clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Chicago-area high school football scoreboard: Week 5

All the scores from Week 5, updated live as the games end.

Ag. Science’s Jaelin Ivy (22) maintains possession of the ball during the game against Julian.
Ag. Science’s Jaelin Ivy (22) maintains possession of the ball during the game against Julian.
Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

Monday, Sept. 30

Chicago Lake Street

Comer 22, Corliss 12

Metro Suburban Red

St. Edward 56, Guerin 0

Northeastern Athletic

Ottawa Marquette 41, Rockford Christian 18

Sunday, Sept. 29

Chicago Michigan Avenue

Fenger 46, Longwood 0

Illini Great Lakes

Amundsen 42, Collins 8

Illini Land Of Lincoln

Phillips 48, Morgan Park 0

Illinois Central Eight

Wilmington 27, Lisle 6

Nonconference

De La Salle 43, St. Joseph 12

Saturday, Sept. 28

Chicago Lake Street

Butler 32, DuSable 8

Johnson 28, Woodlawn 0

Chicago Madison Street

Pritzker 40, Roosevelt 8

Rauner 20, Kennedy 16

Chicago Michigan Avenue

Hansberry 34, Harper 28

Chicago State Street

Crane 56, Juarez 18

Little Village 28, Muchin 0

Speer 42, Rowe-Clark 24

Illini Big Shoulders

Hyde Park 16, Lake View 9

Sullivan 14, South Shore 8

Illini Great Lakes

Carver 8, Young 6

Dunbar 44, Von Steuben 0

Illini Heartland

Brooks 16, Lindblom 0

Mather 8, UP-Bronzeville 6

Illini Land Of Lincoln

Raby 6, Westinghouse 0

Illini Prairie State

Clark 32, Schurz 0

Payton 49, Steinmetz 0

Illini Red Bird

Simeon 41, Perspectives 0

Taft 33, Solorio 6

Illini Second City

Chicago Military 6, Washington 0

Phoenix 14, Clemente 0

Illini Windy City

Orr 62, UP-Englewood 24

Central Suburban North

Highland Park 50, Maine East 6

Maine West 29, Deerfield 6

Vernon Hills 34, Niles North 9

Central Suburban South

Evanston 49, Glenbrook North 10

Glenbrook South 16, New Trier 7

DuKane

Batavia 42, Wheaton-Warrenville South 21

Glenbard North 21, Wheaton North 7

St. Charles East 35, Geneva 7

St. Charles North 33, Lake Park 14

DuPage Valley

DeKalb 31, Metea Valley 30

Naperville Central 23, Naperville North 7

Neuqua Valley 35, Waubonsie Valley 14

Fox Valley

Burlington Central 31, Jacobs 30

Cary-Grove 40, Dundee-Crown 0

Crystal Lake Central 32, Hampshire 7

Huntley 35, Crystal Lake South 7

Illinois Central Eight

Coal City 49, Streator 0

Manteno 41, Reed-Custer 6

Peotone 34, Herscher 0

Interstate Eight

LaSalle-Peru 40, Plano 8

Morris 62, Ottawa 12

Sycamore 49, Sandwich 0

Kishwaukee River

Harvard 14, Woodstock North 7

Johnsburg 31, Woodstock 28

Richmond-Burton 38, Marengo 13

Metro Suburban Blue

IC Catholic 35, Aurora Christian 3

Riverside-Brookfield 31, Aurora Central 13

St. Francis 46, Bishop McNamara 43

Metro Suburban Red

Chicago Christian 46, Ridgewood 14

Elmwood Park 13, Westmont 0

Mid-Suburban East

Hersey 78, Wheeling 20

Prospect 42, Elk Grove 7

Rolling Meadows 49, Buffalo Grove 17

Mid-Suburban West

Barrington 24, Palatine 7

Fremd 28, Schaumburg 0

North Suburban

Libertyville 42, Waukegan 0

Warren 37, Lake Forest 0

Northeastern Athletic

South Beloit 42, Walther Christian 14

Northern Lake County

Lakes 33, Wauconda 7

North Chicago 21, Grayslake North 20

Sangamon Valley

Clifton Central 28, Seneca 15

South Suburban Blue

Bremen 34, Tinley Park 24

Hillcrest 48, Oak Forest 6

Lemont 57, TF North 22

South Suburban Red

Eisenhower 20, Shepard 14

Oak Lawn 40, Argo 22

Richards 39, Evergreen Park 13

Southland

Rich Central 42, Thornridge 0

Thornton 49, Bloom 13

Thornwood 30, Rich East 7

Southwest Prairie East

Joliet West 28, Romeoville 0

Plainfield East 36, Plainfield Central 10

Plainfield South 48, Joliet Central 0

Southwest Prairie West

Minooka 24, Oswego East 7

Oswego 14, Plainfield North 13

Yorkville 21, West Aurora 19

Southwest Suburban

Andrew 43, Stagg 0

Bolingbrook 35, Bradley-Bourbonnais 3

Lincoln-Way East 28, Homewood-Flossmoor 14

Lincoln-Way West 10, Lincoln-Way Central 6

Lockport 28, Sandburg 21

Upstate Eight

Bartlett 48, Fenton 22

East Aurora 19, Streamwood 6

Glenbard South 12, Larkin 6

South Elgin 35, Glenbard East 7

West Suburban Gold

Hinsdale South 33, Downers Grove South 28

Proviso East 25, Leyden 20

Willowbrook 42, Addison Trail 12

West Suburban Silver

Glenbard West 47, York 7

Hinsdale Central 35, Downers Grove North 26

Lyons 48, Proviso West 0

Nonconference

Benet 38, Marian Catholic 15

Brother Rice 28, Joliet Catholic 20

Hope Academy 51, St. Louis Normandy, Mo. 6

King 2, Foreman 0 (forfeit)

Loyola 58, St. Ignatius 6

Marist 35, Fenwick 17

Montini 33, St. Viator 14

Mount Carmel 6, Marmion 0

Nazareth 51, Leo 8

Notre Dame 14, St. Patrick 0

Oak Park-River Forest 49, Morton 9

Providence 49, Carmel 6

St. Laurence 48, DePaul Prep 0

St. Rita 44, Marian Central 10

TF South 35, Reavis 6

Wheaton Academy 51, Christ the King 6

Friday, Sept. 27

Chicago Madison Street

Senn 20, Chicago Academy 6

Chicago State Street

Bulls Prep 2, DRW 0 (forfeit)

Illini Heartland

Vocational 14, North Lawndale 6

Illini Second City

Marine 48, Prosser 8

Illini Windy City

Harlan 44, Goode 0

Central Suburban South

Maine South 28, Niles West 0

Fox Valley

Prairie Ridge 48, McHenry 3

Interstate Eight

Kaneland 42, Rochelle 14

Mid-Suburban West

Conant 31, Hoffman Estates 6

North Suburban

Lake Zurich 28, Stevenson 20

Zion-Benton 22, Mundelein 13

Northern Lake County

Antioch 20, Grant 0

Grayslake Central 56, Round Lake 28

Sangamon Valley

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 44, Momence 7

Watseka 45, Dwight 14

Southland

Kankakee 2, Rich South 0 (forfeit)

Nonconference

Crete-Monee 35, Harper Woods, Mich. 7

Thursday, Sept. 26

Chicago Lake Street

Dyett 8, Bowen 6

Chicago Michigan Avenue

Bogan 54, Kelly 26

Catalyst-Maria 42, Tilden 0

Illini Land of Lincoln

Lincoln Park 13, Lane 7 (OT)

Illini Prairie State

Kenwood 19, Back of the Yards 6

Illini Red Bird

Curie 34, Hubbard 12

Illini Windy City

Ag. Science 36, Julian 0

Upstate Eight

Elgin 57, West Chicago 12