Wednesday’s scores and highlights

SHARE Wednesday’s scores and highlights
SHARE Wednesday’s scores and highlights

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS 4A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

PROVISO WEST

Lyons 55, Proviso West 48

Lyons (23-5): Harrison Niego 17 pts

Metea Valley 68, Addison Trail 44

DOWNERS GROVE SOUTH

Downers Grove North 65, Willowbrook 52

WEST AURORA

West Aurora 49, Naperville North 42, OT

West Aurora (19-8): Tommy Koth 16 pts

YORKVILLE

Oswego 86, Yorkville 64

Oswego (17-12): Brice Robinson 26 pts; Zach West 18 pts

LINCOLN-WAY NORTH

Plainfield East 73, Lincoln-Way East 53

Plainfield North 59, Plainfield South 42

Plainfield North (22-4): Kevin Krieger 18 pts; Jake Nowak 16 pts; Trevor Stumpe 11 pts

FENWICK

Curie 80, Von Steuben 46

ST. IGNATIUS

Kenwood 38, Lane 30

St. Ignatius 56, Proviso East 47

STEVENSON

Niles North 73, Zion-Benton 68

NOTRE DAME

Deerfield 34, Warren 30

MUNDELEIN

Highland Park 44, New Trier 41

FREMD

Grayslake North 53, Fremd 48

Lake Park 50, Hoffman Estates 33

CARY-GROVE

Hersey 66, Cary-Grove 57

Hersey: Antonio Amoah 22 pts

Palatine 74, Grayslake Central 60

BARTLETT

Bartlett 42, Jacobs 40, OT

Bartlett (20-10): Jason Hasenberg 14 pts

GENEVA

St. Charles East 62, St. Charles North 55

St. Charles East (24-3): Evan DiLeonardi 17 pts

THORNTON

Homewood-Flossmoor 66, Stagg 50

Homewood-Flossmoor (19-7): Destin Barnes 32 pts

BRADLEY-BOURBONNAIS

Bradley-Bourbonnais 49, Normal West 46

CLASS 3A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

KING

King 65, Perspectives-Calumet 51

STREATOR

Kankakee 68, Pontiac 59

COAL CITY

Lincoln-Way West 54, Joliet Catholic 53, OT

Lincoln-Way West (19-7): Jon Marotta 24 pts, 9 rebs; Anthony Marotta 16 pts; Marco Pettinato 10 pts, 6 assists, 2 steals

Morris 62, Plano 52

HILLCREST

Oak Forest 46, Lemont 26

Oak Forest (22-5): David Gray 17 pts; Kyle Flanagan 15 pts; Drew Dominik 12 pts

MARENGO

Woodstock 62, Marian Central 54

IMSA

Glenbard South 61, St. Francis 56

BURLINGTON CENTRAL

Hampshire 62, Genoa-Kingston 61

Hampshire (16-11): Brennen Woods 17 pts; Matt Bridges 13 pts

Kaneland 53, Burlington Central 46

ORR

Orr 69, Payton 20

Farragut 69, Dunbar 36

TIMOTHY CHRISTIAN

Timothy Christian 52, Westinghouse 46

Timothy Christian (15-11): Joey Davidson 22 pts, 5 rebs; Riley Chapman 12 pts

North Lawndale 83, Urban Prep-Bronzeville 39

North Lawndale (17-10): Ken Perkins 11 pts, 15 rebs, 6 blocks; Brandon Marshall 12 pts

RIDGEWOOD

Antioch 62, Ridgewood 55

Vernon Hills 91, Northtown 30

Vernon Hills (26-4): Bo Manso 17 pts; Lem Turner 16 pts; Robby Nardini 13 pts

LAKES

Lakes 60, Northside 21

Lakes (16-13): Ethan Sage 22 pts

JOHNSBURG

Wauconda 68, Clemente 57

Wauconda (15-12): Zachary Lahrman 26 pts, 7 rebs, 6 assists

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

EL PASO-GRIDLEY

St. Edward 39, Fieldcrest 36

St. Edward (25-5): Kelvin Cortez-Harvey 12 pts

ROBESON

Hales 64, Leo 53

Hales: (25-5) Joe Larry 30 pts, 7 rebs

NORTHRIDGE

Northridge 44, Parker 41

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

HARVEST CHRISTIAN

Luther North 54, Christian Life 49

SOMONAUK

Newark 71, Ashton-Franklin Center 43

The Latest
Ahead of the historically violent holiday weekend, church leaders from across the city prayed for an end to the chaos.
The council member accused Lightfoot of taking cues from the Archdiocese and Cardinal Blase Cupich over what parishioners are asking for — a transparent process for the future of the St. Adalbert Church property.
Former Cy Young winner pitched to a 7.88 ERA in eight starts this season; White Sox recall infielder Danny Mendick
The lion cub, born March 15, is named Pilipili, after the Swahili word for “pepper.”
The survey involved 1,250 adults, which, coincidentally, is also the number of sports-media professionals in Chicago who openly are betting on the players and teams they yap and/or write about.