Saturday’s scores

tst.0317.324833.34aac252cc275ff5c23a84a3ede2ba82_630x420.jpg

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

BIG NORTHERN EAST

Marengo at Genoa-Kingston, ppd.

FOX VALLEY FOX

Grayslake Central 49, Hampshire 47

Grayslake Central (6-7, 3-0): Alex Lennartz 13 pts pts; Sam Ruhlmann 12 pts; Michael Benko 10 pts

NORTH SUBURBAN PRAIRIE

Lakes 64, Round Lake 38

Lakes (5-9): Ben Haviland 17 pts; Jake Balliu 16 pts

NONCONFERENCE

Barrington 55, Jacobs 52

Barrington (8-9): Rapalous Ivanauskas 24 pts

Carver 51, Dakota 45

Carver (8-3): Charles Johnson 26 pts, 12 assists; Christopher Evans 13 pts, 15 rebs

Conant 55, Lake Park 41

Conant (10-4): D’Angelo McBride 17 pts

Evanston 72, St. Charles East 64

Geneva 54, Kaneland 51

Geneva (13-3): Nate Navigato 20 pts

Marmion 68, Buffalo Grove 52

Marmion (5-9): Jacob Esp 22 pts; Tyler Maryanski 14 pts, 13 rebs, 4 blocks

Morris 46, Seneca 42

Morris: Austin Patterson 16 pts; Jake Walker 13 pts; Brock Kukman 11 pts

Prairie Ridge 64, Grant 42

Providence 44, Joliet Catholic 33

Reavis 62, Montini 53

Reavis (10-4): Eddie Puha 22 pts; David Kasprzak 15 pts

Ridgewood 60, Schaumburg 53

Sandwich 58, Somonauk 50

South Elgin 69, Batavia 58

Sterling 72, Rochelle 65

Harvard at Pecatonica, ppd.

Michigan Lutheran at Illinois Lutheran, ppd.

Morton at Milwaukee (Wis.) South, ppd.

CRISTO REY

Epic 63, Longwood 49

Epic (8-1): Peter Ukaebu 17 pts, 10 rebs

Epic 60, Northtown 41

Epic: Carl Mangrum 22 pts; Kaliph Muhammed 10 pts, 5 assists

LAKE ZURICH

at Niles North

Carmel 62, Niles North 45

Carmel: Michael Barr 21 pts, 3 rebs, 2 blocks

CANCER RESEARCH CLASSIC

at Wheeling (W.Va.) Jesuit Univ.

Young 72, Prime Prep (Texas) 69

Young: Paul White 29 pts, 5 rebs, 9 assists; Jahlil Okafor 24 pts, 9 rebs

Simeon vs. Philadelphia (Pa.) Neumann-Goretti, 1:30, canceled

INDY SHOWCASE

at Indianapolis (Ind.) Arsenal Tech

Gary Bowman 96, Proviso East 81

MUSKEGON SHOWCASE

at Muskegon (Mich.) HS

Marian Catholic 74, Detroit (Mich.) Country Day 60

Marian Catholic (11-1): Tyler Ulis 26 pts, 6 assists, 6 steals, 5 rebs; Terrone Parham 15 pts, 6 rebs

Muskegon (Mich.) 73, Curie 66, OT

ROCK FALLS SHOOTOUT

Providence-St. Mel 54, Winnebago 45

Providence-St. Mel (11-5): Tevin King 25 pts

Rock Island 62, Naperville North 59

Rock Island (9-6): Keenan Shorter 16 pts; Trey Sigel 12 pts; Tyler Hall 11 pts; Naperville North (7-6): Jelani McClain 11 pts

TIMBERWOLVES SHOOTOUT

at Target Center, Minneapolis

Minneapolis De La Salle 59, St. Rita 53

St. Rita (5-4): Dominique Matthews 17 pts; Charles Matthews 11 pts

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Benet 59, Lockport 45

Benet (11-6): Emily Eshoo 22 pts; Emily Schramek 12 pts, 9 rbs; Jenna Martin 9 rebs; Kathleen Doyle 6 rebs

Grayslake North 55, Hampshire 48

Grayslake North: Brittney Thibeaux 21 pts; Kendall Detweiler 18 pts

Joliet Catholic 70, Providence 31

Joliet Catholic (12-0, 1-0 East Suburban Catholic): Ty Battle 15 pts; Nicole Ekhomu 14 pts, 7 assists; Jasmine Lumpkin 13 pts, 9 rebs; Christina Ekhomu 10 pts, 3 steals

Lemont 44, Chicago Christian 40

Lemont (8-8): Kim Jerantowski 15 pts

Lyons 62, St. Joseph 44

Mother McAuley 59, Crete-Monee 45

Mother McAuley (13-4): Elizabeth Nye 34 pts, 8 assists; Molly O’Malley 13 pts; Raven Willis 13 rebs;

Rosary 45, Plano 32

Rosary: Rachel Choice 16 pts, 7 rebs

St. Charles East 49, Evanston 44

Seneca 40, Serena 28

Seneca (14-3): Danielle Hauch 16 pts, 9 rebs; Kayla Haines 7 pts, 11 rebs; Anna Baker 10 pts

Somonauk 44, Sandwich 32

Somonauk (5-12): Natalie Rabe 13 pts, 8 rebs

Taft 41, Fenton 38

Taft (10-6): Kaitlin Ulbert 12 pts; Kyra Vidas 10 pts

Washington 65, South Bend Career Academy 5

Washington: Heather Burton 15 pts; Bethany Kingery 7 pts, 4 steals; Sammie Higgins 6 pts, 6 rebs

Willowbrook 58, Hinsdale South 38

BOYS SWIMMING

VERNON HILLS

Teams: Libertyville 148, Glenbrook North 112, Buffalo Grove 79, Vernon Hills 78, McHenry 58, Woodstock 30

WRESTLING

Andrew 39, Tinley Park 33

Evanston 45, Corliss 3

Evanston 35, Grayslake Central 29

Evanston 37, Taft 29

Geneva 55, South Elgin 12

Kaneland 30, Plano 29

Lake Zurich 46, Larkin 24

Larkin 60, Loyola 18

Larkin 45, Wauconda 27

Lincoln-Way North 45, Homewood-Flossmoor 32

Reavis 41, Homewood Flossmoor 33

Reavis 37, Lincoln-Way North 23

Taft 40, Grayslake Central 33

Tinley Park 27, Fenton 25

RECRUITING

FOOTBALL

Notre Dame—Received a commitment from LB Nyles Morgan of Crete-Monee.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Illinois—Received a commitment from junior G Aaron Jordan of Plainfield East.

The Latest
The grass was so patchy bad that super-agent David Canter Tweeted that Saturday’s exhibition opener against the Chiefs should have been canceled.
Rushdie’s alleged attacker, Hadi Matar, was due in court to face attempted murder and assault charges.
Safety Juan Thornhill dropped his right should into Fields’ head on a slide, and Fields couldn’t believe there was no flag.
Smith, who demanded a trade Tuesday, did conditioning work with his teammates about two hours before kickoff of Saturday’s exhibition opener against the Chiefs.
Two men were fatally shot Friday in their vehicles in separate shootings about three miles apart on the South Side.