clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Basketball Preview: The Top 60 players

Simeon's Evan Gilyard (3) drives the baseline against Benet. Worsom Robinson/ For the Sun-Times.

GUARDS

Chase Adams, Marian Catholic, 5-4, Jr.

Denis Alibegovic, Downers Grove South, 6-2, Sr.

Tai Bibbs, West Chicago, 6-1, Sr.

Kezo Brown, Simeon, 6-2, Jr.

Xavier Castaneda, Young, 5-11, Jr.

Jalen Clanton, Riverside-Brookfield, 5-11, Sr.

Kejuan Clements, Simeon, 6-0, So.

Maurice Commander, Marist, 5-10, Jr.

Perry Cowan, DePaul Prep, 6-4, So.

Camron Donatlan, West Aurora, 6-1, Jr.

Ayo Dosunmu, Morgan Park, 6-3, Jr.

Nojel Eastern, Evanston, 6-6, Sr.

Marcus Garrett, Hillcrest, 6-1, Sr.

Evan Gilyard, Simeon, 5-9, Sr.

DeAndre Heckard, Romeoville, 6-1, Jr.

Carlos Hines, North Lawndale, 6-2, Sr.

Brandon Hurt, Marian Catholic, 6-0, Jr.

Demarius Jacobs, Uplift, 6-2, Sr.

Markese Jacobs, Uplift, 5-11, So.

Elijah Joiner, Curie, 6-3, Sr.

Jacob Keller, Fenwick, 6-2, Sr.

Teyvion Kirk, Joliet West, 6-3, Sr.

Marvin Nesbitt Jr., Butler, 6-4, Sr.

Carson Newsome, Waukegan, 6-4, Sr.

Drew Peterson, Libertyville, 6-7, Jr.

Marco Pettinato, Lincoln-Way West, 6-2, Sr.

Xavier Pinson, St. Patrick, 6-2, Jr.

PJ Pipes, Lemont, 6-0, Sr.

Jimmy Sotos, Conant, 6-3, Sr.

Jason Towers, St. Joseph, 6-2, Sr.

Alonzo Verge, Thornton, 6-1, Sr.

Marquise Walker, St. Joseph, 5-11, So.

FORWARDS

Nana Akenten, Bolingbrook, 6-5, Sr.

Jameel Alausa, U-High, 6-6, Sr.

Orlando Allen, Thornton, 6-8, Jr.

Trevian Bell, Joliet West, 6-5, Sr.

Bryant Brown, Waukegan, 6-5, So.

Aaron Cash, Morgan Park, 6-6, Jr.

TJ Clifford, Downers Grove South, 6-6, Sr.

Raekwon Drake, Orr, 6-5, Jr.

DeMaria Franklin, Niles North, 6-3, Jr.

Javon Freeman, Young, 6-4, Jr.

Talen Horton-Tucker, Simeon, 6-5, Jr.

Messiah Jones, Simeon, 6-5, Jr.

Mitch Lewis, Naperville North, 6-6, Sr.

Connor Niego, Lyons, 6-8, Sr.

Jamal Nixon, Fenwick, 6-5 Sr.

Austin Richie, Bloom, 6-4, Sr.

Dwayne Rose, Crete-Monee, 6-2, Sr.

Coreyon Rushin, Westinghouse, 6-6, Sr.

Justin Smith, Stevenson, 6-6, Sr.

Terry Smith Jr., Curie, 6-4, Sr.

Kawanise Wilkins, Farragut, 6-4, Sr.

Lucas Williamson, Young, 6-4, Sr.

CENTERS

Ryan Davis, Conant, 6-8, Jr.

Cameron Krutwig, Jacobs, 6-9, Sr.

Isa Maguire, Lindblom, 6-9, Jr.

Treavon Martin, Curie, 6-8, Jr.

Manny Patterson, Kenwood, 6-7, Sr.

TeeAaron Powell, Marian Catholic, 6-8, Sr.