clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Friday’s high school basketball scores

All the scores from around the area.

Glenbrook South fans cheer during the game against New Trier.
Glenbrook South fans cheer during the game against New Trier.
Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com

Friday, December 10, 2021

RED NORTH-WEST

Clark d. Orr (forfeit)

Lane 77, Schurz 36

North Lawndale 86, Marshall 58

Westinghouse 54, Lincoln Park 52

Young d. Farragut (forfeit)

WHITE NORTH

Lake View 56, Foreman 46 (2OT)

Mather 80, Senn 65

Prosser 114, Uplift 29

Taft 83, Northside 42

Von Steuben at Sullivan, ppd.

WHITE SOUTH

Dyett 70, Harlan 51

WHITE WEST

Austin 54, Crane 46

Payton 59, Clemente 42

Raby 70, Legal Prep 51

Wells 48, Collins 41

Jones at Perspectives-MSA, ppd.

BLUE NORTH

Alcott at Disney

Chicago Academy at ASPIRA

CMSA at Roosevelt

North-Grand at Amundsen

Rickover at Steinmetz

BLUE WEST

Juarez 76, Spry 26

Chicago Collegiate at Douglass

Chicago Tech at Manley

Little Village at Kelvyn Park

Ogden at Phoenix

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Maine East d. Maine West

Niles North 48, Deerfield 45

Vernon Hills 46, Highland Park 42

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Evanston 50, Glenbrook North 44 (OT)

Niles West 43, Maine South 40

CHICAGO CATHOLIC CROSSOVER

Brother Rice 66, St. Francis de Sales 23

DePaul Prep 66, Montini 41

Fenwick 59, De La Salle 43

Leo 62, Providence 51 (OT)

Mount Carmel 74, Providence-St. Mel 40

St. Ignatius 61, St. Laurence 49

St. Rita 71, Marmion 46

DUPAGE VALLEY

DeKalb 52, Naperville North 34

Neuqua Valley 62, Naperville Central 50

Waubonsie Valley 59, Metea Valley 35

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Marian Catholic 53, Carmel 49

Marist 60, Marian Central 49

Nazareth 44, St. Patrick 40

Notre Dame 54, Joliet Catholic 53

Benet at St. Viator, ppd.

FOX VALLEY

Cary-Grove 43, McHenry 42

Crystal Lake South 54, Jacobs 49

Dundee-Crown 57, Crystal Lake Central 34

Huntley 49, Hampshire 27

Burlington Central at Prairie Ridge, ppd.

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Herscher 61, Peotone 52

Streator 61, Wilmington 46

Manteno at Coal City, ppd.

Reed-Custer at Lisle, ppd.

INDEPENDENT

Latin 68, Parker 67

Northridge 37, North Shore 20

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Kaneland 60, Sandwich 28

Sycamore 50, Rochelle 37

Plano at Ottawa, ppd.

LAKE SHORE

Cruz at Wolcott

LITTLE TEN

IMSA 61, Hiawatha 26

Indian Creek 51, Earlville 48

Newark 69, Serena 50

LaMoille at DePue

Somonauk at Leland, ppd.

METRO PREP

Horizon-McKinley at Chesterton

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Riverside-Brookfield 82, Chicago Christian 20

St. Francis at Aurora Christian, ppd.

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Westmont 41, Aurora Central 33

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Hersey 50, Wheeling 49

Prospect 58, Elk Grove 48

Rolling Meadows 68, Buffalo Grove 36

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Barrington 57, Schaumburg 51

Palatine 45, Conant 37

Fremd at Hoffman Estates, ppd.

NORTHEASTERN

Mooseheart at Christian Life

South Beloit at Alden-Hebron, ppd.

RIVER VALLEY

Beecher 69, Grant Park 35

Clifton Central 56, St. Anne 51

Gardner-South Wilmington 44, Donovan 37

Tri-Point 57, Illinois Lutheran 49

Momence at Grace Christian, ppd.

SOUTH SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Bremen 64, Reavis 37

Hillcrest 84, Argo 39

Oak Forest 74, Shepard 41

TF North 52, Eisenhower 45

TF South 67, Richards 52

Lemont at Oak Lawn, ppd.

SOUTHLAND

Bloom 49, Thornton 48

Crete-Monee 66, Rich Township 63

Thornwood 74, Thornridge 66

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Plainfield East 39, Plainfield South 38

Romeoville 65, Plainfield Central 60 (OT)

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Minooka 56, Yorkville 41

Oswego East 82, Oswego 49

West Aurora 55, Plainfield North 49

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Bolingbrook 65, Lincoln-Way Central 47

Homewood-Flossmoor 93, Lincoln-Way West 60

Lockport 53, Andrew 42

Stagg at Sandburg, ppd.

TRI-COUNTY

Seneca 47, Woodland 28

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett 54, Glenbard East 37

East Aurora 65, South Elgin 63 (OT)

Fenton 65, Glenbard South 45

Larkin 72, West Chicago 42

Elgin at Streamwood

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Lyons 60, Hinsdale Central 41

NONCONFERENCE

Christ the King 72, Butler 50

DuSable 49, UP-West 48

Glenbard West 93, Yorkville Christian 68

Hinckley-Big Rock 46, Amboy 32

Intrinsic 68, Golder 47

Lake Park 74, Willowbrook 55

Noble Street 69, Intrinsic-Downtown 27

Schaumburg Christian 66, Westlake Christian 57

Timothy Christian 62, Marengo 51

Walther Christian 66, Elmwood Park 48

Bowen at Proviso West

Elgin Academy at St. Edward, ppd.

Hansberry at Comer

UIC Prep at Kennedy

BARTLETT, TENN.

Richardson, Texas 65, Kenwood 59

COLUMBIA, MO.

Kankakee 73, South Iron, Mo. 69 (OT)

SPRING VALLEY HALL

LaSalle-Peru 63, Pontiac 46

Ottawa Marquette 66, Mendota 47