clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Thursday’s high school basketball scores

All the scores from the holiday tournaments around the state.

Oswego East’s DeVon Oregon (10) shoots the ball over Homewood Flossmoor.
Oswego East’s DeVon Oregon (10) shoots the ball over Homewood Flossmoor.
Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com.

Thursday, December 30, 2021

NONCONFERENCE

Neuqua Valley 62, Plainfield East 38

BLOOMINGTON-NORMAL (LARGE)

Wheaton-Warrenville South 50, Metamora 42 (third)

CENTRALIA

St. Louis Vashon, Mo. 61, Evanston 38 (title)

Carmel 47, Chatham Glenwood 45 (cons. title)

Carmel 63, St. Louis KIPP, Mo. 33

Evanston 54, Centralia 44

St. Louis Confluence, Mo. 56, Romeoville 47

DEKALB

Huntley 47, Geneva 26 (title)

DeKalb 70, Rockford Guilford 69 (OT)

Dundee-Crown 50, West Chicago 28

East Moline 70, LaSalle-Peru 57

Naperville Central 71, Yorkville 61

EFFINGHAM-TEUTOPOLIS

Brooks 53, Lincoln-Way East 46 (title)

Oak Lawn 50, Newton 34 (third)

Lutheran North, Mo. 70, Horizon-SW 45

ERIE-PROPHETSTOWN

Sterling Newman 65, Beecher 53 (third)

GREENVIEW

Grace Christian 57, Greenview 51 (cons. title)

IC CATHOLIC-WESTMONT

Hoffman Estates 58, Evergreen Park 57 (title)

Taft 68, IC Catholic 59 (third)

Christ the King 60, Eisenhower 53 (fifth)

St. Edward 47, Glenbard South 33 (seventh)

Perspectives-MSA 57, Westmont 35 (cons. title)

Elmwood Park 58, Westminster Christian 48

Reavis 43, Aurora Central 34

KANKAKEE (LARGE)

Kankakee 85, Lindblom 74 (title)

Schurz 58, Shepard 46 (third)

Bremen 64, Legal Prep 34 (cons. title)

KANKAKEE (SMALL)

Herscher 54, Momence 23 (title)

Adams-Friendship, Wis. 28, Manteno 14 (third)

Clifton Central 58, Cissna Park 45 (cons. title)

St. Anne 54, Grant Park 48

MAINE EAST

Lane vs. Niles West, canc. (Lane wins title)

Westinghouse 58, Elk Grove 46 (third)

Metea Valley 84, Maine East 60 (fifth)

Addison Trail 46, Antioch 37 (seventh)

Argo 61, Vernon Hills 53 (cons. title)

Ridgewood 65, Kennedy 62 (OT)

MARSEILLES

Flanagan-Cornell 47, Seneca 39 (title)

Reed-Custer 54, Putnam County 51 (third)

Somonauk 54, Ottawa Marquette 45 (fifth)

Kewanee 66, Serena 53 (seventh)

St. Bede 70, Dwight 53 (cons. title)

Gardner-South Wilmington 61, Indian Creek 57

Spring Valley Hall 52, Earlville 49

Wilmington 48, Woodland 41

PLANO

Burlington Central 56, Peoria Notre Dame 54 (OT) (title)

Yorkville Christian 69, Northridge 41 (third)

Longwood 56, Ottawa 48 (fifth)

Plano 61, Morris 58 (OT) (cons. title)

Hinckley-Big Rock 58, Mendota 37

Newark 52, Sandwich 41

Streator 48, Coal City 34

PONTIAC

Simeon 71, Curie 58 (title)

New Trier 53, Benet 42 (third)

Oak Park-River Forest 46, Joliet West 44 (fifth)

Bloom 66, Peoria Manual 34 (cons. title)

Bloom 64, Bloomington 57

Curie 53, Benet 42

Joliet West 61, St. Charles North 53

Oak Park-River Forest 60, West Aurora 58

Simeon 69, New Trier 66 (OT)

PROVISO WEST

Kenwood 69, Young 64 (title)

Clark 73, Proviso East 65 (third)

Hammond Central, Ind. 75, Farragut 57 (fifth)

Lincoln Park 70, Crete-Monee 66 (cons. title)

RICH TOWNSHIP

Hyde Park 62, Hillcrest 54 (title)

Perspectives-LA 53, Thornton 49 (third)

Thornwood 65, Fenger 56 (fifth)

Dunbar 63, Rich Township 62 (cons. title)

WHEELING

Glenbrook South 61, Glenbrook North 39 (title)

Libertyville 65, Prospect 44 (third)

Deerfield 77, Fremd 70 (2OT) (fifth)

Notre Dame 64, Glenbard North 53 (seventh)

Hampshire 73, Buffalo Grove 70 (2OT) (cons. title)

Wheeling 56, Mather 41

YORK

Semifinals

Glenbard West 58, Rolling Meadows 40

Lyons 73, Bolingbrook 61

Consolation

Andrew 53, Sandburg 45

Batavia 61, Lemont 58

Hinsdale South 61, Wheaton North 51

Leo 58, Lake Forest 55

Minooka 70, Providence 34

Montini 57, St. Ignatius 53

Naperville North 47, Palatine 34

St. Francis 64, Highland Park 50

St. Patrick 67, Tinley Park 60

Schaumburg 54, St. Laurence 35

Stagg 67, Timothy Christian 51

York 39, Conant 21