clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Friday’s basketball scores

BOYS BASKETBALL

Aledo (Mercer County) 62, Princeville 51

Algonquin (Jacobs) 48, Dundee-Crown 34

Altamont 65, North Clay 33

Alton Marquette 59, Brussels 19

Amboy 53, Prophetstown 49

Andrew 58, Bradley-Bourbonnais 47

Anna-Jonesboro 71, Sparta 53

Arcola 67, Notre Dame de la Salette 62, 2OT

Aurora Central Catholic 79, Bensenville (Fenton) 67

Aurora Christian 76, Rockford Christian Life 63

Beecher 57, Cullom Tri-Point 47

Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 88, Mount Vernon 56

Belleville West 64, Collinsville 46

Berwyn-Cicero Morton 48, Leyden 29

Bloomington 86, Richwoods 67

Bloomington Central Catholic 64, Pontiac 41

Boonville, Ind. 59, Mt. Carmel 51

Breese Central 66, Red Bud 35

Breese Mater Dei 64, Effingham St. Anthony 44

Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) 55, Abingdon 53, 4OT

Calvary Christian Academy 60, Urbana University 29

Carbondale 50, Marion 40

Carlyle 57, Freeburg 37

Carmi White County 57, Fairfield 34

Carrier Mills 53, Thompsonville 37

Centralia 54, Cahokia 27

Cerro Gordo 58, Decatur Christian 29

Champaign Centennial 55, Peoria Notre Dame 52

Champaign Central 56, Peoria (H.S.) 49

Champaign St. Thomas More 59, St. Joseph-Ogden 45

Chicago (C. Math and Science Charter) 67, Raby 44

Chicago Mt. Carmel 67, Brother Rice 56

Chicago Uplift 64, Chicago (Lane) 60

Christopher 59, Goreville 58, 4OT

Cisne 74, Grayville 57

Clemente 57, Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 51

Clifton Central 47, Cissna Park 40

Clinton 59, Moweaqua Central A&M 57

Colfax Ridgeview 68, Downs Tri-Valley 40

Crab Orchard 91, Galatia 73

Crete-Monee 57, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 54

Crystal Lake South 60, Huntley 55

Cumberland 51, Neoga 22

De La Salle 69, Marmion 67

Decatur St. Teresa 50, Macon Meridian 48

DePaul College Prep 64, St. Francis 34

Dieterich 68, Farina South Central 58

Dwight 59, Momence 45

East Alton-Wood River 70, Dupo 55

East Moline United 49, Rock Island 45

Edwardsville 64, Alton 47

Effingham 60, Salem 38

Eldorado 70, Vienna 52

Elgin 73, Geneva 64, OT

Farmington 73, South Fulton 64

Fenwick 58, Providence-St. Mel 35

Fisher 56, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 50

Fulton 57, Riverdale 54

Galena 49, Scales Mound 47

Galesburg 63, Quincy 56

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 65, Johnsburg 58

Glenbard East 42, West Chicago 40

Glenbard West 44, Downers North 43

Glenbrook North 73, Niles North 70, 2OT

Granite City 72, Belleville East 55

Grant 63, Antioch 43

Grayslake Central 46, Hampshire 36

Greenville 65, Vandalia 52

Hamilton County 65, Johnston City 56

Hamilton County 65, Johnston City 56

Hardin County 50, Pope County 33

Harvey Thornton 75, Thornwood 68

Herrin 82, Harrisburg 70

Herrin 82, Harrisburg, Mo. 70

Heyworth 53, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 49

Highland Park 43, Maine East 31

Homewood-Flossmoor 59, Stagg 43

Illiana Christian 58, Chicago Christian 56

Illinois Lutheran 52, Donovan 37

Joliet Catholic 58, Woodstock Marian 48

Joliet Central 38, Sandburg 31

Kaneland 46, Yorkville 31

Kelvyn Park 62, Chicago Academy of SA 46

Knoxville 56, Peoria Heights 55

Lakes Community 54, Round Lake 39

Larkin 67, St. Charles North 42

Lawrenceville 88, Newton 59

Lebanon 48, Bunker Hill 45

Lena-Winslow 64, Durand 19

Leo 68, Hales Franciscan 65

Lewistown 59, Hartsburg-Emden 39

Lincoln Park 66, Prosser 58

Lincoln Way Central 63, Lincoln Way North 53

Lisle 63, Westmont 52

Litchfield 62, Gillespie 51

Luther North 55, Westminster Christian 45

Manley 63, Chicago (Clark) 58

Manteno 42, Herscher 39

Marengo 60, Richmond-Burton 50

Marist 61, Carmel 47

Marshall 70, Casey-Westfield 46

Massac County 51, West Frankfort 34

Mather 85, Schurz 63

Mattoon 88, Taylorville 44

McHenry 61, Cary-Grove 38

Metamora 37, Pekin 35

Minooka 65, Oswego 50

Moline 48, Rock Island Alleman 37

Monticello 65, Tolono Unity 56

Mt. Zion 71, Charleston 59

Murphysboro 46, Benton 38

Naperville North 40, Naperville Central 36

Nashville 60, DuQuoin 39

New Trier 57, Niles West 44

Newark 74, Indian Creek 44

Normal Community 47, Normal West 45

Normal University 88, Illinois Valley Central 43

North Shore Country Day 65, Elgin Academy 36

Northridge Prep 45, Francis Parker 44

Oak Forest 69, Blue Island Eisenhower 52

Oak Lawn Community 50, Bremen 43

Oak Lawn Richards 60, Lemont 53

Oblong 56, Beecher City 39

Odin 57, Centralia Christ Our Rock 50

Okawville 62, Trenton Wesclin 56

Olney East Richland 50, Flora 41

Oregon 60, Mendota 46

Orion 82, Bureau Valley 61

Orr 68, Collins 63

Ottawa 51, Geneseo 32

Ottawa Marquette 79, Midland 36

Paris 73, Red Hill 68

Patoka 55, Brownstown – St. Elmo 43

Pearl City 54, West Carroll 43

Peoria Christian 65, DePue 34

Peoria Manual 75, Danville 46

Peotone 60, Wilmington 24

Pinckneyville 58, Carterville 35

Plainfield East 59, Plainfield Central 31

Plainfield North 69, Oswego East 56

Plainfield South 57, Romeoville 50

Plano 55, Coal City 38

Polo 70, Forreston 33

Proviso East 54, Hinsdale South 46

Proviso West 56, Lyons 46

Putnam County 54, Henry 19

Quincy Notre Dame 77, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 76

Rantoul 74, Maroa-Forsyth 41

Reed-Custer 84, Seneca 49

Rich Central 61, Kankakee 48

Ridgewood 54, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 45

River Ridge 57, Warren 51

Roanoke-Benson 52, Woodland 29

Robinson 48, Edwards County 40

Rockford Keith 76, Christian Liberty Academy 68

Rockford Lutheran 67, Stillman Valley 59

Rockridge 55, Monmouth-Roseville 48

Roxana 63, Staunton 31

Sesser-Valier 57, Zeigler-Royalton 47

Seton Academy 56, Providence 46

Shelbyville 54, Tuscola 42

Somonauk 66, Earlville-Leland 61

South Elgin 79, Aurora (West Aurora) 67

South Shore 62, Chicago CICS-Ellison 59

St. Anne 59, Grant Park 55

St. Bede 51, Erie 35

St. Ignatius 85, Montini 50

St. Laurence 50, Kankakee (McNamara) 44

St. Patrick 72, Nazareth 59

St. Viator 39, Lake Forest 36

Stanford Olympia 68, Fairbury Prairie Central 59

Stark County 53, Biggsville West Central 52

Sterling Newman 43, Sherrard 34

Stevenson 65, Libertyville 58

Streator 50, Sandwich 48

Sycamore 69, Rochelle 51

Teutopolis 76, Highland 49

Thornridge 52, Lincoln Way West 49

Thornton Fractional North 63, Argo 50

Thornton Fractional South 43, Shepard 34

Tremont 64, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 34

Von Steuben 72, Foreman 62

Warrensburg-Latham 58, Sullivan 37

Watseka 64, Gilman Iroquois West 40

Waukegan 66, Glenbrook South 52

Waverly-Franklin-New Berlin ( South County) 53, Mount Olive 41

Wayne City 78, Clay City 34

Whitney Young 72, Farragut 53

Winnebago 77, Rock Falls 57

Woodhull-AlWood (Ridgewood) 57, Galva 38

Woodstock 49, Woodstock North 37

Zion Benton 40, Mundelein 39

Central State Eight (CS8) Tournament

Chatham Glenwood 39, Lincoln 28

Decatur MacArthur 78, Eisenhower 72

Jacksonville 76, Rochester 54

Hancock County Tournament

Illini West (Carthage) 62, Augusta Southeastern 34

Mendon Unity 51, Hamilton (West Hancock) 40

ICAC Conference Tournament

Brimfield 68, Illini Bluffs 65

Elmwood 60, Delavan 43

Oneida (ROWVA) 66, Williamsfield 53

Maine West Tournament

Deerfield 70, Maine West 38

Mohawk Classic Tournament

Athens 59, Edinburg 26

Raymond Lincolnwood 50, Mulberry Grove 21

Sangamon County Tournament

Consolation Championship

Riverton 51, New Berlin 48

Seventh Place

Buffalo Tri-City 55, Pawnee 49

Third Place

Rochester 71, Auburn 56

Washington MLK Tournament

Mahomet-Seymour 59, East Peoria 42

Washington 66, Grayslake North 34

Winchester Tournament

Greenfield 70, Calhoun 61

Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 55, Pleasant Hill ¦P.H.-Western Coop¨ 46

Payson Seymour 47, Petersburg PORTA 33

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Argo 61, Thornton Fractional North 42

Barrington 53, Palatine 44

Bartlett 65, Aurora (East) 18

Batavia 62, St. Charles East 50

Bogan 63, Chicago (Jones) 32

Buffalo Grove 71, Prospect 47

Champaign Judah Christian 43, Pecatonica 16

Chatham Glenwood 63, Decatur MacArthur 24

Chicago Ag Science 70, Julian 30

Conant 58, Hoffman Estates 45

DeKalb 39, Morris 32

Downers North 45, Hinsdale South 37

Edwardsville 65, Alton 16

Evanston Township 51, Maine South 21

Fremd 74, Schaumburg 22

Geneseo 30, Ottawa 27

Glenbrook North 73, Niles North 70, 2OT

Glenbrook South 65, Waukegan 23

Grant 52, North Chicago 12

Hardin County 45, Pope County 32

Harlan 88, Chicago (Carver Military) 21

Harvest Christian Academy 65, Westminster Christian 33

Hersey 50, Rolling Meadows 46

Hope Academy 55, Lake View 24

IC Catholic 48, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 33

Lakes Community 55, Richmond-Burton 38

Larkin 64, Elgin 46

Lisle 61, Luther North 51

Machesney Park Harlem 52, Belvidere 27

Maine East 53, Highland Park 41

Maine West 72, Deerfield 44

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 65, Woodstock Marian 38

Morton 46, Metamora 32

New Trier 75, Niles West 21

Plainfield East 57, Plainfield Central 45

Riverside-Brookfield 71, Ridgewood 24

Rochester 60, Springfield Southeast 26

Rockford Auburn 56, Rockford East 45

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 51, Jacksonville 34

South Elgin 79, Aurora (West Aurora) 67

Springfield 73, Lincoln 53

Springfield Lanphier 77, Eisenhower 46

Sycamore 60, Rochelle 24

Walther Christian Academy 48, Bensenville (Fenton) 31

West Frankfort 65, Massac County 55

Wheaton Academy 51, Elmwood Park 30

Wheeling 60, Elk Grove 41

Yorkville 48, Kaneland 47

Washington MLK Tournament

East Peoria 43, Rich South 37

East Peoria 43, Urbana 37

Washington 66, Grayslake North 34