Chicago high school basketball schedule: Feb. 3 to Feb. 9, 2020

The area’s complete schedule.

SHARE Chicago high school basketball schedule: Feb. 3 to Feb. 9, 2020
Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Oak Forest players react after Devin Tolbert, not pictured, hits a three against Tinley Park.

Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Monday, February 3, 2020

CHICAGO PREP

Cristo Rey at Northtown, 7:00

Holy Trinity at Ellison, 7:00

Hope Academy at Ida Crown, 7:45

LAKE SHORE ATHLETIC

Little Black Pearl at Lycee Francais, 5:30

METRO PREP

Islamic Foundation at Universal, 7:00

NOBLE LEAGUE BLUE

Comer at UIC, 7:00

NOBLE LEAGUE GOLD

Butler at Bulls, 7:00

Johnson at Rowe-Clark, 7:00

NON CONFERENCE

Agricultural Science at Oak Forest, 6:30

Beacon at St. Francis de Sales, 7:00

Chicago Math & Science at Goode, 5:00

Crossroads Christian at Lake Forest Academy, 5:00

Excel-Englewood at Hirsch, 5:00

Foundations Prep at Southland, 7:00

Heritage Christian (IN) at Illinois Lutheran, 7:00

Home Run Kids at St. Martin de Porres, 7:30

IMSA at Elgin Academy, 6:30

Intrinsic at Horizon-Southwest, 5:30

Juarez at Back of the Yards, 5:00

Julian at Carmel, 6:30

Manteno at Shepard, 7:00

Northside at Payton, 5:00

Our Lady Sacred Heart at Cathedral Baptist, 6:30

Raby at Douglass, 5:00

LITTLE TEN TOURNAMENT

at Somonauk

Hinckley-Big Rock vs. Leland, 5:00

Somonauk vs. Hiawatha, 6:30

Earlville vs. Newark, 8:00

Tuesday, February 4, 2020

BIG NORTHERN

Oregon at Mendota, 7:00

Rockford Christian at North Boone, 7:00

Rockford Lutheran at Rock Falls, 7:00

Stillman Valley at Dixon, 7:15

CHICAGO PREP

Rochelle Zell at Walther Christian, 6:30

DUKANE

Batavia at Glenbard North, 7:15

St. Charles East at Wheaton-Warr. South, 7:15

St. Charles North at Geneva, 7:15

Wheaton North at Lake Park, 7:15

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central at Jacobs, 7:00

Crystal Lake Central at Hampshire, 7:00

Crystal Lake South at Huntley, 7:00

Dundee-Crown at Cary-Grove, 7:00

Prairie Ridge at McHenry, 7:00

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL

Elgin Academy at North Shore, 6:00

Latin at Northridge, 6:00

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Harvard at Richmond-Burton, 7:00

Johnsburg at Woodstock, 8:00

Woodstock North at Marengo, 7:00

LAKE SHORE ATHLETIC

Waldorf at Wolcott, 6:30

Little Black Pearl at Beacon, 6:30

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Aurora Christian at Riverside-Brookfield, 7:00

METRO SUBURBAN RED

St. Edward at Guerin, 7:30

NOBLE LEAGUE BLUE

Baker at Muchin, 7:00

Noble Street at Hansberry, 7:00

Rauner at Pritzker, 5:30

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Alden-Hebron at IMSA, 7:00

Christian Liberty at Our Lady Sacred Heart, 5:30

Christian Life at Parkview Christian, 7:30

South Beloit at Harvest Christian, 7:00

Schaumburg Christian at Westminster Christian, 7:

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Antioch at Round Lake, 7:00

Grayslake Central at Grayslake North, 7:00

North Chicago at Lakes, 7:00

Wauconda at Grant, 7:00

SOUTH SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Oak Lawn at Lemont, 7:00

SOUTHLAND

Crete-Monee at Thornridge, 6:00

Kankakee at Thornton, 6:00

Rich Central at Rich South, 7:00

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Lockport at Lincoln-Way East, 6:30

Sandburg at Bolingbrook, 6:30

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Stagg, 6:30

Lincoln-Way Central at Andrew, 6:30

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Homewood-Flossmoor at Lincoln-Way West, 6:30

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Addison Trail at Morton, 6:30

NON CONFERENCE

Barrington at Marian Central, 7:00

Bowen at Fenger, 5:00

Chicago Academy at Intrinsic, 5:00

Deerfield at Rolling Meadows, 7:00

Downers Grove South at Glenbard East, 6:00

DRW at Providence-St. Mel, 6:30

Eisenhower at Kennedy, 7:00

Elk Grove at Niles West, 6:30

Excel-Englewood at Hirsch, 5:00

Fenton at Argo, 7:00

Genoa-Kingston at Sycamore, 7:00

Glenbrook North at Schaumburg, 7:00

Goode at Ellison, 5:00

Grant Park at Peotone, 7:00

Hall at LaSalle-Peru, 7:00

Hillcrest at Leo, 7:00

Hinsdale Central at St. Viator, 7:00

Hinsdale South at Montini, 6:30

Horizon-Southwest at Acero-Soto, 5:00

Joliet Catholic at Providence, 7:00

Lake View at Carmel, 7:00

Lisle at Elmwood Park, 7:00

Little Village at South Shore, 5:00

Marian Catholic at Brother Rice, 7:00

Metea Valley at Aurora Christian, 7:30

Minooka at Neuqua Valley, 7:00

Morris at Wilmington, 7:00

Mundelein at Conant, 7:00

Nazareth at Wheaton Academy, 7:30

Notre Dame at Maine South, 7:30

Oswego at Waubonsie Valley, 7:30

Palatine at Highland Park, 7:00

Plainfield Central at Aurora Central, 7:30

Plainfield North at Naperville North, 7:00

Putnam County at Streator, 6:45

Raby at Douglass, 6:00

Reed-Custer at El Paso-Gridley, 7:00

Richards at St. Rita, 6:30

Sandwich at Marquette, 7:00

Seneca at Coal City, 6:45

St. Francis at Marmion, 7:00

St. Laurence at Marist, 7:00

Taft at Niles North, 7:00

Timothy Christian at Chicago Christian, 7:00

University High at Senn, 5:00

Vernon Hills at Hoffman Estates, 7:00

Waukegan at Glenbrook South, 7:00

Westlake Christian at North Love Christian, TBA

Westmont at Manteno, 7:00

Wheeling at Francis Parker, 7:30

Winnebago at East Dubuque, 7:00

Wolcott at Julian, TBA

Woodland at Gardner-So. Wilmington, 6:45

LITTLE TEN TOURNAMENT

at Somonauk

Indian Creek vs. HRB / Leland, 5:30

Serena vs. LaMoille-Ohio, 7:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Taft at Young, 6:00

Schurz at Brooks, 6:00

Uplift at Westinghouse, 6:00

Agricultural Science at Morgan Park, 6:00

Urban Prep-Englewood at Bogan, 6:00

Phillips at Lane, 6:00

Lindblom at Hyde Park, 6:00

Crane at North Lawndale, 6:00

Harlan at Curie, 6:00

Longwood at Marshall, 6:00

Vocational at Corliss, 6:00

Mather at Orr, 6:00

Perspectives-IIT at Lincoln Park, 6:00

Clark at Kenwood, 6:00

Payton at Farragut, 6:00

King at Simeon, 6:00

SANGAMON VALLEY TOURNAMENT

at Gilman

Paxton-Buckley-Loda vs. Momence, 6:00

Clifton Central vs. Watseka, 7:30

at Onarga

Cissna Park vs. Iroquois West, 6:00

St. Anne vs. Dwight, 7:30

Wednesday, February 5, 2020

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL

Morgan Park Academy at Elgin Academy, 6:00

METRO PREP

CPSA at Universal, 5:00

Lycee Francais at Hinsdale Adventist, 6:30

NOBLE LEAGUE GOLD

Butler at Golder, 7:00

DRW at Rowe-Clark, 5:30

ITW-Speer at Johnson, 5:30

NON CONFERENCE

Antioch at Richmond-Burton, 7:00

Dyett at Agricultural Science, 6:30

Fasman Yeshiva at Rochelle Zell, 7:30

Fenger at Calumet Tech (IN), 7:00

Francis Parker at IC Catholic, 6:00

Ida Crown at Northridge, 6:30

Illiana Christian (IN) at Tinley Park, 6:30

Jones at Payton, 5:00

Liberrtyville at Buffalo Grove, 7:00

Ogden at Foreman, 5:00

St. Edward at Eisenhower, 7:00

Stillman Valley at Rochelle, 7:00

Urban Prep-West at Glenbard South, 6:30

Washington at St. Francis de Sales, 7:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE TOURNAMENT CONSOLATION

Kennedy at Jones, 5:00

Urban Prep-Bronzeville at Catalyst-Maria, 5:00

ACE Amandla at Clemente, 5:00

Collins at Carver, 5:00

Ogden at South Shore, 5:00

Julian at Legal Prep, 5:00

Hubbard at Sullivan, 5:00

Tilden at Lake View, 5:00

DuSable at Solorio, 5:00

Foreman at Northside, 5:00

Perspectives-Lead at Raby, 5:00

Marine at Prosser, 5:00

Thursday, February 6, 2020

CHICAGO PREP

Hope Academy at Cristo Rey, 6:30

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL

North Shore at Latin, 6:00

METRO PREP

Lycee Francais at CPSA, 5:00

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Our Lady Sacred Heart at IMSA, 7:00

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Oak Forest at Thornton Fr. North, 6:30

NON CONFERENCE

Alden-Hebron at Christian Life, 7:00

Christian Heritage at St. Martin de Porres, 7:30

Christian Life at Yorkville Christian, 7:00

Grace Christian at Parkview Christian, 5:30

Harvest Christian at Aurora Christian, 7:30

Mansueto at Acero-Cruz, 6:00

Marquette (IN) at Crete-Monee, 6:00

Proviso West at Longwood, 7:00

Rauner at DRW, 5:30

Schaumburg Christian at Rochelle Zell, 7:00

Trinity Oaks at Westminster Christian, 6:00

Walther Christian at Mooseheart, 6:30

LITTLE TEN TOURNAMENT

at Somonauk

Consolation Semi-Final, 5:30

Consolation Semi-Final, 7:00

Semi-Final, 5:30

Semi-Final, 7:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Second Round, 6:00

Friday, February 7, 2020

CATHOLIC BLUE

Fenwick at Brother Rice, 7:00

St. Ignatius at De La Salle, 7:00

St. Joseph at DePaul, 7:00

St. Laurence at Loyola, 7:00

CATHOLIC WHITE

Mount Carmel at Leo, 7:00

Providence at Montini, 7:00

St. Francis de Sales at Providence-St. Mel, 7:00

St. Rita at Marmion, 7:00

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Maine East at Highland Park, 7:30

Maine West at Deerfield, 7:30

Niles North at Vernon Hills, 7:30

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Glenbrook North at Glenbrook South, 7:00

Maine South at Evanston, 7:00

Niles West at New Trier, 7:00

CHICAGO PREP

Holy Trinity at Christ the King, 6:30

DUKANE

Geneva at St. Charles East, 7:15

Glenbard North at Wheaton North, 7:15

Lake Park at St. Charles North, 7:00

Wheaton-Warr. South at Batavia, 7:15

DUPAGE VALLEY

Metea Valley at DeKalb, 7:00

Naperville Central at Naperville North, 7:00

Waubonsie Valley at Neuqua Valley, 7:00

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Benet at Marian Catholic, 7:00

Carmel at Joliet Catholic, 7:00

Marian Central at Marist, 7:00

St. Patrick at Notre Dame, 7:00

FOX VALLEY

Cary-Grove at Crystal Lake Central, 7:00

Crystal Lake South at Burlington Central, 7:00

Dundee-Crown at McHenry, 7:00

Huntley at Jacobs, 7:00

Prairie Ridge at Hampshire, 7:00

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Coal City at Streator, 6:45

Peotone at Herscher, 7:00

Reed-Custer at Manteno, 7:00

Wilmington at Lisle, 6:45

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL

North Shore at Morgan Park Academy, 6:00

Northridge at University High, 6:30

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Kaneland at Ottawa, 7:00

Morris at Sandwich, 6:45

Plano at Rochelle, 7:00

Sycamore at LaSalle-Peru, 7:00

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Harvard at Marengo, 7:00

Woodstock at Woodstock North, 8:00

LAKE SHORE ATHLETIC

Waldorf at Wolcott, 6:30

METRO PREP

Islamic Foundation at Chesterton, 5:30

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Chicago Christian at St. Francis, 7:30

IC Catholic at Riverside-Brookfield, 7:00

McNamara at Aurora Central, 7:30

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Guerin at Elmwood Park, 7:00

Ridgewood at Wheaton Academy, 7:30

Timothy Christian at Westmont, 7:00

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Elk Grove at Prospect, 7:30

Hersey at Wheeling, 7:30

Rolling Meadows at Buffalo Grove, 7:30

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Conant at Palatine, 7:30

Hoffman Estates at Fremd, 7:30

Schaumburg at Barrington, 7:30

NORTH SUBURBAN

Libertyville at Lake Zurich, 7:00

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Grayslake North at Wauconda, 7:00

Lakes at Grayslake Central, 7:00

North Chicago at Antioch, 7:00

Round Lake at Grant, 7:00

RIVER VALLEY

Tri-Point at Beecher, 7:00

Donovan at Illinois Lutheran, 7:00

Grant Park at Gardner-So. Wilmington, 6:45

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Bremen at Thornton Fr. South, 7:00

Hillcrest at Lemont, 7:00

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Reavis at Eisenhower, 7:00

Richards at Argo, 7:00

Shepard at Evergreen Park, 6:00

SOUTHLAND

Bloom at Kankakee, 6:30

Rich East at Thornridge, 6:00

Rich South at Thornton, 6:00

Thornwood at Rich Central, 6:00

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Joliet Central at Romeoville, 6:30

Plainfield East at Joliet West, 6:30

Plainfield South at Plainfield Central, 6:30

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Plainfield North at Minooka, 6:30

West Aurora at Oswego, 6:30

Yorkville at Oswego East, 6:30

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Bolingbrook at Homewood-Flossmoor, 7:00

Lincoln-Way East at Sandburg, 6:00

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Lincoln-Way West at Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:00

Stagg at Lincoln-Way Central, 6:30

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Lockport at Andrew, 6:30

UPSTATE EIGHT

Elgin at Larkin, 7:00

Fenton at East Aurora, 7:00

Glenbard East at Glenbard South, 7:00

South Elgin at Bartlett, 7:00

Streamwood at West Chicago, 7:00

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Addison Trail at Leyden, 7:30

Downers Grove South at Hinsdale South, 7:30

Willowbrook at Morton, 6:30

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Downers Grove North at Glenbard West, 7:30

Lyons at Oak Park-River Forest, 7:30

Proviso West at Hinsdale Central, 7:30

NON CONFERENCE

Christian Liberty at Yorkville Christian, 7:00

Comer at Goode, 5:00

Elgin Academy at Westminster Christian, 7:30

Little Village at Hope Academy, 5:00

Longwood at Oak Lawn, 7:00

Oregon at Red Bud, 7:00

ILLINOIS CHRISTIAN TOURNAMENT

Trinity (Kankakee) vs. Westlake Christian, 6:15

LITTLE TEN TOURNAMENT

at Somonauk

Consolation Championship, 5:00

Third Place, 6:30

Championship, 8:00

O’FALLON

Mascoutah vs. Springfield Southeast, 5:30

O’Fallon vs. Belleville West, 7:00

Pinckneyville vs. Bloomington Catholic, 8:30

PUBLIC LEAGUE TOURNAMENT CONSOLATION

Second Round, 5:00

SANGAMON VALLEY TOURNAMENT

at Gilman

Consolation Semi-Final, 6:00

Consolation Semi-Final, 7:30

at Onarga

Semi-Final, 6:00

Semi-Final, 7:30

Saturday, February 8, 2020

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Richmond-Burton at Johnsburg, 7:15

NORTH SUBURBAN

Mundelein at Lake Forest, 5:30

Waukegan at Warren, 5:30

Zion-Benton at Lake Zurich, 5:30

NON CONFERENCE

Collins at Maine West, 3:30

Dixon at East Moline, 7:30

Elk Grove at Addison Trail, 6:00

Foreman at St. Charles East, 4:30

Geneva at Hampshire, 3:30

Glenbard West at Wheaton North, 7:30

Glenbrook North at Lincoln-Way Central, 4:30

Grant at Crystal Lake South, 7:00

Grayslake Central at Palatine, 6:30

Hinckley-Big Rock at Christian Life, 2:30

Hinsdale Central at Glenbrook South, 2:00

Hinsdale South at Kaneland, 6:00

Juarez at Cristo Rey, 3:00

Lake Forest Academy at LaLumiere (IN), 5:00

LaSalle-Peru at Streator, 5:45

Milford at Grant Park, 7:00

Neuqua Valley at Plainfield Central, 12:00

Notre Dame at Hersey, 6:00

Oak Park River Forest at Christ the King, 3:30

Plainfield South at Joliet Catholic, 3:30

Plano at Mendota, 7:00

Princeton at Byron, 6:30

Proviso East at Proviso West, 1:30

Raby at Mount Carmel, 5:00

Riverside-Brookfield at Nazareth, 2:30

Rock Falls at Galesburg, 4:30

Solorio at Calumet Tech (IN), 7:00

St. Edward at Chicago Christian, 7:00

St. Joseph at Boylan, 7:00

St. Viator at Jacobs, 3:30

Timothy Christian at Benet, 6:00

Von Steuben at Schaumburg, 6:30

Walther Christian at IMSA, 4:30

Westmont at Latin, 2:00

Woodstock North at Sycamore, 6:00

EAST AURORA

Lincoln Park vs. Aurora Christian, 2:15

West Aurora vs. Bolingbrook, 3:50

East Aurora vs. Lake Park, 5:25

York vs. Oswego East, 7:00

LEWIS UNIVERSITY

Rich East vs. Clark, 11:00

St. Rita vs. Orr, 12:30

Hillcrest vs. Joliet West, 2:00

Thornton vs. Ritter (MO), 3:30

Romeoville vs. Willowbrook, 5:00

NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY

Loyola vs. Stevenson, 5:30

Evanston vs. Sussex Hamilton (WI ), 7:00

O’FALLON

Curie vs. Mehlville (MO), 4:00

O’Fallon vs. Chaminade (MO), 5:30

Young vs. Marion (AR), 7:00

Simeon vs. Collinsville, 8:30

RACINE PRAIRIE SCHOOL (WI)

New Trier vs. Brookfield Academy (WI), 11:00

Steinmetz vs. vs. Winnebago Lutheran (WI), 12:30

Marian Catholic vs. Madison East (WI), 2:00

Perspectives-MSA vs. Prairie School (WI), 3:30

Deerfield vs. Brookfield Central (WI), 5:00

Antioch vs. Sun Prairie (WI), 6:30

DeKalb vs. La Crosse Central (WI), 8:00

SAGINAW DELTA COLLEGE (MI)

Thornton Fr. North vs. TBA

SANGAMON VALLEY TOURNAMENT

at Onarga

Seventh Place, 3:00

Fifth Place, 4:30

Third Place, 6:00

Championship, 7:30

Sunday, February 9, 2020

NON CONFERENCE

Noble Street at Fasman Yeshiva, 4:15

The Latest
In another attack, a 71-year-old woman was shot inside a home in Auburn Gresham.
The man, in his 20s, was outside in the 200 block of South Keeler Avenue when someone fired shots.
The four were in the 5200 block of South Green Street when someone opened fire. All were taken to a hospital in good condition.
Daily conversations with older woman were great for stay-at-home mom, but now that she’s back at work, it’s time to cut back.
Now 37, the woman, referred to in court as Jane, told jurors Thursday that she had been sexually abused “hundreds” of times by Kelly but lied to protect the singer.