High school basketball schedule for Feb. 4-Feb. 10

The full schedule for the next seven days.

SHARE High school basketball schedule for Feb. 4-Feb. 10
Perspective-MSA’s Deon Cox (24) drives toward the basket against Longwood.

Perspective-MSA’s Deon Cox (24) drives toward the basket against Longwood.

Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Jack Gleason updates the schedule every morning on his website.

Friday, February 4, 2022

BIG NORTHERN

Dixon at Rockford Christian, 7:00

North Boone at Oregon, 7:00

Rock Falls at Stillman Valley, 7:00

Winnebago at Rockford Lutheran, 7:00

CATHOLIC - BLUE

Brother Rice at Leo, 7:00

Fenwick at DePaul, 7:00

Loyola at St. Rita, 7:15

St. Laurence at Mount Carmel, 7:00

CATHOLIC - WHITE

Montini at St. Francis de Sales, 7:00

Providence at De La Salle, 7:00

Providence-St. Mel at St. Ignatius, 7:00

CENTRAL SUBURBAN - NORTH

Highland Park at Deerfield, 7:00

Maine West at Niles North, 7:00

Vernon Hills at Maine East, 7:00

CENTRAL SUBURBAN - SOUTH

Maine South at Glenbrook North, 7:00

New Trier vs. Evanston, at Northwestern U, 7:30

DU KANE

Geneva at Batavia, 7:15

Glenbard North at Lake Park, 7:15

St. Charles East at St. Charles North, 7:15

Wheaton-Warr. South at Wheaton North, 7:15

DU PAGE VALLEY

DeKalb at Waubonsie Valley, 7:00

Metea Valley at Neuqua Valley, 7:00

Naperville Central at Naperville North, 7:30

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central at Cary-Grove, 7:30

Crystal Lake Central at Prairie Ridge, 7:30

Crystal Lake South at Huntley, 7:30

Dundee-Crown at Jacobs, 7:30

Hampshire at McHenry, 7:30

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Coal City at Herscher, 6:45

Peotone at Lisle, 6:45

Streator at Manteno, PPD

Wilmington at Reed-Custer, 6:45

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL

Francis Parker at North Shore, 6:00

Lake Forest Acad-Blk at Morgan Park Academy, CN

Latin at Elgin Academy, 6:00

University High at Northridge, 6:00

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Plano at Kaneland, 6:00

Rochelle at Ottawa, 7:00

Sandwich at LaSalle-Peru, 6:00

Sycamore at Morris, 7:00

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Johnsburg at Richmond-Burton, 7:00

Marengo at Harvard, 7:00

Woodstock North at Woodstock, 5:00

METRO PREP

CPSA at Lycee Francais, 5:30

METRO SUBURBAN - BLUE

Aurora Christian at Wheaton Academy, 7:30

Chicago Christian at Timothy Christian, 7:30

IC Catholic at St. Francis, 6:45

METRO SUBURBAN - RED

Elmwood Park at St. Edward, 7:00

McNamara at Westmont, 7:30

Ridgewood at Aurora Central, 7:30

MID-SUBURBAN - EAST

Buffalo Grove at Hersey, 7:30

Prospect at Rolling Meadows, 7:30

Wheeling at Elk Grove, 7:30

MID-SUBURBAN - WEST

Barrington at Conant, 7:30

Fremd at Schaumburg, 7:30

Palatine at Hoffman Estates, 7:30

NIC - 10

Auburn at Freeport, 7:15

Boylan at Belvidere North, 7:15

Guilford at Hononegah, 7:00

Harlem at Jefferson, 7:00

Rockford East at Belvidere, 7:00

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Zurich at Lake Forest, 7:00

Mundelein at Warren, 7:00

Waukegan at Stevenson, 7:00

Zion-Benton at Libertyville, 7:00

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Antioch at Grayslake Central, 7:00

Grant at Round Lake, 7:00

Grayslake North at North Chicago, 7:00

Lakes at Wauconda, 7:00

SOUTH SUBURBAN - BLUE

Lemont at Tinley Park, 6:30

Oak Forest at Hillcrest, 6:30

Thornton Fr. North at Thornton Fr. South, 7:00

SOUTH SUBURBAN - RED

Eisenhower at Oak Lawn, 7:30

Reavis at Evergreen Park, 7:30

Shepard at Richards, 6:30

SOUTHLAND

Bloom at Kankakee, 2-12 PPD

Thornridge at Thornton, 6:00

Thornwood at Rich, 7:00

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE - EAST

Joliet Central at Romeoville, 6:30

Plainfield East at Joliet West, 6:30

Plainfield South at Plainfield Central, 6:30

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE - WEST

Plainfield North at Minooka, 6:30

West Aurora at Oswego, 6:30

Yorkville at Oswego East, 6:30

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN - BLUE

Bolingbrook at Lincoln-Way East, 6:30

Sandburg at Lockport, 6:00

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN - RED

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Stagg, 6:30

Lincoln-Way West at Andrew, 6:30

TRI-COUNTY

Henry-Senachwine at Lowpoint-Washburn, 7:30

Marquette at Putnam County, 7:30

Midland at Seneca, 7:00

Roanoke-Benson at Dwight, 7:30

UPSTATE EIGHT

East Aurora at West Chicago, 7:00

Elgin at Larkin, 7:00

Fenton at Streamwood, 7:00

South Elgin at Bartlett, 7:00

WEST SUBURBAN - GOLD

Addison Trail at Proviso East, 6:00

Downers Grove South at Morton, 7:30

Hinsdale South at Leyden, 7:30

WEST SUBURBAN - SILVER

Downers Grove North at Lyons, 6:30

Proviso West at Oak Park-River Forest, 6:30

York at Glenbard West, 7:30

NON CONFERENCE

Home Run Kids at Westlake Christian, 7:00

Intrinsic-Belmont at Northside, 5:00

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC TOURNAMENT

Joliet Catholic at Nazareth, 7:00

LITTLE TEN TOURNAMENT

at Somonauk

Earlville vs. Indian Creek, 5:00

Serena vs. Hinckley-Big Rock, 6:30

Somonauk vs. Newark, 8:00

NOBLE LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

Rauner vs. Pritzker

Hansberry vs. Mansueto

UIC vs. Golder

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Phillips at Young, 6:00

North Lawndale at Hyde Park, 6:30

Lincoln Park at Kenwood, 6:00

Brooks at Orr, 6:00

Perspectives-Lead at Simeon, 5:00

Morgan Park at Westinghouse, 6:00

Longwood at Clark, 6:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS - CONSOLATION

Sullivan at Collins, 6:00

Catalyst-Maria at Senn, 6:00

Tilden at Harlan, 6:00

Uplift at King, 6:00

Clemente at Foreman, 6:00

Excel-Englewood at Jones, 6:00

Vocational at Raby, 6:00

South Shore at Crane, 6:00

Urban Prep-Englewood at Legal Prep, 6:00

Richards (Chgo) at Fenger, 6:00

Kennedy at Urban Prep-Bronzeville, 6:00

ACE Amandla at Solorio, 6:00

RIVER VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Beecher at Clifton Central, PPD

Gardner-So. Wilmington at Grace Christian, 6:45

Illinois Lutheran at Donovan, 6:30

Saturday, February 5, 2022

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Reed-Custer at Lisle, 6:45

INTERSTATE EIGHT

LaSalle-Peru at Morris, 7:00

METRO PREP

Hinsdale Adventist at CPSA, 7:00

NORTH SUBURBAN

Zion-Benton at Stevenson, 5:30

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Grayslake North at Grant, 2:30

WEST SUBURBAN - SILVER

Hinsdale Central at York, 5:00

NON CONFERENCE

Addison Trail at Elk Grove, 2:30

Amboy at Christian, Life, 2:30

Barrington at Round Lake, 3:00

Belvidere at Oregon, 7:00

Genoa-Kingston at Marengo, 2:30

Catalyst-Maria at Christ the King, 2:00

Cristo Rey-St. Martin at Elgin Academy, 1:30

Dixon at DeKalb, 4:30

Downers Grove South at Glenbard East, 4:30

Eastland at Winnebago, 7:00

EPIC at Austin, 5:00

Fenton at Leyden, 2:30

Fenwick at Clark, 2:00

Francis Parker at Providence-St. Mel, 12:30

Harvest Christian at Rockford Christian, 1:00

Hinsdale South at Lyons, 5:00

Ida Crown at Rochelle Zell, 9:00

Illinois Lutheran at Iroquois West, 7:30

Intrinsic-Downtown at Geneseo, 1:30

Joliet West at Lincoln Park, 5:15

Lake Forest Acad-Blk at North Chicago (JV), 3:30

Lake Forest Acad-Org at North Chicago, 5:00

Lakeshore (MI) at Coal City, 4:30

Lane at St. Ignatius, 2:00

Lowpoint-Washburn at Blue-Ridge, 2:30

Maine South at Minooka, 1:00

Marmion at St. Francis, 6:45

Metea Valley at Hoffman Estates, 6:00

Morton at Riverside-Brookfield, 4:00

Peotone at Grant Park, 7:00

Perspectives-MSA at Perspectives-Lead, 2:30

Plainfield North at Naperville North, 4:00

Princeton at Byron, 7:00

Richards at Agricultural Science, 12:00

Richmond-Burton at Alden-Hebron, 1:00

Roanoke-Benson at Peoria Christian, 7:00

Romeoville at Willowbrook, 6:00

Sandburg at Argo, 6:00

Sandwich at Somonauk, 7:15

Schaumburg Christian at Conant, 7:00

Seneca at Wilmington, 6:30

South Beloit at Orangeville, 4:30

Steinmetz at Intrinsic-Belmont, 1:00

Streamwood at Geneva, 6:30

Taft at Glenbrook North, 3:30

Universal at Shepard, 12:00

Urban Prep-West at Downers Grove North, 3:00

Vernon Hills at Antioch, 1:00

Von Steuben at Kankakee, 2:30

Walther Christian at Westmont, 12:30

West Chicago at St. Edward, 7:00

Westminster Christian at IC Catholic, 1:30

Woodstock at Kaneland, 7:00

EAST AURORA

Aurora Christian vs. Lindblom, 2:00

West Aurora vs. St. Charles North, 3:35

East Aurora vs. Oswego East, 5:05

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC TOURNAMENT

St. Viator at Benet, 7:00

TBD at Marian Catholic, 7:00

Marist at St. Patrick, 7:00

NILES NORTH

Highland Park vs. Lake Park, 12:30

Hersey vs. Lake Forest, 2:00

Niles North vs. Fremd, 5:00

NOBLE LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

ITW-Spear vs. Muchin

Rowe-Clark vs. TBD

Noble Street vs. TBD

Noble Academy vs. TBD

NORMAL WEST

Washington (IL) vs. Danville, 11:30

Bloomington vs. Boylan, 1:30

Normal vs. Oswego, 3:30

Normal West vs. Sacred Heart-Griffin, 5:30

Notre Dame (Peoria) vs. Yorkville Christian, 7:30

O’FALLON

Mascoutah vs. Chaminade (MO), 3:30

Bolingbrook vs. O’Fallon, 5:00

St. Rita vs. Christian Brothers (MO), 6:30

Young vs. Vashon (MO), 6:30

RACINE PRAIRIE SCHOOL (WI)

Northridge vs. Winnebago Lutheran (WI), 11:00

Prospect vs. Prairie School (WI), 12:30

Buffalo Grove vs. Kimberly (WI), 5:00

Deerfield vs. Westosha Central (WI), 6:30

UIC - CREDIT UNION 1

Kenwood vs. Hillcrest, 5:00

Simeon vs. Coronado (NV), 6:30

Chicago Prep vs. Donda Academy (CA), 9:00

WINTRUST

Curie vs. Glenbrook South, 6:00

Glenbard West vs. Sierra Canyon (CA), 8:00

Sunday, February 6, 2022

CHICAGO PREP

Cristo Rey at Rochelle Zell, 4:30

LAKE SHORE ATHLETIC

ACERO-Cruz at Fasman Yeshiva, 1:30

NON CONFERENCE

Beecher vs. East Dubuque, at United Center, 9:30

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC TOURNAMENT

Carmel at Notre Dame, 7:00

EVERGREEN PARK

Richards vs. Lake Forest Acad-Org, 11:00

Lemont vs. St. Laurence, 12:30

Oak Lawn vs. Mount Carmel, 2:00

Evergreen Park vs. Marist, 3:30

Homewood-Flossmoor vs. Brother Rice, 5:00

Oak Forest vs. Leo, 6:30

Monday, February 7, 2022

CENTRAL SUBURBAN - SOUTH

Evanston at New Trier, 6:30

CHICAGO PREP

Christ the King at Ida Crown, 7:00

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Benet at St. Viator, 7:00

LAKE SHORE ATHLETIC

Roycemore at ACERO-Cruz, 6:30

METRO SUBURBAN - BLUE

Aurora Christian at IC Catholic, 7:30

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Forest at Mundelein, 7:00

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Mooseheart at Harvest Christian, 6:00

SOUTH SUBURBAN - CROSSOVER

Thornton Fr. South at Reavis, 6:00

SOUTHLAND

Rich at Kankakee, 7:00

TRI-COUNTY

Woodland at Dwight, 7:15

NON CONFERENCE

Agricultural Science at Payton, 7:00

Alden-Hebron at Westlake Christian, 7:30

Bloom at Marian Catholic, 6:30

Catalyst-Maria at Raby, 7:00

Christian Heritage at Beacon, 7:00

Cornerstone (Bloomington) at Midland, 7:00

Elgin Academy at South Beloit, 7:00

Francis Parker at Northtown, 6:00

Hirsch at Steinmetz, 6:00

Intrinsic-Belmont at Julian, 5:00

Kelly at Little Village, 6:00

Lincoln-Way West at Shepard, 6:30

Niles North at Schurz, 5:00

Providence at Eisenhower, 6:00

Sandburg at Holy Trinity, 6:30

St. Laurence at Wheeling, 7:30

Stark County at Henry-Senachwine, 7:00

Thornton Fr. South at Lincoln-Way Central, CNL

Urban Prep-West at Urban Prep-Englewood, 6:30

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Lane at Curie, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS - CONSOLATION

Second Round

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS - BLUE

Goode at Ogden, 6:00

Kelly at Little Village, 6:00

Bowen at Julian, 6:00

Hancock at Englewood STEM, 6:00

North Grand at Amundsen, 6:00

Chicago Academy at Phoenix, 6:00

Gage Park at UC-Woodlawn, 6:00

Hirsch at Steinmetz, 6:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE TOURNAMENT - BLUE 8

Instituto Heath at Roosevelt, 6:00

Chicago Military at EPIC, 6:00

Horizon-Southwest at Kelvyn Park, 6:00

Marine at Rickover, 6:00

Tuesday, February 8, 2022

BIG NORTHERN

Byron at Rock Falls, 7:00

Genoa-Kingston at Dixon, 7:00

Rockford Christian at Oregon, 7:00

Rockford Lutheran at North Boone, 7:00

CATHOLIC - BLUE

DePaul at Brother Rice, 7:00

Leo at St. Rita, 7:15

Mount Carmel at Loyola, 7:00

St. Laurence at Fenwick, 7:00

CATHOLIC - WHITE

Montini at Marmion, 7:00

St. Francis de Sales at Providence, 7:00

St. Ignatius at De La Salle, 7:00

DU KANE

Geneva at St. Charles East, 7:15

Lake Park at St. Charles North, 7:15

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central at Jacobs, 7:00

Cary-Grove at Crystal Lake South, 7:00

Crystal Lake Central at Hampshire, 7:00

Huntley at McHenry, 7:00

Prairie Ridge at Dundee-Crown, 7:00

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL

Elgin Academy at University High, 6:00

Francis Parker at Lake Forest Acad-Blk, 6:00

Morgan Park Academy at Northridge, 6:00

North Shore at Latin, 6:00

INTERSTATE EIGHT

LaSalle-Peru at Kaneland, 7:00

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Marengo at Richmond-Burton, 7:00

Woodstock at Harvard, 7:00

Woodstock North at Johnsburg, 7:30

LAKE SHORE ATHLETIC

Wolcott at Lycee Francais, 6:30

LITTLE TEN

IMSA at LaMoille, 7:00

METRO SUBURBAN - BLUE

Timothy Christian at St. Francis, 7:00

Wheaton Academy at Riverside-Brookfield, 7:00

NIC - 10

Freeport at Boylan, 7:00

NORTH SUBURBAN

Libertyville at Warren, 7:00

Stevenson at Lake Zurich, 7:00

Zion-Benton at Waukegan, 5:30

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Antioch at Round Lake, 7:00

Grayslake Central at Lakes, 7:00

North Chicago at Grant, 7:00

Wauconda at Grayslake North, 7:00

SOUTH SUBURBAN - BLUE

Tinley Park at Thornton Fr. South, 7:00

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN - BLUE

Homewood-Flossmoor at Sandburg, 6:00

Lockport at Lincoln-Way East, 6:30

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN - RED

Andrew at Stagg, 6:00

Lincoln-Way Central at Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:00

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett at East Aurora, 6:30

Glenbard East at Fenton, 7:00

Larkin at Glenbard South, 7:00

South Elgin at Elgin, 7:00

Streamwood at West Chicago, 7:00

NON CONFERENCE

Argo at Leyden, 6:00

Beecher at Reed-Custer, 6:45

Bremen at Agricultural Science, TBA

Christian Life at Westlake Christian, 7:30

Clifton Central at South Newton, 7:00

Cristo Rey at Intrinsic-Downtown, 6:30

Cristo Rey-St. Martin at Lake County Baptist, 7:15

Dakota at Stillman Valley, 7:00

Dwight at Peotone, 7:00

Elk Grove at Maine West, 6:00

Gardner-So. Wilmington at Wilmington, 6:45

Glenbrook North at Prospect, 7:00

Glenbrook South at Rolling Meadows, 7:00

Hansberry at Oak Lawn, 6:30

Henry-Senachwine at DePue, 7:30

Hoffman Estates at Hersey, 7:30

Holy Trinity at Jones, 6:30

Indian Creek at Plano, 7:00

Lindblom at Marist, 7:00

Lisle at Westmont, 7:00

Longwood at Thornwood, 6:30

Maine South at Proviso West, 7:00

Marquette at Serena, 7:00

Minooka at Shepard, 6:30

Naperville Central at Oswego, 6:30

Nazareth at Plainfield North, 7:00

Neuqua Valley at Bolingbrook, 6:30

Niles West at Addison Trail, 7:00

Oswego East at Waubonsie Valley, 7:00

Palatine at Buffalo Grove, 6:30

Plainfield South at Oak Forest, 6:00

Putnam County at Fieldcrest, 7:00

Roanoke-Benson at Tri-Valley, 7:00

Rochelle Zell at Elmwood Park 7:00

St. Anne at Manteno, 7:00

Streator at Seneca, 7:00

Tri-Point at Cissna Park, 7:00

Westminster Christian at Hinckley-Big Rock, 7:00

Yorkville at Evergreen Park, 6:30

NOBLE LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

Butler vs. TBD

Johnson vs. TBD

Comer vs. TBD

Bulls vs. TBD

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Quarter-Final

Quarter-Final

Quarter-Final

Quarter-Final

Wednesday, February 9, 2022

CATHOLIC - WHITE

St. Francis de Sales at St. Ignatius, 7:00

CATHOLIC - CROSSOVER

St. Rita at Providence-St. Mel, 7:00

CHICAGO PREP

Christ the King at Northtown, 7:00

DU KANE

Batavia at Wheaton-Warr. South, 7:15

Glenbard North at Wheaton North, 7:15

FOX VALLEY

Crystal Lake Central at Cary-Grove, 7:00

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL

Northridge at Francis Parker, 6:00

University High at Morgan Park Academy, 6:00

LAKE SHORE ATHLETIC

ACERO-Cruz at Beacon, 5:30

LITTLE TEN

LaMoille at DePue, 7:00

METRO PREP

Lycee Francais at Hinsdale Adventist, 12:00

METRO SUBURBAN - BLUE

Wheaton Academy at Aurora Christian, 7:30

NIC - 10

Auburn at Rockford East, 7:00

Belvidere at Boylan, 7:00

Harlem at Guilford, 7:00

Hononegah at Freeport, 7:00

Jefferson at Belvidere North, 7:00

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE - EAST

Joliet Central at Plainfield East, 6:30

WEST SUBURBAN - GOLD

Morton at Downers Grove South, 6:00

NON CONFERENCE

Carmel at Round Lake, 7:00

Dunlap at Ottawa, 6:00

Foreman at Wells, 5:00

Grayslake North at Vernon Hills, 7:00

Hiawatha at Alden-Hebron, 7:00

Kaneland at Northside, 6:30

Kennedy at Argo, 6:30

Lake Forest Acad-Blk at St. Viator (JV), 5:30

Lake Forest Acad-Org at St. Viator, 7:00

Plano at Streator, 6:45

Sandwich at Newark, 6:45

Senn at Intrinsic-Downtown, 6:30

Serena at Woodland, 7:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS - CONSOLATION

Quarter-Final

Quarter-Final

Quarter-Final

Quarter-Final

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS - BLUE

Quarter-Final

Quarter-Final

Quarter-Final

Quarter-Final

PUBLIC LEAGUE TOURNAMENT - BLUE 8

Semi-Final, 6:00

Semi-Final, 6:00

RIVER VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Grant Park at Momence, 7:00

Thursday, February 10, 2022

BIG NORTHERN

Rockford Lutheran at Byron, 7:00

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL

Elgin Academy at Francis Parker, 6:00

North Shore at Morgan Park Academy, 5:00

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Johnsburg at Marengo, 7:00

SOUTH SUBURBAN - BLUE

Thornton Fr. North at Oak Forest, 6:30

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN - RED

Stagg at Lincoln-Way Central, 6:15

WEST SUBURBAN - SILVER

Glenbard West at Hinsdale Central, 7:00

NON CONFERENCE

ACERO-Soto at Little Village, 5:00

Agricultural Science at Eisenhower, 6:30

Carmel at Latin, 6:00

Cornerstone (Bloomington) at Tri-Point, 7:00

EPIC at Perspectives-Lead, 5:30

Flanagan-Cornell at Roanoke-Benson, 7:00

Genoa-Kingston at Harvard, 7:00

Golder at Back of the Yards, 5:00

Horizon-McKinley at Goode, 4:30

Intrinsic-Downtown at Kennedy, 6:30

Milwaukee Tech (WI) at Solorio, 5:00

Thornridge at Sandburg, 7:00

Urban Prep-West at Douglass, 5:00

Westlake Christian at Marian Central, 7:00

NOBLE LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

Semi-Final

Semi-Final

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

at UIC - Credit Union 1

Semi-Final, 5:00

Semi-Final, 7:00

The Latest
Rain in the area delays start of White Sox, Red Sox at Guaranteed Rate Field
Mayoral allies and critics alike again condemned the crackdown as a desperate response that will have no impact on an outbreak of youth violence downtown — but signed off on it anyway.
Joseph Kromelis, 75 — a homeless man well-known for walking the streets of the Loop — suffered third-degree burns over 65% of his body.
Here’s a simple call-to-action for parents, grandparents, aunts, uncles and others: Ask a child or teen what they are doing once school lets out, then help them apply to one of the city’s many programs.
The rise in racial hate crimes, white nationalism and voter suppression will pave our way out of democracy if we can’t achieve some consensus on race and racism