clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Wednesday’s scores and highlights

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

RED-CENTRAL

Hyde Park 52, TEAM Englewood 12

Kenwood 54, DuSable 45

Kenwood (14-5, 6-0): Zion Morgan 20 pts, 4 assists; Rahmann Kacebusi 15 pts

King 87, Dunbar 40

King (15-5, 6-2): Jesse Young 23 pts, 10 rebs, 7 steals; Jabari Antwine 23 pts, 4 steals; Kaleb Williams 14 pts

RED-SOUTH

Bogan 83, Carver 47

Bogan (15-5, 5-3): Bryce Barnes 15 pts; Luwan Piknes 13 pts

RED-WEST

Marshall 58, Urban Prep-West 48

Marshall (18-8, 5-3): Tyre Williford 10 pts, 6 assists; Darnell Williams 15 pts; Demetrius Anderson 10 pts, 13 rebs

Orr 58, North Lawndale 54

Young 64, Farragut 57

WHITE-CENTRAL

Curie 71, Phillips 51

Curie (13-4, 7-0): Joshua Stamps 19 pts; Terry Schmidt Jr., Devon Gage 15 pts each

Lindblom 52, Robeson 32

Lindbloom: Paris Edwards 24 pts; Chris Edomwande 15 pts

WHITE-WEST

Collins 51, Perspectives-MSA 44

Collins (12-9, 6-2): Teron Matthews 17 pts

Raby 75, Crane 25

Raby (16-4, 7-1): Talma Anderson 26 pts, 4 steals, 4 assists; Curtis Echals 15 pts, 11 assist; Terrell Thitts 13 pts, 16 rebs

Westinghouse 76, Clemente 69

Westinghouse (11-6, 8-1): Ayo Dosunmu 19 pts, 6 assists; Kube Dosunmu 18 pts, 5 assists; Coreyoun Rushin 13 pts, 10 rebs, 5 blocks

BLUE-CENTRAL

Hope 68, Chicago Richards 52

Hope (6-10, 3-3): Shawn Wheeler 22 pts, 11 rebs; Steve Harris 12 pts, 9 assists

Little Village 67, Jones 64

Little Village (5-9, 2-2): Xazier Hicks 26 pts, 8 rebs, 2 assist

Solorio 80, Bronzeville 40

Solorio (7-8, 5-3): Andre Woods 31 pts; Jorell Jones 19 pts; Quincy Patterson 10 pts

BLUE-WEST

Austin 73, Kelvyn Park 36

Austin (11-7, 5-3): Marshaye Lacey 29 pts

Clark 53, Juarez 41

Douglass 58, Marine 53

Douglass (8-8, 4-4): Cedric Redman 15 pts, 5 assists; Anthony Jeter 11 pts; Daquarius Jackson, Tyler Crittleton 10 pts

GREEN-CENTRAL

Hubbard 63, Kennedy 36

Kelly 70, Urban Prep-Bronzeville 66, OT

Kelly (2-7, 2-3): Edgar Valdez 28 pts; Aaron Rodrigues 15 pts

GREEN-WEST

Legal Prep 65, Chicago Tech 54

Phoenix 67, Manley 74

Phoenix: Gregory Boyle 46 pts

FOX VALLEY FOX

Grayslake Central 50, Grayslake North 46

FOX VALLEY VALLEY

Huntley 41, McHenry 27

INDEPENDENT

Northridge 61, Morgan Park Academy 20

NOBLE SPORTS

Comer 1, DRW 0, forfeit

Rowe-Clark 86, Pritzker 53

Golder at UIC Prep, canceled

RIVER VALLEY

Beecher 42, Grant Park 56

Beecher: Bailey Schultz 9 pts

NONCONFERENCE

Marian Central 72, Crystal Lake South 64

Marian Central (10-11): Adam Pischke 24 pts

Northtown 79, Roycemore 43

Northtown (9-8): Eli Hernandez 17 pts; C.J. Casey 10 pts

Polo 64, Indian Creek 37

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bishop McNamara 56, Benet 54, OT

Bishop McNamara (18-2, 5-0): Khadijah Sanders 24 pts, 4 assists; Kelly Rudin 13 pts, 5 rebs; Corinne O’Connor 10 pts

Bowen 37, Vocational 30

Bowen (11-9, 5-9 Chicago South): Jasmine Slaughter 16 pts, 5 steals; Shakrya Lee 15 rebs, 6 pts; Lakeila Cooper 7 pts

Brooks 73, Rockford Auburn 37

Brooks: Akina Wellere 21 pts; Amara Graham 20 pts; Camryn Julun 10 pts, 15 rebs

Downers South 49, Providence 38

Evergreen Park 62, Universal 43

Homewood-Flossmoor 62, Lincoln-Way East 46

Lindblom 49, Carver 23

Lindblom (18-2): Linda Dismuke, Kaia Morrison 14 pts each

Marian Catholic 63, Joliet Catholic 56

Northside 59, Von Steuben 36

Northside (12-8, 4-4 Windy City North): Sarah Parks 24 pts, 13 rebs

Oswego East 47, Plainfield Central 35

Payton 57, Chicago Math and Science 22

Payton (16-3, 14-0 Chicago North): Sophie Goethals 13 pts; Quinn Mankowski 10 pts

Resurrection 71, St. Joseph 66, OT

Resurrection: Monica Nunez 25 pts, 13 rebs; Jessica Pawula 18 pts, 7 rebs

Riverside-Brookfield 55, Lyons 50

Riverside-Brookfield (19-3): Samantha Bloom 23 pts; Daina Rettke 18 pts

St. Benedict 51, Northtown 28

St. Benedict (8-10, 3-3 GCAC White): Jada Shelby 27 pts; Brittany Camana 12 pts, 12 assists

Stevenson 42, Warren 25

Stevenson (19-3, 7-0 North Suburban Lakes): Sophia Way 14 pts

Taft 54, Lane 41

Taft (14-8, 8-0 Red-North): Laken Pullman 13 pts; Lauren Martinez 12 pts; Samantha Anderson 12 pts, 10 assists

WRESTLING

Little Village 39, Hope 36

GIRLS BOWLING

Richards 1,776, Bremen 1,637

High Game: Sarah Coffman, Richards, 231; High Series: Coffman, 422

T.F. South 1,933, Tinley Park 1,542

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Lake Forest 126.250, Libertyville 125.400