clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

World Music Festival Chicago lineup announced

JUAN ¨CHUCHITA¨ FERNÁNDEZ-LEAD VOCAL of Los Gaiteros de Jacinto from Colombia, performing at the 2012 World Music Festival Chicago

World Music Festival Chicago, running Thursday, Sept. 12 through Sunday, Sept. 22, will feature more than 70 performances spread throughout the city, Chicago’s Department of Cultural Affairs and Special Events announced Thursday. Included in the lineup are five concerts at Millennium Park and an all-night Indian music celebration at the Chicago Cultural Center. More information about the festival can be found here.

The complete lineup is:

WORLD MUSIC FESTIVAL CHICAGO 2013 SCHEDULE

(Subject to Change)

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 12

Eddie Palmieri Salsa Orchestra with Plena Libre and AfriCaribe (PUERTO RICO and USA)

Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park

201 E. Randolph Street

6 p.m.

African Showboyz with Idy Ciss (GHANA)

Spirit of Music Garden in Grant Park (Chicago SummerDance)601 S. Michigan Avenue

6 p.m. Dance Lesson and 7:30 p.m. Live Music

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 13

African Showboyz (GHANA)

Daley Plaza – Under the Picasso

50 W. Washington Street

Noon

RagaMala: A Celebration of Indian Music

Amjad Ali Khan with Amaan Ali Khan & Ayaan Ali Khan

Debashish Bhattacharya & Family (INDIA)

Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park

201 E. Randolph Street

6 p.m.

RagaMala: A Celebration of Indian Music

Preston Bradley Hall, Chicago Cultural Center

78 E. Washington Street

Classical Indian Music from 9pm to 8am

9 p.m. University of Chicago South Asian Vocal Ensemble

9:20 p.m. Lyon Leifer w/ Kalapriya Dancers Ensemble

10:15 p.m. Max ZT & Ajit Deshmukh

11:20 p.m. Aditya Prakash Trio

12:30 a.m. Rakesh Chaurasia & Shashank Subramanyam, Sai Giridhar, Subha Jyothi Guha

2:30 a.m. Kunal Gunjal, Shamsher Singh

3:40 a.m. Soumik datta, Salar Nader

4:50 a.m. Aditya Sharma, Nishad Parmar

6 a.m. Shamsher Singh, Ajit Deshmukh, Salar Nader, Nishad Parmer: Tabla Quartet

6:40 a.m. Shyam Kane

7:50 a.m. Vedic Chants

Plena Libre with AfriCaribe (PUERTO RICO and USA)

Spirit of Music Garden in Grant Park (Chicago SummerDance)601 S. Michigan Avenue

6 p.m. Dance Lesson and 7:30 p.m. Live Music

Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole (USA)

Old Town School of Folk Music (The Myron R. Szold Music & Dance Hall)

4545 N. Lincoln Avenue

8:30 p.m.

Festival au Desert – Caravan for Peace Concert

Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni ba with Sidi Touré (MALI)

Mayne Stage

1328 W. Morse Avenue

7:30 p.m. doors, 9 p.m. show

LIVE RADIO BROADCAST BY WBEZ 91.5 FM, RADIO M

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 14

Festival au Desert – Caravan for Peace Concert

Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni ba with Chicago Afrobeat Project (MALI and CHICAGO)

Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park

201 E. Randolph Street

3 p.m.

Chéjere with Maya Fernández (MEXICO)

Spirit of Music Garden in Grant Park (Chicago SummerDance)

601 S. Michigan Avenue

6 p.m. Dance Lesson and 7:30 p.m. Live Music

Festival au Desert – Caravan for Peace Concert

Mamadou Kelly (MALI)

Old Town School of Folk Music (The Myron R. Szold Music & Dance Hall)

4545 N. Lincoln Avenue

7 p.m.

Debashish Bhattacharya & Family with Aditya Prakash Trio (INDIA and USA)

DePaul Concert Hall

800 W. Belden Avenue

8 p.m.

Festival au Desert – Caravan for Peace

Sidi Touré with Leila Gobi (MALI)

Old Town School of Folk Music (Gary and Laura Maurer Hall)

4544 N. Lincoln Avenue

8:30 p.m.

Palenke Soultribe with DJ Warp & MC ZULU (COLOMBIA and USA)

Martyr’s

3855 N. Lincoln Avenue

9:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 15

Krar Collective with Nicolae Feraru and His Gypsy Band (UK, ETHIOPIA, ROMANIA and USA)

Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park201 E. Randolph Street

3 p.m.

Joan Soriano (DOMINICAN REPUBLIC)

Spirit of Music Garden in Grant Park (Chicago SummerDance)

601 S. Michigan Avenue

4 p.m. Dance Lesson and 5 p.m. Live Music

Chéjere (MEXICO)

National Museum of Mexican Art

1852 W. 19th Street

7:30 p.m. (subject to change)

Festival au Desert – Caravan for Peace

Mamadou Kelly, Leila Gobi and International Blues Express: Cedric Watson and Sidi Touré (MALI and USA)

Hideout

1354 W. Wabansia Avenue

Set Times:

IBE – 6-7 p.m.

LEILA GOBI – 7:20-8:45 p.m.

MAMADOU KELLY – 9:05-10:45 p.m.

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

We Banjo 3 with Kardemimmit (IRELAND and FINLAND)

Schubas

3159 N. Southport Avenue

7:30 p.m. doors, 8 p.m. show

Krar Collective with International Blues Express: Cedric Watson and Sidi Touré (ETHIOPIA, USA and MALI)

Constellation

3111 N. Western Avenue

7:30 p.m. doors, 8 p.m. show

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 17

Kardemimmit with Pacific Curls (FINLAND and NEW ZEALAND)

Preston Bradley Hall, Chicago Cultural Center

78 E. Washington Street

6:30 p.m.

Arifa with We Banjo 3 (THE NETHERLANDS and REPUBLIC OF IRELAND)

Mayne Stage

1328 W. Morse Avenue

5:30 p.m. doors, 7 p.m. show

Noura Mint Seymali (MAURITANIA)

Reggie’s Rock Club

2105 S. State Street

8:30 p.m. doors, 9 p.m. show

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 18

Tal National with Leni Stern African Trio (NIGER, GERMANY and MALI)

Mayne Stage

1328 W. Morse Avenue

5:30 p.m. doors, 7 p.m. show

Pacific Curls with Arifa (NEW ZEALAND and THE NETHERLANDS)

Old Town School of Folk Music (Gary and Laura Maurer Hall)4544 N. Lincoln Avenue

8:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 19

Baladino with Leni Stern African Trio (ISRAEL, GERMANY and MALI)

Constellation

3111 N. Western Avenue

7:30 p.m. doors, 8 p.m. show

Mono Blanco (MEXICO)

Old Town School of Folk Music (Gary and Laura Maurer Hall)4544 N. Lincoln Avenue

8 p.m.

Noura Mint Seymali (MAURITANIA)

Mayne Stage

1328 W. Morse Avenue

6:30 p.m. doors, 8 p.m. start

Tal National with Fatbook (NIGER and CHICAGO)

Martyr’s

3855 N. Lincoln Avenue

8 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 20

Dr. L. Subramaniam, Qawal Najmuddin Saifuddin & Brothers and Pejman Hadadi & Imamyar Hasanov

(INDIA, PAKISTAN, AZERBAIJAN and IRAN)

Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park

201 E. Randolph Street

6 p.m.

Fareed Haque Trio and Flat Earth Ensemble performs “Hymns of the Ancients” (CHILE, PAKISTAN and USA) – part of Latino Music Festival

Humboldt Park Boathouse

1440 N. Sacramento Avenue

6 p.m.

Brock McGuire Band (IRELAND)

Old Town School of Folk Music (The Myron R. Szold Music & Dance Hall)

4545 N. Lincoln Avenue

8:30 p.m.

The Scientist Meets Ted Sirota’s Heavyweight Dub with special guests Shinehead & General Jah Mikey

(CHICAGO and JAMAICA)

Martyr’s

3855 North Lincoln Avenue

9:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 21

Brock McGuire Band (workshop) (IRELAND)

Old Town School of Folk Music (The Myron R. Szold Music & Dance Hall)

4545 N. Lincoln Avenue

11 a.m.

Bloco Maximo (BRAZIL AND USA)

Austin Town Hall Park

5610 W. Lake Street

Noon

Magic Carpet (CHICAGO)

Navy Pier Beer Garden

600 E. Grand Avenue

1 p.m.

Baba Ken Okulolo & The Nigerian Brothers (NIGERIA and USA)

Columbia College Conway Center

1104 S. Wabash

3 p.m.

Las BomPleneras (PUERTO RICO AND CHICAGO)

Navy Pier Beer Garden

600 E. Grand Avenue

5 p.m.

Nawal with Slowbots & Kahil El Zabar Ethnic Heritage Ensemble (COMOROS ISLANDS and USA)

IMAN Community Cafe

2744 W. 63rd St

6 p.m. doors, 6:30 p.m. show

Pejman Hadadi & Imamyar Hasanov (IRAN and AZERBAIJAN)

Reva & David Logan Center of the Arts

915 E. 60th Street

7 p.m.

Brock McGuire Band (IRELAND)

Beverly Arts Center

2407 W. 111th Street

8 p.m.

Lulacruza with Dos Santos Anti-Beat Orquesta (ARGENTINA, COLOMBIA, MEXICO AND CHICAGO)

Mayne Stage

1328 W. Morse Avenue

8:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 22

“One World Under One Roof” – World Music Festival Finale at the Chicago Cultural Center

Chicago Cultural Center

78 E. Washington Street

Noon

Qawal Najmuddin Saifuddin & Brothers, Brock McGuire Band, Nicolae Feraru & His Gypsy Band, Baba Ken Okulolo & The Nigerian Brothers (PAKISTAN, IRELAND, ROMANIA and CHICAGO and NIGERIA)

Preston Bradley Hall, Chicago Cultural Center

78 E. Washington Street, 3rd Floor

TBD

DahkaBrakha, Christine Salem and Lulacruza (UKRAINE, REUNION ISLAND, COLOMBIA and ARGENTINA)

Claudia Cassidy Theater, Chicago Cultural Center

78 E. Washington Street, 2nd Floor

TBD

Janusz Prusinowski Trio, Andreas Kapsalis & Goran Ivanovic and Paulinho Garcia (POLAND, GREECE, SERBIA, BRAZIL AND CHICAGO)

Randolph Square, Chicago Cultural Center

77 E. Randolph Street, 1st Floor

TBD