clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school football scores: Week 8

All the scores from around the area.

Clark quarterback Dontrell Starks (22) is chased by Rabi’s Kierre Turner.
Clark quarterback Dontrell Starks (22) is chased by Rabi’s Kierre Turner.
Kevin Tanaka/For the Sun-Times

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com

Thursday, October 14

BIG SHOULDERS

UP-Bronzeville 50, Dunbar 12

GREAT LAKES

Catalyst-Maria 2, Ag. Science 0 (forfeit)

HEARTLAND

Kennedy 27, Steinmetz 18

SECOND CITY

Carver 14, Julian 6

WINDY CITY

Von Steuben 28, Schurz 8

CHICAGO AVENUE

Little Village 2, Juarez 0 (forfeit)

MICHIGAN AVENUE

Dyett 20, Englewood STEM 6

NONCONFERENCE

Phoenix 22, Little Village 18

Friday, October 15

BIG SHOULDERS

Brooks 50, Hyde Park 0

HEARTLAND

Speer 14, Rauner 12

LAND OF LINCOLN

Lane 26, Westinghouse 6

Taft 28, Young 12

PRAIRIE STATE

Payton 17, Clark 16

RED BIRD

Perspectives 2, Curie 0 (forfeit)

SECOND CITY

Harlan 14, Washington 0

Vocational 50, Solorio 0

WINDY CITY

Amundsen 34, Sullivan 0

CHICAGO AVENUE

Kelly 2, Tilden 0 (forfeit)

MADISON STREET

Chicago Academy 32, Marine 0

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Deerfield 2, Maine East 0 (forfeit)

Niles North 48, Maine West 6

Vernon Hills 28, Highland Park 6

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Glenbrook South 44, Glenbrook North 10

Maine South 31, Evanston 23

New Trier 42, Niles West 14

DUKANE

Batavia 42, St. Charles East 0

Glenbard North 28, St. Charles North 16

Wheaton North 27, Geneva 0

Wheaton-Warrenville South 21, Lake Park 7

DUPAGE VALLEY

Naperville Central 43, Metea Valley 14

Naperville North 28, Waubonsie Valley 19

Neuqua Valley 34, DeKalb 13

FOX VALLEY

Cary-Grove 48, Burlington Central 7

Crystal Lake Central 20, McHenry 17

Huntley 37, Dundee-Crown 18

Jacobs 49, Hampshire 13

Prairie Ridge 56, Crystal Lake South 21

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Lisle 38, Manteno 13

Peotone 19, Herscher 6

Reed-Custer 33, Coal City 9

Wilmington 45, Streator 13

INDEPENDENT

Ottawa Marquette 49, Christ the King 6

KISHWAUKEE I-8 BLUE

Marengo 43, Sandwich 21

Richmond-Burton 49, Harvard 0

Rochelle 28, Plano 20

KISHWAUKEE I-8 WHITE

Kaneland 52, Ottawa 26

Morris 31, LaSalle-Peru 7

Sycamore 50, Woodstock 0

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Aurora Central 41, Ridgewood 6

IC Catholic 28, Bishop McNamara 7

Wheaton Academy 57, Elmwood Park 6

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Aurora Christian 17, St. Edward 7

Chicago Christian 2, Westmont 0 (forfeit)

St. Francis 35, Riverside-Brookfield 7

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Buffalo Grove 35, Wheeling 7

Prospect 24, Hersey 23

Rolling Meadows 41, Elk Grove 13

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Barrington 56, Conant 14

Hoffman Estates 49, Schaumburg 20

Palatine 31, Fremd 16

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Forest 29, Mundelein 13

Lake Zurich 21, Stevenson 9

Warren 35, Libertyville 0

Zion-Benton 62, Waukegan 20

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Antioch 54, Round Lake 6

Grant 39, North Chicago 6

Grayslake Central 34, Lakes 24

Wauconda 62, Grayslake North 30

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Bremen 34, TF North 20

Lemont 42, TF South 7

Oak Forest 22, Tinley Park 14

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Evergreen Park 34, Eisenhower 7

Oak Lawn 54, Argo 12

Shepard 41, Reavis 8

SOUTHLAND

Crete-Monee 68, Bloom 0

Kankakee 50, Thornton 0

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Plainfield Central 64, Romeoville 6

Plainfield East 45, Plainfield South 32

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Minooka 20, Yorkville 17 (OT)

Oswego 38, Oswego East 14

Plainfield North 28, West Aurora 9

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Lincoln-Way East 12, Lockport 10

Sandburg 28, Homewood-Flossmoor 20

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Bradley-Bourbonnais 42, Stagg 21

Lincoln-Way West 35, Andrew 6

UPSTATE EIGHT

East Aurora 50, West Chicago 6

Glenbard South 40, Glenbard East 20

Larkin 30, Elgin 28

South Elgin 41, Bartlett 0

Streamwood 47, Fenton 7

VERMILION VALLEY NORTH

Momence 2, Watseka 0 (forfeit)

Seneca 30, Clifton Central 14

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Downers Grove South 17, Morton 7

Hinsdale South 55, Proviso East 12

Leyden 28, Addison Trail 7

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Glenbard West 35, Lyons 3

Hinsdale Central 58, Proviso West 0

Oak Park-River Forest 30, Downers Grove North 28

NONCONFERENCE

Bolingbrook 42, Lincoln-Way Central 10

Brother Rice 52, Marian Catholic 6

De La Salle 15, Hope Academy 14

Fenwick 42, Marian Central 7

Hillcrest 14, Richards 13

Johnsburg 38, Woodstock North 6

Joliet Catholic 42, Benet 20

Loyola 35, St. Patrick 6

Marist 51, Carmel 28

Mount Carmel 42, St. Viator 7

Nazareth 42, Montini 29

Notre Dame 22, St. Laurence 0

St. Ignatius 35, DePaul Prep 0

St. Rita 35, Providence 0

South Shore 18, Perspectives 8

Thornwood 20, Danville 14 (OT)

York 14, Willowbrook 10

Saturday, October 16

BIG SHOULDERS

King 24, Lindblom 6

GREAT LAKES

Comer 18, Bogan 6

Goode 2, Johnson 0 (forfeit)

HEARTLAND

North Lawndale 38, Prosser 0

LAND OF LINCOLN

Phillips 40, Lincoln Park 0

PRAIRIE STATE

Back of the Yards 2, Orr 0 (forfeit)

Raby 20, Bulls Prep 14

RED BIRD

Morgan Park 50, Hubbard 12

Simeon 38, Kenwood 26

WINDY CITY

Mather 48, Lake View 0

CHICAGO AVENUE

Collins 62, Gage Park 0

LAKE STREET

Corliss 47, Bowen 0

Longwood 2, Fenger 0 (forfeit)

South Shore 2, Butler 0 (forfeit)

MADISON STREET

Pritzker 14, Senn 10

Roosevelt 50, Foreman 36

MICHIGAN AVENUE

Chicago Richards 24, Hansberry 0

Woodlawn 32, DuSable 22

STATE STREET

Crane 30, Rowe-Clark 12

Phoenix 2, Marshall 0 (forfeit)

UIC Prep 20, Clemente 0

SOUTHLAND

Thornridge 2, Rich Township 0 (forfeit)

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Joliet West 41, Joliet Central 6

VERMILION VALLEY NORTH

Iroquois West 56, Dwight 6

NONCONFERENCE

Marmion 34, Leo 0

Perry, Mich. 48, Walther Christian 13