Saturday’s results

FBLGBRDW_HSC_101914_1_49629899_630x420.jpg

FOOTBALL

BIG SHOULDERS

Schurz 26, Steinmetz 12

Schurz (5-3, 3-3): Allatwon Jackson 9-yd rushing TD, 67-yd TD catch

GREAT LAKES

Ag. Science 20, TEAM Englewood 0

Hope 32, Carver 0

Solorio 25, Lindblom 15

INTER-CITY 1

Marine 52, Little Village 0

INTER-CITY 2

Bronzeville 1, Gage Park 0, forfeit

Fenger 52, Farragut 0

South Shore 12, Hirsch 0

South Shore (8-0, 7-0): Roderick Anderson 2 INT; Jowan Payton, Tyler Wash TD each; DeShawn Thomas TD

INTER-CITY 3

Rowe-Clark 38, Rauner 32

Rowe-Clark (4-4, 3-3): DeAngelo Johnson 4 TD

UIC Prep 15, Muchin 6

Pritzker 27, Noble Street 0

Pritzker (6-2, 5-1): Elijah Cortez 2 rush TD, pass TD

INTER-CITY 4

Ellison 28, DRW Trading 0

Ellison (5-3, 4-2): Jehmere Jones 223 rush yards, 2 TD

Longwood 30, Johnson 28

Longwood (6-2, 5-1): Shannon Jackson 20 carries, 125 yards, 2 TD; Arthur Hudson 55-yd TD catch

LAND OF LINCOLN

King 46, Brooks 0

King (6-2, 4-1): Lance Robinson 18 carries, 132 yards, 2 rush TD, TD catch; Shawn Evinson 4-for-9, 98 yards, 3 passing TD, rush TD

WINDY CITY

Urban Prep-Englewood 1, Bulls Prep 0, forfeit

CATHOLIC BLUE

Loyola 38, St. Rita 14

CATHOLIC RED

DePaul Prep 35, St. Joseph 0

DePaul Prep (4-4, 2-0): Paulie Rivas 2 rushing TD, 80-yd TD pass; Marwan Smith TD; Chris Jerome Smith 2 rushing TD

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

St. Viator 42, St. Patrick 14

NORTH SUBURBAN PRAIRIE

Vernon Hills 20, Grant 6

Wauconda 41, Round Lake 12

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Ottawa Marquette 38, Luther North 20

Westminster Christian 49, Christian Liberty 0

SOUTHLAND

Bloom 48, Rich South 0

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Joliet West 41, Joliet Central 0

UPSTATE EIGHT RIVER

Streamwood 28, West Chicago 8

NONCONFERENCE

Glenbard West 35, Addison Trail 13

Lake Forest Academy 1, St. Francis de Sales 0, forfeit

Mount Carmel 42, Hales 16

BOYS SOCCER

Marist 1, St. Laurence 1

Marist (9-11-1): Steve Carroll goal

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

CLASS 3A

ELGIN

Elgin 2, South Elgin 0

HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR

Homewood-Flossmoor 1, Brother Rice 0, 2OT

VON STEUBEN

Von Steuben 3, Notre Dame 0

WILLOWBROOK

Willowbrook 3, Bartlett 1

CLASS 2A

CRYSTAL LAKE CENTRAL

Crystal Lake Central 6, Marengo 0

EVERGREEN PARK

Rich South 3, Evergreen Park 2

RICH EAST

Rich East 8, Rich Central 1

CLASS 1A REGIONAL FINALS

CHICAGO CHRISTIAN

Chicago Christian 4, Spry 0

HARVARD

Harvard 4, Rockford Lutheran 1

HERSCHER

Herscher 2, Bishop McNamara 1

LISLE

Lisle 5, Montini 0

PARKER

Latin 2, Rickover 0

SULLIVAN

St. Martin de Porres 4, Sullivan 2

BOYS GOLF

CLASS 3A STATE FINALS

The Den at Fox Creek Golf Course, Bloomington

Teams: Hinsdale Central 585, New Trier 606, Barrington 610, Providence 620, Normal 620, Lake Forest 621, Lyons 623, York 629, Glenbrook North 637, Loyola 637

Individuals: Kenneth Li, Hinsdale Central, 140; Orion Yamat, Maine East 145; Brendan O’Reilly, Hinsdale Central, 147; Jon Hudson, Lyons, 148; Bennett Cotten, Loyola, 149; Timothy Lim, Barrington, 150; Ricky Costello, Providence, 150; Kyle Slattery, Boylan, 150; Andrew Huber, New Trier, 150; Brian McCaffrey, WW South, 150; Drake Bushong, Pekin, 150; Rob Wuethrich, Community, 151; Tom Calbi, Barrington, 151; Chris Bell, Oak Park-River Forest, 151; Justin Choi, New Trier, 151; Billy Bizub, Hinsdale Central, 151; Brian Dolehide, Hinsdale Central, 152; Burke Barsamian, Barrington, 152; Mac Montagne, Lake Forest, 152; Justin Hemings, Edwardsville, 152

CLASS 2A STATE FINALS

Weibring Golf Club, Normal

Teams: Morton, Ill. 615, Glenbard South 622, Galesburg 624, Champaign Centennial 629, St. Francis 640, Latin 648, Matoon 649, Richmond-Burton 659, Lemont 661, Vernon Hills 661

Individuals: Tommy Kuhl, Morton, Ill., 142; Jackson Wetherbee, Galesburg, 143; Jordan Hahn, Richmond-Burton, 144; Eric Gilpin, Central Catholic, 145; Russell Matos, Glenbard South, 148; Michael Wittenberg, Glenbard South, 149; Hunter Nesselroad, Galesburg, 151; Matthew McCarthy, Althoff, 151; Drew Eaton, Notre Dame, 152; Matthew Clark, Nazareth, 152; Knox Montgomery, 152; Pete Kuhl, Morton, Ill., 153; Jonathan Nocek, St. Francis, 153; Austin Niesel, Burlington Central, 154; Mike Braverman, Centennial, 154; Christian Khachaturian, Centennial, 154; Jordan Velez, St. Laurence, 154; Ethan Uken, Dunlap, 154; Jake Plummer, East Peoria, 154; Brendan Lewis, Marion 154

CLASS 1A STATE FINALS

Prairie Vista Golf Course, Bloomington

Teams: El Paso-Gridley 619, North Shore 629, Nashville 652, Decatur Lutheran 664, Byron 665, St. Anthony 672, Pleasant Plains 677, Aurora Christian 693, Mercer County 701, Beecher 701

Individuals: Hunter York, Decatur Lutheran, 144; Michael Barber, Beecher, 151; Sam Reategui, North Shore 154; Joseph Egan, Northridge, 155; Drew Miles, North Shore, 156; Andrew Blechman, North Shore, 159; Paul DiFranco, Northridge, 159; Charles MacVicar, North Shore; Brett Seward, Aurora Christian, 160

GIRLS GOLF

CLASS AA STATE FINALS

Hickory Point Golf Club, Decatur

Teams: Hinsdale Central 634, Loyola 649, New Trier 653, WW South 661, Prospect 678, Sandburg 678, Waubonsie Valley 679, Sacred Heart-Griffin, 692, Alton 699

Individuals: Jessica Yuen, Neuqua Valley,142 ; Bing Singhsumalee, Waubonsie Valley, 144; Alexis Biedrzycki, Lincoln-Way West, 148; Madasyn Petterson, Rockford-Guilford, 151; Kelly Sterling, Lincoln-Way East, 153; Paige Bird, Carbondale, 153; Roshannah Gaur, Hinsdale Central, 155; Reena Sulkar, Barrington,155; Blake Yaccino, Loyola, 155; Erica Kerr, Peoria, 156; Nina Rutkowski, Loyola,157; Gianna Furrie, St. Charles North, 157; Kelly Anderson, WW South, 158; Taylor Nesselroad, Galesburg, 158; Stephanie Mroz, Fenwick, 159; Sarah Hauenstein, WW South, 160; Jessica Lee, Hinsdale Central, 160; Louise McCulloch, New Trier, 160

CLASS A STATE FINALS

Red Tail Run Golf Course, Decatur

Teams: Althoff 674, Eldorado 677, Rochester 682, Richmond-Burton 696, Massac 703, Bloomington Central 711, Charleston 717, Lincoln 745, Morton, Ill. 757, Wheaton Academy 1762

Individuals: Lauren Chappell, Charleston, 149; Morgan Savage, Rochester, 150; Abby Leighty, Mount Carmel, 152; Taylor Goodley, Eldorado, 152; Dakota Limkemann, Southeastern, 154; Caitlin Sims, Greenview, 155; Lexi Peterson, Cuba Co-op, 156; Ashton Goodley, Eldorado, 156; Katlyn Hasprey, Lincoln, 159; Makenzie Hahn, Richmond, 160; Ashley Miller, Mt. Zion, 162; Paige Ellerbusch, Massac, 162; Monica Lieving, Geneseo, 162; Ryle Loux, Plano, 162; Lauren Frye, Winchester, 163; Madison Weilbacher, Althoff, 164; Emily Trolia, Mahomet-Seymour, 164; Maggie McGrath, Pleasant Plains, 165

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

BEECHER

Fieldcrest d. Danville Schlarman 25-14, 25-12, title

Beecher d. Grant Park 21-25, 25-18, 15-13, third

Seneca d. Morgan Park Academy 25-21, 29-27, fifth

Leroy d. Momence 25-17, 25-11, seventh

Peotone d. St. Anne 25-11, 25-23, ninth

Reed-Custer d. Rich Central 25-12, 19-25, 15-12, 11th

Pool A

Beecher d. Leroy 25-18

Beecher d. Momence 25-8, 25-14

Beecher d. Reed-Custer 25-13, 25-12

Leroy d. Momence 25-23, 27-25

Leroy d. Reed-Custer 25-19, 25-15

Momence d. Reed-Custer 27-25, 25-19

Pool B

Danville Schlarman tie Grant Park 25-19, 19-25

Danville Schlarman d. Peotone 25-15, 29-27

Danville Schlarman d. Rich Central 25-15, 25-17

Grant Park d. Peotone 25-10, 25-10

Grant Park d. Rich Central 25-8, 25-20

Peotone d. Rich Central 25-10, 25-16

Pool C

Fieldcrest d. Seneca 25-13, 25-23

Fieldcrest d. St. Anne 25-4, 25-7

Fieldcrest d. Morgan Park Academy 25-20, 25-21

Morgan Park Academy tie St. Anne 25-18, 19-25

Seneca tie Morgan Park Academy 25-11, 27-29

Seneca d. St. Anne 25-12, 25-13

Danville Schlarman d. Beecher 25-18, 23-25, 15-9

Fieldcrest d. Grant Park 25-14, 25-19

Morgan Park Academy d. Leroy 25-17, 25-20

Peotone d. Rich Central 25-17, 25-10

Seneca d. Momence 15-25, 25-22, 15-5

St. Anne d. Reed-Custer 25-19, 25-17

CRYSTAL LAKE CENTRAL

Marian Central d. Boylan 25-21 , 25-22

Marian Central d. McHenry 25-12, 25-17

Marian Central d. Richmond-Burton 25-11, 25-14

Marian Central d. Sycamore 25-17, 25-21

Marian Central d. Crystal Lake Central 25-21, 29-27

ELGIN

Dundee-Crown d. Elgin 25-18, 25-14

Dundee-Crown d. Highland Park 25-21, 27-25

Dundee-Crown d. Leyden 25-18, 25-22

Dundee-Crown d. Rolling Meadows 25-20, 25-16

Dundee-Crown d. South Elgin 25-21, 25-19

Genoa-Kingston d. Westminster Christian 25-9, 25-14

Highland Park d. Elgin 23-25, 25-16, 15-4

Highland Park d. Leyden 25-17, 25-22

Highland Park d. Rolling Meadows 25-16, 25-22

Highland Park d. South Elgin 25-19, 25-23

Leyden d. Elgin 22-25, 25-13, 15-9

Leyden d. Rolling Meadows 25-21, 25-14

Sandwich d. Westminster 25-22, 25-18

South Elgin d. Elgin 25-15, 25-17

South Elgin d. Leyden 25-23, 25-18

South Elgin d. Rolling Meadows 23-25, 25-18, 15-12

Westmont d. Westminster Christian 25-10, 25-11

GLENBARD EAST

Benet d. Huntley 25-19, 25-13

Crystal Lake South d. Willowbrook 25-14, 25-18

Hononegah d. Willowbrook 23-25, 25-13, 25-21

Huntley d. Schaumburg 25-15, 25-15

Huntley (18-11, 4-5): Alyson Dion 9 kills, 7 digs, 2 assists; Haley Amieri, Brea Jereb 11 digs each

Gold

Mother McAuley d. Benet 25-19, 25-20, first

St. Charles East d. Glenbard West 25-17, 25-22, third

Normal d. Crystal Lake South 25-23, 25-27, 25-19, fifth

Loyola d. Downers North 25-18, 25-16, seventh

Benet d. Loyola 25-20, 25-19

Benet d. St. Charles East 26-16, 25-18

Crystal Lake South d. Loyola 25-19, 25-11

Glenbard West d. Downers North 22-25, 25-15, 25-22

Mother McAuley d. Glenbard West 25-9, 25-20

Mother McAuley d. Normal 25-19, 25-17

Normal d. Downers North 25-23, 25-23

St. Charles East d. Crystal Lake South 25-23, 29-27

Silver

Joliet Catholic d. Waubonsie Valley 25-23, 25-14, ninth

Huntley d. Lemont 25-17, 25-21, 11th

Huntley (20-13, 4-5): Erin Erb 6 kills, 7 digs; Haley Amieri 9 digs; Alyson Dion 4 kills, 2 digs, 2 assists

Glenbard East d. Hononegah 25-15, 25-21, 13th

Providence d. Prairie Ridge 25-14, 25-19, 15th

Huntley d. Providence 25-15, 20-25, 25-22

Huntley (19-12, 4-5): Erin Erb 12 kills, 7 digs; Haley Amieri 15 digs; Alyson Dion 10 kills, 5 digs

Hononegah d. Providence 25-23, 23-25, 25-23

Glenbard East d. Prairie Ridge 25-21, 22-25, 25-23

Joliet Catholic d. Hononegah 25-14, 22-25, 25-21

Joliet Catholic d. Huntley 25-11, 25-16

Lemont d. Prairie Ridge 22-25, 25-12, 25-22

Waubonsie Valley d. Glenbard East 25-18, 25-18

Waubonsie Valley d. Lemont 25-12, 21-25, 25-12

Bronze

Naperville Central d. Mt. Pulaski 25-22, 25-22, 17th

Schaumburg d. Barrington 23-25, 26-24, 26-24, 19th

Willowbrook d. West Chicago 25-13, 25-11, 21st

Willowbrook (18-14, 4-2): Mia Railing 7 kills, 6 digs; Kelsey Linnig 10 assists, 2 digs; Kelly Conley 10 digs

West Aurora d. WW South 25-16, 21-25, 25-19, 23rd

Barrington d. WW South 25-20, 25-22

Mt. Pulaski d. Barrington 25-23, 23-25, 25-23

Mt. Pulaski d. West Chicago 25-23, 25-22

Naperville Central d. Schaumburg 25-16, 25-22

Naperville Central d. Willowbrook 25-11, 25-18

Schaumburg d. West Aurora 25-18, 25-17

Willowbrook d. West Aurora 25-21, 25-13

Willowbrook (17-14, 4-2): Mia Railing 8 kills, 9 digs; Jamie Chiappetta 5 kills, 7 digs; Kelsey Linnig 7 digs, 11 assists

WW South d. West Chicago 25-18, 25-23

GRAYSLAKE NORTH

Fremd d. Warren 25-15, 25-20, title

Fremd d. Grayslake North (JV) 25-15, 25-5

Fremd d. Mundelein 25-13, 25-13

Fremd d. Warren 25-22, 23-25, 15-13

LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL

Lincoln-Way North d. Lincoln-Way East 25-20, 25-17, title

T.F. South d. Oak Lawn 16-25, 25-21, 25-16, third

T.F. South (24-6): Brianna Lilly 10 kills, 13 blocks; Crystal Lee 10 kills; Gabby Mullen 21 assists

Marian Catholic d. Lincoln-Way West 25-16, 25-20, fifth

MAINE WEST

Sandburg d. Hersey 25-18, 28-26, title

Downers Grove South d. Libertyville 25-23, 19-25, 25-16

Libertyville d. Belleville West 25-15, 25-23

Libertyville d. Evanston 25-23, 25-17

Libertyville d. Maine East 25-13, 25-15

Libertyville d. Maine West 25-20, 25-13

Sandburg d. Downers South 25-18, 25-23

Sandburg d. Maine East 25-17, 25-18

MINOOKA

St. Charles North d. Normal West 27-25, 21-25, 26-24, title

Minooka d. Glenbard South 25-22, 22-25, 25-22, third

Normal University d. Bolngbrook 17-25, 25-16, 25-17, fifth

LaSalle-Peru d. Joliet West 25-19, 25-19, seventh

Semi-finals

St. Charles North d. Glenbard South 25-15, 25-19

Normal West d. Minooka 25-8, 25-8

Normal University d. Joliet West 25-23, 25-14

Bolingbrook d. LaSalle-Peru 11-25, 25-23, 25-23

Glenbard South d. LaSalle-Peru 25-27, 28-26, 25-14

Minooka d. Normal University 25-22, 25-21

Normal West d. Joliet West 25-19, 25-16

St. Charles North d. Bolingbrook 25-10, 25-20

Consolation Pool

Johnsburg d. Coal City 25-13, 24-26, 25-19

Herscher d. Coal City 25-23, 25-18

Johnsburg d. Herscher 26-24, 26-24

Plainfield South d. Coal City 17-25, 25-16, 25-22

Herscher d. Plainfield South 21-25, 25-18, 25-20

Plainfield South d. Johnsburg 25-20, 25-19

PLANO

Plano d. Paw Paw 25-11, 25-10

Plano d. St. Bede 25-19, 25-21

Tolono Unity d. Plano 25-21, 25-16

Plano d. Walther Christian 25-11, 25-21

Plano d. Westmont 25-15, 25-15

WOODSTOCK NORTH

Grant d. Woodstock 25-22, 17-25, 6-15

Harvard d. Woodstock 22-25, 25-22, 11-15

Marengo d. Woodstock 21-5, 23-5

Woodstock d. Rockford East 25-21, 25-17

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Teams: Loyola 29, St. Ignatius 29, Providence 115, Fenwick 127, Brother Rice 146, DePaul Prep 171, Mount Carmel 185, Leo 224, De La Salle 239, St. Rita 248

Individuals: Jack Carroll, Loyola, 15:19.88; Daniel Santino, St. Ignatius, 15:22.66; Andrew Weber, St. Ignatius, 15:29.90; Kallin Khan, St. Ignatius, 15:30.45; Todd Swenson, Loyola, 15:36.12; Paolo Tiongson, Loyola, 15:38.80; John Lennon, St. Ignatius, 15:49.03; Patrick Reilly-Hayward, Loyola, 15:59.67; Andrew Niewiarowski, Loyola, 16:11.36; Spencer Kelly, Loyola, 16:11.94

I-8

Teams: Westmont 48, Sandwich 78, Peotone 80, Streator 90, Herscher 137, Plano 138, Manteno 150, Seneca 188, Lisle 196

METRO SUBURBAN WEST

Teams: Wheaton 25, Riverside-Brookfield 62, Fenton 68, Glenbard South 73, Aurora Central 142, IC Catholic Prep 177, St. Edwards 206

LISLE

Teams: Westmont 48, Sandwich 78, Peotone 80, Streator 90, Herscher 137, Plano 138, Manteno 150, Seneca 188, Lisle 196

Individuals: Ross McCormick, Seneca, 16:50; Nick Dea, Westmont, 17:17; Anthony Alessi, Westmont, 17:20; Jake Chisausky, Peotone, 17:24; Mitch Perrotta, Westmont, 17:40

SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Teams: Marion 19, St. Francis 45, Montini 68

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE

Teams: Oswego 38, Plainfield South 51, Plainfield North 88, Minooka 104, Oswego East, 119, Plainfield East 155, Romeoville 180, Plainfield Central 216

Individuals: Peter Johnsrud, Oswego, 14:57.90; Jack Sebok, Plainfield North, 15:12.29; Bennett Peterson, Oswego, 15:18.13; Gabriel Ceballos, Minooka, 15:21.75; John Partee, Plainfield South, 15:22.29

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Teams: Bremen 33, Tinley Park 56, Lemont 84, Oak Forest 89, T.F. South 142, T.F. North 142, Hillcrest 156

Individuals: Erick Meza, Bremen, 16:26.7; Scottie Shelts, Bremen, 16:35.4; Dan Garcia, Oak Forest, 16:36.2; Tyler Vrba, Oak Forest, 16:43.1; Craig Krygowski, Bremen, 16:47.2

SOUTHLAND

Teams: Crete-Monee 37, Bloom 39, Rich East 55, Rich Central 98

Individuals: Diamonte Ugbesia, Rich East, 16:59; Tyler Bland, Crete-Monee, 17:24; Versye O’Berry, Crete-Monee, 18:03; Daniel Perez, Bloom, 18:19; Erick Allen, Rich East, 18:28

TF SOUTH

Teams: Bremen 33, Tinley Park 56, Lemont 84, Oak Forest 89, TF South 142, TF North 142, Hillcrest 156

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

I-8

Teams: Seneca 31, Westmont 61, Sandwich 79

METRO SUBURBAN WEST

Teams: Glenbard South 25, Wheaton 48, Aurora Central 60, Riverside-Brookfield 97, Fenton 141, St. Edwards 186, IC Catholic Prep 191

GCAC

Teams: St. Ignatius 30, Loyola 38, Mother McAuley 82, Trinity 106, Regina 129, Resurrection 174, Queen of Peace 227, De La Salle 241, DePaul Prep 254

Individuals: Kyleigh Spearing, St. Ignatius, 18:34.50; Laine McKinley, Loyola, 19:06.17; Alexis Jakubowski, St. Ignatius, 19:11.59; Ashley Canner, Mother McAuley, 19:15.42; Jill Porretta, St. Ignatius, 19:18.57

LISLE

Teams: Seneca 31, Westmont 61, Sandwich 79

Individuals: Kayla Schiera, Sandwich, 19:46; Eva Bruno, Seneca, 19:55; Jackie Schane, Plano, 20:02; Carina Collet, Seneca, 20:52; Sarah Virgo, Seneca, 21:09

SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Teams: Montini 28, Rosary 38, St. Francis 73, Aurora Christian 98

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE

Teams: Minooka 30, Oswego 57, Oswego East 72, Plainfield South 82, Plainfield North 100, Plainfield Central 203, Plainfield East 206, Romeoville 236

Individuals: Ashley Tutt, Minooka, 17:19.13; Mackenzie Callahan, Minooka, 17:26.95; Rachael Lau, Plainfield North, 17:44.52; Lexi Grigg, Plainfield South, 17:52.09; Emily Shelton, Minooka, 17:54.85

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Teams: Lemont 15, Tinley Park 81, Oak Forest 84, Bremen 85, T.F. South 124, Hillcrest 136

Individuals: Celine Ratulowski, Lemont, 18:53.3; Bridget Kunkel, Lemont, 18:55.7; Gabby Voltarel, Lemont, 19:00.2; Taylor Campos, Lemont, 19:02; Jorie Dybcio, Lemont, 19:45.8

SOUTHLAND

Teams: Bloom 29, Crete-Monee 58, Rich South 59, Rich Central 74

Individuals: Sullibet Ramirez, Bloom, 22:00; Danasha Magruder, Crete-Monee, 22:20; Sharana Baker, Rich South, 22:38; Amy Mayhill, Crete-Monee, 22:56; Emily Sanchez, Bloom, 23:06

TF SOUTH

Teams: Lemont 15, Tinley Park 81, Oak Forest 84, Bremen 85, TF South 124, Hillcrest 136

GIRLS TENNIS SECTIONALS

BELVIDERE NORTH

Teams: Belvidere North 22

Singles: Angelina Ye, Sycamore d. Amanda Nevicosi, Belvidere, 6-0, 6-1; 3rd: Ye, Sycamore d. Mary Ellen Green, DeKalb, 6-0, 6-3; Doubles: Allie Shank, Grace Steinke, Sterling d. Nikki Ganze, Leraaen Abbot, Belvidere North 7-6, 0-6, 7-6; 3rd: Skank, Steinke, Sterling d. Anna Iverson, Maura Scanlan, Sterling 6-4

DOWNERS GROVE SOUTH

Teams: Hinsdale Central 36

Singles: Isabella Lorenzino, Hinsdale Central d. Sophia Haleas 6-1, 6-2; 3rd: Lorenzino d. Priscilla Palermo, Glenbard East 6-4, 6-3 Doubles: Rugile Valiunaite, Sandra Keta, Hinsdale Central d. Erica Oku, Stephanie Dolehide, Hinsdale Central 6-0, 6-2; 3rd: Valiunaite, Keta, Hinsdale Central d. Tiffany Bui, Janie Urgello, Downers Grove South 7-6, 4-6, 7-4

HUNTLEY

Teams: Prairie Ridge 25

Singles: Ana Fedmasu, Woodstock d. Ashley Kosy, Jacobs, 6-2, 6-1; 3rd: Annie Timm, Prairie Ridge d. Hannah Hougland, Hampshire, 7-5, 6-3; Doubles: Natalie Favia-Mikaela McNally, Prairie Ridge d. Maddie Fox-Carley George, Crystal Lake Central, 6-2, 6-0; 3rd: Morgan Vachio-Sara Elliot, Jacobs d. Morgan Riddell-Jenna VanBosch, Prairie Ridge, default

LAKES

Teams: Warren 35

Singles: Karyna Bihel, Warren d. Alex Mella, Warren 6-1, 6-1; 3rd: Kelsey Neville, Antioch d. Gaby Schoenberg, Grant default; Doubles: Mikayla Schultz-Megan Waterhouse, Warren d. Brenda Zador-Sarah Adornetto, Grayslake Central 6-0, 6-3; 3rd: Roxanne Pantelyuk-Julia Papillon, Warren d. Morgan Visser-Ally Perdue, Lakes 7-5, 7-6

LINCOLN-WAY EAST

Teams: Lockport 31

Singles: Katarina Samardzija, Lockport d. Hannah Davis, Providence, 6-1, 6-2; 3rd: Meg Witt, Lincoln-Way North d. Nina Heidkamp, Lincoln-Way East, 6-3, 7-6 (6); Doubles: Tomi Jo Mansel-Hana Khatib, Lockport d. Natalie Gevaudan-Jade Christensen, Lincoln-Way East, 6-1, 6-4; 3rd: Misa Coladipietro-Hailey Bruining, Lockport d. Rachel Alexander-Kayla Reda, Lincoln-Way East, 6-2, 6-1

LYONS

Teams: Lyons 36

Singles: Meg Kowalski, Lyons d. Jelly Bosovic, Lyons 6-3, 6-1; 3rd: Alexis Fletcher, Brooks d. Arnai Johnson, Morgan Park Academy 6-4, 6-2; Doubles: Megan Hickey-Stefana Vasic, Lyons d. Sophie Allison-Joie Reisch, Lyons 7-6, 6-1; 3rd: Ashley Galason-Alexis Kasper, Reavis d. Kate LoRusso-Elizabeth Doory, Reavis 6-2, 6-2

MARIAN CATHOLIC

Teams: Homewood-Flossmoor 25

Singles: Byttish Burts, Rich Central d. Haley Wilcox, Tinley Park, 6-4, 7-6; 3rd: Kaela Mack, Homewood-Flossmoor d. Hilary Van Drunen, Illiana Christian, 6-3, 6-3; Doubles: Sophia Osahuohien-Timara Maxwell, Homewood-Flossmoor d. Lauren Mansfield-Julia Wenckus, Homewood-Flossmoor 6-3, 6-3; 3rd: Amanda Eberly-Parker Roeda, Illiana Christian d. Emma Alderman-Bridget Fitzgerald, Tinley Park, 7-6, 6-4

NAPERVILLE NORTH

Teams: Naperville Central 22

Singles: Tiffany Chen, Naperville Central d. Caroline Maltby, Glenbard West, 6-0, 6-0; 3rd: Ava Kolman, St. Francis d. Ali Bush, Glenbard West, 6-1, 6-1; Doubles: Cass Goldner-Hanna Swarm, Naperville Central d. Abbie Boswell-Jessica Hu, Naperville North, default; 3rd: Jenna Brambora-Rachel Regger, Glenbard South d. Allison Bartley-Katie Telford, Benet, 6-4, 1-6, 6-3

OAK PARK-RIVER FOREST

Teams: Oak Park-River Forest 28, Latin 28

Singles: Alessandra Bianco, Latin d. Laura Gutierrez, Fenwick 6-1, 6-1; 3rd: Taylor Arends, Oak Park-River Forest d. Hanna Gibson, Oak-Park River Forest 6-2, 6-2; Doubles: Miya Coleman-Kendall Sievewright, Latin d Peyton Schafer-Maya Trinka, Oak Park-River Forest 6-2, 6-1; 3rd: Audrey Angelos-Anna Rossa, Oak Park-River Forest d. Rylee Brennan-Ana Sprajcer, Fenwick 6-5, 6-2

OTTAWA

Teams: Mendota 21

Singles: Selin Sipahi, Bradley-Boubonnais d. Whitney Lewis, Mendota 6-0, 6-3; 3rd: Allison Kutz, LaSalle-Peru d. Carli McGinn, Coal City 6-4, 6-3; Doubles: Bailey Bradish-Mariah Cavanaugh, Ottawa d. Anna Konczak-Abigail Ruppert, LaSalle-Peru 6-4, 3-6, 6-2; 3rd: Mary Brandner-Paige Simonton, Mendota d. Krissie Haddon-Katie McGinn, Coal City 6-4, 4-6, 6-4

ST. CHARLES EAST

Teams: Geneva 21

Singles: Kirby Einck, Geneva d. Samantha Schrepferman, Kaneland, 6-3, 6-0; 3rd: Grace Krueger, Geneva d. Gina Odisho, Lake Park, 6-4, 6-4; Doubles: Angelica Emmanouil-Madison Jurcenko, Kaneland d. Lianne Anderson-Emma Spellman, St. Charles North, 6-0, 6-0; 3rd: Maisie Howland-Lily Bracy, Wheaton Academy d. Morgan Rerko-Brittany Rohrsen, St. Charles North, 7-5, 6-4

STAGG

Teams: Stagg 31

Singles: Lisa Chionis, Chicago Christian d. Nicole Pamphilis, Stagg 6-0, 6-0; 3rd: Chionis, Chicago Christian d. Angelika Kwak, Richards 6-0, 6-1; Doubles: Leeza Bodnar-Silvia Kulbokas, Stagg d. Allia Abunaim-Jasmine Abunaim, Sandburg 6-2, 6-0; 3rd: Bodnar, Kulbokas, Stagg d. Serena George, Natalie Rojszyk, Stagg 6-1, 6-0

STEVENSON

Teams: Lincolnshire 31

Singles: Asuka Kawai, Palatine d. Michelle Linden, Barrington 6-2, 6-3; 3rd: Zoe Manion, Stevenson default Kendall Kirsch, Stevenson; Doubles: Zoe Taylor-Kaylin Dong, Stevenson d. Vinaya Rao-Katherine Harvey, Stevenson 7-5, 7-5; 3rd: Nidhi Jha-Paige Broustis, Barrington d. Anna Donoghue-Addie Hirsch, Barrington 6-3, 6-0

U-HIGH

Teams: Young 27

Singles: Caitlyn Schaffer, Kenwood d. Carla O’Byrne, St. Ignatius 6-4, 6-1; 3rd: Kara Barclay, Young d. Jessie Mitchell, Payton 7-5, 7-5; Doubles: Sloane Williams-Kendall Scruggs, Young d. Oni Jones-Camryn Salter 6-1, 6-3; 3rd: Della Brown-Grace Anderson, U-High d. Francine Almeda-Monica Lewis, U-High 4-6, 6-0, 6-1

WEST AURORA

Teams: Neuqua Valley 36

Singles: Christian Stakovich, Neuqua Valley d. Anusha Pai, Neuqua Valley 6-1, 6-0; 3rd: Jaiere Harlow, Oswego East d. Susanna Rantanen, Waubonsie Valley, 6-3, 6-0; Doubles: Taylor Hershey-Jessica Chen, Neuqua Valley d. Shruthi Sethuraman-Megan Dart, Neuqua Valley, 6-2, 6-3; 3rd: Megan Conlin-Maddy Deufel, Rosary d. Abbey Glavin-Serena Zhu, Waubonsie Valley, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3

YORK

Teams: York 32

Singles: Angela Avgerinos, York d. Jessica Minkov, Leyden, 6-0, 6-1; 3rd: McKenna Byrne Timothy Christian d. Kelley Hodyl, IC Prep, default; Doubles: Katie Riek-Laurel Chamberlain, York d. Abigail Kayman-Paige Wing, York, 6-1, 6-3; 3rd: Monika Gurdak-Robyn Hager, Fenton d. Toni Paterno-Ellie Wiener, Timothy Christian, default

GIRLS SWIMMING

ST. CHARLES

Teams: New Trier 325, Hinsdale Central 220, Naperville North 194, Neuqua Valley 181, Fenwick 168, St. Charles North 82

STEVENSON

Teams: Fremd 410, Stevenson 406.5, St. Charles North 299, Lincoln-Way East 213, Mundelein 208, Sandburg 178, Palatine 138, Jacobs/Hampshire 130, Plainfield 87, Latin 58, Cary-Grove 42.5

GIRLS FIELD HOCKEY

Oak Park-River Forest 1, Glenbard West 0

The Latest
Candace Parker reached another career milestone, becoming the fifth player in WNBA history with 600 career blocks.
The nearly 500 protesters also put tape over their mouths as a silent protest against social media’s “sensitive content” tag they say is being used to block news stories of Russian acts of terror.
A new report lays bare how far our state has to go since the disruption caused by COVID-19.
The boy was arrested moments after allegedly trying to take a vehicle from a man Saturday in the 3800 block of West Arthington Street.