clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Saturday’s basketball scores

BOYS BASKETBALL

Algonquin (Jacobs) 52, Crystal Lake South 37

Athens 74, Illini Bluffs 71

Auburn 66, Carlinville 48

Aurora Central Catholic 75, Montini 71

Aurora Christian 66, Indian Creek 63

Batavia 67, Marmion 59

Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 61, Marion 41

Carmi White County 60, Vienna 49

Centralia 61, Herrin 29

Champaign Centennial 55, Champaign Central 46

Chrisman 64, Tri-County 54

Cisne 55, Edwards County 39

Cobden 50, Thompsonville 47, OT

Curie 68, Paducah Tilghman, Ky. 46

Dakota 57, Durand 52

Danville Schlarman 47, Cissna Park 23

Decatur St. Teresa 57, Tolono Unity 21

Deerfield 82, Plainfield North 75

DeKalb 55, Sterling 41

Downers South 70, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 50

East Peoria 79, Midwest Central 65

Eldorado 65, Harrisburg 57

Elmwood Park 36, Northridge Prep 31

Erie 54, Annawan 45

Fairfield 59, Red Hill 58

Freeport 40, Monroe, Wis. 39

Freeport (Aquin) 69, Ashton-Franklin Center 58

Galesburg 57, Morton 48

Gallatin County 54, Bluford Webber 44

Gilman Iroquois West 54, Armstrong 50

Glenbrook South 73, Palatine 71

Graves Co., Ky. 74, Mounds Meridian 44

Grayslake Central 66, Crystal Lake Central 32

Grayslake North 79, Hampshire 63

Harvard 63, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 14

Harvest Christian Academy 63, Elgin Academy 45

Hillsboro 79, Pana 60

Hoopeston 54, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 49

Johnsburg 72, Rockford Christian 64

Kewanee 77, Morrison 40

Lake Park 68, Metea Valley 64

Lanark Eastland 53, Lena-Winslow 47

Latin 59, Westmont 35

Lisle (Benet Academy) 44, Fenwick 41

Macomb 49, Canton 40

Maine South 71, Taft 58

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 43, Brother Rice 38

Marist 47, Harlan 45

Maroa-Forsyth 82, Blue Ridge 73

Massac County 76, DuQuoin 48

McHenry 45, Huntley 26

Mendota 59, Stillman Valley 51

Milledgeville 56, Polo 44

Monticello 82, Downs Tri-Valley 62

Morris 60, Rochelle 49

Murphysboro 43, Sumner, Mo. 27

Naperville North 57, Naperville Neuqua Valley 45

New Trier 59, Buffalo Grove 41

Norris City 80, Hamilton County 52

Norris City 80, Hamilton (West Hancock) 52

North Boone 28, Clinton 14

Pekin 62, East Moline United 56

Peoria (H.S.) 61, Peoria Notre Dame 43

Pinckneyville 69, Vandalia 38

Plano 54, Somonauk 41

Prairie Ridge 59, Woodstock North 24

Rock Island Alleman 61, Bureau Valley 50

Rockford Lutheran 80, Oregon 60

Simeon 67, Westview, Tenn. 60

Sparta 53, West Frankfort 44

St. Edward 63, Bensenville (Fenton) 51

St. Patrick 51, Dundee-Crown 33

St. Viator 48, Hinsdale Central 45

Sterling Newman 56, Aledo (Mercer County) 51

Stockton 54, West Carroll 45

Sycamore 60, Ottawa 55

Washington 57, Kankakee 17

Waterloo Gibault 68, Bethalto Civic Memorial 65

Wayne City 61, Patoka 43

Wheaton North 57, Glenbard North 40

Wheaton Warrenville South 71, Waubonsie Valley 44

Whitney Young 62, Houston, Tenn. 47

Wilmington 50, Grant Park 44

Winnebago 55, Providence-St. Mel 50

Woodlawn 75, Altamont 64

Woodstock Marian 66, Rock Falls 61

Hancock County Tournament

Hamilton (West Hancock) 60, Keokuk, Iowa 41

Mendon Unity 58, Illini West (Carthage) 43

Highland Optimist Shootout Tournament

Breese Central 64, Okawville 54

Chaminade, Mo. 81, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 66

Hazelwood Central, Mo. 60, Springfield Lanphier 47

Tolton Catholic, Mo. 75, Peoria Manual 66

Vianney, Mo. 55, Highland 42

MLK Dream Classic

Lake Zurich 44, Richmond-Burton 36

Rock Falls Shootout

Sterling Newman 56, Aledo (Mercer County) 51

Winnebago 55, Providence-St. Mel 50

Woodstock Marian 66, Rock Falls 61

St. Anthony Tournament

Dieterich 57, Casey-Westfield 43

Eisenhower 66, Teutopolis 57

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 59, Waltonville 44

Lawrenceville 76, Triad 49

Metro-East Lutheran 58, Effingham St. Anthony 51

Okaw Valley 77, Clay City 30

Windsor 47, Centralia Christ Our Rock 37

Thornton Fractional North Tournament

Brooks Academy 46, Gary West, Ind. 38

Hyde Park 63, Rantoul 51

Orr 59, Homewood-Flossmoor 45

Rock Island 73, E. Chicago Central, Ind. 63

Winchester Tournament

Calhoun 48, Concord (Triopia) 36

Greenfield 41, Griggsville-Perry 36

Liberty 71, North Greene 41

Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 48, Camp Point Central 41

Payson Seymour 60, Rushville-Industry 55

Petersburg PORTA 61, Jacksonville Routt 33

Pleasant Hill 53, Carrollton 43

Winchester 62, Barry (Western) 42

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Morgan Park vs. Normal University, ppd.

Hubbard vs. Nazareth, ppd.

Stark County vs. Knoxville, ccd.

Collinsville vs. Quincy, ppd. to Feb 6.

Momence vs. Coal City, ccd.

Clifton Central vs. Herscher, ppd. to Jan 11.

Jerseyville Tournament

Quincy Notre Dame vs. Pittsfield, ppd. to Jan 11.

Rock Falls Shootout

Kaneland vs. Dunlap, ppd.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Annawan 77, Assumption, Davenport, Iowa 57

Antioch 63, Grant 48

Athens 65, Illini Bluffs 44

Berwyn-Cicero Morton 54, Leyden 38

Bloomington Central Catholic 53, Champaign St. Thomas More 47

Breese Central 46, Teutopolis 45

Breese Mater Dei 51, Waterloo 24

Brimfield 80, Rushville-Industry 43

Centralia 63, Carbondale 58

Chicago Resurrection 52, Taft 40

Cissna Park 65, Hoopeston 31

Clinton 73, North Boone 46

Conant 40, Palatine 38

Cristo Rey St. Martin Deporres (Waukegan) 50, Elgin Academy 20

De La Salle 44, Oak Lawn Richards 30

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 51, Cumberland 15

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 46, Midland 18

Dixon 45, Earlville 22

Downers South 65, Willowbrook 63

Earlville-Leland 44, Hinckley-Big Rock 41

El Paso-Gridley 49, Eureka 36

Evanston Township 36, St. Charles North 30

Farmington 42, Monmouth United 38

Fisher 43, Urbana University 17

Flora 42, Effingham St. Anthony 29

Galena 55, Pecatonica 36

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 63, Harvard 14

Gilman Iroquois West 81, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 64

Glenbard South 60, St. Francis 38

Glenbard West 51, Hinsdale Central 39

Glenbrook South 60, Lincoln Park 29

Hall 50, Putnam County 26

Harlan 58, Chicago (Lane) 48

Indian Creek 45, Aurora Christian 41

Kaneland 60, LaSalle-Peru 37

Lake Forest 59, Highland Park 56

Lake Park 60, Naperville Central 49

Lake Zurich 30, Gurnee Warren 29

Lakes Community 63, Round Lake 31

Lanark Eastland 53, Oregon 37

Lawrenceville 48, Mt. Carmel 41

Lincoln-Way East 69, Stagg 33

Loyola 56, Niles North 41

Machesney Park Harlem 52, Sterling 45

Macomb 90, Biggsville West Central 53

Maine East 47, Guerin 28

Marion 63, Cahokia 47

Marist 84, Woodstock Marian 42

Marshall 46, Arcola 36

Monroe, Wis. 56, Freeport 40

Monticello 55, Downs Tri-Valley 9

Morris 60, Rochelle 49

Naperville Neuqua Valley 56, Glenbard North 23

Neoga 57, Sullivan 41

Normal Community 59, Normal West 27

Okawville 48, Freeburg 32

Pana 62, Roxana 25

Peoria (H.S.) 72, Champaign Central 39

Peoria Manual 49, Danville 46

Peoria Notre Dame 56, Champaign Centennial 33

Plano 48, Somonauk 45

Quincy Notre Dame 51, Williamsville 25

Richwoods 65, Bloomington 53

Riverside-Brookfield 62, St. Edward 59

Rochester 60, Decatur MacArthur 19

Rock Island Alleman 43, St. Bede 28

Rolling Meadows 51, Buffalo Grove 43

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 53, Chatham Glenwood 44

Salem 72, Olney East Richland 46

Schaumburg 64, Hoffman Estates 57

Shullsburg, Wis. 45, River Ridge/Scales Mound 40

Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 42, Shiloh 35

Simeon 56, Seton Academy 55

Springfield 77, Jacksonville 45

Springfield Southeast 67, Eisenhower 24

St. Joseph-Ogden 68, Peotone 57

Stark County 49, LaMoille 34

Stevenson 52, Libertyville 39

Sycamore 60, Ottawa 55

Vernon Hills 60, Wauconda 35

Watseka 39, Milford 32

Waukegan 65, St. Benedict 48

Wheaton Warrenville South 56, Naperville North 46

Wheeling 40, Prospect 36

Zion Benton 43, Mundelein 33

Blackhawk Shootout

East Moline United 61, Rockridge 33

Galva 49, Louisa-Muscatine, Iowa 29

Pekin 62, Moline 56

Rock Island Alleman 47, Orion 37

Camp Pointe Central Tournament

Camp Point Central (CSE) 40, Quincy 30

Camp Point Central (CSE) 48, Illini West (Carthage) 36

Gilman Iroquois West 58, Lewistown 39

Havana 70, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 38

Havana 65, Hamilton (West Hancock) 33

Liberty 62, Lewistown 48

Liberty 61, Quincy 47

Mendon Unity 67, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 44

Mendon Unity 40, South Fulton 25

South Fulton 50, Hamilton (West Hancock) 39

Chester Tournament

Consolation Championship

Sparta 53, Chester 47

Seventh Place

Elverado 35, Valmeyer 31

Fifth Place

Trico 49, Marissa 45

Championship

New Athens 61, Dupo 29

Fremd Tournament

Downers North 55, Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 44

Heritage Christian 54, Geneva 47

Hersey 48, New Trier 46

Lisle (Benet Academy) 47, Heritage Christian 40

Montini 69, Davenport, North, Iowa 43

Morgan Park 61, Fremd 57

River Forest Trinity 82, Bogan 54

Rockford Lutheran 65, Joliet Catholic 63

Whitney Young 75, Gary West, Ind. 48

Highland Optimist Shootout Tournament

Highland 56, Triad 50

Lady Spartan Tournament

Carrollton 47, Pittsfield 28

Concord (Triopia) 51, Griggsville-Perry 34

Greenfield-Northwestern 41, Barry (Western) 36

Jacksonville Routt 53, Madison 36

Litchfield 65, Winchester West Central JV 10

North Greene 68, Payson Seymour 52

Winchester 67, Beardstown 20

Lena-Winslow Tournament

Erie 42, Lena-Winslow 30

Erie 63, Winnebago 35

Lena-Winslow 47, Prophetstown 42

Macon County Tournament

Macon Meridian 50, Argenta-Oreana 40

Moweaqua Central A&M 70, Decatur St. Teresa 42

Warrensburg-Latham 40, Buffalo Tri-City 33

Murphysboro Tournament

Murphysboro 58, Anna-Jonesboro 40

Rock Falls Shootout

Rock Falls 67, Aurora (East) 56

St. Joseph Academy Shoot-Out

Kirkwood, Mo. 59, Alton 42

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Oneida (ROWVA) vs. Bushnell (B.-Prairie City), ppd.

Peoria Christian vs. Knoxville, ppd.

North Fulton vs. West Prairie, ppd.