clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Tuesday’s high school basketball scores

All the scores from Tuesday, March 9, 2021.

Benet’s Carson Diehl (35) and Ben Romenesko (5) go for a rebound at the same time as St. Viator’s Connor Benson.
Benet’s Carson Diehl (35) and Ben Romenesko (5) go for a rebound at the same time as St. Viator’s Connor Benson.
Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com

Tuesday, March 9, 2021

CATHOLIC BLUE

DePaul Prep 65, Leo 40

CATHOLIC CROSSOVER

St. Joseph at Mount Carmel, ppd.

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Vernon Hills 68, Maine West 48

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Glenbrook South 59, Glenbrook North 47

CENTRAL SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Evanston 50, Highland Park 36

Maine East 40, Niles West 39

New Trier 57, Deerfield 41

Niles North 43, Maine South 36

DUPAGE VALLEY

DeKalb 74, Naperville Central 61

Naperville North 56, Metea Valley 20

Neuqua Valley 58, Waubonsie Valley 56

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Benet 62, Marist 33

Notre Dame 40, Marian Catholic 31

Nazareth at Marian Central, ppd.

St. Patrick at Carmel, ppd.

St. Viator at Joliet Catholic, ppd.

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Rochelle 97, Plano 79

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Harvard 48, Woodstock 43 (OT)

Richmond-Burton 55, Johnsburg 53

Woodstock North 56, Marengo 55

METRO SUBURBAN

St. Francis 58, Timothy Christian 56

Ridgewood at Aurora Central, ppd.

St. Edward at Elmwood Park, ppd.

Westmont at Bishop McNamara, ppd.

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Buffalo Grove 81, Elk Grove 47

Rolling Meadows 71, Hersey 62

Wheeling 57, Prospect 51

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Barrington 57, Fremd 50

Hoffman Estates 62, Conant 48

Palatine 48, Schaumburg 46

NOBLE LEAGUE WHITE

DRW 74, Speer 41

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Antioch 58, North Chicago 40

Grayslake North 54, Grant 48

Round Lake 66, Grayslake Central 50

Wauconda 62, Lakes 40

PUBLIC LEAGUE RED SOUTH-CENTRAL

Brooks 62, Phillips 45

Corliss 52, Morgan Park 43

Curie 71, Hyde Park 63

Kenwood 63, Bogan 56

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE CENTRAL

Dunbar 93, Tilden 26

King 49, Hubbard 28

Lindblom 67, Kennedy 31

Solorio 65, Chicago Richards 55

UP-Englewood 66, Catalyst-Maria 46

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE SOUTH

Fenger 62, Ag. Science 52 (OT)

Harlan 48, UP-Bronzeville 46

Perspectives-Lead. 58, South Shore 25

Carver at ACE-Amandla

Vocational at Dyett

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE CENTRAL

Horizon-SW at Englewood STEM

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE SOUTH

Bowen 73, Goode 20

Julian 52, Washington 28

RIVER VALLEY

Grant Park 46, Donovan 34

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Lemont 74, TF South 60

Oak Forest 85, Tinley Park 35

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Evergreen Park 85, Reavis 36

Richards 69, Oak Lawn 58

SOUTH SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Bremen 58, Shepard 38

Eisenhower 62, TF North 44

Hillcrest 87, Argo 28

SOUTHLAND

Crete-Monee 41, Thornridge 39

Thornton 54, Kankakee 50

Thornwood 57, Bloom 47

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Bolingbrook 81, Sandburg 41

Lockport 59, Lincoln-Way East 44

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Andrew 66, Lincoln-Way Central 61 (OT)

Bradley-Bourbonnais 48, Stagg 37

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Hinsdale South 50, Leyden 37

Proviso East 48, Addison Trail 18

Downers Grove South at Morton, ppd.

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Downers Grove North 57, Lyons 45 (OT)

Glenbard West 58, York 39

Proviso West at Oak Park-River Forest, ppd.

WEST SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Hinsdale Central 73, Willowbrook 54

NONCONFERENCE

IC Catholic 60, Harvest Christian 50

Loyola 42, Marian Central 35

Rich Township 66, Chicago Christian 54

St. Anne 56, Herscher 51

Simeon 59, Homewood-Flossmoor 51

Tri-Point 77, Midland 70

Westlake Christian 73, Christian Liberty 59

Yorkville Christian 114, Flanagan-Cornell 71

Bulls Prep at Crane, ppd.

Peotone at Beecher, ppd.

BIG NORTHERN TOURNAMENT

Rockford Lutheran 52, Rockford Christian 37 (title)

Byron 53, Genoa-Kingston 37 (third)

Stillman Valley 50, Dixon 48 (fifth)

Winnebago 48, Rock Falls 40 (seventh)

Mendota 59, North Boone 41

CHICAGO PREP TOURNAMENT

Walther Christian 64, Rochelle Zell 52

FOX VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Burlington Central 56, Crystal Lake Central 31

Jacobs 50, Prairie Ridge 46

Huntley 50, Crystal Lake South 24

Cary-Grove 2, Dundee-Crown 0 (forfeit)

NORTH SUBURBAN TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Libertyville 2, Mundelein 0 (forfeit)

Stevenson 41, Lake Forest 34

Consolation

Warren 61, Lake Zurich 39

Zion-Benton 78, Waukegan 53

SANGAMON VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Momence 64, Watseka 62 (2OT)

Clifton Central 65, Dwight 62

Iroquois West 56, Cissna Park 51

Milford 46, Gardner-South Wilmington 36

UPSTATE EIGHT TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Bartlett 50, Glenbard East 46

Streamwood 62, South Elgin 57

East Aurora 72, Fenton 46

Larkin 59, Glenbard South 47