Week 7 football schedule

Thursday, Oct. 6

PUBLIC BIG SHOULDERS

Chicago Academy vs. Steinmetz at Hanson

Taft vs. Lincoln Park at Lane

PUBLIC GREAT LAKES

Bowen vs. Harper at Stagg Stadium

Ellison vs. Corliss at Gately

PUBLIC SECOND CTY

Douglass vs. Manley at Hanson

Marine vs. Clark at Rockne

PUBLIC WINDY CITY

Urban Prep-Bronzeville vs. Harlan at Gately

PUBLIC ILLINI HEARTLAND

Collins vs. Payton at Lane

PUBLIC ILLINI RED BIRD

North Lawndale vs. Curie at Rockne

PUBLIC INTER-CITY 1

Senn vs. Roosevelt at Winnemac

NON-CONFERENCE

Longwood vs. Fenger at Eckersall

Friday, Oct. 7

BIG NORTHERN

Byron at Mendota

Genoa-Kingston at Dixon

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Deerfield at Glenbrook North

Highland Park at Maine West

Maine East at Vernon Hills

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Evanston at Glenbrook South

New Trier at Maine South

Niles North at Niles West

CATHOLIC WHITE

Aurora Christian at St. Ignatius

PUBLIC GREAT LAKES

Ag. Science at Goode

PUBLIC SECOND CITY

Urban Prep-West vs. Phoenix at Rockne

PUBLIC WINDY CITY

DuSable vs. Julian at Eckersall

PUBLIC ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN

King at Solorio

PUBLIC ILLINI PRAIRIE STATE

Brooks vs. Perspectives at Stagg Stadium

Kenwood vs. Hubbard at Gately

PUBLIC ILLINI RED BIRD

Dunbar vs. Simeon at Gately

Lane vs. Young at Rockne

PUBLIC INTER-CITY 1

Prosser vs. Amundsen at Winnemac

PUBLIC INTER-CITY 3

Johnson vs. Pritzker at Lane

Muchin vs. Noble Academy at Hanson

PUBLIC INTER-CITY 5

Tilden vs. Juarez at Hanson

DUPAGE VALLEY

Lake Park at Glenbard North

Naperville Central at Naperville North

Wheaton North at Neuqua Valley

Wheaton-Warrenville South at Metea Valley

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Carmel at Marian Central

Joliet Catholic at Benet

Marian Catholic at Notre Dame

Marist at Nazareth

FOX VALLEY

Cary-Grove at Crystal Lake South

Hampshire at Prairie Ridge

Huntley at Crystal Lake Central

INTERSTATE EIGHT LARGE

Coal City at Sandwich

Herscher at Manteno

Plano at Streator

INTERSTATE EIGHT SMALL

Lisle at Westmont

Peotone at Seneca

Reed-Custer at Wilmington

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Burlington Central at Woodstock North

Johnsburg at Woodstock

Marengo at Richmond-Burton

METRO SUBURAN BLUE

Fenton at Riverside-Brookfield

Glenbard South at St. Edward

Wheaton Academy at IC Catholic

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Elmwood Park at Chicago Christian

Ridgewood at Aurora Central

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Buffalo Grove at Wheeling

Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows

Hersey at Prospect

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Barrington at Hoffman Estates

Fremd at Schaumburg

Palatine at Conant

NORTH SUBURBAN

Libertyville at Mundelein

Stevenson at Lake Zurich

Zion-Benton at Lake Forest

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Luther North at Hope Academy

Ottawa Marquette at Mooseheart

Westminster at Kirkland Hiawatha

NIC-10

Harlem at Rockford Auburn

NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG 12 EAST

Morris at Kaneland

Sycamore at Yorkville

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Lakes at Antioch

North Chicago at Grayslake Central

Round Lake at Wauconda

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Hillcrest at Tinley Park

TF North at Oak Forest

TF South at Lemont

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Oak Lawn at Eisenhower

Reavis at Shepard

Richards at Evergreen Park

SOUTHLAND

Rich Central at Crete-Monee

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE

Joliet Central at Oswego

Minooka at Joliet West

Plainfield Central at Oswego East

Plainfield East at Romeoville

Plainfield South at Plainfield North

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN

Andrew at Thornton

Lincoln-Way Central at Bolingbrook

Lincoln-Way East at Sandburg

Lincoln-Way West at Lockport

Stagg at Thornwood

Thornridge at Homewood-Flossmoor

UPSTATE EIGHT RIVER

Elgin at Geneva

St. Charles East vs. Larkin at Elgin

Streamwood at St. Charles North

UPSTATE EIGHT VALLEY

East Aurora at Bartlett

West Aurora at West Chicago

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Addison Trail at Morton

Leyden at Hinsdale South

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Hinsdale Central at Lyons

Oak Park at Glenbard West

Proviso West at York

NON-CONFERENCE

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Urbana

De La Salle at Mount Carmel

DeKalb at Ottawa

Downers Grove South at Downers Grove North

Glenbard East at Jacobs

Lake Forest Academy at St. Francis

Loyola at Leo

McNamara at St. Rita

Montini vs. DePaul Prep at Lane

Providence vs. Fenwick at Triton

St. Joseph at Brother Rice

St. Laurence at Marmion

Waubonsie Valley at Hamilton Southeastern, Ind.

Saturday, Oct. 8

PUBLIC BIG SHOULDERS

Foreman vs. Lake View at Lane

Schurz vs. Mather at Lane

PUBLIC SECOND CITY

Clemente at Orr

PUBLIC WINDY CITY

South Shore vs. Kelly at Kelly Park

Washington vs. Hyde Park at Gately

PUBLIC ILLINI HEARTLAND

Marshall vs. Lindblom at Stagg Stadium

Uplift vs. Robeson at Stagg Stadium

PUBLIC ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN

Phillips vs. Raby at Lane

Westinghouse vs. Vocational at Gately

PUBLIC ILLINI PRAIRIE STATE

Morgan Park vs. Urban Prep-Englewood at Gately

PUBLIC INTER-CITY 1

North Grand vs. Austin at Rockne

Sullivan vs. Von Steuben at Winnemac

PUBLIC INTER-CITY 2

Carver vs. Kennedy at Rockne

Hirsch vs. Bronzeville at Eckersall

PUBLIC INTER-CITY 3

Hansberry vs. Rowe-Clark at Hanson

ITW Speer vs. DRW Trading at Rockne

PUBLIC INTER-CITY 4

Bulls Prep vs. Noble Street at Winnemac

Butler vs. Rauner at Winnemac

Comer vs. Golder at Hanson

UIC Prep vs. Baker at Hanson

PUBLIC INTER-CITY 5

Catalyst Maria vs. Crane at Lane

Chicago Richards vs. Little Village at Rockne

Farragut at Back of the Yards

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

St. Viator vs. St. Patrick at Hanson

FOX VALLEY

Dundee-Crown at McHenry

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Guerin at Walther Christian

NORTH SUBURBAN

Warren at Waukegan

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Grayslake North at Grant

SOUTHLAND

Kankakee at Bloom

Rich South at Rich East

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Willowbrook at Proviso East

NON-CONFERENCE

Batavia at South Elgin

Bremen at Argo

Chicago Tech at Illinois Valley Central

Kelvyn Park vs. Woodlawn at Eckersall

The Latest
A modern blimp requires no pilot, little or no fuel, creates no noise, and can hold multiple cameras capable of independently tracking carjackers and criminals.
Morel hit a two-run homer in the victory against the Reds on Wednesday after Cubs manager David Ross moved him to the bottom of the batting order.
It’s unclear if Griffin will continue his heavy spending in Illinois politics after he and his Citadel hedge fund have packed up and left for Miami. But what was obvious was that his latest big bet on elections in this state was a big failure, up and down the ballot.
Kopech gave up two runs in the first on Mike Trout’s RBI double and his own error covering first base trying to finish a double play, allowing Trout to score. Two more runs on Luis Renfigo’s homer made it 4-0.