Thursday’s scores

tst.0152.375035.9af839bd0aeab0e24c7c42ff052c683a_630x420.jpg

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Addison Trail 5, Hoffman Estates 4

Addison Trail: Kelly Delawder, Rachel Baumgartner RBI each

Amundsen 4, Rickover 3

Amundsen (1-0): Alex Elavera 1-for-3, G-W RBI

Andrew 8, Joliet Central 0

Andrew (3-5): Ryan Hartmann (2-1) 5 IP, 0 ER, 5 K; Stefan Urosevic 3 RBI; Ramon Gonzales 2 H, 2 RBI

Antioch 5, Grayslake North 3

Aurora Christian 8, St. Edward 4

Aurora Christian (6-2, 2-2 Suburban Christian Blue): Dustin Barrett, 2-for-4, 2 R; Cody Worst 2-for-4, 2B, BB, 2 RBI

Bartlett 4, Larkin 0

Bishop McNamara 10, Seton 0

Bremen 6, Evergreen Park 2

Bremen (6-6, 1-2 South Suburban Blue): WP Brett Kolacki CG, 4 H, 5 K; Ryan Lynch 3-R HR

Carmel 9, Palatine 8, 7 inn.

Carmel (11-2-1): Joe Santoro 4-for-4, HR, 2 2B, 3 RBI, G-W H

Corliss 6, Lindblom 5

Corliss (8-2, 3-0 Ernie Banks) WP Malachi Ferrell 5 IP, 10 K; DeSean Pullum 3-for-3, 2 2B, RBI

Crete-Monee 7, Kankakee 5

Crete-Monee (3-3, 2-0 Southland): WP Matt Sontag 5 IP, R, H; 2 RBI

De La Salle 10, Leo 0

Deerfield 8, Wauconda 0

Deerfield (3-4): WP Mack Levin (2-0) 6 IP, 7 K, 0 BB; Zach Brownstein 1-for-2, 3B, 4 RBI

Downers South 13, Oak Park-River Forest 5

Downers South (5-1): Joe Becht 4-for-4, 3 RBI; Kyle May 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Geneva 10, Metea Valley 7

Geneva (5-0): Nick Porretto 3 RBI

Glenbard 11, Fenton 7

Glenbard South (7-1, 3-0 Metro Suburban): WP Jacob Straza 6 ⅓ IP, 0 R, 2 H, 9 K, 0 BB

Glenbrook South 11, Wheeling 1

Glenbrook South (5-2): Ben Samborn 3-for-3, 2 RBI

Huntley 3, WW South 0

Huntley (7-2-1): WP Kyle Sable (2-0) 2 ⅓ IP, 0 H, 4 K; Mark Skoneczny 2-for-3, 2 R; Trevor Symbal 1-for-1, RBI

Illiana Christian 11, Timothy Christian 2

Kaneland 3, Hononegah 2

Kaneland (2-3): WP Anthony Holubecki (1-1) 3 IP, 0 R, H, 4 K; Jake Bachio 1-for-3, RBI

Leyden 11, Proviso West 1

Leyden (2-5): WP Brian Mackey; Hector Herrera 2-for-3, 3 RBI

Lincoln-Way Central 7, Joliet West 1

Lincoln-Way Central (6-3): Sean Barry 2-for-3, 2 R, 2 RBI

Lincoln-Way East 12, Thornwood 0

Lincoln-Way East: WP Christian Signorelli (1-0) 2 H, 4 K; Kyle Keuch 2-for-3, 2-R HR, 2 RBI

Lincoln-Way West 5, Sandburg 2

Lincoln-Way West: WP Dylan Eller CG, 2 ER, 8 H, 9 K; Dan Brokop 1-for-2, 3 RBI

Loyola 12, Lane 1

Loyola (4-6): WP Thomas Giella(3-0) 5 IP; Jacob Frank 2-for-3, HR, 3 RBI

Mather 15, Senn 4

Mather (4-2, 2-2 Ryne Sandburg): WP Christopher Lambert CG, 9 K

Minooka 4, Plainfield Central 0

Minooka (8-1, 3-0 Southwest Prairie): WP Mitch Vogrin CG H, 10 K, 3-for-3, RBI

Montini 16, Walther Lutheran 0

Montini (6-0): WP Tyler Quick 5 IP, H, 11 K, 0 BB

Morris 7, Herscher 5

Morris (6-4): Austin Conrod 2-for-3, 2 R; Trevor Lines 2-for-3, 2B, R; Geno Persico 2-for-3, RBI

Nazareth 13, Maine South 8

Nazareth (8-1): Andrew Barreto 2-for-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Alexios Georges 1-for-3, 2 RBI

Neuqua Valley 15, Streamwood 1

Niles West 5, Lake Forest 4, 8 inn.

Niles West (7-1): Kevin Lochner 2-for-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI, G-W H

Notre Dame 10, Glenbrook South 7

Notre Dame: Tommy Simon 4-for-4, 3 RBI, 2 R, 3 SB

Oak Lawn 4, T.F. South 1

Oak Lawn (2-8, 1-2 South Suburban Red): WP Chad Cwik (1-1) 6 IP, ER, 2 H, 8 K; Liam Blake 3-for-3, 2 RBI

Peotone 12, Momence 4

Peotone (4-6): Drew Anderson 3-for-4, 2-R HR

Plainfield East 11, Plainfield South 8

Plainfield East (4-4-1, 2-1 Southwest Prairie): Nick Novak 3-for-4, 3 RBI; Mike McGee 2-for-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI

Plainfield North 7, Romeoville 3

Plainfield North (8-1): WP Robbie Gesbocker (2-0) 6 IP, ER, 4 H, K; Joe Callahan 3-for-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Jack Butler 2-for-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Zack Jarosz 2-for-4, RBI

Prospect 3, Jacobs 1

Reed-Custer 8, Streator 2

Rich Central 13, Rich South 1

Rich Central (4-1, 2-0 Southland): WP Kameron Stewart (1-1) 5 IP, 3 H, 6 K; Marcus Chapman 2-for-3, 3-R HR, 2-R 2B

Richards 12, Oak Forest 5

Richards (6-2, 3-0 South Suburban Red): WP Angelo Smith (1-0) CG, 5 ER, 7 H, 5 K, 3 BB; Shawn Chiaramonte 3-for-4, 2-R HR, 3 RBI, 2 R

Ridgewood 10, Elmwood Park 0

Ridgewood (6-4, 3-0 Metro Suburban): WP Chris Rezwnicki CG; Chris Iovino 2B, 2 RBI

St. Charles North 17, East Aurora 4

St. Rita 11, Bloomington 0

St. Rita (13-0): WP Tyler Halas (4-0); Jake Shepski 2-for-4, 2 3B, 4 RBI; AJ Fuller 2-for-2, HR, 2B, 3 RBI

Stagg 5, Thornridge 2

Stagg (3-6): Max Downs solo HR; Nick Nowak RBI 2B

Somonauk 8, Serena 4

Somonauk (4-2, 3-0 Little Ten): Josh Schmitt 2-for-3, 2 R, 2 SB; Scott Thomas 1-for-3, 3B, 2 RBI, R

South Elgin 2, St. Charles East 1

Taft 13, Schurz 2

Taft (6-1, 2-1 Jackie Robinson North): WP Joe McFeely; Andy Torres 2-for-2, 2B, 1B; David Lopez 2-for-3, 3B, 2B

T.F. North 7, Shepard 6

T.F. North (2-4, 1-1 South Suburban Blue): Fabian Delreal 3-for-4, 3 RBI

Urban Prep-Englewood 16, Julian 4

Urban Prep-Englewood: WP Torry Jordan11 K

West Chicago 12, Elgin 5

Westinghouse 23, North Lawndale 3

Westinghouse: Kyle Samojla GS

Westmont 18, Noble Street 0

Westmont (6-0-1): Kevin Melvin 5 IP, 0 R, 5 K; Tommy Franczak 4-for-4, 2 2B, 2 1B, 3 RBI, 4 R, SB

SOFTBALL

Andrew 12, Joliet Central 0

Andrew (7-2): Kayla Plastiak 2-for-3, 2 2B, 3 RBI; WP Cassie Hoppenrath (2-0) CG, 2 H

Antioch 5, Grayslake North 3

Antioch: WP Alex Stava 6 ⅔ IP, ER, 3 R, 9 H, 2 K; Adam Harvey 2-for-2, 3B, 2 RBI, 2 R,

Beecher 10, Wilmington 3

Beecher (9-4): WP Sarah Crews CG, 6 H, 6 K, 2-for-4, 2 HR, 4 RBI; Taylor Johnson 3-for-4, HR, RBI

Burlington Central 10, Harvard 0

Burlington Central (5-3, 2-0 Big Northern East): WP Emily Kisch 5 IP, H, 12 K, BB

Curie 10, Morgan Park 1

Curie (4-1, 4-1 Red-South): WP Thalia Ortiz (4-1) CG, 0 ER, H, 9 K, 2 BB, 2-for-2, 2B, RBI, R; Erica Vargas 3-for-4, HR, 2 RBI, 2 R

De La Salle 10, St. Joseph 0

De La Salle (7-1, 1-1 GCAC Red): WP Kaity Krol (3-1) 4 IP, 0 H, 9 K, 2-for-3, HR, 2B

Elmwood Park 8, Ridgewood 7

Elmwood Park (4-3, 2-0 Metro Suburban): WP Morgan Schlanger (2-1) 5 H, 3 K; Becky Gruber 4-for-4, 2 HR, 7 RBI; Ariana Kelley 3-for-4, 2 R

Glenbrook North 5, Maine South 1

Glenbrook South 19, Highland Park 1

Hampshire 16, Woodstock 0

Hampshire (6-4, 1-0): WP Haley Widmayer 5 IP, H, 9 K; Hannah Detiveaux 2B, 3 RBI

Homewood-Flossmoor 6, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1

Homewood-Flossmoor (2-4): Olivia Dau 2-R HR

Illiana Christian 10, Fenton 0, 5 inn.

Illiana Christian (1-4): Amanda VanKaulkner 2-for-3, 3B, HR, 2 RBI; WP Heather Wiltjer CG, H, 5 K

Lake Park 5, York 3

Libertyville 14, Vernon Hills 4

Joliet West 6, Lincoln-Way Central 5

Joliet West (6-4): Jen Ames 1-for-2, 2 RBI

Kennedy 15, Kelly 13

Kennedy (2-3): Alexis Godina 2-for-4, 3 RBI; Nicole Frontszak 2-for-4, 2 2B, 4 RBI

Lincoln-Way East 14, Thornwood 1, 5 inn.

Lincoln-Way East (5-2): Melissa Esparza 2-for-3, 2 R, 2 RBI

Lincoln-Way North 4, Lockport 3

Lincoln-Way North: WP Dani Thieman (3-0); Anne Allen 3-for-4, 2 RBI, R; Jenna Trojniar 2-for-3, RBI; Carley Hamann 2-for-4, 2 R

Lincoln-Way West 6, Sandburg 0

Lincoln-Way West (8-0): WP Morghan Dieringer 2 H, 9 K; Rachel Andrade 2-for-4, 2 HR, 4 RBI

Lisle 15, Aurora Christian 2

Lisle (3-0): WP Shelby Jensen (1-0) 5 IP, ER, 4 H, 8 K, 0 BB; Summer Stitt 3-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI, 3 R; Erica Krause 4-for-4, 3B, 2B, 3 RBI, 3 R

Loyola 11, Hersey 3

Luther North 10, Alden-Hebron 9, 8 inn.

Luther North (4-1): Amber Sadlick 5-for-5

Marengo 14, Richmond-Burton 2

Marengo: WP Mariah Dioone 5 IP, 2 ER, 2 H, 11 K; Leah Secor 2-for-4, 2B, 3 RBI, R

Marian Catholic 14, Lemont 6

Marist 7, Lyons 1

Marist (7-3-1): Brooke Wyderski 3-for-4, HR, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R; Bella Wilkinson 3-for-4, 2B, RBI, R; Amanda McIlhany 2-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI

Montini 8, Glenbard South 3

Montini (4-4): Emily Lezcano 3-for-3, 2 HR, 4 RBI; Amy Bukovski, Alyssa Sclasani HR each

Naperville North 12, Metea Valley 4

Naperville North (3-1): Alexis Solak 3-for-4, HR, 2 RBI; Bailey Engel 2-for-3, 2 R

New Trier 8, Maine West 0

New Trier (4-1): WP Allison Quigley 2 H, 12 K

Newark 22, Hinckley-Big Rock 1

Newark: Kristine Zitt 3-for-3, 2 HR, 6 RBI, 2 R; Megan Malone 3-for-3, 3B, 2B, 4 RBI, 3 R

Oswego East 8, Plainfield Central 5

Oswego East (4-3, 1-1 Southwest Prairie): Kaelan O’Reilly 1-for-3, 3B, 2 RBI, R; Tiffani Palmatier 1-for-3, 2 RBI, R

Reavis 8, Oak Lawn 6

Reavis (6-4, 5-2 South Suburban Red): WP Ally Balandis (4-4) GC; 2-for-4, 2 RBI

Seton 21, Perspectives-Calumet 2

Seton (1-2): WP Ebony Davis 3 IP, 0 ER, H, 6 K, BB; Aliyah Qualls 3-for-5, 2 RBI, 2 R

Shepard 11, Bremen 1

Shepard (3-2, 3-2 South Suburban Red): Jalyn Stepney 2-for-2, 2 HR, 5 RBI

Somonauk 2, Serena 0

Somonauk (5-0): WP Bailee Krantz CG, 3 H, 15 K, 2 BB; Maddie Kawall 3-for-3, RBI

Stagg 12, Thornridge 0

Stagg (1-5): WP Lexi Minet (1-0) 11 K, 2-for-4, 2 RBI; Briana Minet 2-for-4, RBI, R

Taft 13, Northside 3

Taft (3-3): WP Megan Moore 6 K; Maria Chew 4-for-4, 2 HR, 7 RBI

T.F. South 4, Evergreen Park 2

T.F. South (5-2, 5-1 South Suburban Blue): Brianna Heintz 4-for-4, R

Wauconda 6, Zion-Benton 1

Wauconda (9-0, 1-0 North Suburban Prairie): WP Kayla Wedl (6-0) 6 IP, 5 H, 10 K; 3-for-4, R, 2 SB

West Aurora 5, Rosary 2

West Chicago 10, Elgin 0

Wheaton Academy 12, Mount Assisi 9

Wheaton Academy (4-0, 2-0): WP Michelle Ridderhoff 4 ⅔ IP, R, 3 H, 4 K, GS

GIRLS SOCCER

Antioch 9, North Chicago 0

Antioch (4-2, 2-0 North Suburban Prairie): Mikayla Abbeduto 2 goals, 2 assists

Bartlett 2, Hoffman Estates 0

Bartlett (6-2-1): Kendra Videckis goal, assist; Mariah Martinez goal

Carmel 1, Mundelein 1

Coal City 1, Peotone 0

Coal City (2-1, 1-1 Interstate Eight): Kristen Pearcy goal

Genoa-Kingston 1, Byron 0

Genoa-Kingston (5-2): Alyssa Edwards goal

Harvest Christian 3, Larkin 1

Harvest Christian (2-0): Ellie Burzlaff 2 goals

Huntley 6, Hamshire 0

Huntley (7-2): Samantha Bessey 2 goals, 2 assists

Glenbrook South 6, Niles North 1

Grayslake North 4, Dundee-Crown 1

Kaneland 2, West Aurora 1

Kaneland (3-1): Courtney Diddell 2 goals

Jones 6, Bogan 0

Jones (8-0): Maddie Golitz 3 goals

Lake Zurich 1, Lake Forest 0

Lake Zurich: Nicole Rasiarmos goal

Lakes 1, Vernon Hills 0

Lakes (4-3, 2-0 North Suburban ): Nicole D’Ambrose goal

Lemont 4, Shepard 0

Lemont (3-0-1, 3-0 South Suburban Blue): Kim Jerantowski, Brittney Mikrut goal, assist each

Lincoln-Way Central 1, Stagg 0

Lincoln-Way Central (5-3-2): Paige Proctor goal; Brooke Mejdrich assist

Lincoln-Way North 7, Joliet Central 0

Lincoln-Way North (8-1): Bianca Galassini, Rachel Pappas 2 goals

Lincoln-Way West 3, Homewood-Flossmoor 0

Lockport 3, Thornwood 2

Lockport (1-2-3): Allie Polinski, Jamie Hansen, Sam Calderaro goal each

Maine South 2, Deerfield 0

Maine South (6-1, 2-0 Central Suburban South): Jessie Schmidt goal

Manteno 7, Herscher 0

Metea Valley 4, South Elgin 1

Metea Valley (4-1-1): Alena Sidwell 2 goals

Minooka 1, Plainfield East 0

Montini 5, St. Edward 0

Morton 2, Young 2

Morton (5-2-1): Alexis Mondragon, Lisbeth Marin goal each; Young (4-3-2): Esme Kline, Gaby Schwartz goal each

New Trier 5, Highland Park 0

New Trier (9-0): Meg Wozniak 2 goals; Kelly Maday goal, 2 assists

North Shore 10, Elgin Academy 0

Oak Forest 2, Argo 0

Oak Forest (4-5, 2-2 South Suburban Blue): Rachel Valente, Maddie Baxa goal each

Oswego 5, Romeoville 0

Oswego (4-2-2, 2-0 Southwest Prairie): Mikaela Mockenhaupt 2 goals; Amy Annala 3 saves

Plainfield North 2, Hinsdale Central 1

Plainfield North (7-0-1): Heather Handwork, Sara Stevens goal each

Plainfield South 6, Oswego East 1

Plainfield South (2-2-1, 1-0 Southwest Prairie): Kelsey Pruett 2 goals, assist; Shelby Bishop 2 goals

Richards 1, Oak Lawn 0

Richards (1-2, 1-2 South Suburban Red): Shannon Meegan goal; Krystalynn Torres assist

St. Edward 5, Montini 0

St. Edward (5-1, 2-0 Suburban Christian Gold): Allison Kruk 2 goals; Chelsea Gnan goal, assist

Reavis 2, Evergreen Park 0

Reavis (3-4, 2-1 South Suburban Red): Ewelina Kmin 2 goals

St. Charles North 1, WW South 0

St. Charles North (5-1): Megan O’Leary goal; Alyssa Brandt assist

Sandburg 1, Andrew 0

Sandburg (4-2-1): Sarah DeWolf goal; Emily Osoba assist

Streamwood 7, Addison Trail 1

Streamwood (1-5-1): Towny Carroll 4 goals, 2 assists; Alondra Blanco 2 goals, assist

Sycamore 4, Yorkville 0

T.F. United 4, Bremen 1

T.F. United (3-3, 2-1 South Suburban Blue): Monica Munoz 3 goals; Jackie Casillas goal, assist

Tinley Park 6, Eisenhower 2

Tinley Park (4-2, 2-0 South Suburban Blue): Ellie Carillo 4 goals

Trinity 1, McAuley 0

Trinity (4-2, 2-1 GCAC Red): Kaitlyn Buss goal

Warren 12, Zion-Benton 1

Warren (3-1-1, 2-0-1): McKenna Hofflander 3 goals; Alliyah Parker 2 goals

Willows 2, Elmwood Park 1

ST. CHARLES EAST

Naperville Central 0, St. Charles East 0

Naperville Central (3-1-4): Abby Hershik 14 saves

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Addison Trail d. Larkin 25-7, 25-17

Ag. Science d. Lincoln Park 25-16, 27-29, 25-23

Andrew d. Reavis 22-25, 25-18, 25-21

Andrew: Steve Fitzpatrick 12 kills, 11 digs; Nick Vander Zanden 11 kills; Sanil Thomas 8 kills, 17 assists

Barrington d. Fremd 25-12, 25-10

Barrington: Connor Wright 8 kills; Noah Ricchetti 13 assists

De La Salle d. Fenwick 25-15, 25-12

Elk Grove d. Rolling Meadows 25-22, 26-24

Deerfield d. Libertyville 25-21, 25-20

Goode d. Hirsch 25-6, 25-14

Goode (4-1, 4-1 Blue-South): Ivan Casique 8 kills, 2 assists; Hector Marroquien 8 aces

Hersey d. Buffalo Grove 25-19, 25-18

Hersey (9-1, 2-0 Mid-Suburban East): Matt Torvik 9 kills, 14 assists; Matt Aguilar 4 kills

Hinsdale Central d. Maine South 25-18, 26-24

Hinsdale Central: Jake Renery 12 kills; Devon Steuck 2 aces, 12 digs

IMSA d. Westminster Christian 25-19, 25-16

IMSA (2-4): Kyle Petesch 6 kills, 6 digs, Dan Holley 4 blocks

Kelly d. Juarez 25-13, 18-25, 25-16

Kelly (5-0): Rouchen Pan 23 kills, 3 aces, 3 assists; Alex Ayala 5 aces, 10 assists

Lake Park d. Glenbard North 23-25, 25-13, 25-17

Lake Park: Quin Krisik 44 assists

Lake Zurich d. Carmel 25-15, 26-24

Lake Zurich (4-4): Matt Carmody 8 kills, 4 blocks; Brent Sweetwood 5 kills, 2 blocks

Lakes d. Waukegan 25-18, 25-13

Lakes: Richard Galat 12 kills, 6 digs; Avery Brodde 7 kills, 8 blocks

Lincoln-Way Central d. Richards 25-15, 25-22

Lincoln-Way Central: Adam Sargis 4 kills,7 aces, 6 digs; Neal Brown 6 kills

Lincoln-Way North d. Neuqua Valley 25-22, 25-18

Lincoln-Way North: Jimmy Dusek 16 digs; Max Lawrence 2 blocks

Lindblom d. Hyde Park 25-12, 25-18

Lindblom: Maurice Smith 6 kills, 2 aces, block; Juan Cruz 4 kills, 3 aces, 9 assists; Walmer Saavedra 2 kills, 9 aces

Lyons d. Downers South 26-24, 25-22

Metea Valley d. Geneva 25-10, 25-20

Metea Valley (9-5): Ryan Luckinbill 13 kills, 2 aces; Andrew Miller 4 kills, 24 assists

Morton d. Downers North 25-23, 25-16

Naperville Central d. Glenbard East 25-19, 25-16

Naperville North d. Wheaton North 18-25, 25-19, 25-19

Naperville North (8-5, 2-0 DuPage Valley): Jake Hafen 8 kills, 8 digs; Kevin Romy 6 kills, 8 digs

Oswego d. Plainfield East 30-32, 25-12, 25-21

Plainfield Central d. Plainfield South 25-16, 25-19

St. Ignatius d. St. Rita 25-17, 25-16

St. Ignatius (6-3, 1-1 Catholic Blue): Danny Moore 7 kills; Michael Payne 6 digs

Shepard d. Argo 21-25, 25-21, 25-18

Shepard (5-10): Ivan Magana had 6 kills; Hussein Al-Rashdan had 2 kills, 2 blocks, 14 assists

Stagg d. Hinsdale South 24-26, 25-19, 25-13

Stagg (8-5): Trevon Velasco 13 kills; Nick Stanek 30 assists

Von Steuben d. Kelvyn Park 25-14, 25-12

Von Steuben (9-2, 4-0 Public gold): James Price 6 kills, 6 aces, 3 blocks; Niko Anderson 3 kills, 9 blocks

WW South d. West Aurora 25-14, 25-17

WW South (7-6): Jared Wilcox 9 kills, ace; Kolbie Knoer 5 kills

York d. Benet 25-15, 25-23

York: Jason Bowles 11 kills; Joe Duda had 23 assists

BOYS WATER POLO

Fenwick 17, Mount Carmel 2

Fenwick: Nick Farrar 3 goals

St. Charles North 9, Neuqua Valley 7

St. Charles North: Nick Traxler 5 goals

GIRLS WATER POLO

Hinsdale Central 10, Metea Valley 5

Lincoln-Way North 9, Richards 7

Lincoln-Way North: Niki Beringer 3 goals; Cassidy Degraff, Missy Wortel 2 goals each; Emily Cheshire, Emma Henley goal each; Laura Wolf 9 saves

BOYS TENNIS

Argo 3, Oak Forest 2

Batavia 6, East Aurora 1

Geneva 7, Elgin 0

Glenbard South 4, Oswego 3

Grayslake Central 6, Woodstock 1

Hampshire 4, Dundee-Crown 3

Eisenhower 5, Hillcrest 0

Homewood-Flossmoor 7, Lincoln-Way Central 0

Jacobs 6, Crystal Lake South 1

Lake Zurich 4, Fremd 3

Lemont 5, Oak Lawn 0

Leyden 4, Elmwood Park 3

Libertyville 7, Antioch 0

Lincoln-Way East 6, Lockport 1

Lincoln-Way North 7, Bolingbrook 0

Maine South 4, Palatine 3

Marian Catholic 5, Nazareth 0

Marmion 7, Montini 0

Neuqua Valley 8, Metea Valley 1

New Trier 8, Oak Park-River Forest 1

Reavis 5, T.F. South 0

St. Ignatius 5, Brother Rice 0

Sandburg 5, Bradley 2

Stevenson 7, Glenbrook North 2

Tinley Park 4, Shepard 1

West Aurora 4, IMSA 3

BADMINTON

Deerfield 15, Maine South 5

Geneva 15, Streamwood 0

Glenbard East 9, Naperville Central 6

Glenbard West 12, St. Charles East 3

Hinsdale Central 13, Glenbard West 2

Neuqua Valley 15, Waubonsie Valley 0

T.F. South 15, Andrew 0

BOYS GYMNASTICS

Lyons 148, Glenbard West 146.4

BOYS TRACK

SOMONAUK

Teams: Sandwich 146, Lisle 74, Somonauk 49, Hinckley-Big Rock 21

GIRLS TRACK

SOMONAUK

Teams: Rosary 126, Sandwich 99, Hinckley-Big Rock 60, Somonauk 41, Lisle 33

The Latest
Anthony M. Strozier, 31, was caught on surveillance video using bolt cutters to snip the lock of an antique glass case and making off with four watches, court records show.
The Big Ten was looking for a seven-year deal worth $380 million per year from ESPN, and the network declined.
Cam Williams’ football career took a fateful turn when he arrived at Glenbard South early in the pandemic.
Bound together with lime juice and olive oil, streaked with quick-pickled red onions, the peppery bite of poblano and earthy parsley, each bite of this corn and tomato salad is juicy, cool and balanced.
Save the champagne. The FBI raid on Donald Trump’s Florida estate probably doesn’t mean anything.