Tuesday’s scores

tst.0492.297521.65d3342f581a5964bb6716d346504825_630x420.jpg

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

Bloom 10, Rich Central 0

Bloom (12-4-2, 7-0 Southland): Juan Elizalde 3 goals, 3 assists

Bremen 3, T.F. United 1

Bremen (13-3-1, 7-0 South Suburban Blue): Alejandro Mendez 2 goals

Chicago Christian 2, St. Francis 1

Chicago Christian (9-7-3, 4-3 Suburban Christian Gold): Getenet Timmermans goal, assist; Fecadu Timmermans goal

De La Salle 3, Gordon Tech 2

De La Salle (4-13-1, 1-3-1 Catholic North): Simon Alzama 3 goals

Dundee-Crown 2, Huntley 1

Fenwick 1, St. Ignatius 0

Fenwick (6-7-3, 4-1-0): Joe Scanlon goal

Geneva 3, Elgin 0

Geneva: Beck Nebergall 2 goals

Genoa-Kingston 5, Marengo 2

Genoa-Kingston (11-6-1): Juan Da Silva 2 goals; Uriel Ortega 2 assists

Harvest Christian 7, Rockford Christian Life 0

Harvest Christian (3-2): Basilio Salazar 2 goals

Hinckley-Big Rock 3, Leland-Earlville 0

Hinckley-Big Rock (14-5-1): Eric Phillips 2 goals; Connor Nelson goal

Hinsdale Central 4, Oak Park-River Forest 0

Huntley 5, Cary-Grove 2

Joliet West 2, Homewood-Flossmoor 1

Kaneland 3, Morris 2

Kaneland: Angel Escontrias 2 goals

Lemont 4, Tinley Park 2

Lemont (10-7-2, 8-2 South Suburban Blue): Teddy Trifunovski 3 goals

Leyden 2, Downers South 1

Leyden (9-8-1, 4-1 West Suburban Gold): Christian Hernandez, Kevin Flores goal each

Marmion 6, St. Edward 2

Marmion (10-6-2, 5-1 Suburban Christian Blue): Gavin Sanchez 2 goals; Jake Hutchison, Quinn Turcich goal, assist each

Neuqua Valley 3, West Chicago 2

Neuqua Valley: Ryan Ross 2 goals; Xavi Ortiz goal

Oswego East 1, Oswego 0, PK

Parker 1, U-High 0

Plainfield Central 2, Plainfield East 1

Plainfield Central (9-5-4, 4-1): Miguel Sanchez 2 goals

Plainfield North 4, Minooka 2

Plainfield North (13-2-2, 4-1 Southwest Prairie): Austin Collier 2 goals

Providence 2, St. Laurence 1

Providence (4-16, 3-3 Catholic League South): Kevin Sullivan, Kevin Moriarty goal each

Proviso East 4, Hinsdale South 0

Proviso East (6-6-1): Roberto Meza 2 goals

Reavis 2, Argo 1

Reavis: Jose Estrada, Damian Opiola goal

St. Charles East 4, Larkin 2

St. Joseph 2, Loyola 1, OT

St. Rita 1, Brother Rice 0

St. Rita (5-9-1, 4-2 Catholic League South): Kenny Siefert goal

Sandwich 3, Westmont 2

Sandwich: Colton Beatty, Alan Garcia goal each

Schaumburg Christian 1, Elgin Academy 0

Shepard 7, Oak Forest 0

Shepard (7-6-1, 6-2 South Suburban Red): Ivan Magana 3 goals, 2 assists

Somonauk 3, Serena 0

Somonauk (13-2): Marcus Alstadt 2 goals; Josh Schmitt 1

Stagg 2, Joliet Central 1, OT

Thornton 4, Lincoln-Way Central 1

Wheeling 6, Hoffman Estates 1

Wheeling: Francisco Arellano 2 goals; Ivan Mancilla goal, 2 assists

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Solorio 5, Schurz 0

Solorio: Damian Salgado 2 goals

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Barrington d. Palatine 25-22, 25-9

Barrington (11-10): Christy Roney 8 kills; Claire Waliczek 6 kills; Claire Waliczek 18 assists

Bradley-Bourbonnais d. Andrew 25-15, 25-22

Bradley-Bourbonnais (15-4, 2-0 SouthWest Suburban Red): Kelli Bates 7 kills, 10 digs

Carmel d. St. Viator 21-25, 25-6, 25-21

Coal City d. Lisle 27-25, 25-18

De La Salle d. Seton 25-5, 25-5

Fremd d. Hoffman Estates 25-14, 25-21

Fremd (12-8): Sarah Roberts 7 kills; Carly Roberts 11 assists

Geneva d. Streamwood 25-13, 25-13

Glenbard East d. Naperville Central 25-18, 27-25

Glenbard South d. Illiana Christian 25-12, 29-27

Glenbard South (25-5): Tarah Valdez 13 kills, 6 digs; Kenzie Watterson 6 kills, 5 digs, 2 aces; Alex LaPonte 25 assists

Glenbard West d. Downers North 14-25, 25-19, 25-19

Grayslake Central d. Woodstock North 25-8, 25-10

Joliet Catholic d. Providence 25-17, 25-21

Joliet Catholic (14-7, 3-2 East Suburban Catholic): Madeline Grimm 8 kills; Mary Murphy 17 assists

Keith d. IMSA 25-8, 25-8

Lemont d. Bremen 25-12, 25-17

Lemont (22-5, 10-1 South Suburban Blue): Cara Howell 5 kills; Natalie Schwem 11 assists

Leyden d. Addison Trail 25-19, 25-19

Leyden: Kelly Murphy 14 kills

Lincoln-Way Central d. Thornwood 25-14, 25-8

Lincoln-Way Central (15-5, 5-1 SouthWest Suburban Red): Mariel Leibovitz 18 assists; Maria Brown 11 kills

Lincoln-Way East d. Homewood-Flossmoor 17-25, 25-16, 25-22

Lincoln-Way East (11-9, 2-0 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Jessica Lindsey 12 kills, Macie Lawrence 17 digs

Lincoln-Way North d. Lincoln-Way West 25-9, 25-21

Lincoln-Way North (21-3, 2-0 SouthWest Suburban Red): Shannon Murphy 16 assists; Casey Zimmerman 7 kills

Lockport d. Joliet West 25-21, 23-25, 25-19

Lockport (12-7, 2-0 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Kayle Pfeiffer 12 assists, 7 kills, 6 blocks; Lindsey Visvardis 21 digs; Sarah Kurzawski 9 kills

Lyons d. Hinsdale Central 18-25, 25-18, 25-19

Lyons (9-11, 2-2 West Suburban Silver): Cori Hansen 4 kills, 3 aces, 2 blocks

Maine East d. Deerfield 25-11, 25-16

Maine East (13-7): Hannah Farley 10 kills

Manteno d. Dwight 25-7, 25-7

Marist d. Marian Catholic 25-8, 25-19

Marist (18-7, 5-0 East Suburban Catholic): Leah Gbur 6 kills; Carolyn Yerkes 11 digs

Metea Valley d. East Aurora 25-8, 25-8

Metea Valley: Lexie Lobdell 9 Kills; Ellie Petersen 4 aces, 21 assists

Morgan Park Academy d. Willows 25-10, 25-2-0

Morgan Park Academy (10-6): Isabelle Panozzo 10 kills

Mother McAuley d. Resurrection 25-9, 25-15

Mother McAuley (24-2): Gabby Ennis 5 kills, 2 blocks; Jenny Phelan 2 aces, 5 digs

Naperville North d. WW North 25-20, 25-18

Neuqua Valley d. Bartlett 25-21, 25-15

Oak Lawn d. Reavis 26-24, 23-25, 25-22

Oak Lawn (15-5, 8-1 South Suburban Red): Simona Tomczak 19 kills, 6 Digs; Becky Bradshaw 11 kills, 9 Digs; Christina Egan 23 assists, 16 digs

Oswego East d. Oswego 15-25, 25-23, 25-18

Plainfield East d. Minooka 25-10, 25-13

Plainfield East (11-11, 4-5 Southwest Prairie): Briana McGee 8 kills; Kelly Grba 9 assists

Plainfield Central d. Plainfield North 25-19, 18-25, 26-24

Plainfield Central (12-13, 5-4 Southwest Prairie): Elizabeth Hyland 12 kills; Ashley Shook 6 kills, 3 digs

Plainfield South d. Romeoville 25-14, 25-10

Plainfield South (6-14, 2-7 Southwest Prairie): Alyssa O’Boyle 12 assists, 9 service points, 7 aces

Richards d. Evergreen Park 25-17, 25-19

Richards (17-5, 8-2 South Suburban Red): Shannon Gardner, Danna Wujcik 7 kills each

St. Anne d. Beecher 14-25, 28-26, 25-22

St. Charles North d. Larkin 25-21, 25-21

St. Charles North: Taylor Krage 6 kills; Sophia DuVall 5 kills; Sydney Wohlert, Taryn DalDegan 11 assists each

St. Francis de Sales d. St. Joseph 25-23, 25-19

St. Francis de Sales (9-3, 4-1 GCAC White) Stephanie Galan 4 kills, 13 assists, ace, 8 digs; Jensen Hunt 8 kills, 12 digs

St. Ignatius d. Mount Assisi 25-12, 25-20

St. Ignatius (19-8, 5-1 GCAC Red): Katie Gallagher 6 kills; Gabby Diamond 5 kills

Sandburg d. Stagg 25-18, 25-18

Sandburg (18-7, 2-0 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Kelly McGovern 13 digs; Julia Borschel 6 kills

Sandwich d. Seneca 25-11, 25-10

Sandwich: Stephanie Tetrick 3 kills; Vanessa Ortega 6 digs

South Elgin d. West Chicago 25-17, 25-21

South Elgin: Ashley Oandasan 7 kills

T.F South d. Tinley Park 25-19, 25-17

T.F. South (21-2): Madyson Anthony, Leah Lagestee, Crystal Lee 6 kills each; Briana Lilly 4 kills; Jenna Pasko 6 blocks; Abbe Mullen 22 assists

Westminster Christian d. Christian Liberty 25-7

Westminster Christian (13-6-3): Claire Speweik 9 kills, 4 blocks, 10 assists

WW South d. West Aurora 25-21, 25-11

WW South (10-10, 6-3 Dupage Valley): Talia Holze 12 kills; Rachel Borao 16 assists

Willowbrook d. Morton 25-14, 25-15

Wilmington d. Reed-Custer 25-14, 25-23

Wilmington (12-13, 6-1): Sunny Winker 12 kills; Madeline McDonnell 13 assists

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Brooks d. Simeon 25-12, 25-13

Brooks: Myah Reed 6 kills, 4 aces; Tolv Atoyebi 10 assists; Melanie Murray 6 digs

BOYS GOLF

CLASS 3A REGIONAL FINALS

BROTHER RICE

Teams: Marist 305, Brother Rice 315, Stagg 332

M: Austin Adamec, Riverside-Brookfield, 67

Individual qualifiers: Matt Kendryna, Richards, 83; Mike Walt, Richards, 86; Brandon Murley, Oak Lawn, 87; Joe Cuculich, Oak Lawn, 88; Aleks Penaherrera, Riverside-Brookfield, 88; Jake Frencl, Reavis, 90; Jacob Garcia, Argo, 92; Thomas Skenandore, Morton, 93; Mike Gruber, Riverside-Brookfield, 94

CONANT

Teams: Addison Trail 321, Conant 328, Glenbard North 334

M: Nick Brady, Glenbard North, 74

Individual qualifiers: Vince Palermo, Lake Park, 78; John Duggan, Lake Park, 79; Cal Fanslow, Bartlett, 80; Jon D’Amico, Hoffman Estates, 81; Jordan Guerrero, Elk Grove, 81; Mike Coyne, Bartlett, 83; Chris Dungey, Bartlett, 86; Chase Pantle, Streamwood, 86; Miguel Go, Schaumburg, 87; Eric Hamlin, Streamwood, 87

GLENBROOK NORTH

Teams: Glenbrook North 292, Notre Dame 305, Glenbrook South 311

M: Nick Hardy, Glenbrook North, 65

Individual qualifiers: Orion Yamat, Maine East, 71; Joey Mirabelli, Maine South, 75; Donnie Rollins, St. Patrick, 76; Anthony Celiano, Maine South, 76; Pat Murphy, Oak Park-River Forest, 77; Christian Early, Fenwick, 78; Chris Bell, Oak Park-River Forest, 78; Brian Boyle, Fenwick, 79; Mike Duwe, Oak Park-River Forest, 79; Jack Mortell, Fenwick, 79

HINSDALE SOUTH

Teams: Benet 297, Naperville North 299, Naperville Central 305

M: Brian Strumillo, Hinsdale South, 69

Individual qualifiers: Jason Marrs, Waubonsie Valley, 70; Zach Mayer, Waubonsie Valley, 74; Joe Vath, Downers South, 75; Trent Caraher, Downers South, 78; Luke Hoss, Marmion Academy, 78; David Lipan, Metea Valley, 78; John Franklin, Downers South, 78; Mike Golich, West Aurora, 78; Jack Korzon, Downers South, 78

LEMONT

Teams: Providence 299, Lincoln-Way East 303, Lockport 308

M: Tyler Kelly, Lincoln-Way East, 72

Individual qualifiers: Ben Groselak, Lemont, 74; Tony Kestel, Lincoln-Way Central, 74; Trent Wallace, Joliet Central, 75; Isaiah Smith, Joliet Central, 76; Mike Misheck, Sandburg, 76; Matt Groebe, Lemont, 77; Joe Ziebell, Lemont, 79; Ronny Drabeck, Sandburg, 80; John Calzaretta, Sandburg, 80; Garrett Gohacki, Lincoln-Way Central, 80

MARIAN CATHOLIC

Teams: Marian Catholic 309, Homewood-Flossmoor 314, Mount Carmel 330, Shepard 378

M: Jack Mulligan, Homewood-Flossmoor, 75

Individual qualifiers: Vincent Curta, Eisenhower, 83; Josh Crosby, T.F. South 88; Colin Cody, Shepard, 91; Shane Wright, Shepard, 95; Nick Busch, Shepard, 96; Brendan Hermann, Shepard, 96; David Metzner, Bloom, 96; Jim Serpico, Shepard, 98; Isaac Riley, T.F. South, 100; Dakota Stevenson, Bloom, 103

NEW TRIER

Teams: Evanston 302, New Trier 309, Loyola 314

M: Michael Abrahamson, Loyola, 73

Individual qualifiers : Conor Dore, Young, 76; Nathaniel Lee, Niles West, 76; Skylar LeVine, Niles West, 82; Will Arndt, Young, 83; Adam Shaw, Young, 84; Jeffery Fischer, Young, 85; Gabe Geleerd, Payton, 88; Mulbe Dillard, Young, 90; Bennett Underwood, Niles West, 90; Patrick Corlaciu, Niles West, 92

NORMAL WEST

Teams: Normal 295, Normal West 305, Pekin 306

M: Drake Bushong, Pekin, 70

Local individual qualifiers: Michael Mateja, Bradley-Bourbonnais, 76; Jason Chobar, Minooka, 77; Kyle Sheppard, Minooka, 78; Kent Hudson, Minooka, 78; Kyle Dwyer, Bradley-Bourbonnais, 78; Dan Anfield, Minooka, 79; Ryan Ponton, Bradley-Bourbonnais, 79

OSWEGO

Teams: Neuqua Valley 321, Plainfield North 325, Yorkville 333

M: Isaiah Pina, Plainfield South, 78

Individual qualifiers: Zach Behnke, Oswego East, 79; Tom Carnaghi, Oswego, 81; Kit Rogers, Oswego, 84; Jeff Manna, Oswego, 84; Paul Kramolisch, Bolingbrook, 84; John Zeedyk, Plainfield East, 84; Zach Zamin, Oswego, 85; Jacob Nagel, Bolingbrook, 87

PALATINE

Teams: Jacobs 298, Barrington 301, Huntley 308

M: Tom Calbi, Barrington, 70

Individual qualifiers: Dylan Norys, Fremd, 73; Josh Rosenzweig, Fremd, 74; Daniel DePrey, Cary-Grove, 74; Matt Doherty, Fremd, 78; Pete Kalamaras, Cary-Grove, 78; Brandon Diblasi, Cary-Grove, 79; Preston Towers, Palatine, 79; Trace Holloway, Palatine, 79; Dan Coleman, Palatine, 81

PROSPECT

Team: St. Viator 299, Deerfield 300, Prospect 304

M: Patrick Flavin, Highland Park, 68

Individual qualifiers: Jerry Pan, Stevenson, 73; Sam Meitus, Highland Park, 76; Brandon Matchen, Buffalo Grove, 79; Luke Feder, Stevenson, 79; Matt Eilrich, Buffalo Grove, 80; Ken Mleko, Hersey, 80; Mike DeSalvo, Buffalo Grove, 81; Matt Johnstone, Hersey, 81; Chris Krebs, Stevenson, 81

ST. CHARLES EAST

Teams: St. Charles East 319, Geneva 321, St. Charles North

M: Luke Molloy, St. Charles East, 76

Individual qualifiers: Andrew Dylo, South Elgin, 79; Jacob Piechota, Batavia, 80; Tyler Brown, South Elgin, 80; Connor Hoyle, DeKalb, 81; Dan Lenz, Larkin, 81; Dino Parducci, West Chicago, 81; Nick Bleidorn, Batavia, 83; Nick Robinson, Batavia, 83; Nate Reeser, South Elgin, 84; Ben Melms, DeKalb, 84

WOODSTOCK NORTH

Teams: Crystal Lake Central 328, Prairie Ridge 334, Hononegah 337

M: Paul Schlimm, Crystal Lake Central, 76

Individual qualifiers: Joseph Watts, Harlem, 77; Alex Ferguson, Woodstock North, 79; Camden Rock, Rockford Auburn, 80; Tyler Nicodem, McHenry, 81; Cameron Justen, McHenry, 85; Nolan Pratt, Rockford Auburn, 85; Caleb Brouer, Guilford, 85; A.J. Folino, McHenry, 86; Jacob Amands, Rockford East, 86; A.J. Gee, Guilford, 88

YORK

Teams: Hinsdale Central 283, Lyons 286, WW South 293

M: Matt Walsh, Lyons, 67

Individual qualifiers: Caleb Weise, Wheaton North, 75; Michael Suazo, Wheaton North, 75; Ben Shadid, Wheaton North, 76; Will Hanson, Glenbard West, 76; Max Holmes, York, 76; Frank Wheatland, York, 76; Jordan Less, York, 77; Will Gunst, York, 77; Connor Morency, Wheaton North, 77; Charlie Vasbinder, Wheaton North, 78

ZION-BENTON

Teams: Mundelein 318, Lake Forest 320, Carmel 327

M: Derek Parola, Mundelein, 78

Individual qualifiers: T.J. Collins, Warren, 81; Billy Kuntson, Libertyville, 82; Ted Carlson, Libertyville, 82; Jack Hansen, Warren, 82; Matt Reed, Libertyville, 83; Jack Lipp, Libertyville, 84; Jeremy Schwab, Zion-Benton, 85; Mike Balla, Warren, 87; Shane Roberts, Warren, 87

CLASS 2A REGIONALS

AURORA CENTRAL

Teams: Burlington Central 295, Aurora Central 298, Kaneland 310

M: Matt Weber, Burlington Central, 66

Local advancing individuals: Grant Gosden, Wheaton Academy, 71; Michael Mattas, St. Edward, 72; Zack Spear, Wheaton Academy, 75; Ryan Aurand, Sycamore, 75; Daniel Winters, St. Edward, 76; Bobby Teevans, Wheaton Academy, 80; Nick Swierczynski, Hampshire, 81; John Butzow, St. Edward, 80; Geoff Beck, Hampshire 82; Drew Doran, Hampshire 82

BELVIDERE NORTH

Local advancing individuals: Tommy Lucca, Genoa-Kingston, 77; Nick Adamczyk, Genoa-Kingston, 81

BISHOP MCNAMARA

Teams: Joliet Catholic 345, Lincoln-Way West 353, Morris 359

M: Dyllan Mattea, Joliet Catholic, 80

Local advancing individuals: John Hofmeister, Manteno, 85; Tyler Allen, Reed-Custer, 85; Lucas Kinstner, Bishop McNamara, 86; Jack Scerine, Coal City, 92; Mitchell Shirley, Bishop McNamara 92; Matthew Lovell, Bishop McNamara, 92; Matt Gubelman, Coal City, 93; Brent Headrick, Reed-Custer, 93; Andrew Doyle, Kankakee, 94; Jake Nietfeldt, Peotone, 94

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL

Teams: Vernon Hills 318, Marian Central 326, Antioch 327

M: Jordan Hahn, Richmond-Burton, 72

Local advancing individuals: Jeremy Coffman, Harvard, 75; Joe Pegura, Richmond-Burton, 81; Tyler Garafol, Harvard, 81; Mike Barry, Lakes, 82; Tim Duex, Richmond-Burton, 83; Kyle Reynolds, Grayslake Central, 84; Mike Gertz, Wauconda, 85; Grant Fisher, Johnsburg, 85; Jake Schyvinck, Johnsburg, 86

OAK FOREST

Teams; Oak Forest 317, Chicago Christian 339, Illiana Christian 347

M: Dave Karwoski, Oak Forest, 75

Local advancing individuals: Quentin Jones, Rich Central, 91; Sidney Wilson, Rich South,. 97; Andrew Hall, Tinley Park, 105; Cody Deems, Bremen, 106; David Kavalaus, Tinley Park, 108; Jon Dever, Tinley Park, 109; Nolan Jasek, Tinley Park, 110; Tremayne Hollis, Tinley Park, 111; Ryan Moriarty, Tinley Park, 111; Karlton Collins, Hillcrest, 117

ST. IGNATIUS

Teams: St. Ignatius 327, Latin 328, Montini 331

M: Sean Lowry, St. Ignatius, 74

Local advancing individuals: Sebastian Dobon, Fenton, 79; Frank Malicki, Ridgewood, 82; Jimmy Brush, Timothy Christian, 82; Brady Pugliese, Fenton, 82; Devin May, Timothy Christian, 86; Logan Byrne, Timothy Christian, 88; Wyatt Grillo, Northside, 88; Nick Kresl, Northside, 89; Cory Schwarz, Fenton, 89; Alec Budnik, Ridgewood, 90

ST. RITA

Teams: Glenbard South 283, St. Francis 299, Nazareth 300

M: Christopher Dufort, Glenbard South. 68

Local advancing individuals: Jordan Velez, St. Laurence, 70; Christian Thornton, Lindblom, 74; Jason Mathus, Lindblom, 76; Andrew Chizewer, U-High, 77; Liam Walsh, St. Rita, 81; JR Wazio, Evergreen Park, 83; Brendan Walsh, Evergreen Park, 84; Kevin Banks, Lindblom, 84; Jack Laski, St. Laurence, 86

GIRLS TENNIS

Addison Trail 7, Elmwood Park 0

Aurora Central 3, Chicago Christian 2

Crystal Lake South 7, Woodstock North 0

Glenbard East 6, WW South 1

Hillcrest 5, T.F. North 0

Homewood-Flossmoor 7, Lincoln-Way North 0

Huntley 5, Cary-Grove 2

Illiana Christian 3, Marian Catholic 2

IMSA 4, Rosary 1

Lemont 4, Tinley Park 1

Morris 7, Plainfield East 0

Providence 3, Plainfield North 2

Stagg 4, Lincoln-Way Central 3

West Aurora 5, Oswego East 2

Wheaton Academy 5, Walther Lutheran 0

York 6, Benet 3

GIRLS SWIMMING

Homewood-Flossmoor 106, Marian Catholic 77

Jacobs 62, St. Viator 32

Oak Forest 120, Bremen 61

Shepard 67, T.F. South 27

The Latest
Students from multiple city schools got together to create a mosaic of the Ukrainian flag — created with nearly 5,000 cereal boxes — to break a world record.
University of Oregon President Michael Schill will replace former president-elect Rebecca Blank, who stepped down after learning of a cancer diagnosis.
Bears coach Matt Eberflus has continued to call his injury “day-to-day” and reiterated Thursday that he should be back soon.
At a meeting with the monitor tracking compliance with court-ordered reforms, Supt. David Brown struggled to explain how he would meet a key deadline while deeply cutting staff that was implementing those changes.
Both players are central to the offense and have missed the last two days of practice, but coach Matt Eberflus says there’s no serious concern.