clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school football schedule: Week 8

The complete area schedule for Week 8.

Raby’s Kierre Turner (1) completes the two point conversion against Clark.
Raby’s Kierre Turner (1) completes the two point conversion against Clark.
Kevin Tanaka/For the Sun-Times

Please send additions and corrections to preps@suntimes.com

Thursday, October 14

BIG SHOULDERS

UP-Bronzeville 50, Dunbar 12

GREAT LAKES

Catalyst-Maria 2, Ag. Science 0 (forfeit)

HEARTLAND

Kennedy 27, Steinmetz 18

SECOND CITY

Carver 14, Julian 6

WINDY CITY

Von Steuben 28, Schurz 8

CHICAGO AVENUE

Little Village 2, Juarez 0 (forfeit)

MICHIGAN AVENUE

Dyett 20, Englewood STEM 6

NONCONFERENCE

Phoenix 22, Little Village 18

Friday, October 15

BIG SHOULDERS

Hyde Park at Brooks, 7

HEARTLAND

Speer vs. Rauner at Rockne, 4:15

LAND OF LINCOLN

Westinghouse at Lane, 7:15

Young at Taft, 7:30

PRAIRIE STATE

Clark vs. Payton at Lane, 4:15

RED BIRD

Perspectives vs. Curie at Rockne, 7:15

SECOND CITY

Harlan vs. Washington at Eckersall, 3:45

Solorio vs. Vocational at Gately, 4:15

WINDY CITY

Amundsen vs. Sullivan at Winnemac, 3:45

CHICAGO AVENUE

Kelly vs. Tilden at Stagg, 3:45

MADISON STREET

Marine at Chicago Academy, 4:15

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Highland Park at Vernon Hills, 7:30

Maine East at Deerfield, 7

Maine West at Niles North, 7

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Evanston at Maine South, 7

Glenbrook South at Glenbrook North, 7

Niles West at New Trier, 7

DUKANE

Geneva at Wheaton North, 7:30

Glenbard North at St. Charles North, 7:30

St. Charles East at Batavia, 7:30

Wheaton-Warrenville South at Lake Park, 7:30

DUPAGE VALLEY

DeKalb at Neuqua Valley, 7

Metea Valley at Naperville Central, 7:30

Waubonsie Valley at Naperville North, 7

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central at Cary-Grove, 7

Crystal Lake Central at McHenry, 7

Crystal Lake South at Prairie Ridge, 7

Dundee-Crown at Huntley, 7

Hampshire at Jacobs, 7

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Coal City at Reed-Custer, 7

Herscher at Peotone, 7

Lisle at Manteno, 7

Streator at Wilmington, 7

INDEPENDENT

Ottawa Marquette at Christ the King, 7:30

KISHWAUKEE I-8 BLUE

Harvard at Richmond-Burton, 7

Marengo at Sandwich, 7

Rochelle at Plano, 7

KISHWAUKEE I-8 WHITE

Kaneland at Ottawa, 7

Morris at LaSalle-Peru, 7

Woodstock at Sycamore, 7

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Aurora Central at Ridgewood, 7:30

Bishop McNamara at IC Catholic, 7:15

Wheaton Academy at Elmwood Park, 7

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Aurora Christian at St. Edward, 7

Riverside-Brookfield at St. Francis, 7:30

Westmont at Chicago Christian, 7:15

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Prospect at Hersey, 7

Rolling Meadows at Elk Grove, 7

Wheeling at Buffalo Grove, 7

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Conant at Barrington, 7:30

Palatine at Fremd, 7:30

Schaumburg at Hoffman Estates, 7:30

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Zurich at Stevenson, 7:30

Mundelein at Lake Forest, 7

Warren at Libertyville, 7:30

Waukegan at Zion-Benton, 7:30

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Grayslake North at Wauconda, 7

Lakes at Grayslake Central, 7

North Chicago at Grant, 7:15

Round Lake at Antioch, 7:15

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

TF North at Bremen, 6

TF South at Lemont, 7

Tinley Park at Oak Forest, 6

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Evergreen Park at Eisenhower, 7

Oak Lawn at Argo, 7

Reavis at Shepard, 7

SOUTHLAND

Bloom at Crete-Monee, 6:30

Kankakee at Thornton, 7

Rich Township at Thornridge, 6

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Plainfield East at Plainfield South, 7

Romeoville at Plainfield Central, 7

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Oswego East at Oswego, 7

Plainfield North at West Aurora, 7

Yorkville at Minooka, 7

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Homewood-Flossmoor at Sandburg, 6

Lincoln-Way East at Lockport, 6:30

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Andrew at Lincoln-Way West, 7:30

Stagg at Bradley-Bourbonnais, 6

UPSTATE EIGHT

East Aurora at West Chicago, 7:30

Fenton at Streamwood, 7:30

Glenbard South at Glenbard East, 7:30

Larkin at Elgin, 7:30

South Elgin at Bartlett, 7:30

VERMILION VALLEY NORTH

Momence 2, Watseka 0 (forfeit)

Clifton Central at Seneca, 7

Dwight at Iroquois West, 7

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Hinsdale South at Proviso East, 7

Leyden at Addison Trail, 7

Morton at Downers Grove South, 6:30

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Downers Grove North at Oak Park-River Forest, 7

Glenbard West at Lyons, 7:30

Proviso West at Hinsdale Central, 7:30

NONCONFERENCE

Bolingbrook at Lincoln-Way Central, 7:30

Brother Rice at Marian Catholic, 7:30

Danville at Thornwood, 7

De La Salle at Hope Academy, 7:30

Fenwick at Marian Central, 7:30

Hillcrest at Richards, 7

Johnsburg at Woodstock North, 7

Joliet Catholic at Benet, 7

Loyola at St. Patrick, 7

Marist at Carmel, 7:30

Marmion at Leo, 7:30

Montini at Nazareth, 7

Mount Carmel at St. Viator, 7:30

Providence at St. Rita, 7:30

St. Ignatius at DePaul Prep, 7:30

St. Laurence at Notre Dame, 7:30

York at Willowbrook, 7

Saturday, October 16

BIG SHOULDERS

Lindblom vs. King at Eckersall, 1

GREAT LAKES

Bogan vs. Comer at Eckersall, 4

Johnson at Goode, noon

HEARTLAND

North Lawndale vs. Prosser at Lane, 1

LAND OF LINCOLN

Phillips vs. Lincoln Park at Lane, 4

PRAIRIE STATE

Back of the Yards at Orr, 1

Raby vs. Bulls Prep at Rockne, 4

RED BIRD

Kenwood vs. Simeon at Lane, 10 a.m.

Morgan Park vs. Hubbard at Gately, 7

WINDY CITY

Lake View vs. Mather at Winnemac, 1

CHICAGO AVENUE

Collins vs. Gage Park at Stagg, 4

LAKE STREET

Longwood 2, Fenger 0 (forfeit)

Bowen vs. Corliss at Gately, 4

Butler vs. South Shore at Eckersall, 10 a.m.

MADISON STREET

Foreman vs. Roosevelt at Winnemac, 4

Senn vs. Pritzker at Rockne, 10 a.m.

MICHIGAN AVENUE

DuSable vs. Woodlawn at Stagg, 10 a.m.

Hansberry vs. Chicago Richards at Stagg, 1

STATE STREET

Phoenix 2, Marshall 0 (forfeit)

Crane vs. Rowe-Clark at Rockne, 1

UIC Prep vs. Clemente at Lane, 7

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Joliet Central at Joliet West, 11 a.m.

NONCONFERENCE

Longwood vs. Chicago Military, TBA

Walther Christian at Perry, Mich., 11 a.m.