Chicago-area high school football schedule: Week 9

The complete schedule for Oct. 23 to Oct. 26

SHARE Chicago-area high school football schedule: Week 9
Taft’s David Dunbar (24) is brought down by Simeon’s Latrell Scott (44).

Taft’s David Dunbar (24) is brought down by Simeon’s Latrell Scott (44).

Kevin Tanaka/For the Sun-Times

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Illini Second City

Prosser vs. Clemente at Lane

Thursday, Oct. 24

Illini Great Lakes

Dunbar vs. Amundsen at Winnemac

Illini Heartland

UP-Bronzeville vs. North Lawndale at Rockne

Illini Land of Lincoln

Phillips vs. Lincoln Park at Lane

Illini Red Bird

Curie vs. Simeon at Gately

Taft vs. Hubbard at Gately

Illini Second City

Washington at Marine

Friday, Oct. 25

CCL/ESCC Blue

Brother Rice at Mount Carmel, 7:30

CCL/ESCC Green

Providence at Montini, 7:30

Notre Dame at St. Rita, 7:30

CCL/ESCC Orange

St. Laurence at De La Salle, 7:30

CCL/ESCC Purple

Carmel at St. Viator, 7

St. Patrick at Marian Central, 7:30

CCL/ESCC Red

DePaul vs. St. Joseph at Elmhurst College, 7

Leo at Marian Catholic, 7:30

CCL/ESCC White

Fenwick at St. Ignatius, 7:30

Joliet Catholic at Marmion, 7:30

Central Suburban North

Maine West at Highland Park, 7

Niles North at Deerfield, 7

Vernon Hills at Maine East, 7

Central Suburban South

Glenbrook South at Evanston, 7:30

Maine South at New Trier, 7

Niles West at Glenbrook North, 7

Illini Big Shoulders

South Shore vs. King at Gately

Illini Great Lakes

Collins vs. Young at Rockne

Illini Heartland

Mather at Lindblom

Illini Land of Lincoln

Raby at Lane

Illini Prairie State

Clark at Back of the Yards

Kenwood vs. Payton at Lane

Illini Red Bird

Perspectives at Solorio

Illini Windy City

Harlan vs. Julian at Gately

DuKane

Geneva at Glenbard North, 7:30

St. Charles East at Lake Park, 7:30

St. Charles North at Wheaton-Warrenville South, 7:30

Wheaton North at Batavia, 7:30

DuPage Valley

Neuqua Valley at Metea Valley, 7

Naperville North at Waubonsie Valley, 7

Fox Valley

Cary-Grove at Burlington Central, 7

Crystal Lake Central at Jacobs, 7

Crystal Lake South at Prairie Ridge, 7

Hampshire at McHenry, 7

Huntley at Dundee-Crown, 7

Illinois Central Eight

Herscher at Manteno, 7

Peotone at Wilmington, 7

Reed-Custer at Coal City, 7

Streator at Lisle, 7

Interstate Eight

LaSalle-Peru at Kaneland, 7:15

Rochelle at Ottawa, 7

Sandwich at Morris, 7

Sycamore at Plano, 7

Metro Suburban Blue

Aurora Central vs. St. Francis at Wheaton College, 7:30

Aurora Christian at Wheaton Academy, 7:15

IC Catholic at Riverside-Brookfield, 7:15

Metro Suburban Red

Chicago Christian at Westmont, 7

Guerin vs. Christ the King at Serpico Field, 7:30

St. Edward at Ridgewood, 7

Mid-Suburban East

Elk Grove Village at Buffalo Grove, 7:30

Prospect at Wheeling, 7:30

Rolling Meadows at Hersey, 7:30

Mid-Suburban West

Conant at Palatine, 7:30

Hoffman Estates at Fremd, 7:30

Schaumburg at Barrington, 7:30

North Suburban

Mundelein at Warren, 7:30

Stevenson at Lake Forest, 7:30

Waukegan at Lake Zurich, 7:30

Zion-Benton at Libertyville, 7:30

Northeastern Athletic

Ottawa Marquette at Rockford Christian, 7

Walther Christian at South Beloit, 7

Northern Lake County

Grayslake North at Grayslake Central, 7:15

Lakes at Round Lake, 7:15

North Chicago at Antioch, 7:15

Wauconda at Grant, 7

Sangamon Valley

Paxton-Buckley-Loda at Dwight, 7

South Suburban Blue

Lemont at Bremen, 7

TF North at Hillcrest, 7

Tinley Park at TF South, 7

South Suburban Red

Argo at Shepard, 7

Reavis at Oak Lawn, 7

Richards at Eisenhower, 7

Southland

Rich Central at Kankakee, 7

Thornridge at Crete-Monee, 7

Southwest Prairie East

Joliet West at Plainfield Central, 7

Plainfield East at Joliet Central, 7

Romeoville at Plainfield South, 7

Southwest Prairie West

Minooka at Oswego, 7

Oswego East at West Aurora, 7

Yorkville at Plainfield North, 7

Upstate Eight

East Aurora at Elgin, 7:30

Fenton at South Elgin, 7:30

Larkin at Glenbard East, 7:30

Streamwood at Bartlett, 7:30

West Chicago at Glenbard South, 7:30

West Suburban Gold

Hinsdale South at Leyden, 7:30

Morton at Addison Trail, 7:30

Proviso East at Willowbrook, 7:30

West Suburban Silver

Glenbard West at Oak Park-River Forest, 7:30

Lyons at Hinsdale Central, 7:30

York at Proviso West, 7:30

Nonconference

Andrew at Bolingbrook, 7

Bismarck-Henning at Seneca, 7

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Sandburg, 7

DeKalb at Alton, 7

Downers Grove North at Downers Grove South, 7:30

East St. Louis at Naperville Central, 7

Elmwood Park at Bishop McNamara, 7

Evergreen Park at Oak Forest, 7

Hope Academy at Marengo, 7

Johnsburg at East Alton-Wood River, 7

Lincoln-Way Central at Homewood-Flossmoor, 7

Lincoln-Way West at Lincoln-Way East, 7

Quest at Rich South, 6

Quincy Notre Dame at Richmond-Burton, 7

Stagg at Lockport, 7:15

Woodstock at Woodstock North, 7

Saturday, Oct. 26

CCL/ESCC Blue

Marist at Loyola, 1

CCL/ESCC Orange

Nazareth at Benet, 1

Illini Big Shoulders

Sullivan vs. Hyde Park at Eckersall

Illini Great Lakes

Carver vs. Von Steuben at Winnemac

Illini Heartland

Vocational at Brooks

Illini Land of Lincoln

Morgan Park at Westinghouse

Illini Prairie State

Schurz at Steinmetz

Illini Second City

Phoenix vs. Bronzeville at Stagg Stadium

Illini Windy City

Ag. Science at Orr

UP-Englewood at Goode

Southland

Rich East at Bloom, noon

Thornwood at Thornton, noon

The Latest
Morel hit a two-run homer in the victory against the Reds on Wednesday after Cubs manager David Ross moved him to the bottom of the batting order.
It’s unclear if Griffin will continue his heavy spending in Illinois politics after he and his Citadel hedge fund have packed up and left for Miami. But what was obvious was that his latest big bet on elections in this state was a big failure, up and down the ballot.
Rubber game of series “important for us going into the day off, going to San Francisco,” manager Tony La Russa said.
The brothers, all under the age of 12, were stuck in a basement apartment Sunday as it went up in flames.