Thursday’s scores and highlights

SHARE Thursday’s scores and highlights
SHARE Thursday’s scores and highlights

BASEBALL

Brother Rice 11, Hinsdale Central 5

Brother Rice: WP Ryan Kutt (2-1) 5 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 6 K, 2-for-4, HR, 2 RBI; Mike Schalasky 2-for-4, HR, 2B, 2 RBI; Max Hughes 2-for-2, HR, 2 RBI

Carmel 8, Hersey 1

Carmel: WP Chris Baumann (1-1) 4 IP, R, 5 H, 3 K, BB; Cooper Johnson 2-for-3, HR, 4 RBI; Matt Collins 2-for-3, 2B, RBI; Griffin Norton 2-for-3, 2 R

Chicago Christian 7, Lisle 4

Chicago Christian (11-0): WP Adam Schoenle (3-0) 3 H, 9 K, 3 BB; Trevor Wolterink 2-for-4; Dan Vos 1-for-3, 2 RBI

Coal City 8, Ottawa-Marquette 4, 10 inn.

Coal City: Jerad Skubic G-W RBI; Joey Quinn G-W R

Crystal Lake South 5, Crystal Lake Central 1

De La Salle 9, Tinley Park 2

De La Salle: WP Nelson Velazquez CG, 7 K; Josh Figueroa, Isidro De Santiago 2-for-4,

2 RBI each

Dundee-Crown 13, Woodstock North 0

Glenbard South 3, Victor (N.Y.) 2, 10 inn.

Glenbard South (4-1): Fabian Garcia 8 IP, 2 R, 4 H, 10 K, 2 BB

Grayslake North 5, Waukegan 4

Illinois Lutheran 12, Tri-Point 2

Illinois Lutheran (4-2): WP Evan Falk (1-1) 7 K; Jake Volkman 3-for-4; Jared Buzan HR

Joliet Catholic 12, Lockport 3

Marengo 7, Harvard 4

Mundelein 10, Conant 0

Mundelein: WP Reese Dolan 9 K; Nick Brune, Luke Peterson 2B each

Niles North 10, St. Patrick 0

Niles North (7-1): WP Jovinna Sanchez CG, 8 K; Anthony Sanchez 3-for-3, 3 RBI

Niles West 10, Elk Grove 7

Niles West (3-1): WP Kevin Lochner (1-0); Blake Kons 3-for-3, 2B, 4 RBI, R

Notre Dame 6, Westmont 5

Prospect 3, Cary-Grove 2

St. Joseph 8, Proviso West 0

St. Joseph (1-3): WP Bryan Martinez (1-1) 5 IP, 2 H, 7 K

Sandburg 6, Andrew 5

Solorio 4, Payton 1

Solorio (4-3): WP Danny Olivares 5 IP, R, 5 H, 2 K; Enrique Manzano 2 IP, 4 K, SV; Brian Alvarez 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Springboro (Ohio) 5, Downers South 4

Sycamore 12, Rockford Guilford 0

Taft 11, Northtown 1

Taft (4-0): WP Anas Awad 5 IP

Yorkville 1, Oswego East 0

Yorkville (6-3): WP Nick Sewrak CG, 0 R, 0 H, 8 K, 2 BB

SOFTBALL

Bradley-Bourbonnais 11, Joliet Central 0

Cary-Grove 3, Palatine 2

Dundee-Crown 13, Larkin 3

Eisenhower 3, Bremen 1

Elmwood Park 14, St. Joseph 2

Elmwood Park (1-2): WP Dez Maldonado CG, H, 6 K; Ariana Kelley 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Montini 12, Colonial (Fla) 0

Montini (6-0): WP Lauren Trojnar (5-0); Amy Buskovski 3-for-4 4 RBI

Oak Forest 3, Reavis 1

Peotone 4, Crete-Monee 1

Peotone: WP Emily Carstens CG, 3 H, 12 K, 3-for-4, 3B, 2 RBI

St. Charles East 12, Jacobs 6

Thornwood 11, T.F. North 8

Trinity 16, Queen of Peace 1

Trinity (4-1): Jules Morini 3-for-3, 4 RBI; Aaliyah Gonzalez 3-for-3, RBI

Trinity 19, Young 3

Trinity: Anyssa Illiopolous 3-for-4, 3-R HR, 6 RBI

Wauconda 12, Woodstock 0

Wauconda (3-4): WP Hayley Redmann 4 IP, H, 7 K, BB; Brooke Sefcik HR

Zion-Benton 16 Niles West 1

PROVIDENCE

Andrew 13, Manteno 0

Lockport 18, Neuqua Valley 0

Minooka 10, Downers North 4

Providence 12, De La Salle 2

Providence: WP Kendal Judge ER, 2 H, 8 K; Jessica Miklos 3-for-4, 3B, 2B, 5 RBI

GIRLS SOCCER

Bartlett 1, Jacobs 0

Bolingbrook 1, Willowbrook 0

Bolingbrook (4-2): Chiamaka Nkemeh goal

Crystal Lake South 6, Woodstock 0

Latin 2, De La Salle 0

Latin (1-0): Madison Gilbreth, Eleanor Pontikes goal each

Lincoln-Way Central 3, Lockport 1

Lincoln-Way East 1, Joliet Central 1

McHenry 2, Marian Central 1

Metea Valley 3, South Elgin 0

Metea Valley: Alena Sidwell 2 goals

Minooka 3, Plainfield South 0

Reavis 4, Evergreen Park 1

Ridgewood 2, Addison Trail 0

Ridgewood (2-4-1): Gab Nardulli; Justyna Goli goal each

Stagg 4, Shepard 2

Stagg (6-2): Anna Kois 2 goals

Sycamore 3, Dundee-Crown 0

Wauconda 1, Crystal Lake Central 0

West Aurora 5, Kaneland 1

HUNTLEY

Huntley 6, Belvidere 1

Glenbrook North 2, Hononegah 1

Rockford Boylan 5, Larkin 1

Rockford Harlem 9, Marengo 0

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Northside d. Amundson 25-8, 25-16

Northside: Christian Nunez 16 aces; Pavel Kleyner 8 kills; Artur Kozlowski 7 kills

Payton d. Lane 22-25, 25-15, 25-23

Payton: Isaiah Ekhart 27 assists; Henry Jacob 9 kills

Von Steuben d. Young 25-16, 25-20

Von Steuben (9-2, 2-0 Gold): Niko Anderson 9 kills, 6 blocks

WW SOUTH

Barrington d. Marist 25-23, 22-25, 25-22

Lake Park d. Roger Bacon (Ohio) 25-18, 25-13

Lincoln-Way East d. Lake Park 25-17, 19-25, 25-16

Lincoln-Way East d. Roger Bacon (Ohio) 25-17, 25-11

Marist d. Archbishop Moeller (Ohio) 25-23, 25-23

New Trier d. Naperville North 25-14, 25-19

New Trier: Dante Chakravorti 5 kills, 14 assists

New Trier d. Hilliard Darby (Ohio) 25-23, 25-14

New Trier: Henry Lindstrom 9 kills

BOYS WATER POLO

Lincoln-Way Central 12, Lincoln-Way West 6

Lincoln-Way Central (8-1, 1-1 SouthWest Suburban): Jake Burke 11 saves; Matt Klock 4 goals, 2 assists; Andrew Smith 2 goals, assist

Shepard 12, Taft 3

GIRLS WATER POLO

Lincoln-Way East 11, Lockport 6

Lyons 10, Morton 5

Lyons: Caroline Walsh 4 goals, 4 assists; Almasa Duheric 3 goals

BOYS TENNIS

Morton 6, Reavis 1

Niles West 5, Elmwood Park 2

BADMINTON

Buffalo Grove 15, Hoffman Estates 0

Lincoln-Way North 10, Lincoln-Way East 5

Reavis 15, Argo 0

St. Charles East 13, Larkin 2

The Latest
The child had been playing outside in the area of Cherry and Hill streets Monday afternoon when he was hit by a bus that was driving through the neighborhood after high school had let out, police said.
The fatal attacks occurred in Marquette Park and West Englewood.
His lonely wife is going crazy (and medicating with whiskey) as he sits in silence and stares into space.
The free biweekly, published since 1971, has completed a move from for-profit to nonprofit ownership.
Ryan Leonard found a good batch of morel mushrooms, including his personal biggest, to earn Morel of the Week with bonus points for an excellent day indicator.