Saturday’s scores

tst.0147.375500.6e948e2c8446f1a81d225509845ecdc5_630x420.jpg

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Ag. Science 16, Thornridge 3

Ag. Science (9-1):  WP Joe Wolniakowski (1-0) 5 IP, 2 ER, 3 R, 2 H, 5 K, 7 BB

Barrington 7, Burlington Central 4

Barrington (10-4): Mitch Pfeiffer 2B, RBI, R; Luke Johnson 2-for-3, R, SB

Bishop McNamara 17, Herscher 7

Bishop McNamara (7-4): LJ Kurek 2-for-4, 3B, 2B, 4 RBI, 3 R; Jared Marcotte 3-for-4, 2 RBI, 2 R; Max Gilmore 2-for-4, 2 RBI, 2 R; Brent Hakeman 3-for-5, 3 R, SB

Brother Rice 23, Andrew 10, 6 inn.

Brother Rice (11-3): Mike Schalasky 2-R HR, 6 RBI; Kevin Sullivan 4-for-4, 3-R HR, 4 RBI

Chicago Christian 14, Argo 2

Chicago Christian (8-6): WP Josh Novak (2-1); Zach Frieling 3-for-3, GS, 2 2B

Crete-Monee 13-3, Peotone 12-8, Game 1, 12 inn.

Crete-Monee: Game 1: Justin Kozinski 3-for-6, RBI, R

Fenwick 17, Kenwood 4

Fenwick (6-3): Gino Cavalieri 3-for-3, 3B, 2 2B, 2 RBI

Geneva 13, Conant 12

Geneva (7-0): Nick Derr 4-for-5, 3 HR, 4 RBI

Glenbard East 9, Lockport 6

Glenbrook North 23, Buffalo Grove 8

Gordon Tech 7, Lake View 3

Gordon Tech (5-1): WP Sammy Colon 6 IP, 2 ER; Ty Tres 2-for-2, HR, 2 RBI

Grayslake North 2, McHenry 1, 8 inn.

Grayslake North: Andrew Mikusa G-W RBI

Hersey 13, Simeon 9

Hersey (3-6): Joe Silva 3-for-4, 3 R

Hinsdale South 3, Morton 0

Hinsdale South: WP Mike Mullaney CG, 2 H, 6 K, 1-for-3, 2B, RBI

Huntley 7, Grayslake Central 0

Huntley (8-2-1): WP Eric Luecht (3-0) 6 IP, H, 7 K

Joliet Catholic 14, Plainfield East 8

Joliet Catholic (9-2): Nick Dalesandro 5-for-5, 2 R; Mitch Boe 2-for-5, 2 RBI, 2 R

Joliet West 12, Bradley-Bourbonnais 0

Joliet West (6-4): WP Zack Thomas CG, H, 10 K; Griffin McGuire 1-for-4, 3 RBI, R; Cody Grosse 2-for-3, 3 RBI, 3 R

Kaneland 11, Sterling 3

Kaneland (3-3): WP Colton Fellows (1-0) 5 IP, 3 R, 2 H, 2 K, 4 BB; Ty Carlton 2-for-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI, R; Joe Laudont 2-for-2, HR, 3B, 3 RBI, 2 R, 2 BB

Kennedy 8, Curie 3

Kennedy (2-1): WP Bob Vicari CG

Lemont 4-7, Wheaton North 3-6

Lemont (9-0): Game 1: Mike Papierski G-W RBI 2B. Game 2: Brett Twohill G-W RBI

Libertyville 9, Glenbrook South 8

Lincoln-Way West 1, Immaculate Conception 0

Lincoln-Way West (9-0): Luke Morgan 2 IP, H, 6 K, SV, RBI

Lisle 15, Timothy Christian 11

Lisle (5-5): Alex Sokolowski 2-for-2, 4 RBI; Billy Loconsole 3-for-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI

Maine South 5, Prospect 4, 9 inn.

Maine South (5-2): WP Bobby Pennington 2 IP, 0 H, 3 K; Jarrett Gustafson 2-for-4, RBI

Marist 7-3, Stagg 4-5

Marist: WP Ryan Kairis CG, 9 K; Grant Kelly 2 RBI

Mather 7, Chicago Math & Science 5

Mather (3-4): WP Mark Aguilar CG, 13 K

Metea Valley 9, Yorkville 8

Morris 5, Geneseo 1

Morris (7-4): Kyle Hill, Grant Schluntz, Tyler Bordner RBI each

Mount Carmel 7, Crown Point (Ind.) 6

Mount Carmel (8-2): Malik Carpenter G-W 2-R HR

Naperville North 9, Marmion 4

Naperville North (4-3):  WP Luke Brennan; Ryan Fitch 3 ⅔ IP, SV; John Sagan HR, 2 RBI; Ryan Krainz 2B, 3 RBI

Nazareth 11, Rich Central 3

Nazareth (9-2): WP Peter Minella 5 IP, 7 K, R; Matt Flach 3-for-4, 3B, 2B

Niles North 9, Von Steuben 0

Niles North (7-6): WP Ari Cone CG, 2 H, 10 K, 2 BB; Alex Nanut, Tyler Egan, Mike Mareck 2 RBI each

Niles West 8, Ridgewood 7

Niles West (8-1): Blake Kons 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Notre Dame 12, New Trier 2

Oak Forest 10, Lincoln-Way East 9

Oak Forest (8-3): Brian Richard, Dan Hlad, Joe Funkhouser HR each

Ottawa Marquette 11-17, Plano 6-5

Perspectives-Calumet 18, Urban Prep-Bronzeville 9

Perspectives-Calumet (4-3, 2-0 Ernie Banks): WP Steven Robinson (3-0); Hakeem Adebimpe 2-for-4, HR, 2B, 5 RBI

Riverside-Brookfield 20-7, Guerin 9-0

Romeoville 12-17, Noble Street 2-6

Romeoville (5-7): Game 1: Danny Carreno 2-for-3, 3 RBI, R; Game 2: Matt Bottcher 3-for-4, 3 RBI, 3 R

St. Charles East 4, Glenbard North 0

St. Rita 15, Brooks 0

St. Rita (14-0): WP Matt Lenzen 5 IP, 0 H, 5 K; Nick Goldsmith 3-R HR; Jake Shepski 1-for-2, 2-R 2B

St. Rita 9, Peoria Richwoods 0

St. Rita (15-0): WP CJ Santoyo 5 IP, 4 H, 5 K; Mateo Zuneuca, Danny Glezes 2 RBI each; Nate Soria RBI

Sandburg 8, Minooka 7

Sandburg (7-3): WP Matthias Dietz (3-0) CG, 8 K; Jim Roche 3-for-4, 3B, 4 RBI

Seton 17, Hammond (Ind.) 10

Seton (2-4): WP Bryson Westbrook 2-for-5, 2 RBI; Tyrone Gaston 2-for-3, 2 RBI, 3 R, 3 SB

Streator 11, Sandwich 10

T.F. North 10, Thornton 2

T.F. North (3-5): Mike Szablewski 1-for-2, 2 RBI

Taft 15, North Shore 8

Taft (8-1): Marc Gonzales 3-for-4, 2 2B, 2 R

Tinley Park 21-33, Thornwood 11-12, Game 1 5 inn., Game 2, 6 inn.

U-High 14-8, Reed-Custer 4-6

Westinghouse 17, Steinmetz 5

Westmont 14, East Aurora 0

Westmont (7-0-1): WP Anthony Alessi 4 IP, 2 H, K; Charlie Donovan 3-for-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI, 4 R, SB

Willowbrook, 10 Elmwood Park 0

Willowbrook (5-2):  WP Delaney Pelsor (3-2)

York 11-8, Trinity 9-6

LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL

Richards 15, Normal 8, title

Lincoln-Way Central 17, Plainfield South 1, third

Lincoln-Way Central (7-4): Ryan Earll 3-for-3, 2 HR, 3 RBI, 4 R; Cam Post 3-R HR, 4 RBI

Normal 4, Lincoln-Way Central 3

Richards 8, Plainfield South 7

Richards (8-2): WP Brett Thomas (1-0) 2 ⅓ IP, R, 2 H, 2 K, BB; Shane Mills 3-for-4, 2 RBI, R, G-W RBI

WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN

Illinois Lutheran 11, Walther Christian 0

Illinois Lutheran (8-1): WP Evan Falk 4 IP, H, 8 K; Sam Geraci 3-for-4, 3-R HR, 3 RBI, 2 R, 2 SB

Illinois Lutheran 3, Westminster Christian 1

Illinois Lutheran: WP Geraci CG, R, 4 H, 12 K

SOFTBALL

Andrew 3, Homewood-Flossmoor 2

Andrew (9-2): WP Madison Sherwood (2-1) CG, 2 R, 2 ER, 4 H, 11 K; Glanni Iannantone 2-for-4, 2B, R; Kayloa Plastiak 2-for-3, 2B, RBI, R; Shannon Flaherty, Abbie Bailey RBI each

Beecher 16, Prairie Central 0

Beecher: WP Sarah Crews 5 IP, 7 K; Rachel Wille 2-for-4, 3B, 2B, 4 RBI; Taylor Johnson 2-for-3, 2 HR, 3 RBI

Benet 9, Marengo 1

Downers South 10, Sterling 4

Downers South (8-0): Kaley Smith 3-for-4, 2B, RBI, R; Kristen Bialek 2-for-2, 2 R, 2 SB

Evergreen Park 9-9, Riverside-Brookfield 0-13

Evergreen Park (5-6): Game 1: WP Maddie Vojacek CG, 5 K, 3-for-4, 3B, RBI; Bethany Salazar 4-for-4, 2 RBI, 3 R; Karly Rickert 3-for-4, 3 RBI

Fenton 18, St. Joseph 1, 5 inn.

Fenton (7-4): WP Jenna Geraci 3 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 0 R, 3 K, 2 BB, 3B; Cindy Paul 2B, HR; Hannah Wassmann, Dana Fritz HR each

Geneva 4-0, Wheaton North 2-6

Geneva (4-2): Game 1: WP Rachel Fanella CG, ER, 6 H, K; McKenna Schimmel 2 RBI

Glenbard North 3-1, Oak Park-River Forest 0-3

Glenbard North: Game 1: WP Cece Dopart (4-2) CG, 7 H, 5 K; Sydney Benz  2-for-3, 2 RBI, R, SB; Sarah Petzold  2-for-3, RBI, 3 SB. Oak Park-River Forest: Game 2: WP Emily Richardson (3-0) CG, ER, 7 H, 3 K

Hononegah 5-6, Huntley 1-7, Game 2, 9 inn.

Huntley: Game 2: WP Megan Baczewski (1-0) CG, 4 ER, 6 R, 2 K, 2-for-4, G-W HR, 2B, 2 RBI; Hayley O’Mara 1-for-4, HR, 3 RBI; Tamara Funke 3-for-5

Joliet West 15, Plainfield South, 5 inn.

Joliet West (7-4): Kylie Robb 1-for-3, 3 RBI; Lorelei Tokarczyk 2-4, 2 RBI

Lemont 3-12, Hinsdale South 0-5

Lemont (8-3): Game 1: WP Lauren Young CG, H, 3 K; Maddy Vermejan, 2-for-4, HR  3 RBI. Game 2: Mary Durkin 3-for-4, 2 2B, 2 RBI, R; Rachel Uher 2-for-5, HR, 3 RBI, R

Lincoln-Way West 8, Tinley Park 2

Lincoln-Way West (8-1):  WP Morghan Dieringer 4 H, 10 K; Rachael Luckett 2-for-3, R, 2 RBI; Dani Morgan 2-for-4, HR, 2 RBI, 2 R; Emily Ray 3-for-4, 2B, 2 RBI, R

Lockport 10, St. Charles North 3

Maine South 6-8, Addison Trail 2-2

Maine South: Game 1: Emily Suwanski 4-for-4

Marist 10, Minooka 6

Marist (8-3): WP Zariya Gonzalez 6 K; Alexis Rogers 3-for-4, 3B, 2B, 3 RBI; Brooke Wilson 3-for-4, HR, 2 RBI, 3 R

Montini 5, Marian Catholic 4, 8 inn.

Montini: WP Amy Bukovsky CG, 3 ER, 3 K, 4 BB, 2-for-4, G-W RBI; Alyssa Sclafani 3-for-4, HR; Morganne Evans 1-for-2, HR; Bell Alexander 1-for-4, HR

Mother McAuley 10, Regina 0

Mother McAuley: WP Jessica Alberts

Naperville Central 11-10, Waubonsie Valley 1-1

Naperville North 19-7, South Elgin 13-10

Naperville North: Game 1: Rachel Martin 3-for-3, 4 RBI; Morgan Johannes 2-for-4, 4 RBI. South Elgin Game 2: Paige Allen 3-for-4, HR, 2 2B, 3 R; Alyssa Buddle 1-for-4, HR, 4 RBI

Oswego East 4-7, Herscher 1-6, game 2, 8 inn.

Oswego East (6-3): Game 1: WP Alex Wagner CG, ER, 9 H, 6 K; Jordyn Klingbeil 3-for-4, 3B, 2B, RBI, 2 R. Game 2: Riley Schweig 2-for-4, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R

Plainfield Central 9-2, Metea Valley 7-6

Plainfield Central:  Game 1: WP Brooklyn Daley CG, 2 ER, 4 H, 9 K, 5 BB; Micheala Schlattman 4-for-5, 2 RBI, 3B; Tami Tooley 3-for-4

Plainfield East 12-6, Lincoln-Way Central 2-21, both 5 inn.

Plainfield East: Game 1: WP Bianca Vozenilek 5 IP, 4 H, 3 K; Mikey Sinnot 2-for-3, HR, 2B, 5 RBI. Lincoln-Way Central (5-4): Game 2: Jackie Farbak 5-for-5, 5 R, 3 HR, 7 RBI

Providence 11, Illiana Christian 1, 5 inn.

Providence (4-3): Allyssa Demma 3-for-3, 3-R 3B, 2-R HR, 5 RBI

Richards 4, Lyons 2

Richards (6-3): WP Sara Kiziak 2 RBI; Emily Wetzel 2-R HR

Seneca 5, Somonauk 3

St. Charles East 6-9, Fremd 1-8

St. Charles East (9-2): Game 1: Haley Beno CG, ER, 5 H, 7 K;  MacKenzie Lofgren 1-for-3, HR, 2 RBI, R. Game 2: Alex Latoria 2-for-3, HR, 3 RBI, 2 R; Olivia Cheatham 1-for-3, 2 RBI, R

St. Francis de Sales 13, Clemente 2

St. Francis de Sales: Elizabeth Walsh 3-for-5, 2B, 3 RBI; Abigail Castaneda 2-for-5, 3 R

St. Ignatius 9, Niles West 2

St. Ignatius ( 10-2):  WP Maura Lynch (6-1) CG, 3-for-5; Caroline Herman 2-for-4

Shepard 10-19, Wheaton Academy 2-7

West Aurora 3, Bolingbrook 1

West Aurora (8-2): WP Hannah Beatus (5-0) CG, 5 H, 10 K; Kendall Podschweit 2-R 2B; Cara Jimenez RBI

Young 14, Kendall (N.Y.) 1

Young (4-3):  WP Zoe Nykaza 2 H, 9 K, 2 RBI; Nikki Pietrus 2 R, 2B, 3B, 4 RBI

York 10-8, Trinity 7-6

York: Game 1: Lauren Lahey 2-for-4, HR, 2B, 5 RBI, R. Game 2: Abby Solem 2-for-4, HR, 3 RBI, 2 R

GIRLS SOCCER

Aurora Central 5, IMSA 0

Aurora Central (4-1-1): Paulina Quiroz 3 goals; Jordyn Sundberg 2 assists

Benet 0, Carmel 0, 2 OT

Downers South 0, Naperville North 0

Kelly 4, Juarez 1

Kelly (6-3-1): Marbella Rodriguez 4 goals

Leyden 2, Proviso West 1

Minooka 5, Buffalo Grove 0

Nazareth 1, Bishop McNamara 0

Nazareth: Jen Salata goal

Neuqua Valley 1, Freeport 0

Neuqua Valley (1-4-2): Sabrina Georgeff goal

LAKE PARK

Dundee-Crown 2, Rolling Meadows 2

ST. CHARLES EAST

Geneva 1, St. Charles East 0

Schaumburg 1, Naperville Central 0

Schaumburg: Emily Waterloo goal, Lexi Awdziejczyk assist

Stillman Valley 6, Hinckley-Big Rock 3

T.F. North 10, Rich East 5

T.F. North:  Monica Munoz 5 goals, 3 assists

PEPSI SHOWDOWN

Buffalo Grove 5, Minooka 0

Buffalo Grove: Kelli Zickert 3 goals

Downers North 1, St. Ignatius 0

Glenbrook South 4, Stevenson 0

Glenbrook South: Tami Erlich, Olivia Peters 2 goals each

Hersey 1, Lincoln-Way North 0

Hersey (8-2): Sara Magnuson goal

Huntley 2, Oak Park-River Forest 0

Huntley (8-2): Taryn Jakubowski 2 goals

Lake Forest 4, York 1

Lake Forest (5-2): Delaney Williams 2 goals; Lucy Edwards, Jenny McKendry goal each

Lake Zurich 1, Oswego 0

Lake Zurich (6-1): Jordan Jackson goal; Katie Fabbrini assist; Eleanor Daleske 5 saves

Lane 4, Glenbrook North 2

Lane (4-2-2): Detzi Reveles 2 goals; Andrea Cervantes, Nicole Vega goal each

Libertyville 2, Evanston 0

Libertyville (2-2-1): Mia Hollingsworth goal, assist

Lockport 2, Romeoville 1, 2 OT

Lockport (2-2-3): Jamie Hansen G-W goal; Kayla Sierzega goal

Loyola 9, Burlington Central 1

Loyola (9-0): Devin Burns 3 goals

Lyons 3, Marist 0

Plainfield North 2, Fenwick 1, PK

St. Charles North 2, Hinsdale South 0

St. Charles North: (6-1): Sophie Pohl goal, assist; Morgan Rerko goal

Warren 2, Wheaton North 1

Young 2, Wheaton Academy 0

Young (5-3-2): Gaby Schwartz, Margaret Zahrah goal each

WEST AURORA

Kaneland 2, Rosary 0

Kaneland (4-1):  Kiandra Powell, Heather Ortiz goal each

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

GLENBARD EAST

Glenbard West d. Glenbard East 21-25, 25-17, 25-18, title

Downers South d. Neuqua Valley 18-25, 25-17, 25-20, third

St. Francis d. Glenbard North 25-16, 25-22, fifth

Benet d. Plainfield Central 25-17, 20-25, 25-14, seventh

Schaumburg d. West Aurora 25-18, 25-15, ninth

Lake Forest d. Romeoville 25-14, 25-10, 11th

Wheeling d. Conant 25-18, 25-14, 13th

Hinsdale South d. Larkin 25-18, 21-25, 25-16, 15th

Glenbard West d. Neuqua Valley 25-19, 25-10

Glenbard West d. Benet 25-24, 25-12

Glenbard West d. West Aurora 25-13, 25-10

Glenbard West d. Conant 25-16, 25-15

Glenbard East d. Downers South 25-21, 25-21

Glenbard East d. Romeoville 25-15, 25-13

Glenbard East d. Hinsdale South 25-16, 25-18

Glenbard East d. Glenbard North 25-14, 25-11

Downers South d. Schaumburg 25-21, 21-25, 15-11

Downers South d. Wheeling 25-13, 25-5

Downers South d. Plainfield Central 25-23, 29-27

Neuqua Valley d. Larkin 25-7, 25-16

Neuqua Valley d. Lake Forest 25-21, 27-25

Neuqua Valley d. St. Francis 18-25, 25-19, 15-12

St. Francis d. Benet 25-17, 23-25, 25-17

St. Francis d. Lake Forest 25-18, 25-12

St. Francis d. Larkin 25-13, 25-17

Benet d. West Aurora 25-16, 25-16

Benet d. Conant 25-23, 25-13

Schaumburg d. Romeoville 25-3, 25-11

Schaumburg d. Wheeling 25-17, 25-16

Plainfield Central d. Schaumburg 26-24, 25-17

Plainfield Central d. Wheeling 25-16, 25-13

West Aurora d. Lake Forest 21-25, 25-21, 25-16

West Aurora d. Conant 25-20, 25-13

Lake Forest d. Larkin 25-11, 26-24

Romeoville d. Hinsdale South 22-25, 25-21, 15-8

Wheeling d. Hinsdale South 25-19, 26-24

Conant d. Larkin 25-12, 25-20

MARIAN CATHOLIC  

Morton d. St. Charles North 25-9, 25-13

St. Charles North d. Marian Catholic 25-19, 22-25, 15-10

St. Charles North d. Plainfield East 25-15, 22-25, 15-11

ROLLING MEADOWS

Addison Trail d. South Elgin 25-12, 25-13, title

Bartlett d. Elk Grove 25-17, 25-18, third

St. Viator d. Fremd 25-19, 25-17, fifth

Rolling Meadows d. Riverside Brookfield 25-17, 20-25, 25-20, seventh

Elk Grove d. St. Viator 27-25, 24-26, 10-15

St. Viator d. Fremd 25-14, 26-24

St. Viator d. Rolling Meadows 25-19, 25-23

St. Viator d. Streamwood 25-18, 20-25, 15-13

WARREN

New Trier d. Buffalo Grove 26-24, 25-18, third

Lincoln-Way North d. New Trier 29-27, 20-25, 25-12

New Trier d. Prospect 25-21, 25-17

Buffalo Grove d. Vernon Hills 23-25, 25-21, 25-21

Niles West d. Vernon Hills 27-25, 25-22

Prospect d. Vernon Hills 20-25, 25-17, 26-24

YORK

Belleville East d. Glenbrook South 25-23, 23-25, 15-12

Belleville East d. Schurz 25-10, 25-15

Belleville East d. Von Steuben 25-20, 25-19

Glenbrook South d. Schurz 25-12, 25-18

Glenbrook South d. Von Steuben 25-16, 25-12

Von Steuben d. Schurz 25-18, 25-20

York d. Belleville East 25-11, 25-21

York d. Glenbrook South 25-22, 25-18

York d. Schurz 25-11, 25-15

York d. Von Steuben 25-13, 25-14

BOYS WATER POLO

LYONS

Loyola 10, St. Ignatius 7, title

Oak Park-River Forest 10, Lyons 9, OT, third

Stevenson 9, York 3, fifth

NAPERVILLE NORTH

Naperville North 12, St. Charles North 6

St. Charles North 9, Schaumburg 5

St. Charles North 8, Stagg 7

BOYS TENNIS

BENET/DOWNER SOUTH

Hinsdale Central 3, New Trier 2, title

Deerfield 3, Downers South 2, third

Naperville North 3, Barrington 2, fifth

Benet 3, Moline 2, seventh

Barrington 3, Benet 2

Deerfield 4, Naperville North 1

Downers South 4, Barrington 1

Hinsdale Central 5, Deerfield 0

Naperville North 4, Moline 1

New Trier 4, Benet 1

New Trier 4, Downers South 1

Hinsdale Central 5, Moline 0

LIBERTYVILLE

Teams: Glenbrook North 13, Libertyville 10, Lyons 10

BOYS TRACK

CARY-GROVE

Teams: Cary-Grove 142, Belvidere North 118, Johnsburg 82, Round Lake 75, Wauconda 68, Richmond-Burton 48, Marengo 47, Hampshire 28

3,200: Richmond-Burton 8:25.3; 400 relay: Cary-Grove, 45.1; 3,200: John Cody, Cary-Grove, 10:29.2; 110 hurdles: Michael Saxon, Cary-Grove, 15.4; 100: Bailey Stefka, Johnsburg, 11.5; 800: Tyler Theel, Wauconda, 2:04.2; 800 relay: Belvidere North, 1:34.7; 400: Brad Wolter, Cary-Grove, 50.2; 300 IM: Sandro Magradze, Johnsburg, 40.6; 1,600: Eryk Yunk, Belvidere North, 4:36.2; 200: Ben Nordman, Belvidere North, 22.5; 1,600 relay: Cary-Grove, 3:36; Shot put: Ricky Hurley, Cary-Grove, 56-11.75; Discus: Hurley, 164-3.5; High jump: Tommy Thomason, Wauconda, 5-8.2; Long jump: Nick Simons, Marengo, 18-9.75; Triple jump: Mateusz Lopez, Round Lake, 40-3; Pole vault: Sam Brown, Belvidere North, 10-6.66

EAST MOLINE

Teams: Rock Island 225.5, East Moline 212.5, Kaneland 202, Galesburg 175.5, Pleasant Valley 139.5, T.F. North 137

Local winners: 110 hurdles: Adonis Barnes, T.F. North, 15.4; 800: Nathaniel Kucera, Kaneland, 1:56.943; 200: Nolan Dyer, T.F. North, 23.74; 1,600 relay: Kaneland, 3:27.412; Shot put: Nate Dyer, Kaneland, 52-1.001; Pole vault: Dylan Kuipers, Kaneland, 14-0; Long jump: Ben Barnes, Kaneland, 20-11.25

WHEATON NORTH

Teams: Wheaton North 201; WW South 198.5; Lake Park 168; Naperville Central 130; Plainfield South 124.5; Glenbard West 111; Willowbrook 23

3,200 Relay: WW South 8:11.92; 400 Relay: Plainfield South 43.41; 3,200 Run: Misael Tobias, Plainfield South, 9:56.00; 110 high hurdles: Steven Connor, Wheaton North, 14.66; 100 Dash: Tommie Van, Plainfield South, 11.03; 800 Run: Eric Dade, Lake Park, 2:00.57; 800 Relay: WW South 1:34.83; 400 Dash: Steven Connor, Wheaton North, 51.66; 300 hurdles: Michael Jopes, Naperville Central, 39.94; 1,600 Run: Luke Schroer, WW South, 4:22.38; 200 Dash: Jaylo Gillespie, Plainfield South, 22.37; 1,600 Relay: Wheaton North, 3:29.69; High jump: Devan Pearson, Wheaton North, 6-2; Pole vault: Matt Contreras, Wheaton North, 13-9; Long jump: Chico Jackson, Wheaton North, 23-5.25; Triple jump: Andrew Ives, WW South, 42-1.50; Discus Throw: Mike Prestigiacomo, Lake Park, 173-8; Shot put: Curtwan Evans, Lake Park, 55-9”

GIRLS TRACK

HUNTLEY

Teams: Bloom 191.5; Harlem 185; Huntley 184; McHenry 167; Crystal Lake South 160; Hampshire 155.5; Marengo 107; Wauconda 72.5; Richmond-Burton 49.5; Larkin 10

Shot Put: Christina Meinhardt, Wauconda, 37-09.50; Discus: Audriana Nichol, Harlem, 130-03.50; Long jump: Ivory Cassell, Bloom, 17-01.50; Triple jump: Cassell, 35-10.00; High jump: Rachel Irwin, McHenry, 5-00.00; 3,200 Run: Caitlyn Allen, Marengo, 12:04.80; 100 hurdles: Macy Tramblay, Huntley, 15.10; 100 Dash: Anisa Talic, Harlem, 12.40; 800 Run: Allison Hartman, Harlem, 2:23.20; 400 Dash: Jazzmin Ruiz, Bloom, 1:00.30; 300 Hurdles: Taylor Schau, Crystal Lake South, 47.80; 1,600 Run: Lauren Opatrny, McHenry, 5:14.70; 200 Dash: Kierra Griggs, Bloom, 26.00; 3,200 relay: McHenry 10:05.30; Girls 800 relay: Bloom 1:47.90; 1,600 relay: Huntley 4:07.20

KANELAND

100: Nicole Sreenan, Kaneland, 12.79; 200: Lauren Zick, Kaneland, 26.14; 400: Sreenan, 59.31; 800: Nicky Althoff, Hononegah, 2:31.50; 1,600:  Kelsey Schrader, Dekalb, 5:24.10; 3,200:  Schrader, 11:18.56; 100 hurdles:  Bryce Weinrich, Burlington Central, 16.07; 300 hurdles:  Weinrich, 50.83; Long jump:  Lexy Duncan, Dixon, 17-10.25; Triple jump: Brittney Patrick, Dekalb, 34-5.50; High jump: Olivia Saucedo, Rosary, 5-2.00; Pole vault: Emma Knudtson, Rosary, 9-0; Shot Put: Maura Logan, Hononegah, 34-08.00; 400 relay: Kaneland, 49.48; 800 relay: Kaneland, 1:48.81; 3,200 relay: Rosary, 10:07.06

LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL

100: Alexis Hyshaw, Lincoln-Way East, 11.2; 100 hurdles: Alexis Pierre-Antoine, Lincoln-Way East, 14.9; 1,600: Jenny Gibson, Naperville North, 5:25.4; 300 hurdles: Ashley Raehsler, Lincoln-Way Central, 49.1; 3,200: Ella Guppy, Naperville North, 12:16.2; 3,200 relay: Naperville North, 10:08.6; 400 relay: Lincoln-Way East, 48.1; 800 relay: Lincoln-Way East, 1:44.1; Discus: Rosemary Ogbonna, Lincoln-Way East, 115-10; Pole vault: Julia Junkroski, Lincoln-Way East, 11-6; Shot put: Janeah Stewart, Thornwood, 36-3; High jump: Ololade Ayoola, Lincoln-Way East, 5-6; Long jump: Briana Driver, Mother McAuley, 18-1.15; Triple jump: Brieana Driver, Thornwood, 34-4; 400: Asia Brown, Lincoln-Way East, 58.6; 800: Elly DeTurris, Naperville North, 2:26.5; 200: Hyshaw, 24.1; 1,600 relay: Lincoln-Way East, 4:07.4

PLAINFIELD NORTH

Teams: Minooka 117, Plainfield South 30, Oswego 28

GIRLS LACROSSE

Hinsdale Central 17, Lyons 4

BADMINTON

PROSPECT

Teams:  Hersey 40, New Trier 36, Prospect 35, Glenbrook 31, Palatine 19, Schaumburg 16, Downers Grove South 14, Wheeling 5

1st Singles: Carly Pisano, Hersey d. Emma Menich, Prospect 9-21, 21-12, 21-19

1st Doubles:  Kiley Walsh- Paula Yang, Prospect, Hersey 21-11, 21-11

T.F. SOUTH

T.F. South 22, Reavis 11, Metea Valley 10, Elk Grove 5

BOYS GYMNASTICS

ADDISON TRAIL

Teams: Conant 135.8, Hersey 130.9, Addison Trail 129.35, Glenbard East 124.76, Lake Park 119.2, Glenbard North 111.1, Fenton 105.65

All-around: Blake Rossdeutcher, Conant, 49.8; Floor: Angelo Tenerelli, Hersey, 8.9; Horse: Rossdeutcher, 8.4; Rings: Rossdeutcher, 8.4; Vault: Matt Sawnson, Hersey, 8.9; P-bars: Rossdeutcher, 8.3; Bar: Rossdeutcher, 7.4

RECRUITING

FOOTBALL

Northwestern—Received a commitment from LB Tommy Vitale of  WW South.


The Latest
Carniceria Guanajuato has been linked to at least 55 cases of Salmonella, according to the Chicago Department of Public Health. So far, six of those people have been hospitalized.
That’s the price a Minneapolis gallery is asking for “A Walk in the Woods,” the first of more than 400 paintings that Ross produced on-air for his TV series “The Joy of Painting.”
A $29.3 million agreement with the city for GardaWorld to build giant tent cities for migrants has been condemned by officials and advocates who said investing in Chicago infrastructure and organizations would be better.
‘He was raw, gritty, 100 % in-your-face, unadulterated, pure West Side blues,’ said fellow blues musician Billy Branch.