clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school football schedule: Week 9

All the games from around the area.

North Lawndale’s Cortez Roach (2) tackles Prosser’s Tyler Valladares (20) for a loss.
North Lawndale’s Cortez Roach (2) tackles Prosser’s Tyler Valladares (20) for a loss.
Kevin Tanaka/For the Sun-Times

Please send additions and corrections to preps@suntimes.com

Wednesday, October 20

NONCONFERENCE

Ag. Science 28, Harlan 6

Dyett 52, Gage Park 0

Prosser 22, Foreman 6

Rauner 53, Back of the Yards 6

Thursday, October 21

NONCONFERENCE

Bogan 20, Vocational 14

Bowen 20, Kelly 6

Clark 14, Kennedy 0

Comer 40, Julian 38 (2OT)

Crane 36, Pritzker 6

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Kenwood 51, Carver 6

Simeon 41, North Lawndale 0

Friday, October 22

CCL-ESCC BLUE

Brother Rice at Marist, 6

Loyola at Mount Carmel, 7:30

CCL-ESCC GREEN

Benet at Nazareth, 7

St. Rita at Notre Dame, 7:30

CCL-ESCC ORANGE

Joliet Catholic at Montini, 7:30

Providence at St. Laurence, 7:30

CCL-ESCC PURPLE

Marian Catholic at Carmel, 7:30

St. Patrick at St. Viator, 7

CCL-ESCC RED

Marian Central at DePaul Prep, 7:30

CCL-ESCC WHITE

De La Salle at Marmion, 7:30

Fenwick at St. Ignatius, 7:30

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Maine West at Highland Park, 7

Niles North at Deerfield, 7

Vernon Hills at Maine East, 7

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Glenbrook South at Evanston, 7:30

Maine South at New Trier, 7

Niles West at Glenbrook North, 7

DUKANE

Batavia at St. Charles North, 7:30

Glenbard North at Wheaton-Warrenville South, 7:30

Lake Park at Geneva, 7:30

Wheaton North at St. Charles East, 7:30

DUPAGE VALLEY

DeKalb at Waubonsie Valley, 7

Metea Valley at Naperville Central, 7

Naperville North at Neuqua Valley, 7

FOX VALLEY

Cary-Grove at Hampshire, 7

Crystal Lake Central at Prairie Ridge, 7

Huntley at Crystal Lake South, 7

Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 7

McHenry at Burlington Central, 7

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Peotone at Lisle, 7

Reed-Custer at Herscher, 7

Streator at Coal City, 7

Wilmington at Manteno, 7

INDEPENDENT

Hope Academy at Christ the King, 7:30

KISHWAUKEE I-8 BLUE

Johnsburg at Harvard, 7

Richmond-Burton at Marengo, 7

Sandwich at Rochelle, 7

KISHWAUKEE I-8 WHITE

LaSalle-Peru at Kaneland, 7

Sycamore at Morris, 7

Woodstock at Woodstock North, 7

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Elk Grove at Wheeling, 7:30

Hersey at Buffalo Grove, 7

Rolling Meadows at Prospect, 7

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Barrington at Fremd, 7:30

Hoffman Estates at Palatine, 7:30

Schaumburg at Conant, 7:30

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Forest at Warren, 7:30

Libertyville at Stevenson, 7:30

Waukegan at Lake Zurich, 7:30

Zion-Benton at Mundelein, 7

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Antioch at Lakes, 7

Grant at Grayslake North, 7

Grayslake Central at North Chicago, 7

Wauconda at Round Lake, 7

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Hillcrest at TF South, 7

Lemont at Oak Forest, 6

Tinley Park at Bremen, 6

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Evergreen Park at Oak Lawn, 7

Richards at Reavis, 7

Shepard at Argo, 7

SOUTHLAND

Crete-Monee at Kankakee, 7

Thornridge at Thornwood, 6

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Plainfield Central at Joliet Central, 6:30

Plainfield East at Romeoville, 7

Plainfield South at Joliet West, 7

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Oswego at Yorkville, 7

Plainfield North at Oswego East, 7

West Aurora at Minooka, 7

UPSTATE EIGHT

East Aurora at Bartlett, 7:30

Fenton at Glenbard East, 7:30

Glenbard South at Elgin, 7:30

Larkin at Streamwood, 7:30

South Elgin at West Chicago, 7:30

VERMILION VALLEY NORTH

Iroquois West 2, Watseka 0 (forfeit)

Momence at Clifton Central, 7

Seneca at Dwight, 7

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Addison Trail at Hinsdale South, 7

Downers Grove South at Leyden, 7:30

Willowbrook at Morton, 7

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Lyons at Downers Grove North, 7

Oak Park-River Forest at York, 7

NONCONFERENCE

Andrew at Lockport, 6:30

Aurora Central at Westmont, 7:30

Bishop McNamara at Riverside-Brookfield, 7:15

Bolingbrook at Stagg, 6

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Lincoln-Way East, 7

Catalyst-Maria at Solorio, 7:15

Elmwood Park at St. Edward, 7

IC Catholic at St. Francis, 7:30

Iroquois West at Clinton, 7

Lincoln Park vs. Curie at Rockne, 4:15

Lincoln-Way Central at Sandburg, 6

Lincoln-Way West at Homewood-Flossmoor, 7

Little Village vs. South Shore at Eckersall, 3:45

Longwood vs. Tilden at Stagg, 3:45

Mather vs. King at Gately, 7:15

Plano at Ottawa, 7

Proviso West at Proviso East, 7

Ridgewood at Chicago Christian, 7:15

Speer vs. Bulls Prep at Lane, 4:15

Sullivan vs. Hyde Park at Gately, 4:15

TF North at Eisenhower, 7

Wheaton Academy at Aurora Christian, 7

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Brooks vs. Young at Rockne, 7:15

Goode at Taft, 4

Hubbard at Lane, 7:15

Saturday, October 23

MICHIGAN AVENUE

Chicago Richards vs. Chicago Military at Eckersall, 1

Englewood STEM vs. DuSable at Eckersall, 10 a.m.

Woodlawn vs. Hansberry at Stagg, 1

SOUTHLAND

Thornton at Bloom, noon

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Hinsdale Central at Glenbard West, 1

NONCONFERENCE

Chicago Academy vs. UIC Prep at Rockne, 10 a.m.

Corliss vs. Collins at Rockne, 1

Eastland-Pearl City at Walther Christian, 1

Fisher at Ottawa Marquette, 1

Leo at Rich Township, 12:30

Lindblom vs. Lake View at Lane, 1

Marine vs. Clemente at Lane, 10 a.m.

Phoenix vs. Senn at Winnemac, 10 a.m.

Raby at Steinmetz, 10 a.m.

Schurz vs. Dunbar at Stagg, 10 a.m.

UP-Bronzeville vs. Von Steuben at Winnemac, 1

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Amundsen vs. Morgan Park at Gately, 10 a.m.

Payton vs. Phillips at Gately, 1

Perspectives at Westinghouse, 1