clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Tuesday’s basketball scores

BOYS BASKETBALL

Addison Trail 42, Maine East 40

Aledo (Mercer County) 53, Wethersfield 52

Altamont 68, Vandalia 56

Alton Marquette 45, Bunker Hill 34

Annawan 60, Galva 41

Arcola 76, Casey-Westfield 48

Argo 49, Thornton Fractional South 36

Athens 58, North-Mac 42

Bartlett 59, Schaumburg 47

Bartonville (Limestone) 52, Normal Community 41

Beecher 63, St. Anne 51

Benton 64, Eldorado 53

Bethalto Civic Memorial 52, Granite City 50

Bogan 79, Chicago Vocational 44

Bowen def. CICS Hawkins, forfeit

Brother Rice 51, Lake View 46

Brownstown – St. Elmo 85, Ramsey 27

Burlington Central 53, Johnsburg 42

Carlyle 65, Trenton Wesclin 58

Chrisman 60, Danville Schlarman 43

Cisne 52, Centralia Christ Our Rock 21

Clifton Central 62, Wilmington 49

Colfax Ridgeview 70, Heyworth 44

Columbia 71, Waterloo 54

Crab Orchard 46, Carrier Mills 42

Cumberland 55, Paris 48

Curie 77, Chicago King 37

Decatur St. Teresa 58, Argenta-Oreana 37

DePaul College Prep 45, St. Laurence 43

Dixon 60, Rockford Lutheran 44

Effingham St. Anthony 59, Neoga 21

Eisenhower 58, Mt. Zion 53

Elgin 65, Streamwood 52

Elmwood Park 39, Westmont 38

Farmington 67, Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) 43

Fieldcrest 54, Roanoke-Benson 47

Fisher 49, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 34

Fithian Oakwood 45, Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 44

Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 71, Downs Tri-Valley 56

Freeport (Aquin) 65, Milledgeville 50

Gardner-South Wilmington 59, Illinois Lutheran 46

Geneva 62, St. Charles North 45

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 81, Rockford Christian 73

Goreville 66, Sesser-Valier 61

Grant 58, Wauconda 51

Hall 61, Prophetstown 51

Hartsburg-Emden 46, Havana 41

Harvey Thornton 56, Joliet West 50

Hillcrest 66, Oak Lawn Community 52

Hillsboro 82, Gillespie 68

Hinckley-Big Rock 58, Amboy 55

Hoopeston 55, Milford 51

Indian Creek 57, Polo 41

Jacksonville 45, Taylorville 27

Joliet Catholic 47, Manteno 29

Kaneland 54, Huntley 43

Kankakee Trinity Academy 61, Grant Park 49

Kenwood 62, Hyde Park 4

Kewanee 58, Erie 39

Knoxville 52, West Prairie 46

Lake Park 43, Hoffman Estates 37

Lakes Community 43, Antioch 31

Lanark Eastland 62, Pearl City 53

LaSalle-Peru 68, Streator 39

Latin 67, Morgan Park Academy 29

Lawrenceville 93, Marshall 61

Lemont 63, Blue Island Eisenhower 55

LeRoy 63, Tremont 48

Lindblom 45, Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 25

Lisle 82, IC Catholic 80, 3OT

Litchfield 69, East Alton-Wood River 49

Loyola 47, St. Patrick 27

Luther North 48, Alden-Hebron 24

Macon Meridian 63, Pana 60

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 53, Chicago Mt. Carmel 45

Mascoutah 52, Freeburg 39

Metamora 63, Richwoods 46

Metro-East Lutheran 80, Staunton 33

Midwest Central 73, Greenview 32

Minooka 52, Plainfield Central 42

Monmouth-Roseville 48, Abingdon 39

Monticello 72, Clinton 35

Mount Vernon 53, Effingham 51

Moweaqua Central A&M 53, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 39

Nashville 44, Greenville 41

Norris City 67, Pope County 17

North Boone 54, Richmond-Burton 40

Notre Dame de la Salette 73, Shiloh 39

Oak Forest 63, Evergreen Park 50

Oak Lawn Richards 54, Tinley Park 41

Okawville 79, Waltonville 40

Olney East Richland 54, Dieterich 46

Peoria Christian 68, Canton 58

Phillips 54, Chicago (Jones) 39

Plainfield North 61, Oswego 54

Pontiac 53, Morris 39

Potosi, Wis. 60, Galena 58

Prairie Ridge 71, Grayslake North 53

Princeville 75, Biggsville West Central 41

Rantoul 73, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 70

Red Hill 68, Oblong 54

Reed-Custer 91, Momence 59

Rich South 54, Coal City 30

Riverside-Brookfield 75, St. Edward 42

Rock Falls 64, Mendota 50

Rockford Christian Life 86, Christian Liberty Academy 55

Roxana 70, Madison 62

Sandwich 68, Somonauk 51

Sangamon Valley 67, Maroa-Forsyth 66

Seton Academy 52, Aurora Christian 51

South Elgin 82, Wheaton Academy 55

South Fulton 56, Beardstown 49

Springfield Calvary 77, Mount Olive 72

St. Bede 54, Sherrard 42

St. Joseph-Ogden 74, Broadlands Heritage 43

Stagg 76, Chicago Christian 71

Stanford Olympia 52, Illinois Valley Central 44

Sterling 65, Freeport 42

Sterling Newman 59, Riverdale 45

Sullivan 58, Cerro Gordo 33

Teutopolis 67, Mattoon 53

Thompsonville 62, Elverado 30

Thornton Fractional North 67, Reavis 64

Tolono Unity 54, Tuscola 41

Urbana University 57, DeLand-Weldon 21

Waterloo Gibault 80, Valmeyer 50

Wayne City 62, Gallatin County 48

West Chicago 72, Willowbrook 62

Westminster Christian 54, Mooseheart 47

Windsor 40, Farina South Central 35

Winnebago 56, Stillman Valley 30

Woodhull-AlWood (Ridgewood) 78, Monmouth United 57

Woodstock 61, Crystal Lake South 60

York 58, Oak Park River Forest 48

Chester Tournament

Chester 84, Dongola 64

Perryville, Mo. 59, Shawnee 26

Hancock County Tournament

Illini West (Carthage) 42, Keokuk, Iowa 39

Mendon Unity 45, Augusta Southeastern 39

Lake Zurich MLK Shootout

Niles North 67, Carmel 52

Mohawk Classic Tournament

Mulberry Grove 57, Edinburg 56

Nokomis 44, Raymond Lincolnwood 38

Winchester Tournament

Carrollton 62, Barry (Western) 42

North Greene 47, Camp Point Central 25

Payson Seymour 57, Greenfield 25

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Alton vs. East St. Louis, ppd.

El Paso-Gridley vs. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, ccd.

Fairbury Prairie Central vs. Mahomet-Seymour, ppd.

LaMoille vs. DePue, ccd.

Princeton vs. Bureau Valley, ppd.

Putnam County vs. Eureka, ccd.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Argo 75, Thornton Fractional South 61

Aurora Central Catholic 49, Bensenville (Fenton) 19

Bartonville (Limestone) 49, Pekin 48

Beecher 52, Illinois Lutheran 30

Belvidere 48, Marengo 33

Bloomington 65, Decatur MacArthur 16

Bolingbrook 62, Lincoln-Way East 57

Canton 54, Dunlap 51

Carterville 65, DuQuoin 32

Century 45, Dongola 39

Champaign Judah Christian 43, Decatur Christian 19

Chrisman 47, Villa Grove 39

Crystal Lake South 67, Rockford East 59

Danville 71, Champaign Central 51

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 42, Fisher 29

Deerfield 42, Mundelein 34

Edwardsville 64, Collinsville 44

Geneva 57, St. Charles North 40

Grayslake North 49, Grayslake Central 33

Hampshire 46, Woodstock 34

Herrin 49, Benton 47

Hillcrest 58, Oak Lawn Community 45

Hoffman Estates 57, Dundee-Crown 55, OT

Homewood-Flossmoor 64, Stagg 24

Huntley 63, Cary-Grove 32

Illini Bluffs 55, Elmwood 41

Kaneland 77, Plano 44

Kankakee 46, St. Anne 30

Lake Forest Academy 48, St. Francis de Sales 13

Lake Park 57, Metea Valley 51

Lemont 50, Blue Island Eisenhower 34

Lena-Winslow 42, Dakota 26

Lincoln Way West 68, Thornridge 26

Loyola 60, Fenwick 35

Morris 42, Coal City 33

Morton 53, Washington 44

Mt. Carmel 51, Robinson 27

Naperville Neuqua Valley 62, Naperville North 46

Newark 51, Aurora Christian 35

Oak Lawn Richards 56, Tinley Park 44

Oswego East 65, Plainfield South 32

Peoria Christian 41, Peoria (H.S.) 40

Ridgewood 37, Elmwood Park 32

River Ridge/Scales Mound 43, Forreston 38

Riverside-Brookfield 62, St. Edward 59

Rock Falls 62, Lanark Eastland 49

Rockford Lutheran 68, Mendota 20

Rosary 49, DePaul College Prep 36

S. Newton, Ind. 58, Momence 23

Sandwich 68, Somonauk 51

Seneca 59, Wilmington 42

St. Francis 49, Chicago Resurrection 44

Stillman Valley 54, Rochelle 42

Waterloo 55, Columbia 37

West Chicago 53, Addison Trail 43

West Frankfort 75, Mounds Meridian 53

Westchester St. Joseph 56, Regina 34

Wheaton Academy 33, Glenbard South 29

Wheeling 40, Glenbrook North 24

Woodstock North 63, Crystal Lake Central 52

Yorkville 69, Aurora (West Aurora) 48

Camp Pointe Central Tournament

Camp Point Central (CSE) 56, Liberty 44

Havana 55, South Fulton 46

Lady Spartan Tournament

North Greene 54, Jacksonville Routt 31

Payson Seymour 65, Madison 35