clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Chicago-area high school football scoreboard: Week 10

All the scores from Week 10, updated live as the games end.

Glenbard West’s Jaylen Moore (23) runs the ball against Hinsdale Central.
Glenbard West’s Jaylen Moore (23) runs the ball against Hinsdale Central.
Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

Saturday, Nov. 2

IHSA State Playoffs
First Round

Class 8A (pairings)

Bolingbrook 42, Hinsdale Central 13

Glenbard West 48, Downers Grove South 2

Homewood-Flossmoor 53, Curie 6

Huntley 48, Taft 6

Loyola 14, Maine South 6

Neuqua Valley 44, Conant 6

Notre Dame 23, Barrington 21

South Elgin 35, Oswego East 8

Warren 49, Plainfield East 7

Class 7A (pairings)

Batavia 49, Thornwood 8

Hononegah 43, Grant 17

Lake Zurich 14, Andrew 7

Nazareth 47, Libertyville 6

Phillips 30, Lincoln-Way West 24

Rolling Meadows 33, Lincoln Park 12

Thornton 35, Pekin 19

Class 6A (pairings)

Antioch 57, Mather 0

Cary-Grove 41, St. Ignatius 13

Chatham Glenwood 56, Danville 20

Crete-Monee 50, Bremen 14

Deerfield 35, Crystal Lake South 0

East St. Louis 44, Morgan Park 0

Kenwood 20, Riverside-Brookfield 14

Lemont 52, Springfield 14

Prairie Ridge 51, Grayslake North 6

Providence 19, Normal West 14

Rock Island 28, Dunlap 18

Simeon 34, Lakes 3

Class 5A (pairings)

Fenwick 21, Payton 17

Highland 21, Cahokia 20

Joliet Catholic 42, Morton, Ill. 7

Kankakee 30, Peoria Notre Dame 23

Marmion 41, Amundsen 12

Mascoutah 40, Carbondale 28

Montini 56, Elmwood Park 6

Mt. Zion 31, Decatur MacArthur 30 (OT)

Rochester 68, LaSalle-Peru 26

Rockford Boylan 49, Hyde Park 0

Sacred Heart-Griffin 43, Morris 35

Sycamore 59, Evergreen Park 7

Triad 55, Marion 28

Class 4A (pairings)

Benton 8, Salem 7

Bishop McNamara 34, Paris 14

Coal City 49, Phoenix 0

Columbia 56, Roxana 28

Effingham 55, Breese Central 13

Genoa-Kingston 44, North Chicago 0

IC Catholic 28, Sullivan 0

IVC 31, Taylorville 22

Kewanee 50, Ag. Science 0

Murphysboro 20, Bethalto Civic Memorial 14

Richmond-Burton 56, UP-Bronzeville 6

St. Francis 45, Clark 0

Stillman Valley 32, Dixon 6

Tolono Unity 42, Clinton 14

Class 3A (pairings)

Beardstown 31, Newton 6

Breese Mater Dei 56, West Frankfort 0

Byron 50, Alleman 28

Du-Pec 44, Harlan 12

DuQuoin 28, Monticello 25

Eureka 58, Dunbar 8

Fairfield 36, Alton Marquette 8

Mt. Carmel, Ill. 35, Carlinville 7

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 46, Carver 6

Quincy Notre Dame 42, Greenville 32

Spring Valley Hall 20, Peotone 0

Vandalia 7, North Mac 0

Williamsville 54, St. Joseph-Ogden 26

Class 2A (pairings)

Auburn 19, Chester 0

Bismarck-Henning 41, Eldorado 22

Clifton Central 62, Unity-Payson 28

GCMS 48, Rushville 0

Knoxville 66, Rockford Christian 13

Maroa-Forsyth 41, Sesser-Valier 0

Mercer County 41, Chicago Christian 0

Nashville 35, Villa Grove-Heritage 0

Pana 46, Red Bud 12

St. Edward 24, Orr 18

St. Teresa 52, Hamilton 7

Sterling Newman 28, Orion 13

Tuscola 42, Flora 14

Watseka 19, Tremont 8

Class 1A (pairings)

Annawan-Wethersfield 52, Lewistown 0

Aquin 55, Fulton 38

Arcola 42, Tri-County 19

Argenta-Oreana 42, North Greene 0

Athens 42, Casey-Westfield 7

Camp Point Central 40, Salt Fork 7

Carrollton 24, Arthur-Lovington 15

Central A&M 55, Havana 20

Fisher 26, Cumberland 14

Forreston 42, Ottawa Marquette 7

Greenfield-NW 22, Brown County 21

Hiawatha 44, Abingdon-Avon 6

Lena-Winslow 46, Aurora Christian 8

Morrison 58, Ridgewood Coop. 6

Orangeville 32, Hope Academy 0

Stockton 20, Princeville 7

Noble League Championship

Bulls Prep 34, Johnson 18

Friday, Nov. 1

IHSA State Playoffs
First Round

Class 8A (pairings)

Brother Rice 28, Bartlett 8

Edwardsville 44, St. Charles East 17

Fremd 19, Plainfield North 0

Lincoln-Way East 40, Plainfield South 0

Marist 49, Glenbard East 7

Minooka 20, Joliet West 7

Oswego 42, Elgin 8

Class 7A (pairings)

Downers Grove North 35, Maine West 14

Glenbard North 35, Benet 8

Hersey 49, Rockford Auburn 0

Mount Carmel 61, Eisenhower 14

Normal 36, Reavis 14

Prospect 55, DeKalb 53

Wheaton-Warrenville South 50, Harlem 23

Willowbrook 48, Moline 21

Yorkville 37, TF South 0

Class 6A (pairings)

Kaneland 41, Crystal Lake Central 13

Lake Forest 21, Belvidere North 14

Peoria 78, Shepard 58

Richards 20, Washington, Ill. 16

Class 5A (pairings)

Hillcrest 18, St. Laurence 15

St. Rita 49, Glenbard South 14

Sterling 56, Marian Catholic 14

Class 4A (pairings)

Marengo 48, Manteno 0

Prairie Central 35, Richland County 14

Class 3A (pairings)

Farmington 28, Seneca 14

Princeton 61, North Boone 26

Wilmington 24, Lisle 12

Class 2A (pairings)

Fieldcrest 20, West Carroll 8

Oakwood 20, Nokomis 0

Prep Bowl Playoffs

De La Salle 56, Leo 6

St. Patrick 33, Carmel 25