clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Thursday’s scores and highlights

BOYS BASKETBALL

RED-NORTH

Prosser 63, Taft 49

Von Steuben 58, Lane 55

RED-SOUTH

Morgan Park 77, Bogan 73

Simeon 92, Carver 50

Simeon (5-0, 4-0): Josh Thomas 13, Zach Norvell, Fredrick Scott 13 pts each

WHITE-NORTH

Foreman 77, Alcott 38

Foreman (6-3, 3-0): Darius Soward 24 pts, 8 assists, 6 blocks; Craig Beaudion 20 pts, 14 assists; Marquail Collins 10 pts

Lake View 54, Schurz 45

Lake View (5-3, 3-0): Brandon McGee 21 pts, 13 rebs

Mather 65, Northside 21

Mather (6-5, 3-1): Trayvon Bell 19 pts; Darius Gregory 14 pts

WHITE-SOUTH

Brooks 74, Corliss 65

Perspectives-Calumet 70, Urban Prep-Englewood 62

Perspectives-Calumet (6-3, 3-0): Darian Whiteside 18 pts, 12 rebs

BLUE-NORTH

Payton 59, Amundsen 52

Payton (5-4, 3-1): Zac Veitch 22 pts, 7 steals; Joe Droegemueller 12 pts, 11 rebounds

Rickover 72, North Grand 65

Rickover (1-5, 1-2): Walter Carr 18 pts

Roosevelt 69, Senn 43

Roosevelt (6-1, 4-0): Miguel Divar 15 pts; Obed Correa 13 pts; Bobby Sapp, Daniel Perez 10 pts

BLUE-SOUTH

EPIC 61, Hawkins 44

EPIC (6-3, 4-0): Boye McCarthy 20 pts, 5 rebs, 2 steals; Pierre Ukaegbu 16 pts, 12 rebs; Hillel Watkins 12 pts, 5 rebs

Goode 66, Ag. Science 64, OT

GREEN-NORTH

Steinmetz 74, Wells 56

Steinmetz (9-2, 3-1): Tavaris McCullugh, Matt Rivera 17 pts each

Sullivan 42, Instituto 37

Sullivan (2-7, 2-2): Taj Ellis 21 pts, 12 rebs

GREEN-SOUTH

ACE Tech 91, Spry 13

ACE Tech (5-3, 3-2): Romel Brock 16 pts, 5 assists; Christopher Moore 17 pts, 5 rebs, 5 assists

Hirsch 77, Woodlawn 58

Hirsch (6-1, 5-0): Christopher Washington 15 pts, 8 assists

South Shore 53, Ellison 50

South Shore (5-8, 5-1): Eric Johnson 15 pts, 5 assists, 3 steals; Marquis Jackson 5 pts, 10 rebs, 4 blocks

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Benet 46, Marian Catholic 42

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Westminster Christian 53, Mooseheart 38

Westminster Christian (7-2, 3-0): Bryan McDonaugh 16 pts; Sam Carani 15 pts

UPSTATE EIGHT RIVER

St. Charles East 74, Streamwood 32

UPSTATE EIGHT VALLEY

Glenbard East 58, East Aurora 47

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Hinsdale Central 72, Proviso West 48

NONCONFERENCE

Aurora Christian 74, Newark 48

Aurora Christian (6-1): R.D. Lutze 17 pts

Luther North 58, Chicagoland Jewish 32

Luther North (8-2): Antonio Amoah 18 pts, 13 rebs; Allen Obazde 10 pts, 10 rebs

Schaumburg Christian 50, Elgin Academy 38

U-High 65, Jones 41

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bloom 60, Crete-Monee 54

Bloom (10-2, 4-0): Danielle King had 27 pts, 5 assists, 5 steals; Kat Strong 11 pts, 10 rebs; Anika Johnson 8 pts, 9 rebs

Bogan 72, Phillips 36

Bogan (6-4, 3-0 Windy City Central): Brittany Byrd 28 pts; Dashia Dickens 16 pts; Nautica Preston 15 pts, 9 assists; Zakah Blake 10 pts, 12 rebs

Dwight 36, Clifton Central 34

Fremd: 48, Thunder Ridge 29

Fremd: Haley Gorecki 25 pts, 8 rebs; Bryanna Hopkins 9 pts; Brianna Lewis 8 pts,5 rebs

Glenbrook South 53, Waukegan 20

Hillcrest 65, Shepard 27

Hillcrest 65 (5-5, 2-2 South Suburban Blue): Tanzania Sherrill 15 pts; Aliah Acker 13 pts

Kenwood 65, DuSable 45

Kenwood (10-2, 3-0 Windy City Central): Anaya McDavid 15 pts,12 rebs; Alyssa Moore 15 pts, 5 rebs, 7 steals; Taylor Brown 12 pts, 8 rebs, 4 steals

Lemont 39, Evergreen Park 29

Lemont (5-6, 3-1 South Suburban Blue): Emma Bozue 16 pts

North Shore 65, Chicagoland Jewish 34

Peotone 53, Seneca 23

Peotone (9-3, 4-1 Interstate Eight): Carley Maupin 10 pts; Emily Carstens 9 pts, 8 rebs

Raby 64, Goode 27

Raby (5-2): Sierra Sanders 12 pts; Morgan Siler 11 pts

Reavis 58, T.F South 43

Rich South 56, Rich East 44

Rich South (9-2, 3-1): Tierra Webb 12 pts, 10 assists, 5 steals; Megan Howard 14 pts, 6 rebs; Daría Evans 12 pts, 12 rebs, 5 assists

Serena 41, Somonauk 33

Young 66, Austin 12

Young (7-1, 3-0 Windy City West): Taylor Malone 14 pts; Aireal Dickson 10 pts

Zion-Benton 67, Lake Forest 35

BOYS BOWLINGLarkin 2,968, Streamwood 2,581

High game: Bryan Sheridan, Lakrin, 300; High series: Sheridan, 300

Oak Forest 1,960, Oak Lawn 1,922

High game: Anthony Stein-Rojas, Oak Forest, 252; High series: Stein-Rojas, 436

GIRLS BOWLING

Bremen 1,555, Shepard 994

High game: Staci Ficht, Bremen 177; High series: Ficht, 342

Stevenson 2,758, Wauconda 2,281

High game: Kaitlyn Rudy, Stevenson, 241; High series: Rudy, 641

Tinley Park 1,736, Reavis 1,733

BOYS SWIMMING

T.F. Co-op 44, Oak Lawn 41

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Willowbrook 122.55, Morton 103.03

LAKE FOREST

Teams: Carmel 141, Deerfield 130.95, Glenbrook North 129.85, Lake Forest 126.2

WRESTLING

Kaneland 68, Morris 9

Lockport 48, Homewood-Flossmoor 13

Reavis 63, Hillcrest 17

Reavis 44, Shepard 21

CHICAGO HOPE “POUND FOR POUND” CHRISTMAS QUAD

Hope Academy 42, Juarez 36

Hope Academy 72, Phoenix 12

Hope Academy 63, Westinghouse 12

Juarez 42, Phoenix 21

Juarez 48, Westinghouse 18

Westinghouse 19, Phoenix 18