clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Friday’s football scores

Mount Carmel's Kyle Davis (25) breaks away for a touchdown. Worsom Robinson/For the Sun-Times.

September 22, 2017

Abingdon 42, South Fulton Coop 28

Algonquin (Jacobs) 27, McHenry 3

Alton Marquette 56, Pawnee 6

Amboy-LaMoille 33, East Dubuque 7

Andrew 17, Lockport 14

Anna-Jonesboro 41, Carterville 7

Annawan/Wethersfield (FB Coop) 28, Aledo (Mercer County) 14

Antioch 55, Grayslake Central 13

Arcola 35, Cerro Gordo 28

Arcola 35, Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop 28

Argenta-Oreana 52, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 13

Ashton-Franklin Center 60, River Valley 0

Athens 50, Pittsfield 18

Athens 50, Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry 18

Auburn 56, North-Mac 35

Aurora Christian 42, DePaul College Prep 0

Barrington 26, Fremd 14

Batavia 7, St. Charles East 0

Beardstown 26, Camp Point Central (CSE) 22

Belleville West 41, Granite City 0

Bismarck-Henning 53, Hoopeston Area High School 8

Black Hawk, Wis. 50, Benton/Scales Mound 0

Blue Island Eisenhower 23, Oak Forest 16

Bolingbrook 48, Bradley-Bourbonnais 24

Breese Mater Dei 40, Breese Central 12

Buffalo Grove 21, Prospect 7

Bunker Hill 24, South Fork 16

Bureau Valley 22, Riverdale 14

Byron 49, Rock Falls 13

Cahokia 56, Carbondale 22

Calhoun 41, North Greene 15

Carlinville 50, Roxana 8

Carrollton 52, Winchester (West Central) 0

Casey-Westfield 21, Lawrenceville 7

Centralia 21, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 14

Chatham Glenwood 21, Springfield 18

Chester 47, Johnston City 29

Chicago (Noble Charter/C. Bulls) 16, Chicago (Noble Steet ITW Speer) 14

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Comer) 34, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Pritzker) 6

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rowe-Clark) 20, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/UIC) 0

Chicago (Perspectives/Calumet Technology) 47, Chicago (Goode) 12

Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville) 30, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/ Englewood) 12

Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/West) 34, Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 0

Chicago King 28, Chicago Washington 26

Chicago Sullivan 34, Chicago Roosevelt 0

Clifton Central 43, S. Newton, Ind. 0

Colfax Ridgeview 38, Tremont 36, 2OT

Columbia 64, Carlyle 28

Crystal Lake Central 45, Hampshire 7

Crystal Lake South 56, Dundee-Crown 34

Cumberland 47, Palestine-Hutsonville 0

Dakota 45, Durand 6

De La Salle 42, St. Francis 0

DeKalb 31, Kaneland 12

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 27, Sangamon Valley 7

Decatur MacArthur 21, Normal University 7

Decatur St. Teresa 47, Clinton 0

Deerfield 57, Maine East 0

Dixon 44, Woodstock 13

Downers South 28, Addison Trail 0

Downs Tri-Valley 52, Heyworth 0

DuQuoin 57, Pinckneyville 7

Dunlap 41, Morton 14

East Alton-Wood River 60, Dupo 6

East St. Louis 80, Collinsville 7

Edwardsville 20, Alton 17

Effingham 40, Macomb 0

El Paso-Gridley 51, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 0

Eldorado 30, Hamilton County 6

Elgin 42, Streamwood 20

Elmwood Park 32, Ridgewood 9

Elmwood-Brimfield 38, West Prairie 20

Fairbury Prairie Central 12, Illinois Valley Central 7

Fairfield 18, Carmi White County 0

Farmington 58, Havana 3

Fieldcrest 41, LeRoy 20

Fisher 24, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 23

Fithian Oakwood 48, Milford 14

Foreman 15, Schurz 0

Forreston 50, Freeport (Aquin) 19

Freeport 41, Rockford Jefferson 30

Fulton 38, Morrison 30

Geneva 50, Larkin 24

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 35, Stillman Valley 0

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 41, Eureka 7

Glenbard North 20, Naperville North 7

Glenbard South 24, Bensenville (Fenton) 20

Glenbard West 35, Downers North 14

Glenbrook South 38, Niles North 7

Grayslake North 42, Round Lake 23

Greenfield-Northwestern 34, Pleasant Hill [P.H.-Western Coop] 30

Greenville 33, Litchfield 19

Hall 48, St. Bede 0

Hamilton (West Hancock) 34, Quincy Notre Dame 27

Harrisburg 34, Massac County 14

Herrin 42, Murphysboro 6

Herscher 30, Coal City 20

Hersey 44, Elk Grove 0

Highland 28, Triad 13

Highland Park 27, Vernon Hills 14

Hillcrest 33, Tinley Park 7

Hillsboro 55, Gillespie 8

Hinsdale Central 31, York 7

Hoffman Estates 20, Conant 6

Homewood-Flossmoor 28, Lincoln Way West 9

Hononegah 26, Belvidere North 21

Huntley 41, Cary-Grove 32

IC Catholic 56, St. Edward 13

Jerseyville Jersey 51, Mascoutah 39

Johnsburg 65, Burlington Central 0

Joliet Catholic 21, Woodstock Marian 13

Joliet West 44, Plainfield East 24

Kankakee (McNamara) 27, Leo 8

Kewanee 32, Erie-Prophetstown 7

Kirkland Hiawatha 42, Rockford (Sacred Heart) 6

Knoxville 37, Lewistown 14

Lake Zurich 41, Gurnee Warren 35, 2OT

Lakes Community 43, Grant 14

Lemont 41, Thornton Fractional South 0

Lena-Winslow 34, Lanark (Eastland)-Pearl City 6

Libertyville 26, Lake Forest 10

Lincoln Park 48, Steinmetz 0

Lincoln-Way East 28, Lincoln Way Central 14

Lyons 31, Leyden 0

Machesney Park Harlem 21, Rockford Boylan 17

Macon Meridian 52, Sullivan 21

Mahomet-Seymour 40, Mattoon 21

Maine South 56, Evanston Township 14

Maine West 42, Glenbrook North 17

Manteno 28, Plano 0

Marengo 27, Harvard 0

Marion 56, Mount Vernon 12

Marist 63, Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 6

Marmion 28, Montini 27

Maroa-Forsyth 56, Petersburg PORTA 6

Maroa-Forsyth 56, Porta-Ashland-Chandlerville Central 6

Marshall 35, Paris 14

Mendota 32, Rockford Lutheran 28

Metamora 47, Canton 27

Mid-County Coop 48, Biggsville West Central 28

Milledgeville 30, Orangeville 28

Minooka 27, Plainfield Central 0

Moline 35, Galesburg 7

Monmouth-Roseville 53, Sherrard 13

Monticello 49, Bloomington Central Catholic 28

Mooseheart 60, South Beloit 6

Morris 13, Yorkville 0

Mt. Carmel 28, Washington, Ind. 8

Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 35, Unity-Payson 21

Mt. Zion 28, Charleston 8

Mundelein 31, Waukegan 6

Naperville Central 31, Wheaton Warrenville South 17

Naperville Neuqua Valley 41, Thornwood 8

Nashville 35, Sparta 14

Nazareth 24, Lisle (Benet Academy) 14

New Berlin 41, Riverton 14

New Trier 52, Niles West 13

Newton 70, Robinson 28

Nokomis 7, Madison 6

Normal Community 56, Richwoods 27

Normal West 76, Danville 35

North Chicago 21, Wauconda 7

North Fulton (Cuba/Spoon River) 38, Rushville-Industry 30

O’Fallon 43, Belleville East 40

Oak Lawn Community 27, Argo 6

Oak Lawn Richards 55, Reavis 7

Olney East Richland 27, Flora 16

Orion 63, Princeton 7

Oswego 43, Romeoville 6

Oswego East 7, Plainfield North 6

Palatine 28, Schaumburg 21

Pana 55, Staunton 20

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 44, Momence 20

Payton 28, Lindblom 24

Pekin 31, East Peoria 0

Peoria (H.S.) 58, Bloomington 34

Peoria Notre Dame 55, Urbana 26

Peotone 27, Lisle 7

Phillips 68, Chicago Vocational 0

Polo 41, Warren 8

Pontiac 34, St. Joseph-Ogden 28

Prairie Ridge 63, Bartlett 7

Princeville 48, Monmouth United 0

Providence 22, Brother Rice 16

Quincy 29, Rock Island 15

Raby 14, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 6

Rantoul 54, Champaign St. Thomas More 7

Red Bud 34, Freeburg 21

Reed-Custer 42, Westmont 8

Rensselaer, Ind. 42, Champaign Central 14

Rich Central 41, Kankakee 12

Riverside-Brookfield 20, Wheaton Academy 9

Rochelle 29, Ottawa 7

Rochester 47, Jacksonville 6

Rock Island Alleman 42, East Moline United 8

Rockford Auburn 54, Belvidere 14

Rockford East 8, Rockford Guilford 7

Rolling Meadows 24, Wheeling 9

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 42, Springfield Lanphier 6

Sandburg 21, Harvey Thornton 15

Sesser-Valier-Waltonville-Woodlawn 66, Christopher-Ziegler-Royalton 0

Shelbyville 44, Warrensburg-Latham 41

Shepard 42, Evergreen Park 0

Springfield Southeast 30, Eisenhower 28

St. Charles North 38, Glenbard East 6

St. Ignatius 30, Westchester St. Joseph 13

St. Laurence 56, Hope Academy 0

St. Rita 38, Chicago Mt. Carmel 21

St. Viator 24, Carmel 3

Stagg 56, Thornridge 30

Stark County 35, Cambridge-Ridgewood Coop 6

Sterling 45, Geneseo 8

Stevenson 41, Zion Benton 7

Stockton 34, River Ridge 0

Streator 21, Sandwich 12

Sycamore 14, LaSalle-Peru 6

Taylorville 56, Lincoln 6

Tolono Unity 41, Stanford Olympia 8

Trenton Wesclin 41, Salem 22

Tri-County 28, Oblong 0

Tuscola 50, Moweaqua Central A&M 0

Villa Grove/Heritage 60, Martinsville 13

Washington 55, Bartonville (Limestone) 20

Waterloo 42, Bethalto Civic Memorial 6

Watseka (coop) 48, Dwight 12

Watseka/St. Anne Co-op 48, Dwight-Gardner South Wilmington Coop 14

Waubonsie Valley 27, Metea Valley 19

West Carroll 46, Galena 0

West Chicago 32, Aurora (East) 19

Westinghouse 39, South Shore 0

Westminster Christian 28, Alden-Hebron 22

Westville 41, Gilman Iroquois West 0

Wheaton North 21, Lake Park 12

Williamsville 46, Pleasant Plains 7

Willowbrook 38, Hinsdale South 33

Wilmington 47, Seneca 6

Winnebago 58, Oregon 30

Woodstock North 35, Richmond-Burton 3