Oscar nominations 2018 — The Complete List

SHARE Oscar nominations 2018 — The Complete List
oscar_nominations_73773467.jpg

In this Feb. 26, 2017 file photo, Oscar statuettes appear backstage at the Oscars in Los Angeles. | Matt Sayles/Invision/AP, File

Here are the nominees for the 90th Academy Awards, to be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel in a Sunday ceremony televised on ABC:

RELATED

Steppenwolf’s Laurie Metcalf wins first Oscar nomination for ‘Lady Bird’

Richard Roeper’s Oscar predictions

Richard Roeper’s live Oscar updates

Best Picture: “Call Me By Your Name,” “Darkest Hour,” “Dunkirk,”Get Out,” “Lady Bird,” “Phantom Thread,” “The Post,” “The Shape of Water,” “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best director: Christopher Nolan (“Dunkirk”); Jordan Peele (“Get Out”); Greta Gerwig (“Lady Bird”); Paul Thomas Anderson (“Phantom Thread”); Guillermo del Toro (“The Shape of Water”)

Daniel Kaluuya in a scene from “Get Out.” Kaluuya was nominated for an Oscar for best actor on Tuesday, Jan. 23, 2018. | Universal Pictures via AP

Daniel Kaluuya in a scene from “Get Out.” Kaluuya was nominated for an Oscar for best actor on Tuesday, Jan. 23, 2018. | Universal Pictures via AP

Best actor: Timothee Chalamet (“Call Me By Your Name”); Daniel Day-Lewis (“Phantom Thread”); Daniel Kaluuya (“Get Out”); Gary Oldman (“Darkest Hour”); Denzel Washington (“Roman J. Israel, Esq”)

Best supporting actor: Willem Dafoe, Woody Harrelson, Richard Jenkins, Christopher Plummer, Sam Rockwell

Best actress: Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”; Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”; Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”; Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”; Meryl Streep, “The Post.”

Best supporting actress: Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”; Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”; Leslie Manville, “Phantom Thread”; Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”; and Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water.”

Actress Laurie Metcalf attends the 24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards at The Shrine Auditorium on January 21, 2018, in Los Angeles, California. | Christopher Polk/Getty Images

Actress Laurie Metcalf attends the 24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards at The Shrine Auditorium on January 21, 2018, in Los Angeles, California. | Christopher Polk/Getty Images

Best foreign-language film: Chile’s “A Fantastic Woman”; Russia’s “Loveless”; Lebanon’s “The Insult”; Hungary’s “On Body and Soul”; and Sweden’s “The Square.”

Best animated feature film: “The Boss Baby” Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito; “The Breadwinner” Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo; “Coco” Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson; “Ferdinand” Carlos Saldanha; “Loving Vincent” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Best song: “Mighty River” from “Mudbound; “Mystery of Love” from “Call Me By Your Name”; “Remember Me” from “Coco”; “Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall; and “This is Me” from “The Greatest Showman.”

Hector (left, voice of Gael Garcia Bernal) helps Miguel (Anthony Gonzalez) navigate the Land of the Dead in “Coco.” | DISNEY-PIXAR

Hector (left, voice of Gael Garcia Bernal) helps Miguel (Anthony Gonzalez) navigate the Land of the Dead in “Coco.” | DISNEY-PIXAR

Best foreign-language film: Chile’s “A Fantastic Woman”; Russia’s “Loveless”; Lebanon’s “The Insult”; Hungary’s “On Body and Soul”; and Sweden’s “The Square.”

Best cinematography: Roger Deakins, “Blade Runner 2024”; Bruno Delbonnel, “Darkest Hour”; Hoyte van Hoytema, “Dunkirk”; Rachel Morrison, “Mudbound”; Dan Laustsen, “The Shape of Water.”

Best original score: “Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer; “Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood; “The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat; “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams; “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell.

Director Jordan Peele on the set of “Get Out.” Peele was nominated for an Oscar for best director, Tuesday, Jan. 23, 2018. The 90th Oscars will air live on ABC on Sunday, March 4. | Justin Lubin/Universal Pictures via AP

Director Jordan Peele on the set of “Get Out.” Peele was nominated for an Oscar for best director, Tuesday, Jan. 23, 2018. The 90th Oscars will air live on ABC on Sunday, March 4. | Justin Lubin/Universal Pictures via AP

Best costume design: “Beauty and the Beast” Jacqueline Durran; “Darkest Hour” Jacqueline Durran; “Phantom Thread” Mark Bridges; “The Shape of Water” Luis Sequeira; “Victoria & Abdul” Consolata Boyle

Best documentary feature: “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”; “Faces Places”; “Icarus”; “Last Men in Alepo”; “Strong Island”;

Best documentary short subject: “Edith + Eddie”‘ “Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405”; “Knife Skills”; “Heroin(E)”; “Traffic Stop”

Best film editing: “Baby Driver” Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos; “Dunkirk” Lee Smith; “I, Tonya” Tatiana S. Riegel; “The Shape of Water” Sidney Wolinsky; “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best visual effects: “Blade Runner 2049,” ”Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” ”Kong: Skull Island,” ”Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” ”War for the Planet of the Apes.”

Original Screenplay: “The Big Sick” Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani’ “Get Out,” Jordan Peele; “Lady Bird” Greta Gerwig; “The Shape of Water” Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro; ”Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Martin McDonagh

Adapted Screenplay: “Call Me By Your Name” James Ivory; “The Disaster Artist” Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber; “Logan” Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold; “Molly’s Game” Aaron Sorkin; “Mudbound” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Production Design: “Beauty and the Beast,” ”Blade Runner 2049,” ”Darkest Hour,” ”Dunkirk, “The Shape of Water.”

Animated Short Film: “Dear Basketball,” ”Garden Party,” ”Lou,” ”Negative Space,” ”Revolting Rhymes.”

Live Action Short Film: “DeKalb Elementary,” ”The Eleven O’Clock,” ”My Nephew Emmett,” ”The Silent Child,” ”Watu Wote/All of Us.”

Vicky Krieps and Daniel Day-Lewis in “Phantom Thread.”  Among the film’s Oscar nominations is one for best costume design. | Focus Features

Vicky Krieps and Daniel Day-Lewis in “Phantom Thread.” Among the film’s Oscar nominations is one for best costume design. | Focus Features

Sound Mixing: “Baby Driver,” ”Blade Runner 2049,” ”Dunkirk,” ”The Shape of Water,” ”Star Wars: The Last Jedi.”

Sound Editing: “Baby Driver,” ”Blade Runner 2049,” ”Dunkirk,” ”The Shape of Water,” ”Star Wars: The Last Jedi.”

Best makeup/hairstyling: “Darkest Hour” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick; “Victoria & Abdul” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard; “Wonder” Arjen Tuiten

Associated Press

The Latest
Some records were marked “sensitive compartmented information,” a category meant to protect the nation’s most important secrets — secrets that, if revealed publicly, could cause “exceptionally grave” damage to U.S. interests.
This year’s Field of Dreams game serves as a reminder that the large-market Cubs, with an international following, have every advantage in courting top free agents
The risk level was downgraded because Cook County’s case rate has fallen below the threshold of 200 cases per 100,000 residents for the last week — but just barely so.
State Sen. Darren Bailey kept the story alive, and Pritzker took full advantage, pounding away at his opponent every chance he got.
Both the franchise’s baseball and business sides know what they must do to succeed.