Thursday’s scores

tst.0358.319150.05cafd835049f8c5c3045f88969ae0f6_630x420.jpg

BOYS BASKETBALL

RED-CENTRAL

Curie 83, Dunbar 32

Curie (4-0, 2-0): Cliff Alexander 30 pts, 19 rebs, 12 blocks; Joseph Stamps 15 pts; Kamar Marshall 14 pts; Alondre Pickens 12 pts

Hyde Park 64, DuSable 45

Hyde Park (8-1, 2-0): Marcus Smith 29 pts, 5 rebs, 5 assists; Terrence Bell 10 pts, 6 steals

King 55, Kenwood 49

King (7-2, 2-0): Jesse Young 13 pts

RED-SOUTH

Morgan Park 66, Harlan 63

Morgan Park (4-0, 2-0): Kain Harris 20 pts

Vocational 54, Brooks 51

Vocational (4-0, 1-0): Michael Taylor 19 pts, 6 rebs; Antoine Smith 13 pts

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Glenbrook North 60, Maine East 27

Glenbrook North (2-5, 1-0): Jan Siegien 14 pts; Ethan Lutz 13 pts

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Elk Grove 62, Hersey 53

Elk Grove (6-1, 2-0): Joell Melendez 14 pts; Scott Furlong, Bryan Alcazar 11 pts each

Prospect 50, Buffalo Grove 39

Prospect (5-3, 2-0): Bobby Frasco 17 pts; Kyle Beyak 13 pts

Rolling Meadows 72, Wheeling 50

Rolling Meadows (2-5, 1-1): Pat Kramp 21 pts; Matt Dolan 17 pts; Jonny Ungurean 13 pts

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Fremd 38, Conant 36, OT

Fremd (7-0, 2-0): Riley Glassmann 16 pts; Ben Carlson 11 pts

Schaumburg 47, Palatine 31

Schaumburg (4-3, 1-1): Brendan Parker 13 pts

NORTH SUBURBAN PRAIRIE

Wauconda 55, Antioch 50

Wauconda: Joey Lovelle 18 pts

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Mooseheart 62, Westminster Christian 42

Mooseheart: Makur Puou 28 pts; Hebemad Odunewu 19 pts

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Joliet Central 62, Sandburg 45

NON-CONFERENCE

St. Benedict 84, Universal 34

St. Benedict (4-1): Jonathan Rasool 28 pts, 12 rebs; Arthur Yetjo 19 pts

Young 80, Apple Valley (Minn.) 70

Young (2-1): Jahlil Okafor 22 pts, 18 rebs; Paul White 17 pts, 9 rebs, 7 assists; Miles Reynolds 18 pts

MARIST

Johnson 73, Solorio 61

GIRLS BASKETBALL

ACE Tech 34, Solario 11

Bartlett 63, South Elgin 54

Bartlett (5-5, 2-0 DuPage Valley): Kaitlin Brohan 21 pts, 8 rebs

Bloom 63, Rich East 62

Bloom (3-6, 1-1 Southland): Anika Johnson 25 pts, 16 rebs, G-W basket

Bogan 62, Curie 29

Bogan (4-2, 1-0 Windy City Central): Brittany Byrd 31 pts, 10 rebs; Damie Denman 10 pts

Bolingbrook 53, Joliet Central 36

Bolingbrook (2-1, 1-0 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Aysia Bugg 12 pts

Bowen 47, Corliss 27

Bowen (7-0, 7-0 Metro South): Angle Burns 16 pts, 5 rebs, 5 assists, 5 steals; Belinda Green 14 pts, 4 rebs; Felicia Pegues 8 pts, 8 rebs

CMSA 32, Roosevelt 26

CMSA (10-3, 7-0 Metro North): Deanna Daly 22 pts

Coal City 50, Plano 28

Coal City (10-0, 4-0 Interstate Eight): Emily Halliday 22 pts; Britta Spelde 12 pts

Clemente 34, Orr 29

Clemente (5-1, 5-1 Chicago West Blue): Kaylanee Aquino 16 pts, 11 rebs; Yazmine Ramos 5 steals

Evergreen Park 54, Tinley Park 52, OT

Evergreen Park (7-6, 1-2 South Suburban): Megan Pfister 16 pts, G-W shot

Hillcrest 60, Argo 32

Hillcrest (6-3, 3-0): Tanzania Sherrill 15 pts; Shayla Joyner 9 pts, 9 rebs

Hinckley-Big Rock 45, Indian Creek 40

Hope Academy 61, Ellison 36

Hope Academy (5-2): Alex Canning 23 pts; Scout Muzikowski 19 pts

Immaculate Conception 43, Wheaton Academy 31

Immaculate Conception (6-3): Grace Bitek 8 pts

Julian 63, Longwood 32

Julian (7-1, 6-1): Mefha Wheatley 18 pts, 8 steals, 6 rebs, 6 assists; DJ Hamilton 15 pts, 15 rebs; Keisha Coleman 15 pts, 9 rebs

Lincoln-Way East 53, Sandburg 33

Lincoln-Way East (6-1, 1-0 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Kara Krolicki 15 pts

Lisle 39, Reed-Custer 20

Lisle (9-2, 4-0 Interstate Eight): Sierra Birdsell 10 pts, 9 rebs; Kate Twaddle 7 pts, 5 rebs, 4 assists 3 steals; Leah Reeves 7 pts, 3 assists

Morris 55, Sandwich 34

Morris (5-3): Julie Jurastis 18 pts, 8 rebs; Jessica Ponce 13 pts; Leona Burton 7 pts; 7 rebs

Neuqua Valley 91, East Aurora 22

New Trier 53, Maine South 38

New Trier (6-4, 1-2 Central Suburban South): Jeannie Boehm 16 pts, 10 rebs

Newark 49, Leland-Earlville 31

Newark (5-3): Jasmine Mitchell 10 pts, 8 rebs

Oak Lawn 62, Lemont 23

Oak Lawn (9-0, 3-0 South Suburban Red): Jannah Mahmoud 15 pts, 12 rebs; LaTondra Brooks 11 pts, 6 steals; Brooke Annerino 11 pts; Brianna Markusic 11 pts, 12 rebs

Peotone 66, Dwight 36

Peotone (7-3, 3-1 Interstate Eight): Emily Carstens 16 pts, 11 rebs

Phillips 60, DuSable 38

Phillips (3-5, 1-1 Red Central): Sheree English 25 pts, 6 rebs, 4 assists; Courtney Williams 12 pts, 5 rebs, 5 assists

Providence 58, Naperville North 56

Providence (8-2): Alyssa Jurges 22 pts

Proviso East 69, Leyden 22

Proviso East (5-4, 3-1 West Suburban Gold): Tia Barlow 14 pts, 16 rebs

Raby 50, Westinghouse 33

Raby: Sierra Sanders 15 pts, 8 rebs; Keshunda Williams 10 pts

Resurrection 57, Lane Tech 32

Resurrection (6-4): Katie Moriarty 12 pts, 6 rebs

Rich Central 44, Rich South 39

Riverside-Brookfield 75, Illiana Christian 35

Riverside-Brookfield (9-0, 3-0 Metro Suburban): Samantha Bloom 18 pts; Lindsay Hoyd 12 pts

Seneca 43, Herscher 31

Seneca (6-2, 3-1 Interstate Eight): Jacey Lamboley 20 pts

Simeon 57, Hyde Park 36

Somonauk 27, Paw Paw 14

Somonauk (3-8, 2-1 Little Ten): Delaney Brummel 14 pts, 7 rebs

South Central 80, River Forest 44

South Central (2-4): Jill Rosenbaum 17 pts; Riley Popplewell 14 pts

South Shore International 50, CVCA 42

South Shore International (7-0, 7-0 Chicago South): Leah Sims 25 pts; Cymone Goodrich 12 pts, 8 rebs

Streamwood 65, Elgin 50

Streamwood (2-5, 1-1 Upstate Eight River): Hannah McGlone 24 pts, 14 rebs; Polly Foret 16 pts

T.F. South 64, Richards 31

T.F. South (6-1, 3-0 South Suburban): Ninah Bertrand 26 pts, 5 steals

Taft 89, Payton 35

Taft (2-6, 1-0 Windy City North): Kyra Vidas 28 pts; Jasmine Correa 20 pts

Tilden 47, Perspectives-Calumet 34

Tilden (2-3): Shequilla Cowley 14 pts

Trinity 71, Queen of Peace 15

Trinity (9-0, 3-0 GCAC Red): Maura Molloy 10 pts

Washington 40, Bronzeville 17

Young 66, Marshall 49

Young (4-0, 2-0 Windy City West): Khaalia Hillsman 13 pts, 10 rebs; Kiara Lewis 13 pts, 5 rebs, 5 assists

WRESTLING

Bremen 26, Richards 24

Bremen 39, T.F. South 27

Brother Rice 35, Providence 30

Huntley 41, Crystal Lake Central 29

Kaneland 44, DeKalb 18

Lincoln-Way Central 30, Sandburg 21

Lockport 39, Joliet West 25

Minooka 30, Plainfield South 27

Oswego 38, Oswego East 25

Plainfield North 39, Romeoville 33

Providence 47, Loyola 22

Reavis 34, Bremen 24

Reavis 38, Richards 24

Reavis 43, T.F. South 15

Sandwich 48, Peotone 27

Sandwich 61, Westmont 9

BOYS BOWLING

Andrew 2,152, Lincoln-Way East 1,622

High game: Nick Ghilardi, Andrew, 297; High series: Ghilardi, 551

Argo 1,489, Oak Lawn 1,388

High game: Shannon McGuire, Oak Lawn, 188; High series: Amanda Weiss, Argo, 335

Brother Rice 2,537, Leo 1,868

High game: Anthony Butler, Brother Rice, 265: High series: Butler, 608

De La Salle 2,704, St. Laurence 2,555

Eisenhower 1,720, Hillcrest 1,715

High game: Russell Martin, Eisenhower, 267; High series: Xavier Muhammad, Hillcrest, 503

Joliet West 1,985, Stagg 1,601

High game: Elijah Lee, Joliet West, 229; High Series: Jon Hornichak, Joliet West, 414

Lake Park 2,802, Streamwood 2,440

High game: Zach Niemann, Lake Park, 289; High series: Niemann, 704

Lincoln-Way North 1,981, Lincoln-Way Central 1,896

High game: Kyle Pijarowski, Lincoln-Way North, 227; High game: Justin Lennhardt, Lincoln-Way North, 435

Lemont 1,762, Bremen 1,715

High game: Mike Martinez, Lemont, 223; High series: Martinez, 437

Oswego 3,160, Plainfield North 3,105

High game: Nate Miller, Plainfield North, 246; High series: Dom Glatz, Oswego, 676

Richards 2,126, T.F. North 1,721

High game: Steve Grant, Richards, 255; High series: Grant, 493

Sandburg 1,957, Bolingbrook 1,822

High game: Josh Harder, Sandburg, 264; High series: Harder, 426

Shepard 1,909, Argo 1,474

High game: Cody Larson, Shepard, 224; High series: Eric Walters, Shepard, 411

Stevenson 2,982, New Trier 2,703

High game: Matt Poetker, Stevenson, 266; High series: 672

T.F. South 2,333, Oak Forest 1,854

High game: Andrew Johnson, T.F. South, 258; High series: Johnson, 490

Tinley Park 2,008, Reavis 1,597

High game: Nick Shupryt, Tinley Park, 277; High series: Shupryt, 501

Vernon Hills 2,711, Deerfield 2,612

High game: Anthony Tometz, Deerfield, 226: High series: Daniel Depeder, Deerfield, 595

GIRLS BOWLING

Andrew 1,692, Sandburg 1,638

High game: Jessica Colson, Sandburg, 203; High series: Ashley Sparrey, Andrew, 390

Argo 1,489, Oak Lawn 1,388

High game: Shannon McGuire, Oak Lawn, 188; High series: Amanda Weiss, Argo, 336;

Joliet West 1,908; Lincoln-Way West 1,666

High game: Taylor Bailey, Joliet West, 264; High series: Julie Kowalski, Joliet West, 458

Lemont 1,636, Hillcrest 1,377

High game: Kyra Udziella, Lemont, 256; High series: Udziella, 467

Leyden 3,403, Hinsdale Central 2,663

High game: Reba Hall,Leyden, 279; High series: Hall, 749

Lincoln-Way East 1,699, Bolingbrook 1,552

High game: Michelle Rybarczyk, Lincoln-Way East 243; High Series: Rybarczyk, 456

Lockport 1,875, Lincoln-Way Central 1,412

High game: Marissa Soberino, Lockport, 237; High series: Soberino, 470

Reavis 1,922, Bremen 1,547

High game: Leann Kanka, Reavis, 233; High series: Kanka, 434

Richards 1,663, Oak Forest 1,581

High game: Erica Bergstrom, Oak Forest, 200; High series: Bergstrom, 392

Tinley Park 1,605, Eisenhower 1,570

High game: Sonya Addison, Tinley Park, 201; High series: Addison, 378

T.F. South 1,704, Shepard 1,396

High game: Hadain Tiltges, T.F. South, 231; High series: Tiltges, 399

BOYS SWIMMING

Lincoln-Way Central 131, T.F. South 38

Lincoln-Way West 112, Homewood-Flossmoor 87, Richards 82

Neuqua Valley 111, Metea Valley 74

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Libertyville 117.000, Vernon Hills 84.650

The Latest
Much of the Illinois Department of Transportation’s funding for this program is coming from the state’s $45 billion Rebuild Illinois Capital Plan but almost $16 billion more is expected to come in from the federal government.
Manager Tony La Russa admitted he pondered keeping Kopech in the game but thought the long-term considerations weighed more heavily.
They entered their game Friday against the Tigers swinging at 36.4% of pitches outside of the strike zone, the highest percentage in the American League, according to Fangraphs.
The unclassified documents from the Obama administration are at the official Obama Presidential Library in Hoffman Estates; classified material is in Maryland.
Some records were marked “sensitive compartmented information,” a category meant to protect the nation’s most important secrets — secrets that, if revealed publicly, could cause “exceptionally grave” damage to U.S. interests.