Thursday’s scores

tst.0152.375035.9af839bd0aeab0e24c7c42ff052c683a_630x420.jpg

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Addison Trail 5, Hoffman Estates 4

Addison Trail: Kelly Delawder, Rachel Baumgartner RBI each

Amundsen 4, Rickover 3

Amundsen (1-0): Alex Elavera 1-for-3, G-W RBI

Andrew 8, Joliet Central 0

Andrew (3-5): Ryan Hartmann (2-1) 5 IP, 0 ER, 5 K; Stefan Urosevic 3 RBI; Ramon Gonzales 2 H, 2 RBI

Antioch 5, Grayslake North 3

Aurora Christian 8, St. Edward 4

Aurora Christian (6-2, 2-2 Suburban Christian Blue): Dustin Barrett, 2-for-4, 2 R; Cody Worst 2-for-4, 2B, BB, 2 RBI

Bartlett 4, Larkin 0

Bishop McNamara 10, Seton 0

Bremen 6, Evergreen Park 2

Bremen (6-6, 1-2 South Suburban Blue): WP Brett Kolacki CG, 4 H, 5 K; Ryan Lynch 3-R HR

Carmel 9, Palatine 8, 7 inn.

Carmel (11-2-1): Joe Santoro 4-for-4, HR, 2 2B, 3 RBI, G-W H

Corliss 6, Lindblom 5

Corliss (8-2, 3-0 Ernie Banks) WP Malachi Ferrell 5 IP, 10 K; DeSean Pullum 3-for-3, 2 2B, RBI

Crete-Monee 7, Kankakee 5

Crete-Monee (3-3, 2-0 Southland): WP Matt Sontag 5 IP, R, H; 2 RBI

De La Salle 10, Leo 0

Deerfield 8, Wauconda 0

Deerfield (3-4): WP Mack Levin (2-0) 6 IP, 7 K, 0 BB; Zach Brownstein 1-for-2, 3B, 4 RBI

Downers South 13, Oak Park-River Forest 5

Downers South (5-1): Joe Becht 4-for-4, 3 RBI; Kyle May 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Geneva 10, Metea Valley 7

Geneva (5-0): Nick Porretto 3 RBI

Glenbard 11, Fenton 7

Glenbard South (7-1, 3-0 Metro Suburban): WP Jacob Straza 6 ⅓ IP, 0 R, 2 H, 9 K, 0 BB

Glenbrook South 11, Wheeling 1

Glenbrook South (5-2): Ben Samborn 3-for-3, 2 RBI

Huntley 3, WW South 0

Huntley (7-2-1): WP Kyle Sable (2-0) 2 ⅓ IP, 0 H, 4 K; Mark Skoneczny 2-for-3, 2 R; Trevor Symbal 1-for-1, RBI

Illiana Christian 11, Timothy Christian 2

Kaneland 3, Hononegah 2

Kaneland (2-3): WP Anthony Holubecki (1-1) 3 IP, 0 R, H, 4 K; Jake Bachio 1-for-3, RBI

Leyden 11, Proviso West 1

Leyden (2-5): WP Brian Mackey; Hector Herrera 2-for-3, 3 RBI

Lincoln-Way Central 7, Joliet West 1

Lincoln-Way Central (6-3): Sean Barry 2-for-3, 2 R, 2 RBI

Lincoln-Way East 12, Thornwood 0

Lincoln-Way East: WP Christian Signorelli (1-0) 2 H, 4 K; Kyle Keuch 2-for-3, 2-R HR, 2 RBI

Lincoln-Way West 5, Sandburg 2

Lincoln-Way West: WP Dylan Eller CG, 2 ER, 8 H, 9 K; Dan Brokop 1-for-2, 3 RBI

Loyola 12, Lane 1

Loyola (4-6): WP Thomas Giella(3-0) 5 IP; Jacob Frank 2-for-3, HR, 3 RBI

Mather 15, Senn 4

Mather (4-2, 2-2 Ryne Sandburg): WP Christopher Lambert CG, 9 K

Minooka 4, Plainfield Central 0

Minooka (8-1, 3-0 Southwest Prairie): WP Mitch Vogrin CG H, 10 K, 3-for-3, RBI

Montini 16, Walther Lutheran 0

Montini (6-0): WP Tyler Quick 5 IP, H, 11 K, 0 BB

Morris 7, Herscher 5

Morris (6-4): Austin Conrod 2-for-3, 2 R; Trevor Lines 2-for-3, 2B, R; Geno Persico 2-for-3, RBI

Nazareth 13, Maine South 8

Nazareth (8-1): Andrew Barreto 2-for-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Alexios Georges 1-for-3, 2 RBI

Neuqua Valley 15, Streamwood 1

Niles West 5, Lake Forest 4, 8 inn.

Niles West (7-1): Kevin Lochner 2-for-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI, G-W H

Notre Dame 10, Glenbrook South 7

Notre Dame: Tommy Simon 4-for-4, 3 RBI, 2 R, 3 SB

Oak Lawn 4, T.F. South 1

Oak Lawn (2-8, 1-2 South Suburban Red): WP Chad Cwik (1-1)  6 IP, ER, 2 H, 8 K; Liam Blake 3-for-3, 2 RBI

Peotone 12, Momence 4

Peotone (4-6): Drew Anderson 3-for-4, 2-R HR

Plainfield East 11, Plainfield South 8

Plainfield East (4-4-1, 2-1 Southwest Prairie): Nick Novak 3-for-4, 3 RBI; Mike McGee 2-for-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI

Plainfield North 7, Romeoville 3

Plainfield North (8-1): WP Robbie Gesbocker (2-0) 6 IP, ER, 4 H, K; Joe Callahan 3-for-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Jack Butler 2-for-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Zack Jarosz 2-for-4, RBI

Prospect 3, Jacobs 1

Reed-Custer 8, Streator 2

Rich Central 13, Rich South 1

Rich Central (4-1, 2-0 Southland): WP Kameron Stewart (1-1) 5 IP, 3 H, 6 K; Marcus Chapman 2-for-3, 3-R HR, 2-R 2B

Richards 12, Oak Forest 5

Richards (6-2, 3-0 South Suburban Red): WP Angelo Smith (1-0) CG, 5 ER, 7 H, 5 K, 3 BB; Shawn Chiaramonte 3-for-4, 2-R HR, 3 RBI, 2 R

Ridgewood 10, Elmwood Park 0

Ridgewood (6-4, 3-0 Metro Suburban): WP Chris Rezwnicki CG; Chris Iovino 2B, 2 RBI

St. Charles North 17, East Aurora 4

St. Rita 11, Bloomington 0

St. Rita (13-0): WP Tyler Halas (4-0); Jake Shepski 2-for-4, 2 3B, 4 RBI; AJ Fuller 2-for-2, HR, 2B, 3 RBI

Stagg 5, Thornridge 2

Stagg (3-6): Max Downs solo HR; Nick Nowak RBI 2B

Somonauk 8, Serena 4

Somonauk (4-2, 3-0 Little Ten): Josh Schmitt 2-for-3, 2 R, 2 SB; Scott Thomas 1-for-3, 3B, 2 RBI, R

South Elgin 2, St. Charles East 1

Taft 13, Schurz 2

Taft (6-1, 2-1 Jackie Robinson North): WP Joe McFeely; Andy Torres 2-for-2, 2B, 1B; David Lopez 2-for-3, 3B, 2B

T.F. North 7, Shepard 6

T.F. North (2-4, 1-1 South Suburban Blue): Fabian Delreal 3-for-4, 3 RBI

Urban Prep-Englewood 16, Julian 4

Urban Prep-Englewood: WP Torry Jordan11 K

West Chicago 12, Elgin 5

Westinghouse 23, North Lawndale 3

Westinghouse: Kyle Samojla GS

Westmont 18, Noble Street 0

Westmont (6-0-1): Kevin Melvin 5 IP, 0 R, 5 K; Tommy Franczak 4-for-4, 2 2B, 2 1B, 3 RBI, 4 R, SB

SOFTBALL

Andrew 12, Joliet Central 0

Andrew (7-2): Kayla Plastiak 2-for-3, 2 2B, 3 RBI; WP Cassie Hoppenrath (2-0) CG, 2 H

Antioch 5, Grayslake North 3

Antioch: WP Alex Stava 6 ⅔ IP, ER, 3 R, 9 H, 2 K; Adam Harvey 2-for-2, 3B, 2 RBI, 2 R,

Beecher 10, Wilmington 3

Beecher (9-4): WP Sarah Crews CG, 6 H, 6 K, 2-for-4, 2 HR, 4 RBI; Taylor Johnson 3-for-4, HR, RBI

Burlington Central 10, Harvard 0

Burlington Central (5-3, 2-0 Big Northern East): WP Emily Kisch 5 IP, H, 12 K, BB

Curie 10, Morgan Park 1

Curie (4-1, 4-1 Red-South): WP Thalia Ortiz (4-1) CG, 0 ER, H, 9 K, 2 BB, 2-for-2, 2B, RBI, R; Erica Vargas 3-for-4, HR, 2 RBI, 2 R

De La Salle 10, St. Joseph 0

De La Salle (7-1, 1-1 GCAC Red): WP Kaity Krol (3-1) 4 IP, 0 H, 9 K, 2-for-3, HR, 2B

Elmwood Park 8, Ridgewood 7

Elmwood Park (4-3, 2-0 Metro Suburban): WP Morgan Schlanger (2-1) 5 H, 3 K; Becky Gruber 4-for-4, 2 HR, 7 RBI; Ariana Kelley 3-for-4, 2 R

Glenbrook North 5, Maine South 1

Glenbrook South 19, Highland Park 1

Hampshire 16, Woodstock 0

Hampshire (6-4, 1-0): WP Haley Widmayer 5 IP, H, 9 K; Hannah Detiveaux 2B, 3 RBI

Homewood-Flossmoor 6, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1

Homewood-Flossmoor (2-4): Olivia Dau 2-R HR

Illiana Christian 10, Fenton 0, 5 inn.

Illiana Christian (1-4): Amanda VanKaulkner 2-for-3, 3B, HR, 2 RBI; WP Heather Wiltjer CG, H, 5 K

Lake Park 5, York 3

Libertyville 14, Vernon Hills 4

Joliet West 6, Lincoln-Way Central 5

Joliet West (6-4): Jen Ames 1-for-2, 2 RBI

Kennedy 15, Kelly 13

Kennedy (2-3): Alexis Godina 2-for-4, 3 RBI; Nicole Frontszak 2-for-4, 2 2B, 4 RBI

Lincoln-Way East 14, Thornwood 1, 5 inn.

Lincoln-Way East (5-2): Melissa Esparza 2-for-3, 2 R, 2 RBI

Lincoln-Way North 4, Lockport 3

Lincoln-Way North: WP Dani Thieman (3-0); Anne Allen 3-for-4, 2 RBI, R; Jenna Trojniar 2-for-3, RBI; Carley Hamann 2-for-4, 2 R

Lincoln-Way West 6, Sandburg 0

Lincoln-Way West (8-0): WP Morghan Dieringer  2 H, 9 K; Rachel Andrade 2-for-4, 2 HR, 4 RBI

Lisle 15, Aurora Christian 2

Lisle (3-0): WP Shelby Jensen (1-0) 5 IP, ER, 4 H, 8 K, 0 BB; Summer Stitt 3-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI, 3 R; Erica Krause 4-for-4, 3B, 2B, 3 RBI, 3 R

Loyola 11, Hersey 3

Luther North 10, Alden-Hebron 9, 8 inn.

Luther North (4-1): Amber Sadlick 5-for-5

Marengo 14, Richmond-Burton 2

Marengo: WP Mariah Dioone 5 IP, 2 ER, 2 H, 11 K; Leah Secor 2-for-4, 2B, 3 RBI, R

Marian Catholic 14, Lemont 6

Marist 7, Lyons 1

Marist (7-3-1): Brooke Wyderski 3-for-4, HR, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R; Bella Wilkinson 3-for-4, 2B, RBI, R; Amanda McIlhany 2-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI

Montini 8, Glenbard South 3

Montini (4-4): Emily Lezcano 3-for-3, 2 HR, 4 RBI; Amy Bukovski, Alyssa Sclasani HR each

Naperville North 12, Metea Valley 4

Naperville North (3-1): Alexis Solak 3-for-4, HR, 2 RBI; Bailey Engel 2-for-3, 2 R

New Trier 8, Maine West 0

New Trier (4-1): WP Allison Quigley 2 H, 12 K

Newark 22, Hinckley-Big Rock 1

Newark: Kristine Zitt 3-for-3, 2 HR, 6 RBI, 2 R; Megan Malone 3-for-3, 3B, 2B, 4 RBI, 3 R

Oswego East 8, Plainfield Central 5

Oswego East (4-3, 1-1 Southwest Prairie): Kaelan O’Reilly 1-for-3, 3B, 2 RBI, R; Tiffani Palmatier 1-for-3, 2 RBI, R

Reavis 8, Oak Lawn 6

Reavis (6-4, 5-2 South Suburban Red): WP Ally Balandis (4-4) GC; 2-for-4, 2 RBI

Seton 21, Perspectives-Calumet 2

Seton (1-2): WP Ebony Davis 3 IP, 0 ER, H, 6 K, BB; Aliyah Qualls 3-for-5, 2 RBI, 2 R

Shepard 11, Bremen 1

Shepard (3-2, 3-2 South Suburban Red): Jalyn Stepney 2-for-2, 2 HR, 5 RBI

Somonauk 2, Serena 0

Somonauk (5-0): WP Bailee Krantz CG, 3 H, 15 K, 2 BB; Maddie Kawall 3-for-3, RBI

Stagg 12, Thornridge 0

Stagg (1-5): WP Lexi Minet (1-0) 11 K, 2-for-4, 2 RBI; Briana Minet 2-for-4, RBI, R

Taft 13, Northside 3

Taft (3-3): WP Megan Moore 6 K; Maria Chew 4-for-4, 2 HR, 7 RBI

T.F. South 4, Evergreen Park 2

T.F. South (5-2, 5-1 South Suburban Blue): Brianna Heintz 4-for-4, R

Wauconda 6, Zion-Benton 1

Wauconda (9-0, 1-0 North Suburban Prairie): WP Kayla Wedl (6-0) 6 IP, 5 H, 10 K; 3-for-4, R, 2 SB

West Aurora 5, Rosary 2

West Chicago 10, Elgin 0

Wheaton Academy 12, Mount Assisi 9

Wheaton Academy (4-0, 2-0): WP Michelle Ridderhoff 4 ⅔ IP, R, 3 H, 4 K, GS

GIRLS SOCCER

Antioch 9, North Chicago 0

Antioch (4-2, 2-0 North Suburban Prairie): Mikayla Abbeduto 2 goals, 2 assists

Bartlett 2, Hoffman Estates 0

Bartlett (6-2-1): Kendra Videckis goal, assist; Mariah Martinez goal

Carmel 1, Mundelein 1

Coal City 1, Peotone 0

Coal City (2-1, 1-1 Interstate Eight): Kristen Pearcy goal

Genoa-Kingston 1, Byron 0

Genoa-Kingston (5-2): Alyssa Edwards goal

Harvest Christian 3, Larkin 1

Harvest Christian (2-0): Ellie Burzlaff 2 goals

Huntley 6, Hamshire 0

Huntley (7-2): Samantha Bessey 2 goals, 2 assists

Glenbrook South 6, Niles North 1

Grayslake North 4, Dundee-Crown 1

Kaneland 2, West Aurora 1

Kaneland (3-1): Courtney Diddell 2 goals

Jones 6, Bogan 0

Jones (8-0): Maddie Golitz 3 goals

Lake Zurich 1, Lake Forest 0

Lake Zurich: Nicole Rasiarmos goal

Lakes 1, Vernon Hills 0  

Lakes (4-3, 2-0 North Suburban ): Nicole D’Ambrose goal

Lemont 4, Shepard 0

Lemont (3-0-1, 3-0 South Suburban Blue): Kim Jerantowski, Brittney Mikrut goal, assist each

Lincoln-Way Central 1, Stagg 0

Lincoln-Way Central (5-3-2): Paige Proctor goal; Brooke Mejdrich assist

Lincoln-Way North 7, Joliet Central 0

Lincoln-Way North (8-1):  Bianca Galassini, Rachel Pappas 2 goals

Lincoln-Way West 3, Homewood-Flossmoor 0

Lockport 3, Thornwood 2

Lockport (1-2-3): Allie Polinski, Jamie Hansen, Sam Calderaro goal each

Maine South 2, Deerfield 0

Maine South (6-1, 2-0 Central Suburban South): Jessie Schmidt goal

Manteno 7, Herscher 0

Metea Valley 4, South Elgin 1

Metea Valley (4-1-1): Alena Sidwell 2 goals

Minooka 1, Plainfield East 0

Montini 5, St. Edward 0

Morton 2, Young 2

Morton (5-2-1): Alexis Mondragon, Lisbeth Marin goal each; Young (4-3-2): Esme Kline, Gaby Schwartz goal each

New Trier 5, Highland Park 0

New Trier (9-0): Meg Wozniak 2 goals; Kelly Maday goal, 2 assists

North Shore 10, Elgin Academy 0

Oak Forest 2, Argo 0

Oak Forest (4-5, 2-2 South Suburban Blue): Rachel Valente, Maddie Baxa goal each

Oswego 5, Romeoville 0

Oswego (4-2-2, 2-0 Southwest Prairie): Mikaela Mockenhaupt 2 goals; Amy Annala 3 saves

Plainfield North 2, Hinsdale Central 1

Plainfield North (7-0-1): Heather Handwork, Sara Stevens goal each

Plainfield South 6, Oswego East 1

Plainfield South (2-2-1, 1-0 Southwest Prairie): Kelsey Pruett 2 goals, assist; Shelby Bishop 2 goals

Richards 1, Oak Lawn 0

Richards (1-2, 1-2 South Suburban Red): Shannon Meegan goal; Krystalynn Torres assist

St. Edward 5, Montini 0

St. Edward (5-1, 2-0 Suburban Christian Gold): Allison Kruk 2 goals; Chelsea Gnan goal, assist

Reavis 2, Evergreen Park 0

Reavis (3-4, 2-1 South Suburban Red): Ewelina Kmin 2 goals

St. Charles North 1, WW South 0

St. Charles North (5-1): Megan O’Leary goal; Alyssa Brandt assist

Sandburg 1, Andrew 0

Sandburg (4-2-1): Sarah DeWolf goal; Emily Osoba assist

Streamwood 7, Addison Trail 1

Streamwood (1-5-1): Towny Carroll 4 goals, 2 assists; Alondra Blanco 2 goals, assist

Sycamore 4, Yorkville 0

T.F. United 4, Bremen 1

T.F. United (3-3, 2-1 South Suburban Blue): Monica Munoz 3 goals; Jackie Casillas goal, assist

Tinley Park 6, Eisenhower 2

Tinley Park (4-2, 2-0 South Suburban Blue): Ellie Carillo 4 goals

Trinity 1, McAuley 0

Trinity (4-2, 2-1 GCAC Red): Kaitlyn Buss goal

Warren 12, Zion-Benton 1

Warren (3-1-1, 2-0-1): McKenna Hofflander 3 goals; Alliyah Parker 2 goals

Willows 2, Elmwood Park 1

ST. CHARLES EAST

Naperville Central 0, St. Charles East 0

Naperville Central (3-1-4): Abby Hershik 14 saves

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Addison Trail d. Larkin 25-7, 25-17

Ag. Science d. Lincoln Park 25-16, 27-29, 25-23

Andrew d. Reavis 22-25, 25-18, 25-21

Andrew: Steve Fitzpatrick 12 kills, 11 digs; Nick Vander Zanden 11 kills; Sanil Thomas 8 kills, 17 assists

Barrington d. Fremd 25-12, 25-10

Barrington: Connor Wright 8 kills; Noah Ricchetti 13 assists

De La Salle d. Fenwick 25-15, 25-12

Elk Grove d. Rolling Meadows 25-22, 26-24

Deerfield d. Libertyville 25-21, 25-20

Goode d. Hirsch 25-6, 25-14

Goode (4-1, 4-1 Blue-South): Ivan Casique 8 kills, 2 assists; Hector Marroquien 8 aces

Hersey d. Buffalo Grove 25-19, 25-18

Hersey (9-1, 2-0 Mid-Suburban East): Matt Torvik 9 kills, 14 assists; Matt Aguilar 4 kills

Hinsdale Central d. Maine South 25-18, 26-24

Hinsdale Central: Jake Renery 12 kills; Devon Steuck 2 aces, 12 digs

IMSA d. Westminster Christian 25-19, 25-16

IMSA (2-4): Kyle Petesch 6 kills, 6 digs, Dan Holley 4 blocks

Kelly d. Juarez 25-13, 18-25, 25-16

Kelly (5-0): Rouchen Pan 23 kills, 3 aces, 3 assists; Alex Ayala 5 aces, 10 assists

Lake Park d. Glenbard North 23-25, 25-13, 25-17

Lake Park: Quin Krisik 44 assists

Lake Zurich d. Carmel 25-15, 26-24

Lake Zurich (4-4): Matt Carmody 8 kills, 4 blocks; Brent Sweetwood 5 kills, 2 blocks

Lakes d. Waukegan 25-18, 25-13

Lakes: Richard Galat 12 kills, 6 digs; Avery Brodde 7 kills, 8 blocks

Lincoln-Way Central d. Richards 25-15, 25-22

Lincoln-Way Central: Adam Sargis 4 kills,7 aces, 6 digs; Neal Brown 6 kills

Lincoln-Way North d. Neuqua Valley 25-22, 25-18

Lincoln-Way North: Jimmy Dusek 16 digs; Max Lawrence 2 blocks

Lindblom d. Hyde Park 25-12, 25-18

Lindblom: Maurice Smith 6 kills, 2 aces, block; Juan Cruz 4 kills, 3 aces, 9 assists; Walmer Saavedra 2 kills, 9 aces

Lyons d. Downers South 26-24, 25-22

Metea Valley d. Geneva 25-10, 25-20

Metea Valley (9-5): Ryan Luckinbill 13 kills, 2 aces; Andrew Miller 4 kills, 24 assists

Morton d. Downers North 25-23, 25-16

Naperville Central d. Glenbard East 25-19, 25-16

Naperville North d. Wheaton North 18-25, 25-19, 25-19

Naperville North (8-5, 2-0 DuPage Valley): Jake Hafen 8 kills, 8 digs; Kevin Romy 6 kills, 8 digs

Oswego d. Plainfield East 30-32, 25-12, 25-21

Plainfield Central d. Plainfield South 25-16, 25-19

St. Ignatius d. St. Rita 25-17, 25-16

St. Ignatius (6-3, 1-1 Catholic Blue): Danny Moore 7 kills; Michael Payne 6 digs

Shepard d. Argo 21-25, 25-21, 25-18

Shepard (5-10): Ivan Magana had 6 kills; Hussein Al-Rashdan had 2 kills, 2 blocks, 14 assists

Stagg d. Hinsdale South 24-26, 25-19, 25-13

Stagg (8-5): Trevon Velasco 13 kills; Nick Stanek 30 assists

Von Steuben d. Kelvyn Park 25-14, 25-12

Von Steuben (9-2, 4-0 Public gold): James Price 6 kills, 6 aces, 3 blocks; Niko Anderson 3 kills, 9 blocks

WW South d. West Aurora 25-14, 25-17

WW South (7-6): Jared Wilcox 9 kills, ace; Kolbie Knoer 5 kills

York d. Benet 25-15, 25-23

York: Jason Bowles 11 kills; Joe Duda had 23 assists

BOYS WATER POLO

Fenwick 17, Mount Carmel 2

Fenwick: Nick Farrar 3 goals

St. Charles North 9, Neuqua Valley 7

St. Charles North: Nick Traxler 5 goals

GIRLS WATER POLO

Hinsdale Central 10, Metea Valley 5

Lincoln-Way North 9, Richards 7

Lincoln-Way North: Niki Beringer 3 goals; Cassidy Degraff, Missy Wortel 2 goals each; Emily Cheshire, Emma Henley goal each; Laura Wolf 9 saves

BOYS TENNIS

Argo 3, Oak Forest 2

Batavia 6, East Aurora 1

Geneva 7, Elgin 0

Glenbard South 4, Oswego 3

Grayslake Central 6, Woodstock 1

Hampshire 4, Dundee-Crown 3

Eisenhower 5, Hillcrest 0

Homewood-Flossmoor 7, Lincoln-Way Central 0

Jacobs 6, Crystal Lake South 1

Lake Zurich 4, Fremd 3

Lemont 5, Oak Lawn 0

Leyden 4, Elmwood Park 3

Libertyville 7, Antioch 0

Lincoln-Way East 6, Lockport 1

Lincoln-Way North 7, Bolingbrook 0

Maine South 4, Palatine 3

Marian Catholic 5, Nazareth 0

Marmion 7, Montini 0

Neuqua Valley 8, Metea Valley 1

New Trier 8, Oak Park-River Forest 1

Reavis 5, T.F. South 0

St. Ignatius 5, Brother Rice 0

Sandburg 5, Bradley 2

Stevenson 7, Glenbrook North 2

Tinley Park 4, Shepard 1

West Aurora 4, IMSA 3

BADMINTON

Deerfield 15, Maine South 5

Geneva 15, Streamwood 0

Glenbard East 9, Naperville Central 6

Glenbard West 12, St. Charles East 3

Hinsdale Central 13, Glenbard West 2

Neuqua Valley 15, Waubonsie Valley 0

T.F. South 15, Andrew 0

BOYS GYMNASTICS

Lyons 148, Glenbard West 146.4

BOYS TRACK

SOMONAUK

Teams: Sandwich 146, Lisle 74, Somonauk 49, Hinckley-Big Rock 21

GIRLS TRACK

SOMONAUK

Teams: Rosary 126, Sandwich 99, Hinckley-Big Rock 60, Somonauk 41, Lisle 33

The Latest
Timothy Mapes was convicted of lying to a federal grand jury as part of an effort to thwart the feds’ probe into former House Speaker Michael Madigan.

“I certainly think the Illini have a better than 2% implied chance of winning it all, since 50-1 implies a 1.96% chance,” said Tyler Wyatt, a professional bettor in Nashville, Tennessee.
The win was Illinois’ eighth straight over Minnesota and kept the Illini in second place in the Big Ten, two games behind No. 2 Purdue (14-3) with three conference games remaining for both teams.
Nick Martinelli scored a career-high 27 points and the Wildcats (20-8, 11-6 Big Ten) reached 20 wins for only the sixth time in program history.