Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com.
Friday, January 28, 2022
RED SOUTH-CENTRAL
Hyde Park 62, Brooks 46
Simeon 65, Curie 60
WHITE CENTRAL
Solorio 62, Chicago Richards 50
WHITE NORTH
Prosser 58, Taft 54
Senn 63, Von Steuben 50
WHITE SOUTH
Dyett 82, UP-Bronzeville 28
South Shore 54, Amandla 52
WHITE WEST
Perspectives-MSA 73, Collins 50
BLUE CENTRAL
Englewood STEM 59, Horizon-SW 28
Excel-Englewood at Garcia
BLUE SOUTH
Julian 67, Bowen 32
BLUE WEST
Little Village 74, Kelvyn Park 44
CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH
Deerfield 49, Niles North 48
Maine West 59, Maine East 52
Vernon Hills 51, Highland Park 43
CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH
Glenbrook North 51, Evanston 44
Maine South 60, Niles West 41
CHICAGO CATHOLIC BLUE
Brother Rice 68, St. Laurence 53
DePaul Prep 42, Loyola 29
Leo 72, Mount Carmel 64
CHICAGO CATHOLIC WHITE
Marmion 68, De La Salle 62
Montini d. Providence-St. Mel
St. Francis de Sales at St. Ignatius, ppd.
CHICAGO PREP
Hope Academy at Ellison
Walther Christian at Northtown
DUKANE
Glenbard North 55, St. Charles East 42
Lake Park 46, Batavia 33
St. Charles North 41, Wheaton North 36
Wheaton-Warrenville South 58, Geneva 26
DUPAGE VALLEY
Neuqua Valley 73, Naperville Central 52
Waubonsie Valley 68, Metea Valley 64 (OT)
EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC
Benet 57, Marist 45
Marian Catholic 41, Notre Dame 36
Nazareth 56, Marian Central 41
St. Patrick 73, Carmel 56
St. Viator 63, Joliet Catholic 45
FOX VALLEY
Burlington Central 72, Crystal Lake Central 27
Dundee-Crown 47, Hampshire 35
Huntley 40, Cary-Grove 36
Jacobs 62, McHenry 31
Prairie Ridge 40, Crystal Lake South 38
ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT
Herscher 53, Reed-Custer 46
Streator 59, Coal City 23
INDEPENDENT
Northridge 55, Elgin Academy 21
Lake Forest Academy at North Shore
Parker vs. Latin at DePaul Univ., ppd.
INTERSTATE EIGHT
Morris 58, Sandwich 37
Ottawa 58, Kaneland 45
Rochelle 78, Plano 60
KISHWAUKEE RIVER
Johnsburg 77, Harvard 23
Marengo 65, Woodstock 58
Woodstock North 39, Richmond-Burton 31
LAKE SHORE
Wolcott 53, Intrinsic-Downtown 45
Cruz at British School
Lycee at Roycemore
LITTLE TEN
Earlville 65, DePue 48
Hinckley-Big Rock 71, Serena 54
Indian Creek 69, Leland 10
Newark 74, IMSA 42
Somonauk 85, Hiawatha 25
METRO PREP
Universal 69, Islamic Foundation 44
METRO SUBURBAN BLUE
Riverside-Brookfield 72, Chicago Christian 42
Timothy Christian 59, Wheaton Academy 50
METRO SUBURBAN RED
Bishop McNamara 75, Aurora Central 29
Elmwood Park 39, Westmont 38
St. Edward 63, Ridgewood 47
NORTH SUBURBAN
Lake Forest 58, Waukegan 44
Stevenson 41, Warren 37
Zion-Benton 58, Lake Zurich 57
NORTHEASTERN
Harvest Christian 57, Christian Life 32
Mooseheart 62, Alden-Hebron 46
NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY
Grant 46, Lakes 43
Grayslake North 32, Grayslake Central 30
Round Lake 58, North Chicago 54
Wauconda 71, Antioch 40
SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE
Hillcrest 64, TF North 36
Lemont 75, Bremen 56
SOUTH SUBURBAN RED
Eisenhower 69, Argo 63
Evergreen Park 70, Richards 67
Oak Lawn 78, Reavis 31
SOUTHLAND
Kankakee 87, Thornridge 55
Thornton 72, Rich Township 59
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST
Joliet West 63, Plainfield Central 51
Plainfield East 45, Joliet Central 33
Romeoville 65, Plainfield South 42
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST
Minooka 60, Oswego 57
Oswego East 53, West Aurora 40
Plainfield North 48, Yorkville 43
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE
Bolingbrook 81, Sandburg 49
Homewood-Flossmoor 68, Lockport 59
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED
Bradley-Bourbonnais 81, Andrew 80 (3OT)
Lincoln-Way Central 62, Lincoln-Way West 47
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN CROSSOVER
Lincoln-Way East 58, Stagg 53
UPSTATE EIGHT
Bartlett 57, Glenbard East 25
Glenbard South 63, Fenton 50
Larkin 85, West Chicago 45
South Elgin 83, East Aurora 53
Streamwood d. Elgin
WEST SUBURBAN GOLD
Downers Grove South 55, Addison Trail 38
Proviso East 73, Leyden 44
Willowbrook 81, Hinsdale South 57
WEST SUBURBAN SILVER
Downers Grove North 52, Hinsdale Central 37
Glenbard West 62, Lyons 50
York 55, Proviso West 52
NONCONFERENCE
Ag. Science 50, Schurz 44
DeKalb 47, Sycamore 30
Horizon-SW 58, Disney 29
Intrinsic-Belmont 66, Clemente 52
Jones 79, Woodlawn 57
Lake View 57, Amundsen 51 (OT)
Lane 58, Northside 39
Manteno 43, Grant Park 35
Momence 39, Peotone 27
Oak Park-River Forest 80, Wells 26
Raby 55, Phoenix 47
Westlake Christian 61, Christian Liberty 57
Wilmington 64, Clifton Central 54
CMSA at Goode
Christian Heritage at Westminster Christian
Families of Faith at Illinois Lutheran
Horizon-McKinley at Morgan Park Academy
Mather at Payton
Uplift at Roosevelt
UP-West at Foreman
TRI-COUNTY TOURNAMENT
Midland 49, Seneca 40 (title)
Putnam County 65, Marquette 49 (third)
Dwight 62, Roanoke-Benson 50 (cons. title)