Monday’s scores and highlights

SHARE Monday’s scores and highlights
SOSPROVIDENCE_CST040415_1_52945856_630x420_1.jpg

To report high school sports results to the Sun-Times, please call 312-321-2247 or email preps@suntimes.com.

BASEBALL

Ag. Science 5, Hubbard 2

Ag. Science: Tom Gleason (2-0) CG, 11 K; Kevin Glenn 2-for-2 HR, 4 RBI

Aurora Central 8, St. Edward 1

Aurora Central (11-1): WP Jake Smith (4-0); Chris Saltijeral 3-for-4, 3 RBI; Brandon Babler 2-for-4

Aurora Christian 6, Marmion 0

Brother Rice 10, St. Joseph 0

Brother Rice WP Tom Prezekwas (2-0)

Coal City 13, Westmont 3

Conant 5, Prospect 0

Curie 17, Bogan 1

Elmwood Park 6, Timothy Christian 4

Geneva 5, St. Charles North 3

Glenbard West 14, Lake Park 8

Glenbard South 10, IC Prep 0

Glenbard South (8-2): Dylan Brambora

Grayslake Central 4, Huntley 2

Herscher 10, Reed-Custer 0

Herscher (9-5): WP Tyler Fisher (2-1) CG, 2 H, 7 K

Hersey 11, Prospect 7

Kaneland 4, Morris 3

Kelly 17, Hancock 1

Kelly (2-1): Juan Jaime 2-for-3, 4 RBI

Kennedy 16, Little Village 2

Lane 12, Northside 1

Lane: Thomas Kempf 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Lemont 11, T.F. South 1

Lincoln-Way East, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1

Lincoln-Way North 3, Sandburg 0

Lincoln-Way West 10, Bolingbrook 0

Lockport 13, Thornridge 3

Lockport (7-4): WP Mike Stevens 6 IP, 3 H, 11 K

Loyola 7, DePaul Prep 1

Loyola (7-3): WP Jack Yalowitz 15 K

McHenry 10, Grayslake North 6

Minooka 6, Joliet Catholic 2

Minooka (9-2): WP Tyler Talbot CG, 4 H, 5 K; Jonathan Butler 2 3B; Deston Martin 2B; Logan O’Brien 2 RBI

Mount Carmel 18, Fenwick 8

Mount Carmel (11-1): Nick Wheeler 3-for-3, 3B, 2B, 8 RBI; Ako Thomas 1-for-2, HR, 3 RBI

Oak Lawn 7, Richards 5

Oak Lawn (5-7, 3-0 South Suburban Red): Liam Blake 1-for-3, G-W 2-R 2B

Oak Park-River Forest 3, Lyons 2

Plainfield North 10, Montini 0

Plainfield North (7-3): WP Josh Garner (1-1) 5 IP, H, 9 K; Jason Pacanowski 1-for-2, HR, 2 RBI

Providence 11, Bishop McNamara 0

Providence (10-2, 1-0 Catholic Blue): WP Noah O’Brien (1-0) 5 IP, 3 H, 2 K; Justin Hunniford 2B, 3 RBI; Jimmy Jeffries 2 H, 2B, 2 RBI

Corliss 10, Urban Prep-Bronzeville 4

Corliss (9-3-1): WP Allen Hall (2-0)

Riverside-Brookfield 8, Fenton 2

Riverside-Brookfield (5-1, 3-1 Metro Suburban): WP Niko Ranieri (2-1); Kyle Fitzgerald 2-for-2, 2 RBI, 2 SB

Romeoville 8, Plainfield Central 2

Romeoville: WP Kyle Massaro CG, 7 K

Schurz 10, Sullivan 1

Schurz (3-4): WP Nate Santiago 3 IP

Simeon 9, Young 2

Simeon (8-2, 1-0 Jackie Robinson South): WP Jamary McKinney 6 IP, 5 H, 7 K; Jalin MacMillan 2-for-3, 3 RBI; Dion Earls 2-for-2, 2 RBI

Solorio 1, Kenwood 0

Solorio: Brain Alvarez CG, 10 K

Somonauk 6, Newark 3

Somonauk (5-2-1): WP Nick Saltzman (4-0) CG, 2 H, 2 ER, 5 BB, 12 K, 2 R, 2-for-3, 2 RBI, SB; Josh Schmitt RBI, 2 R

St. Patrick 10, Niles West 0

St. Patrick (12-3): WP Sean Conneely 5 IP, 2 H, 5 K

St. Rita 4, De La Salle 2

St. Rita: Joe Gazzi 3-for-4 RBI

Tinley Park 5, Bremen 2

Tinley Park: WP Connor Ceglarz CG, 3 H, 3 K; Alec Foster 2-for-3, 2B, 2 R; Colin Kelly 2-for-3, R; Zak Fitzgibbons 1-for-3, RBI, R

Taft 11, Von Steuben 1

Willowbrook 4, Addison Trail 3

Willowbrook (10-2): Trey Jones G-W RBI

Wilmington 7, Streator 6

SOFTBALL

Antioch 6, Wauconda 4

Batavia 4, South Elgin 3

Barrington 21, Rolling-Meadows 2

Barrington (10-3): WP Keenan Dolezal 8 K; Liz Sweeney 3-for-4 HR, 5 RBI, 2B

Buffalo Grove 5, Palatine 0

Downers South 14, Hinsdale Central 0

Downers South (9-0): WP Caroline Hedgcock (5-0) 0 H, 8 K, 0 BB, 2-for-3, 2 HR, 5 RBI

Glenbard West 14, Lake Park 8, 8 inn.

Glenbard West: WP Caylin Porter CG; Shelly Warmolts 3-for-5, 3 2B, 3 R; Hallie Park 3-for-5, 4 RBI; Rachel Terwilliger 3-for-5, 3 R

Herscher 3, Reed-Custer 1

Herscher: WP Kelsey Post CG, 6 H, 4 K, R; Gabby Schultz RBI 2B

Huntley 13, Hampshire 7

Huntley (8-2): WP Kateri Conulin (7-1) 4 ⅔ IP, 4 H, 6 BB, 5 K, 4 R; Shannon Walsh 3-for-4, 2 SB

Joliet West 9, Andrew 8

McHenry 10, Grayslake North 6

IC Prep 11, Guerin 0

IC Prep (8-2): Jessica Conenna 3-for-4, 3B, 2 RBI, R; Jackie Pochop 1-for-3, 2 RBI

Lake Zurich 5, Libertyville 1

Lake Zurich: WP Katie Malek CG, 4 H, 8 K; Amanda Guercio 2-for-4, HR, 2 RBI; Jessica Puccinelli 2-for-4, HR, 3 RBI

Lemont 6, Oak Lawn 3

Lemont (8-2, 5-1 South Suburban Blue): Maddy Vermejan 2-for-4, HR, 2B, 4 RBI, 2 R

Lincoln-Way East 1, Bradley-Bourbonnais 0

Lincoln-Way East (5-2): WP Nikole Van Gennep 12 K

Lincoln-Way West 4, Bolingbrook 1

Lincoln-Way West (5-5): Dani Morgan 2-for-4, R

Metea Valley 4, Minooka 3

Nazareth 10, St. Viator 5

Niles West 13, Deerfield 3

Niles West: Maya Caballero 3-for-4, 2 2B, 4 RBI

Oak Forest 7, Shepard 5

Oak Park-River Forest 10, Loyola 0

Oak Park-River Forest (10-0): WP Chardonnay Harris (5-0) 5 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 7 K; Sydney Babbington 2-for-2, 2 RBI, R

Peotone 12, Manteno 8

Providence 11, Marian Catholic 1

Riverside-Brookfield 13, Chicago Christian 0

Riverside-Brookfield: WP Katie O’Conell 13 K

Seton 13, Morgan Park Academy 3

Seton (3-4): Jordan Cray 2-for-4 HR, 2 R, 4 RBI

Somonauk 7, Newark 2

Somonauk (8-3): WP Nicole Krupp CG, 5 H, 6 K, 2 R, 3-for-3, 2B, RBI; Maddie Kawall 5-for-1, R, RBI; Kylee Fall 4-for-4, R; Jensen Parks 4-for-3, 2 H, 2 RBI, R

St. Charles East 9, Naperville North 3

Oak Forest 7, Shepard 5

Oak Forest: Taylor Sterkowitz HR, 2B, 3 RBI, 2 R

Plano 8, Sandwich 6

Providence 11, Marian Catholic 1

Providence: WP Kendall Judge CG, ER, 5 H, 9 K; Jessica Cothern 3-for-5, HR, 6 RB, 2 R

Streator 17, Wilmington 3

T.F. South 6, Bloom 1

T.F. South (5-3, 3-1 South Suburban Blue): WP Devin Pieper (4-1) R, 5 H, 9 K; Katie Austra 1-for-4, 2 RBI

UIC Prep 11, Rauner 0

Wheaton Academy 15, Walther Christian 1

Wheaton Academy (3-1, 1-1 Metro Suburban): Madison Ebeling 2-for-2, 2B, 3 RBI; JR Rachel Savage, 2B, 2 RBI

Young 6, Washington 1

Young (6-2): WP Maddie DiVittorio 3 IP; Natalie Magnus 2-R HR

GIRLS SOCCER

Andrew 3, Bollingbrook 0

Andrew (5-3-1): Alanna Lalich, Brooke Zidek, Taylor Olley goal each

Benet 5, Providence 0

Buffalo Grove 2, Stevenson 0

Buffalo Grove: Sara O’Connor, Alyssa Floro goal each

Burlington Central 4, Richmond-Burton 1

Burlington Central (6-1): Jordan King 3 goals

Coal City 7, Kankakee 0

Grayslake North 3, Dundee-Crown 1

Lane 2, Young 0

Lincoln-Way Central 3, Mother McAuley 0

Lincoln-Way Central: Sara Petrone 2 goals

Montini 6, Proviso West 0

Sycamore 8, Yorkville 0

Tinley Park 6, Eisenhower 1

Tinley Park (6-1): Carolina Carillo goal assist; Casey Crusius, Eli Carillo, Karina Rodriguez, Nicole Sniegolski, Emily Lilly goal each

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Barrington d. Warren 25-16, 25-16

Deerfield d. Niles North 25-21, 25-10

Geneva d. St. Edward 25-21, 25-10

Glenbrook North d. Highland Park 26-24, 25-19

Lyons d. Willowbrook 25-22, 25-22

Maine East d. Maine West 25-12, 25-9

Maine East (9-1): Lerin Mathews 8 kills, 6 digs, 4 blocks; Patrick Malkowski 9 kills; Joe Swoboda 5 kills

Manley d. Dunbar 25-23, 25-21

Marist d. St. Francis 25-21,25-23

Marist: Martin Padlo 7 kills, 5 blocks, 9 digs

BOYS WATER POLO

Hinsdale South 12, Hinsdale Central 11

GIRLS WATER POLO

Hinsdale Central 14, Hinsdale South 4

Lyons 7, Homewood-Flossmoor 0

Oak Park-River Forest 13, Lane 4

BOYS TENNIS

Hoffman Estates 5, Elgin 2

Lemont 7, Chicago Christian 0

Lincoln-Way East 7, Homewood-Flossmoor 0

Marmion 6, Geneva 1

Morton 3, Elmwood Park 2

Prairie Ridge 7, Huntley 0

Rolling-Meadows 4, Glenbard East 3

Shepard 5, T.F. South 0

Stevenson 4, Highland Park 3

BOYS TRACK

Huntley 86, Cary-Grove 66, Woodstock North 32

Lakes 87, Vernon Hills 50

GIRLS TRACK

Cary-Grove 107, Grayslake Central 44, Dundee-Crown 35

Huntley 101, Jacobs 55

Stevenson 92, Lake Zurich 49

Vernon Hills 102, Lakes 44

BADMINTON

Geneva 10, Streamwood 5

Lincoln-Way North 13, Shepard 2

Maine South 15, Leyden 3

The Latest
Mr. Lee, who was born in rural South Korea, for decades operated a successful auto repair shop in Forest Park and owned other businesses in the area.
The July 30 trade deadline is about a week away.
Traveling abroad on a plane, going through customs, having her bags X-rayed and checked by foreign agents and drug-sniffing dogs no doubt brought back flashes of her 2022 arrest for “drug smuggling” in Moscow.
Arlington Heights police said the deceased — identified Monday as 33-year-old Jimmie Jackson Franklin of Chicago — unlawfully entered the Arbor Lakes Apartments residence of woman who had obtained an order of protection against him. Franklin allegedly attacked a man, who shot him.