Saturday’s results

FBLDEPAU_HSC_101214_9_49482925_630x420.jpg

Scores and highlights from Saturday’s high school sports action.

FOOTBALL

BIG SHOULDERS

Schurz vs. Mather at Lane, 7:15

GREAT LAKES

Ag. Science 14, Hope 12

Bowen 61, Carver 12

Bowen (5-0, 2-0): Maurice Piano 12 carries for 115-yards, 2 TD, 30-yard interception-TD; Alex Caldwell 55-yards TD run

Corliss 26, Lindblom 18

INTER-CITY 1

Clemente 34, Little Village 14

Clemente (5-2, 4-1): Josh Mosley 8 carries for 205-yards; Richard Laborn 44-yard pass for TD

Senn 28, Marine 14

INTER-CITY 2

Hirsch 24, Bronzeville 14

INTER-CITY 3

Noble Street 28, Golder 14

Noble Street (7-0, 5-0): Malcolm Williams 188 yards rushing, rushing TD; Shahmon Smith 2 TD passes

Rauner 48, Muchin 0

Rauner (1-6, 1-5): Brendan Graham 5 rushing TD

UIC Prep 20, Comer 0

INTER-CITY 4

Johnson 48, DRW Trading 7

Longwood 44, Fenger 0

Longwood (5-2, 4-1): Lorenzo Sashington 3 catches, 76 yds, TD; Tyler Minor 7 carries, 55 yds, 3 TD

LAND OF LINCOLN

King 42, Urban Prep-Bronzeville 6

King (5-2, 3-1): Phillip Powell 2 catches, 64 yards, 2 TD, 68-yard INT return TD; Lance Robinson 10 carries, 134 yards, 2 TD

PRAIRIE STATE

Morgan Park 18, North Lawndale 0

Perspectives-Calumet 27, Harlan 24

SECOND CITY

Uplift 22, Manley 6

Westinghouse 14, Clark 0

Westinghouse (5-2, 4-1): Devonte Odum rushing TD; 51-yd fumble return for TD; Taylor Kistulinec 11 tackles, forced fumble

WINDY CITY

Urban Prep-Englewood 1, Tilden 0, forfeit

Urban Prep-West 40, Bulls Prep 18

Kenwood vs. DuSable at Stagg, ppd. noon, Monday

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Evanston 1, Waukegan 0, forfeit

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Nazareth 24, Joliet Catholic 21

METRO SUBURBAN EAST

Guerin 34, Walther Christian 14

METRO SUBURBAN WEST

IC Prep 20, Wheaton Academy 10

IC Prep: Camden Meade 16 carries, 93 yards; Marino Costello 7 catches, 88 yards

NORTH SUBURBAN PRAIRIE

Antioch 72, North Chicago 7

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Christian Life 62, Christian Liberty 0

Hope Academy 48, Westminster Christian 15

Luther North 58, North Shore 14

UPSTATE EIGHT VALLEY

South Elgin 42, Glenbard East 36

NONCONFERENCE

Hales 46 Lake Forest Academy 32

Hinsdale Central 42, Hinsdale South 14

Loyola 42, DePaul Prep 6

Loyola (6-1): Jonah Isaac 80-yard TD catch; Dara Laja 20-yard TD run

BOYS SOCCER

Andrew 1, Thornton 0

Andrew (7-7-2, 3-2 SouthWest Suburban Red): Jesus Mendez goal

Bolingbrook 1, Sandburg 0

Bolingbrook (14-4-3,4-1 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Luis Flores goal; Brandon Murillo shutout, 5 saves

Bradley-Bourbonnais 3, Lincoln-Way East 1

Conant 2, Elk Grove 1

Conant: Chase Hermanson goal, assist; Kevin Sindewald

Crystal Lake South 2, Glenbrook North 1

Crystal Lake South (14-5-1): Orlando Tapia, Kennan Grissom goal each

Deerfield 1, Mundelein 0

Deerfield (8-7-5): Cooper Wagner goal

Eisenhower 3, T.F. United 0

Eisenhower (13-6): Francisco Avila goal; Omar Hernandez 2 assists

Glenbard South 2, St. Francis 0

Harvest Christian 11, Berean 0

Harvest Christian: Basilio Salazar, Raphael DeSouza 2 goals each

Hinsdale Central 2, Fenton 0

Hinsdale Central (11-3-4): Michael Zervogiannis, Sebastian Skiba goal each

Joliet Catholic 4, St. Patrick 3

Larkin 2, Dundee-Crown 1

Lemont 1, Hinsdale South 0

Lemont (13-2-4): Martynas Biskis goal

Lincoln-Way North 2, Lincoln-Way Central 1

Lincoln-Way North (9-7-3, 2-3 SouthWest Suburban Red): Jake Mitchell 2 goals

Marian Catholic 3, Notre Dame 1

Marian Catholic (13-7-2, 4-4-1 East Suburban Catholic) Code Rodas, Alec Guaranio, Temi Onayemi goal each

Marist 3, Carmel 2

Marist (7-10-1, 4-3 East Suburban Catholic): Brice Wyderski 2 goals

Marmion 3, East Aurora 0

Providence 2, Mount Carmel 1

Providence (9-10-2, 3-3 Catholic League South): Silvio Gkizas, Bernie O’Donnell goal each; Luke Picard 2 assists

Reavis 3, Bowling Green (OH) 2

Reavis (13-7-2): Oscar Sanchez, Matt Mulica, Slawomir Chrobak goal each

Schaumburg 1, Bartlett 0

St. Charles East 4, Streamwood 3

St. Joseph 6, Timothy Christian 1

Warren 3, Highland Park 0

Warren (15-2-4): Michael Pliskat 3 goals

Waubonsie Valley 2, Oswego 1

Wheaton Academy 5, WW South 0

Wheaton Academy (17-1-1): Ty Seager 2 goals

York 4, Maine South 1

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Kelly 3, Taft 1

Kelly (14-4-1): Ricardo Vega 2 goals; Alejandro Cervantes goal; Jose Pineda 7 saves

Lake View 6, Steinmetz 1

Lane 2, Solorio 1 (PK)

Lane (13-5-1): Raubel Rojas PK goal

Washington 2, Kennedy 1

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Somonauk d. Westminster 25-19, 23-25, 25-21

Somonauk(13-8): Jenna Henrich 4 kills, 7 digs, 2 blocks

ANTIOCH

Crystal Lake Central d. Lake Forest 25-13, 25-14

Crystal Lake Central d. Lakes 25-16, 25-18

Lake Forest d. Antioch 25-22, 25-15

Lake Forest d. Rockford Lutheran 25-15, 25-20

Lake Forest d. Rolling Meadows 25-19, 25-11

Lake Forest d. Zion Benton 25-21, 25-11

Lakes d. Lake Zurich JV 25-4, 25-8

Lakes d. Rolling Meadows 25-13, 25-4

Lakes d. Shoreland Lutheran- 25-9, 25-19

Zion Benton d. Lakes 25-23, 9-25, 15-13

BISHOP MCNAMARA

Keith d. Morris 25-18, 25-21, title

Morris d. Bishop McNamara 25-22, 25-12

Morris: Kaylin Korte 10 kills, 7 digs, 3 aces; Taya Torkelson 3 digs, 9 assists, 2 aces; Janelle Brehm 5 kills, 9 digs, 2 aces

Morris d. Kankakee 25-9, 25-15

Morris: Addison Polite 15 assists, 2 digs; Kaylin Korte 6 kills, 5 digs, 3 aces; Emma Thomas 4 kills, 2 digs

Morris d. Wilmington 25-18, 25-15

Morris: Kaylin Korte 14 kills, 4 digs; Taya Torkelson 9 digs, 19 assists, 4 aces; Janelle Brehm 6 digs, 5 kills

GLENBROOK NORTH

Glenbrook South d. Nazareth 25-22, 25-12, title

New Trier d. Loyola 21-25, 26-24, 25-23, third

Buffalo Grove d. Niles North 20-25, 25-19, 25-19

Dekalb d. Maine West 25-12, 25-19

Glenbrook North d. Dekalb 25-13, 25-21

Glenbrook North JV d. Maine South 25-23, 14-25, 25-19

Glenbrook North d. Prospect 25-22, 17-25, 25-14

Glenbrook North JV d. Stevenson 27-26, 15-25, 17-16

Glenbrook South d. Loyola 25-17, 25-14

Glenbrook South d. Stevenson 25-20, 25-20

Maine West d. Stevenson 14-25, 25-19, 17-16

Maine South d. West Aurora 25-8, 25-14

Morton d. Niles North 24-26, 25-21, 25-18

Prospect d. Maine West 25-23, 25-19

Nazareth d. New Trier 10-25, 25-22, 25-13

Stevenson d. Buffalo Grove 25-23, 26-24

Stevenson d. Morton 30-32, 25-14, 25-19

York d. Glenbrook North JV 25-21, 25-12

York d. West Aurora 25-20, 25-16

HUNTLEY

Gold

St. Edward d. Montini 25-13, 25-20

St. Edward d. Richmond-Burton 25-22, 25-18

Huntley d. Marian Central 25-20, 25-22

Huntley d. South Elgin 25-14, 25-17

Marian Central d. Boylan 25-20, 27-25

Marian Central d. Johnsburg 25-16, 25-13

Marian Central d. Joliet Central 25-11, 25-5

Marian Central d. St. Ignatius 23-25, 25-16, 25-19

Richmond-Burton d. South Elgin 12-25, 27-25

South Elgin d. Harlem 25-13, 25-11

South Elgin d. Jacobs 25-23, 21-25, 25-23

South Elgin d. Round Lake 25-15, 25-8

St. Edward d. Harlem 25-12, 25-18

St. Edward d. Streamwood 25-13, 25-11

Sycamore d. St. Edward 25-14, 25-20

ST. CHARLES EAST

GOLD

Benet d. Plainfield North 25-19, 14-25, 25-18, title

St. Charles East d. Normal West 25-12, 27-25, third

Hinsdale Central d. Neuqua Valley 25-23, 25-23, fifth

Geneva d. Leon (Fla.) 25-27, 25-19, 25-13, seventh

Semifinals

Benet d. St. Charles East 23-25, 25-11, 25-16

Plainfield North d. Normal West 25-20, 25-22

Quarterfinals

Benet d. Leon 25-9, 25-17

Neuqua Valley d. Plainfield North 16-25, 25-22, 25-13

Normal West d. Geneva 25-16, 25-20

St. Charles East d. Hinsdale Central 25-22, 24-26, 25-14

Consolation semifinals

Hinsdale Central d. Leon 25-22, 29-27

Neuqua Valley d. Geneva 18-25, 25-18, 26-24

SILVER

Naperville North d. Bloomington 25-15, 22-25, 25-21, ninth

Rosary d. Prairie Ridge 25-20, 27-25, 11th

Wheaton North d. Muskego (Wis.) 25-19, 25-23, 13th

Plainfield Central d. Edwardsville 25-21, 25-21, 15th

Semifinals

Naperville North d. Rosary 25-12, 25-22

Bloomington d. Prairie Ridge 22-25, 25-17, 25-22

Quarterfinals

Bloomington d. Wheaton North 25-19, 25-19

Naperville North d. Edwardsville 25-13, 25-22

Prairie Ridge d. Plainfield Central 22-25, 25-17, 25-18

Rosary d. Muskego 26-28, 25-16, 25-16

Consolation

Muskego d. Edwardsville 25-19, 25-23

Wheaton North d. Plainfield Central 25-20, 23-25, 25-17

BRONZE

Lincoln-Way East d. Naperville Central 22-25, 25-20, 26-24, 17th

Lockport d. WW South 18-25, 25-19, 25-22, 19th

Barrington d. Hinsdale South 25-23, 25-21, 21st

Lincoln-Way Central d. Rockford Guilford 25-15, 25-21, 23rd

Semifinals

Naperville Central d. Lockport 23-25, 25-19, 26-24

Lincoln-Way East d. WW South 25-22, 25-16

Quarterfinals

Lockport d. Barrington 25-13, 25-20

Naperville Central d. Guilford 22-25, 25-6, 25-19

WW South d. Lincoln-Way Central 25-27, 25-12, 25-21

Lincoln-Way East d. Hinsdale South 25-18, 25-20

Consolation semifinals

Barrington d. Guilford 25-22, 25-20

Hinsdale South d. Lincoln-Way Central 25-19, 25-21

SCHAUMBURG

Cary-Grove d. St. Charles North 25-23, 25-23, title

Hononegah d. Schaumburg 25-23, 25-18, third

Bartlett d. Larkin 25-22, 25-19

Cary-Grove d. East Peoria 25-14, 25-19

Cary-Grove d. Larkin 25-12, 25-16

Cary-Grove d. Schaumburg 25-15, 25-17

East Peoria d. Bartlett 25-16, 25-23

East Peoria d. Larkin 25-9, 25-19

Hononegah d. Bartlett 25-16, 25-16

Hononegah d. St. Viator 27-25, 25-12

St. Charles North d. Bartlett 25-11, 25-15

St. Charles North d. Hononegah 25-20, 25-15

St. Charles North d. St. Viator 25-17, 25-19

St. Viator d. Bartlett 25-10, 25-17

St. Viator d. Larkin 25-16, 25-12

Schaumburg d. Larkin 22-25, 25-21, 15-11

Schaumburg d. East Peoria 25-15, 25-21

GIRLS GOLF

CLASS A WATSEKA SECTIONAL

Advancing teams: Bloomington Central 359, Wheaton Academy 362, Richmond-Burton 363

Medalist: Sarah Maddox, Reed-Custer, 74

Advancing individuals: Maddox, Reed-Custer, 74; Rylie Loux, Plano 75; Maddie Hurt, IC Prep, 76;

Jessie Ackman, Beecher, 82; Shelby Keen, Woodland, 83; Mary Sullivan, Lisle, 84; Ryann Scully, St. Edward, 84; Olivia Ruff, Woodland, 85; Makayla Kindred, Ridgeview, 87; Morgan Henkelman, El Paso-Gridley, 88

GIRLS TENNIS

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Teams: Carmel 90, Benet 84, Fenwick 83, St. Viator 63, Joliet Catholic 57, Marist 36, Nazareth 32, Providence 31, Marian 22, Marian Catholic 11, Bishop McNamara 1

No 1 singles: Brienne Minor, Carmel d. Nina Bertino, Joliet Catholic 6-1, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Allison Bartley-Katie Telford, Benet d. McCoy Hutchison-Maddie Bauer, Joliet Catholic 6-3, 5-6, 6-2.

NORTH SUBURBAN

Teams: Stevenson 38, Lake Forest 25, Warren 23, Libertyville 21.5, Lake Zurich 16, Antioch 10.5, Vernon Hills 10.5, Grant 9.5, Wauconda 8.5, Mundelein 7.5, Lakes 2, North Chicago 2, Zion-Benton 1, Round Lake 0

No. 1 singles: Kendall Kirsch, Stevenson d. Karyna Bibel, Warren 6-4, 4-6, 6-1.

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Teams: Lockport 26, Homewood-Flossmoor 26, Stagg 24, Sandburg 24, Joliet West 5, Bolingbrook 0

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Teams: Shepard 22, Reavis 22, Richards 17, Oak Lawn 8, Argo 8, Eisenhower 0

No. 1 singles: Angelika Kubiak, Richards d. Alexis Kasper, Reavis, 6-3, 6-4. No. 1 doubles: Rhonda Habbal-Brooke Zielke, Shepard d. Ashley Galason- Katelyn Lo Russo, Reavis, 6-2, 6-2

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Teams: Lincoln-Way East 34, Lincoln-Way North 27, Andrew 16, Lincoln-Way Central 14, Bradley 10, Lincoln-Way West 4, Thornwood 0

No. 1 singles: Meg Witt, Lincoln-Way North d. Nina Heidkamp, Lincoln-Way East, 6-3, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Clare Hilgenbrink-Teagan Duvall, Lincoln-Way Central d. Rachel Alexander-Kayla Reda, Lincoln-Way East, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

RICH CENTRAL

Teams: Lincoln-Way West 68, Oak Lawn 71, Palatine 112, Marist 115, Solorio 168, Andrew 170, Tinley Park 216, Thornton 224, Lemont 231, Homewood-Flossmoor 236

Individuals: Luis Garcia, Oak Lawn, 15:45.1; Diamonte Uebesia, Rich East, 15:48; Mitch Feehan, Lincoln-Way West, 15:54.2; Nick Minnella, Oak Lawn, 15:56.9; Evan Mitchell, Lincoln-Way West, 15:57.2

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

RICH CENTRAL

Teams: Lemont 23, Marist 48, Lincoln-Way West 86, Andrew 127, Stagg 198, Marian Catholic 202, Bloom 210, Solorio 223, Thornwood 232, Homewood-Flossmoor 256, Jones 293, TF South 344, Hillcrest 362, Rich South 367, Tinley Park 388, Morgan Park 444

Individuals: Maryclare Leonard, Marist, 17:54; Beata Drozda, Lemont, 18:41.8; Bridget Kunkel, Lemont, 18:43.7; Celine Ratulowski, Lemont, 18:45.6; Natalie Krol, Lincoln-Way West, 18:56.4

GIRLS SWIMMING

ST. CHARLES NORTH

Teams: Neuqua Valley 199, St. Charles North 183, Glenbrook North 162, Hinsdale Central 146, Metea Valley 113, Lincoln-Way East 102, U-High 92, Addison Trail 83, Batavia 80, Sandburg 59, Hononegah 30, Lane 27, Sterling 18, Byron 8


The Latest
The Sky could regain control of the No. 1 seed with a win Sunday against the Phoenix Mercury and an Aces loss to the Seattle Storm.
In 17 games before the break, Copper averaged 13.8 points (44.4% shooting) and 5.1 rebounds. In 12 games since, she was averaging 17.8 points (50% shooting) and 6.8 rebounds.
The Blue Devils’ seniors believe everything is back in its right place now that quarterback Adam Behrens has returned.
Cubs-Reds at Field of Dreams Stadium didn’t hook a grouchy grinch at first, but in the end it delivered.