse at Evanston Hospital. “This is fun. This is a great thing.”

BTC, the charity event by the Chicagoland Bowling Proprietors Association, is a great thing. In it’s first 57 years, 5,789,515 entries raised $2,872,914.93 for charity. The Sun-Times is a sponsor.

“I was bowling with an awesome group of women,” Dolleton said. “I had to step up my game.”

She had games of 150, 134 and 171 to go with 261 pins of handicap. In BTC, handicap is 90 percent of the difference a bowler averages under 220.

Timing was good for Arocho, who was bowling on a fractured or sprained ankle suffered during the bad weather earlier this month.

“Oh my God,” she said when she heard her name called as a sub for the finals.

She recently returned to area from Puerto Rico after Hurricane Maria.

Herrell wrapped solid games of 235 and 216 around a big second game of 255 to go with 78 pins of handicap.

“In the third game, I moved in a couple boards and went to my Katana Slash,” said Herrell, a bus driver from Chicago.

“Another lefty and I were on the same lanes and the lanes were drying up a little bit.”

Best quote came from Darrell Johnson, a manager for the Social Service Administration.

“Hey, Rufus, we’re big time,” said Johnson, who was the final qualifier.

He was congratulating Rufus Coleman, a Chicago retiree who also bowled at Skyway Bowl and finished second with a 707. Brian Rheaume, a computer consultant from Chicago, was the only man advancing who came from Diversey River Bowl.

Karen Mrozek, a Chicago retiree who made the finals in 1970s and won a microwave, was second with a 684. Other women advancing to the finals were Lisa Marraqurin-Nunez, a banker from Chicago, Theresa Kelsey, a Chicago retiree, and Lorraine Moore, an RN at St. Bernard Hospital.

In the finals, the top prize for both the men and women is $7,500.

Here are the scores:

Section 3 SectionalDiversey River Bowl, ChicagoSunday's Results(Top five women and top four men, pending verification, advance to the finals)Bowler, Center G1-G2-G3-Hdp--TotMabel Dolleton, Habetler 150-134-171-261-716Karen Mrozek, Lawn 135-172-199-178--684Lisa Marraqurin-Nunez, Lawn 117-144-176-237--674Theresa Kelsey, Bluebird 160-177-159-170--666Lorraine Moore, Skyway 123-161-122-248--654Carmen Arocho, Diversey 111-138-126-270--645Myra Simmons, Skyway 121-165-163-194--643Katelyn Bleach, Diversey 137-141-158-199--635Olinda Mckinley, Skyway 154-168-123-189--634Angelica Sanchez, Habetler 127-95-145-267--634Alissa Hale Wallace, Bluebird 147-154-170-159--630Mary Carrington, Skyway 196-146-104-183--629Irene Brown, Habetler 200-215-196-16--627Joyce Ukleja, Habetler 137-145-117-224--623Sherri Lee, Habetler 111-144-132-234--621Vicki Banks, Habetler 174-164-137-145--620Joann Boston, Skyway 163-161-113-183--620Amy Petty, Bluebird 148-127-149-194--618Kara Taylor, Skyway 114-113-130-261--618Michelle Robinson, Bluebird 113-149-138-216--616Madeline Ramirez, Habetler 143-154-200-113-610Katie Bunt, Timber 126-1114-99-270--609Maggie Boykin, Skyway 157-231-146-75--609Loretta Sykes, Lawn 137-109-92-270--608Ethel Batie-Banks, Skyway 134-125-150-191--600Chacha Garcia, Lawn 129-105-94-270--598Tracy Yanes, Timber 115-106-108-267--596Sonia Jenkins, Skyway 135-135-145-180--595Zephrya Freeman, Bluebird 161-190-216-21--588Patricia Reed, Skyway 106-122-111-248--587Ryzza Panganiban, Habetler 116-151-163-153--583Cheryl Pearson, Lawn 110-132-1112-226--580Terri Johnican, Bluebird 119-125-125-210--579Maria Paula Cabrera, Habetler 83-114-109-270--576Bonnie Petriekis, Bluebird 120-133-139-194--576Shirley Toles, Bluebird 132-132-91-213--568Tracy Banks, Bluebird 175-136-155-99--565Doris Cajigas, Habetler 125-143-118-145--531Kristi Kemper, Timber 83-86-83-270--522 MenBowler, Center G1-G2-G3-Hdp--TotMelvin Herrell, Skyway 236-255-213-78--782Rufus Coleman, Skyway 188-198-192-129--707Brian Rheaume, Diversey 177-208-151-162--698Darrell Johnson, Skyway 248-217-169-59--693Christopher Fahy, Timber 190-201-182-108--681Calvin Taylor, Bluebird 166-202-227-75--670Mike Monczynski, Lawn 235-205-190-35--665Donnie Niego, Timber 192-155-171-145--663 Earl Fortenberry Jr, Skyway 154-158-165-186--663Francisco Vega Jr, Habetler 189-169-131-170--659 Gary Watkins, Skyway 172-171-163-151--657Walter Ricks, Skyway 152-175-172-156--655Wade King, Bluebird 179-188-190-97--654Francisco Aponte, Habetler 153-191-204-105--653Jeffery Davenport, Skyway 212-213-194-32--651Milton Graham, Lawn 157-185-181-121--644Andre Jones, Skyway 202-141-204-97--644Patrick Brown, Skyway 196-195-172-70--633Scott Doerfeld, Timber 161-187-190-94--632 William Mims, Bluebird 153-174-178-124--629Robert Myers, Skyway 190-150-164-118--622Nolan Spanke, Timber 133-179-128-172--616Glenn Inouye, Habetler 158-148-183-126--615Ken Nintile, Bluebird 141-147-148-178--614Antonio Mccurine, Bluebird 186-229-197-0--612John Mckendrick, Timber 147-178-148-135--608Marty Carroll, Diversey 132-136-119-216--603Philip Newman, Skyway 134-125-180-162--601Keith Whitted, Bluebird 215-186-182-18--601Miguel Avelar, Lawn 145-193-136-116--590Jeff Green, Timber 99-198-179-110--586Donald Powell, Skyway 152-215-190-29--586 Steve Hamburg, Habetler 157-152-144--132--585Mike Krzyndzinski, Habetler 153-152-183-94--582Clarence Dixon, Skyway 102-124-137-216--579Mike Maize, Habetler 171-157-191-59--578Matt Wechler, Timber 126-142-145-164-577Jermaine Robinson, Bluebird 168-181-180-48--577Miguel Berrios, Habetler 178-182-176-35--571Brian Gallacher, Bluebird 170-180-171-48--571 Christian Pimentel, Habetler 195-182-189-5--571Tony Bargas, Lawn 215-159-151-45--570Harold Harper, Bluebird 154-148-135-129--566Mike Patock, Habetler 174-187-164-40--565Gerry Zimmerman, Habetler 143-178-176-67--564 Mike Prodromos, Timber 157-191-131-81--560Mike Shviraga, Habetler 146-142-170-91--549 Ramiro Garcia, Lawn 216-155-157-16--544John Knickelbine, Timber 114-148-175-105--542Art Koegel, Habetler 150-175-118-97--540Gordon Scales, Bluebird 137-191-185-24--537Michael Stricklin, Waveland 179-133-160-56--528Darren Sharpe, Bluebird 111-169-175-72--527John Gonzalez, Lawn 149-150-140-75--514PRIZE NOTE: Top male and female bowlers in each sectional receive either a Storm Roto Grip or Hammer Black Widow.FINALS SCHEDULE: Men's, noon, March 3, Beverly Lanes, Arlington Heights; women's, 2 p.m. March 10, Liberty Lanes, Carpentersville.