Chicago high school basketball schedule: Dec. 9, 2019 to Dec. 15, 2019

The area’s complete schedule for this week.

SHARE Chicago high school basketball schedule: Dec. 9, 2019 to Dec. 15, 2019
New Trier’s Tyler Hardin (1) dribbles against Lane.

New Trier’s Tyler Hardin (1) dribbles against Lane.

Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Monday, December 9, 2019

CHICAGO PREP

Rochelle Zell at Holy Trinity, 7:00

NOBLE LEAGUE GOLD

Bulls at ITW-Speer, 7:00

Johnson at DRW, 7:00

Rowe-Clark at Butler. 7:00

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN - CROSSOVER

Stagg at Bolingbrook, 6:30

NON CONFERENCE

Acero-Soto at Rickover, 5:00

Amboy at Serena, 7:00

Amundsen at Niles North, 7:00

Buffalo Grove at Hoffman Estates, 7:30

Earlville at IMSA, 7:00

Francis Parker at Ida Crown, 7:45

Gardner-So. Wilmington at Grace Christian, 6:45

Hersey at Palatine, 7:30

Horizon-Southwest at Horizon-McKinley, 5:00

Lane at Mather, 5:00

Lockport at Reavis, 6:00

Northside at Maine East, 6:30

Ogden at Little Village, 5:00

Shepard at St. Anne, 7:00

Waldorf at Roosevelt, 5:00

Tuesday, December 10, 2019

CATHOLIC - CROSSOVER

Brother Rice at Providence-St. Mel, 7:00

De La Salle at Leo, 7:00

DePaul at Mount Carmel, 7:00

Fenwick at St. Francis de Sales, 7:00

Loyola at Marmion, 7:00

St. Joseph at Providence, 7:00

St. Laurence at St. Rita, 7:00

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Marian Catholic at Notre Dame, 6:30

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Herscher at Coal City, 6:45

Manteno at Lisle, 6:45

Peotone at Reed-Custer, 7:00

Streator at Wilmington, 7:00

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL

Francis Parker at Elgin Academy, 6:00

North Shore at University High, 7:00

Northridge at Latin, 6:00

INTERSTATE EIGHT

LaSalle-Peru at Sycamore, 7:00

Ottawa at Kaneland, 7:00

Sandwich at Morris, 7:00

LAKE SHORE ATHLETIC

Lycee Francais at British School, 6:00

METRO PREP

Universal at CPSA, 5:00

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Wheaton Academy at St. Edward, 7:30

NOBLE LEAGUE BLUE

Comer at Hansberry, 7:00

Noble Street at Muchin, 7:00

Rauner at Mansueto, 7:00

UIC at Pritzker, 7:00

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Forest at Mundelein, 7:00

Lake Zurich at Zion-Benton, 7:00

Libertyville at Stevenson, 7:00

Warren at Waukegan, 7:00

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Harvest Christian at Christian Life, 7:00

IMSA at Christian Liberty, 7:00

Mooseheart at Alden-Hebron, 6:00

Schaumburg Christian at Parkview Christian, 7:00

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Grant at Round Lake, 12:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE RED-SOUTH/CENTRAL

Bogan at Simeon, 5:00

Brooks at Hyde Park, 5:00

Corliss at Vocational, 5:00

Lindblom at Kenwood, 5:30

Morgan Park at Curie, ppd.

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-CENTRAL

Dunbar at Solorio, 5:00

DuSable at Catalyst-Maria, 5:00

Hubbard at Kennedy, 5:00

Tilden at King, 5:00

Urban Prep-Englewood at Phillips, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-SOUTH

Agricultural Science at Longwood, 5:00

ACE Amandla at Julian, 6:30

Carver at Urban Prep-Bronzeville, 5:00

Harlan at South Shore, 5:00

Perspectives-Lead at Fenger , 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-CENTRAL

Back of the Yards at Instituto Health, 5:00

Englewood STEM at Excel-Englewood, 5:00

Gage Park at Hancock, 5:00

Harper at Kelly, 5:00

Horizon-Southwest at Acero-Garcia, 5:00

Chicago Richards at Acero-Soto, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-SOUTH

Air Force at Chicago Military, 5:00

Dyett at UC-Woodlawn, 5:00

Goode at Excel-South Shore, 5:00

Hirsch at EPIC, 5:00

Washington at Bowen, 5:00

RIVER VALLEY

Illinois Lutheran at Gardner, 6:45

St. Anne at Donovan, 7:00

Tri-Point at Grant Park, 7:00

SOUTH SUBURBAN - CROSSOVER

Argo at TF North, 6:30

Eisenhower at Oak Forest, 6:30

Evergreen Park at Hillcrest, 6:30

Oak Lawn at Bremen, 6:00

Reavis at Tinley Park, 6:30

Richards at Lemont, 7:30

Shepard at Thornton Fr. South, 7:00

SOUTHLAND

Bloom at Thornton, 7:15

Crete-Monee at Rich South, 7:00

Kankakee at Rich East, 6:00

Thornwood at Thornridge, 6:00

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Joliet Central at Joliet West, 6:30

Plainfield East at Plainfield South, 6:30

Romeoville at Plainfield Central, 6:30

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Oswego East at Oswego, 6:30

Plainfield North at West Aurora, 6:30

Yorkville at Minooka, 6:30

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN - CROSSOVER

Andrew at Bolingbrook, 7:00

NON CONFERENCE

Addison Trail at Glenbard North, 7:00

Beacon at Roycemore, 6:00

Beecher at Faith Christian, 7:00

Carmel at Bradley Tech (WI), 7:00

Chatham at Ellison, 7:00

East Aurora at Waubonsie Valley, 7:00

Elk Grove at Barrington, 7:30

Foundations Prep at Morgan Park Academy, 6:30

Foundations Prep at Wolcott, 6:00

Larkin at Lake Park, 7:15

Leyden at Fenton, 7:00

Maine East at New Trier, 6:30

Maine South at Nazareth, 7:00

Marian Central at Richmond-Burton, 7:00

Metea Valley at Willowbrook, 6:00

Niles West at St. Viator, 7:00

Prospect at Conant, 7:30

Rochelle at Dixon, 7:15

Rockford Lutheran at Neuqua Valley, 7:00

Rolling Meadows at Schaumburg, 7:30

St. Charles East at Streamwood, 7:00

Urban Prep-West at Excel-Englewood, 5:00

Vernon Hills at Lakes, 7:00

Wheeling at Fremd, 7:30

Woodstock North at Genoa-Kingston, 7:00

Yorkville Christian at Islamic Foundation, 8:00

Wednesday, December 11, 2019

CATHOLIC - CROSSOVER

St. Ignatius at Montini, 7:00

CHICAGO PREP

Cristo Rey at Rochelle Zell, 7:00

Holy Trinity at Ida Crown, 7:00

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central at Dundee-Crown, 7:00

Crystal Lake Central at Prairie Ridge, 7:00

Crystal Lake South at Cary-Grove, 7:00

Jacobs at Hampshire, 7:30

McHenry at Huntley, 7:00

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Elmwood Park at Guerin, 7:00

NOBLE LEAGUE GOLD

DRW at Bulls, 7:00

ITW-Speer at Butler, 7:00

Rowe-Clark at Golder, 7:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE RED-NORTH/WEST

Farragut at North Lawndale, 6:00

Lincoln Park at Orr, 6:30

Marshall at Lane, 5:00

Payton at Young , 6:30

Uplift at Westinghouse, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-NORTH

Foreman at Northside, 5:00

Marine at Prosser, 5:00

Schurz at Von Steuben, 6:15

Sullivan at Lake View, 5:00

Taft at Mather, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-WEST

Collins at Clark, 5:00

Crane at Jones, 5:00

Ogden at Wells, 5:00

Perspectives-MSA at Legal Prep, 5:00

Raby at Clemente, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-NORTH

Amundsen at Steinmetz, 5:00

Aspira-Bus&Fin at Rickover, 5:00

Chicago Academy at Chicago Math & Science, 5:00

Chicago Quest at North Grand, 5:00

Disney at Senn, 5:00

Roosevelt at Alcott, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-WEST

Chicago Collegiate at Little Village, 5:00

Juarez at Chicago Tech, 5:00

Kelvyn Park at Spry, 5:00

Manley at Austin, 5:00

Phoenix at Douglass, 5:00

NON CONFERENCE

Lincoln-Way Central at Southland, 6:00

Morton at Little Village, 5:00

Somonauk at Mooseheart, 7:00

St. Charles North at Bartlett, 7:00

St. Joseph (AUS) at Marengo, 7:00

Vernon Hills at Grayslake Central, 7:00

Walther Christian at IC Catholic, 6:00

Wauconda at Elgin, 7:00

Wheaton-Warreville South at Glenbard West, 7:00

Thursday, December 12, 2019

LAKE SHORE ATHLETIC

Beacon at Waldorf, 6:30

Lycee Francais at Wolcott, 6:00

NOBLE LEAGUE BLUE

Pritzker at Noble Street, at Rowe-Clark, 7:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE RED-SOUTH/CENTRAL

Corliss at Bogan, 5:00

Hyde Park at Lindblom, 5:00

Kenwood at Morgan Park, 5:00

Vocational at Brooks, 6:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-CENTRAL

DuSable at Phillips, 5:00

Hubbard at Catalyst-Maria, 5:00

King at Dunbar, 5:00

Solorio at Kennedy, 5:00

Urban Prep-Englewood at Tilden, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-SOUTH

ACE Amandla at Perspectives-Lead, 5:00

Carver at Agricultural Science, 5:00

Fenger at South Shore, 5:00

Longwood at Harlan, 5:00

Urban Prep-Bronzeville at Julian, 6:30

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-CENTRAL

Acero-Garcia at Gage Park, 5:00

Back of the Yards at Harper, 5:00

Excel-Englewood at Richards (Chgo), 5:00

Horizon-Southwest at Acero-Soto, 5:00

Instituto Health at Englewood STEM, 5:00

Kelly at Hancock, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-SOUTH

Bowen at Dyett, 5:00

EPIC at Chicago Military, 5:00

Excel-South Shore at Hirsch, 5:00

UC-Woodlawn at Goode, 5:00

Washington at Air Force, 5:00

SOUTH SUBURBAN - CROSSOVER

Bremen at Evergreen Park, 7:30

SOUTHLAND

Rich South at Rich East, 6:00

NON CONFERENCE

Austin at North Grand, 5:00

Beecher at Trinity (Kankakee), 7:00

Grant at Marian Central, 7:00

Horizon-McKinley at Morgan Park Academy, 6:00

Mooseheart at Elgin Academy, 6:00

Roosevelt at Mather, 5:00

Round Lake at Woodstock, 7:00

St. Joseph (AUS) at Johnsburg, 7:00

Friday, December 13, 2019

CATHOLIC - CROSSOVER

Leo at St. Ignatius, 7:00

Marmion at St. Laurence, 7:00

Montini at St. Joseph, 7:00

Mount Carmel at De La Salle, 7:00

Providence at DePaul, 7:00

Providence-St. Mel at Fenwick, 7:00

St. Francis de Sales at Brother Rice, 7:00

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Deerfield at Highland Park, 7:00

Maine East at Vernon Hills, 7:00

Niles North at Maine West, 7:00

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Glenbrook North at Maine South, 7:30

New Trier at Evanston, 7:30

Niles West at Glenbrook South, 7:00

CHICAGO PREP

Christ the King at Walther Christian, 7:00

Northtown at Hope Academy, 5:00

DUPAGE VALLEY

DeKalb at Metea Valley, 7:00

Naperville North at Naperville Central, 5:30

Neuqua Valley at Waubonsie Valley, 7:00

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Benet at Marist, 7:30

Carmel at St. Patrick, 7:00

Joliet Catholic at St. Viator, 7:00

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Coal City at Manteno, 7:00

Peotone at Streator, 6:45

Reed-Custer at Lisle, 6:45

Wilmington at Herscher, 7:00

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL

Elgin Academy at Northridge, 6:00

Latin vs. Francis Parker, at DePaul University., 7:30

INTERSTATE EIGHT

LaSalle-Peru at Morris, 7:00

Rochelle at Sycamore, 7:00

Sandwich at Kaneland, 5:30

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Woodstock North at Johnsburg, 8:00

LAKE SHORE ATHLETIC

Acero-Cruz at Wolcott, 6:30

Waldorf at Lycee Francais, 6:00

LITTLE TEN

Leland at Newark, 7:00

Somonauk at Serena, 7:00

METRO PREP

Islamic Foundation at Chesterton, 5:30

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Aurora Christian at Aurora Catholic, 7:30

Chicago Christian at Riverside-Brookfield, 7:00

McNamara at St. Francis, 7:00

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Guerin at Wheaton Academy, 7:30

Ridgewood at Westmont, 7:00

St. Edward at Elmwood Park, 7:00

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Buffalo Grove at Prospect, 7:30

Hersey at Elk Grove, 7:30

Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 7:30

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Fremd at Conant, 7:30

Hoffman Estates at Schaumburg, 7:30

Palatine at Barrington, 7:30

NOBLE LEAGUE BLUE

Noble Street at ITW-Speer, 7:00

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Forest at Lake Zurich, 5:30

Warren at Libertyville, 7:00

Waukegan at Mundelein, 7:00

Zion-Benton at Stevenson, 7:00

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Schaumburg Christian at Harvest Christian, 7:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE RED-NORTH/WEST

Lane at Farragut, 5:00

Marshall at Uplift, 6:30

North Lawndale at Payton, 5:00

Orr at Westinghouse, 5:00

Young at Lincoln Park, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-NORTH

Mather at Foreman, 5:00

Northside at Lake View, 5:00

Prosser at Taft, 6:30

Schurz at Sullivan, 5:00

Von Steuben at Marine, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-WEST

Clark at Ogden, 5:00

Clemente at Collins, 5:00

Crane at Legal Prep, 5:00

Jones at Wells, 5:00

Perspectives-MSA at Raby, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-NORTH

Alcott at Chicago Academy, 5:00

Aspira-Bus&Fin at Amundsen, 5:00

Chicago Math & Science at North Grand, 5:00

Chicago Quest at Steinmetz, 5:00

Rickover at Disney, 5:00

Senn at Roosevelt, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-WEST

Austin at Douglass, 5:00

Chicago Collegiate at Spry, 5:00

Chicago Tech at Kelvyn Park, 5:00

Manley at Juarez, 5:00

Phoenix at Little Village, 5:00

SOUTH SUBURBAN - CROSSOVER

Argo at Tinley Park, 6:30

Eisenhower at Hillcrest, 6:30

Reavis at Lemont, 7:00

Richards at Oak Forest, 6:30

TF North at Shepard, 7:00

TF South at Oak Lawn, 7:00

SOUTHLAND

Kankakee at Thornridge, 6:30

Rich Central at Thornton, 6:00

Thornwood at Crete-Monee, 6:00

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Plainfield Central at Joliet Central, 6:30

Plainfield East at Romeoville, 6:30

Plainfield South at Joliet West, 6:30

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Plainfield North at Oswego East, 6:30

West Aurora at Minooka, 6:30

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN - CROSSOVER

Lincoln-Way Central at Homewood-Flossmoor, 7:0

Lincoln-Way West at Lincoln-Way East, 6:30

Sandburg at Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:00

Stagg at Lockport, 6:30

UPSTATE EIGHT

East Aurora at Bartlett, 7:00

Elgin at Glenbard South, 7:00

Fenton at Glenbard East, 7:00

South Elgin at Streamwood, 7:00

West Chicago at Larkin, 7:00

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Downers Grove North at Proviso West, 6:00

Oak Park at Hinsdale Central, 7:30

York at Glenbard West, 7:30

NON CONFERENCE

Addison Trail at Timothy Christian, 7:30

Dwight at Gardner, 7:00

Gary Lighthouse (IN) at Fenger, TBA

Hansberry at Ellison, 6:00

Notre Dame at Loyola, 7:00

Parkview Christian at Ottawa, 7:00

St. Anne at Illiana Christian (IN), 7:00

St. Joseph (AUS) at Woodstock, 7:30

University High at Agricultural Science, 6:00

Yorkville Christian at Universal, 7:30

CEDAR FALLS (IA)

Bolingbrook vs. Waterloo West (IA), 6:00

Saturday, December 14, 2019

CHICAGO PREP

Ida Crown at Rochelle Zell, 9:00

DUKANE

Geneva at St. Charles North, 7:00

Glenbard North at Batavia, 7:15

Lake Park at Wheaton North, 7:15

Wheaton-Warrenville South at St. Charles East, 7:30

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Marian Central at Nazareth, 3:30

FOX VALLEY

Cary-Grove at Dundee-Crown, 6:00

Hampshire at Crystal Lake Central, 12:30

Huntley at Crystal Lake South, 1:30

Jacobs at Burlington Central, 1:30

McHenry at Prairie Ridge, 1:30

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Timothy Christian at Wheaton Academy, 7:30

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Antioch at North Chicago, 7:00

Grayslake Central at Lakes, 2:30

Wauconda at Grayslake North, 4:30

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Addison Trail at Downers Grove South, 6:00

Proviso East at Leyden, 6:00

Willowbrook at Hinsdale South, 7:30

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Downers Grove North at Lyons, 5:00

Proviso West at Oak Park-River Forest, 7:30

NON CONFERENCE

Argo at Morton, 6:30

Benet at York, 5:30

Christ the King at Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:00

Christian Liberty at Illinois Lutheran, 2:00

East Moline at Auburn, 6:30

Elgin Academy at Yorkville Christian, 7:00

Foreman at Ridgewood, 12:00

Herscher at Beecher, 5:30

Hersey at St. Viator, 5:00

Hinckley-Big Rock at DePue, 6:00

IC Catholic at Fenwick, 7:00

Indian Creek at Lisle, 5:30

Joliet Central at Joliet Catholic, 7:00

Joliet West at St. Rita, 3:00

King at Chicago Military, 5:00

Lake View at Northridge, 3:00

Lutheran North (MO) at Von Steuben, 4:30

Montini at St. Patrick, 7:00

Richmond-Burton at Grant, 3:30

Sandwich at Newark, 2:30

St. Francis at Naperville North, 5:00

St. Joseph (AUS) at Glenbrook South, 5:00

Taft at Glenbrook North, 4:30

Urban Prep-West at Dunbar, 5:30

Yorkville at IMSA, 3:00

CEDAR FALLS (IA)

Bolingbrook vs. Cedar Falls (IA), 3:30

COLLINS

Phoenix vs. Little Village, 11:30

Butler vs. Austin, 1:00

Crane vs. Lindblom, 2:30

Hope Academy vs. Uplift, 4:00

Farragut vs. Brooks, 5:30

Roosevelt (IN) vs. North Lawndale, 7:00

EDWARDSVILLE

Orr vs. Pinckneyville, 5:00

Morgan Park vs. Collinsville, 6:30

Belleville West vs. Lincoln, 8:00

LOUISVILLE IROQUOIS (KY)

Kankakee vs. St. Xavier (KY), 5:30

MOUNT CARMEL

De La Salle vs. Riverside-Brookfield, 11:00

Lane vs. Brother Rice, 12:15

Danville vs. Rich East, 1:30

Schaumburg vs. Tinley Park, 2:45

Bloom vs. St. Laurence, 4:00

Oak Park vs. Stevenson, 5:15

Curie vs. Hillcrest, 6:30

Sunday, December 15, 2019

NON CONFERENCE

Noble Street at Fasman Yeshiva, 4:15

COLLINS

Senn vs. Manley, 11:00

Phoenix vs. Raby, 12:30

Fenger vs. Legal Prep, 2:00

Von Steuben vs. Clemente, 3:30

Providence-St. Mel vs. Perspectives-MSA, 5:00

Prosser vs. Collins, 6:30

MOUNT CARMEL

Westinghouse vs. St. Ignatius, 11:00

Kenwood vs. Leo, 12:15

Hyde Park vs. Romeoville, 1:30

Bogan vs. Notre Dame, 2:45

Orr vs. Evanston, 4:00

Simeon vs. St. Rita, 5:15

Farragut vs. Mount Carmel, 6:30

The Latest
We’re dropping our paywall and making it free to read the news — but we’re still counting on your support.
El personal de PAWS Chicago viajó a Florida para rescatar a 53 animales tras la devastación del Huracán Ian.
Treshon Kates, 20, allegedly punched the driver four to five times about 9:50 p.m. Monday in the 700 block of East 67th Street.
Groups of friends pitch tents, prepare their showtime outfits for a shot at getting close to the stage for Thursday’s concert— the first of six at the United Center for Harry Styles’ Love on Tour.