clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2019 Chicago Sun-Times All-Area nominees

Geneva's Mitch Mascari (22) fires up a shot against Wheaton North, Friday 01-04-19. Worsom Robinson/For the Sun-Times.

The All-Area team, comprised of players in the Sun-Times’ entire coverage area, will be released next week and the All-State team will be revealed in two weeks. Players on teams in the Chicago city limits are eligible for All-City. You can see a full list of those nominees here: 2019 Chicago Sun-Times All-City candidates

All stats provided by coaches or athletic directors. Submit candidates to mobrien@suntimes.com. Deadline is March 6 at noon.

Matthew Ambrose, Stevenson, Jr.

15 pts, 4 rebs, 3 assists

Robbie Avila, Oak Forest, Fr.

14.6 pts, 6.7 rebs

Kelvin Balfour, West Aurora, Jr.

11 pts, 6.4 rebs, 1.2 steals

Connor Barrett, Loyola, Sr.

14 pts, 5 rebs, 2 assists, 1 steal

Michael Best, Wheeling, Sr.

18.6 pts, 4.7 rebs, 3.2 assists, 1.4 steals

Darion Binion, Kankakee, Sr.

18.3 pts, 3.1 assists, 3.1 steals

Jacquan Binion, Kankakee, Sr.

15.7 pts 3.6 assists, 2 steals

Spencer Boehm, New Trier, Sr.

12 pts, 8 rebs

Jason Boock, Barrington, Sr.

13.5 pts, 3.4 rebs, 1.4 assists

Eddie Boston, Downers Grove North, Sr.

17 pts, 4.3 rebs, 3 assists

Ciaran Brayboy, New Trier, Sr.

12 pts, 7 rebs

Bryant Brown, Waukegan, Sr.

20.7 pts, 7.2 rebs, 2.5 assists, 2.1 steals

Jordan Brown, Waukegan, Sr.

12.5 pts, 4.2 rebs, 2.5 assists, 2.3 steals

Traevon Brown, West Aurora, Sr.

12 pts, 2.9 assists, 4.5 rebs

Fil Bulatovic, Maine South, Sr.

16.2 pts, 6.3 rebs

Darius Burford, Bolingbrook, Jr.

17 pts, 4 rebs

Treyvon Calvin, St. Viator, Sr.

17 pts, 6 rebs, 3 assists

Eric Cannon, Waubonsie Valley, Sr.

11.7 pts, 1.2 assists

Brad Cherry, Lakes, Sr.

16.9 pts, 6.6 rebs, 2 assists

Max Christie, Rolling Meadows, Soph.

26 pts, 10 rebs, 4 assists

JR Cison, Lake Zurich, Sr.

18 pts, 4 assists, 3 rebs, 2 steals

Tyler Cochran, Bolingbrook, Sr.

13 pts, 9 rebs

Keenon Cole, Streamwood, Sr.

24.9 pts, 10.5 rebs

Ryan Connolly, Grayslake North, Jr.

22.6 pts, 7.3 rebs, 1.3 blocks

Kam Craft, Buffalo Grove, Fr.

20.3 pts, 6.8 rebs, 2.8 steals, 1.2 blocks

Antonio Crews, Grayslake Central, Sr.

14 pts, 5.4 rebs, 3.4 assists

Troy D’Amico, Notre Dame, Soph.

14.8 pts, 5.9 rebs, 2.5 assists

RayJ Dennis, Oswego East, Sr.

24.1 pts, 5.1 assists, 5.7 rebs, 2.8 steals

Jaxson Dian, Lemont, Sr.

12 pts, 3 assists, 2 rebs

Jordan Diaz, Elmwood Park, Jr.

14.7 pts

Scottie Ebube, Mundelein, Soph.

17.1 pts, 10.4 rebs, 1 assist

Uchenna Egekeze, Huntley, Jr.

16 pts, 7.2 rebs, 2.7 assists, 1.1 steals

Dylan Engler, Oswego, Sr.

15 pts, 6 rebs, 3 assists

Conor Enright, Mundelein, Soph.

15.5 pts, 5 rebs, 5 assists

Nate Ferguson, Lemont, Sr.

20 pts, 8 rebs, 2 assists, 2 blocks

Beau Frericks, Cary-Grove, Jr.

19.2 pts, 2.1 assists, 1.4 steals

Essam Hamwi, Maine South, Sr.

13.1 pts, 2.5 assists, 3.7 rebs

Lewis Harper, Rich East, Sr.

14 pts, 4 rebs, 4 assists, 3 steals

Ethan Helwig, Metea Valley, Sr.

20.3 pts, 3.5 rebs, 3 assists

Semaj Henderson, Downers Grove North, Sr.

19 pts, 5.1 rebs, 2 assists

Jeremiah Hernandez, St. Viator, Sr.

19 pts, 5 rebs, 4 assists

Jamere Hill, Joliet West, Jr.

17.8 pts, 4.2 rebs, 2.3 assists

Chris Hodges, Schaumburg, Soph.

15.6 pts, 6.2 rebs

Mike Hodges, Schaumburg, Sr.

16.5 pts, 4.2 rebs, 3 assists

Deejay Holmes, Joliet Central, Sr.

11 pts, 3 rebs, 2 steals, 2 assists

Bryce Hopkins, Fenwick, Soph.

22 pts, 7 rebs, 2 assists

Bryce Hopkins, Fremd, Sr.

14 pts, 7 rebs, 3 assists, 2 steals

Connor Ilyavi, Downers Grove North, Sr.

12 pts, 5 rebs, 2 assists, 1 steal

Frank Jakubicek, Cary-Grove, Jr.

13 pts, 7.5 rebs

Jeff Jankowski, Richmond-Burton, Sr.

23.2 pts, 4.9 rebs, 2 steals

Dakoda Joachim, Joliet Central, Jr.

12 pts, 4 assists, 3 rebounds, 2 steals

Brian Johnson, Glenbrook North

13.9 pts, 5 rebs, 2.4 assists

Mark Johnson, Barrington, Sr.

11.3 pts, 8.9 rebs, 4.7 assists

Quarnell Johnson, Rich Central

11 pts, 8 rebs

Tavari Johnson, Plainfield Central, Jr.

12.3 pts, 3.5 rebs, 3 assists, 1 steal

Jack Kahoun, Oswego, Jr.

12 pts, 3 rebs, 1 assist

Jayson Kent, Oak Forest, Jr.

15.3 pts, 4.2 rebs

Will King, Glenbrook South, Sr.

8.4 pts, 7.8 assists

Jeff Kratz, Wheaton-Warrenville South, Sr.

15.8 pts, 3.2 assists

Henry Kusiak, Grant, Sr.

12 pts, 4.2 rebs, 4.2 assists, 1.9 steals

Bennett Kwiecinski, Loyola, Jr.

11 pts, 6 rebs, 1.5 blocks, 1 steal

Brandon Lieb, Deerfield, Jr.

13 pts, 8 rebs, 2 blocks, 2 steals

Chance Love, Rich Central

12.7 pts

Maurice McCullum, Plainfield Central, Sr.

14.2 pts, 3 rebs, 2 assists, 1 steal

Jack McDonald, Geneva, Sr.

15 pts, 6 assists

Dom Martinelli, Glenbrook South, Jr.

24.4 pts, 6.8 rebs

Mitch Mascari, Geneva, Sr.

15 pts, 5 rebs

Patrick Mayfield, Burlington Central, Sr.

26.6 pts, 6.4 rebs, 2.4 assists

Tyler Miller, Crystal Lake South, Jr.

13.4 pts, 4 rebs

Vincent Miszkiewicz, South Elgin, Sr.

18.9 pts, 12.2 rebs, 2.9 assists, 2.3 blocks, 1.8 steals

Drake Montgomery, South Elgin, Sr.

16 pts, 4.7 rebs, 3.7 assists, 1 steal

Latik Murphy, Morton, Sr.

20.6 pts, 4.8 rebs

Solomon Oraegbu, Fenwick, Sr.

17 pts, 5.2 rebs, 1.7 steals

Sami Osmani, Oak Lawn, Jr.

22 pts, 6.8 rebs, 1.1 assists, 1.2 steals

Tagen Pearson, Nazareth, Jr.

15.3 pts, 4 rebs, 2 assists

Karl Polk Jr., Rich East, Sr.

12 pts, 7.5 rebs, 2.5 blocks

Alex Press, Glenbrook North

12.1 pts, 4.4 rebs, 3.3 assists, 1.3 blocks, 1.4 steals

Matt Reall, Crystal Lake South, Sr.

13.2 pts, 5.2 rebs, 3 steals

Collin Reed, Downers Grove North, Sr.

14 pts, 5.8 rebs, 3 blocks, 2 steals

Gabe Renchen, Bradley-Bourbonnais, Jr.

15 pts, 3.5 rebs, 2.5 assists

Anthony Roberts, Oak Park, Sr.

17 pts, 7 rebs, 3 assists, 2.5 steals, 1 block

Chase Robinson, Oak Park, Sr.

14.5 pts, 5 rebs, 4 assists, 2.5 steals

Johnny Roeser, Carmel, Sr.

17 pts, 7 rebs, 3 assists, 2 steals

Anthony Sales, Notre Dame, Soph.

16.3 pts, 3.9 rebs, 3.3 assists

Hezekiah Salter, West Aurora, Sr.

12.9 pts, 7.7 rebs

Mike Salter, Romeoville, Sr.

10.2 pts, 4 assists, 3.7 rebs

Micah Schnyders, Lincoln-Way West, Jr.

14.3 pts, 4 rebs, 2 assists

Yamani Shareef, Plainfield East, Sr.

15 pts, 4 rebs, 1.5 steals

Brandon Shoemaker, Plainfield Central, Jr.

12.4 pts, 5.3 rebs, 2 assists, 1 steal

Christian Shumate, Plainfield East, Jr.

15 pts, 7.7 rebs, 2.8 blocks

Frankie Siegen, Glenbrook North

12.4 pts, 8.4 rebs, 1.3 assists

Sam Silverstein, New Trier, Sr.

11 pts, 4 rebs, 4 assists

Marcus Skeete, Waubonsie Valley, Jr.

15.1 pts, 8.2 rebs, 1.9 assists

Christopher Smith, Rich East, Jr.

5.5 pts, 7.5 rebs, 4 blocks

Ryan Sroka, Huntley, Jr.

13.3 pts, 5.1 rebs

Issac Stanback, Homewood-Flossmoor, Sr.

15 pts, 8 rebs, 2 blocks

Josh Steinhaus, Libertyville, Sr.

17 pts, 4 assists, 2 steals

Andrew Stewart, TF South, Sr.

13.1 pts, 5 assists, 6 rebs, 2 steals

Elijah Stewart, TF South, Sr.

15.4 pts, 4.1 assists, 3.7 rebs, 2.1 steals

Evan Taylor, Glenbard West, Sr.

21.7 pts, 10.2 rebs, 3.8 assists

Alex Timmerman, Crystal Lake Central, Sr.

18.1 pts, 10.1 rebs, 2 assists

Zach Toussaint, Johnsburg, Sr.

23.8 pts, 4.5 rebs, 3.7 assists, 1.5 steals

Hezekiah Trotter, Schaumburg, Sr.

12.6 pts, 6.5 rebs, 3.5 assists

Zach Vaia, Riverside-Brookfield, Sr.

15.2 pts, 5.8 assists, 3.5 rebs, 2.1 steals

Andrew Veon, Riverside-Brookfield, Sr.

13.5 pts, 9.1 rebs, 2.4 assists

Marquise Walker, West Aurora, Sr.

14.8 pts, 2.4 assists

Jace Warrick, South Elgin, Sr.

10.2 pts, 2.5 rebs, 2.5 assists, 1 steal

Bryonte Washington, Rich Central

12.6 pts, 2.8 steals

Dion Washington, Rich Central

10 pts, 7.8 rebs

Tom Welch, Naperville North, Sr.

22.9 pts, 8.6 rebs, 2.1 assists

Dylan West, Hillcrest, Sr.

16.2 pts, 10 rebs

Destin Whitaker, Romeoville, Jr.

17.4 pts, 5 rebs, 1.6 steals, 1.2 blocks

Andre White Jr., Waukegan, Sr.

14.1 pts, 3 rebs, 4.7 assists, 2.1 steals

Hakim Williams, Round Lake, Soph.

19 pts, 10 rebs, 2 assists, 2.5 steals, 1.5 blocks

Jeremiah Williams, St. Laurence, Jr.

18.3 pts, 9.8 rebs, 3.5 assists, 3 steals, 2.5 blocks

Kimahri Wilson, Carmel, Soph.

17 pts, 4 rebs, 4 assists, 2 steals

Noah Woulard, Plainfield East, Sr.

11 pts, 2 rebs, 1.7 assists

Joseph Yesufu, Bolingbrook, Sr.

17 pts, 4 rebs, 4 assists

Christian Young, Joliet Catholic, Jr.

11 pts, 3.3 rebs, 4.5 assists