Coaches and athletic directors, please send your nominations to mobrien@suntimes.com. Every team in the Sun-Times’ coverage area of nearly 400 schools is eligible. Sending statistics and other relevant information helps make a case for your player. Please limit your nominations to two players.
The All-City team will consist of four teams of five players from public and private schools in the Chicago city limits. The All-Area team is the 20 best players in the Sun-Times’ coverage area.
This story will be updated several times a day as nominations come in. The deadline for nominations is noon on Thursday, Feb. 22.
2024 Chicago Sun-Times All-Area nominations
Tommy Aberle, Lake Forest, Sr.
15 points, 5 rebounds, 4.7 assists, 1.8 steals
AJ Abrams, Eisenhower, Sr.
23.2 points, 7.2 rebounds, 3.4 steals, 3 assists
Nick Allen, Bradley-Bourbonnais, Jr.
19.5 points, 10 rebounds. 1.5 blocks
Aleks Alston, Kenwood, Jr.
15.7 points, 10.3 rebounds, 6.2 assists, 2.1 blocks
Will Ashford, Metea Valley
17 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assists
Jurrell Baldwin, Hyde Park, Sr.
23 points, 12 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 blocks
Aidan Bardic, Stevenson, Jr.
14 points, 4.2 assists
Danny Bennett, Butler, Jr.
25.2 points, 13 rebounds, 5 steals, 4 assists
Germaine Benson, Hyde Park, Sr.
14 points, 5 rebounds, 2 assists
Brad Blackman, Crane, So.
6 points, 7 rebounds, 4.2 blocks
Jaylen Blakes, TF North, Jr.
17.3 points, 7.1 rebounds
Jakob Blakley, Payton, Sr.
30 points, 5 rebounds, 4 assists
Treshawn Blissett, Waubonsie Valley, Sr.
12.8 points, 3.2 rebounds, 2.4 assists, 2 steals
Miles Boland, Loyola, Sr.
15.7 points, 6.1 rebounds, 5.1 assists, 2.8 steals
DJ Bolden, Westinghouse, Sr.
26.3 points, 4.6 rebounds, 3.7 assists
EJ Breland, St. Patrick, Jr.
16.2 points, 2.1 rebounds, 1.6 assists, 1.7 steals
Al Brooks Jr., Hansberry, Jr.
23.6 points, 16.7 rebounds, 4.6 blocks
Ikee Brooks, Hansberry, Jr.
17.6 points, 11.2 assists, 6.3 rebounds, 4.5 steals
Stephen Brown, Marist, So.
12 points, 7 rebounds
Samar Bures, Rich, Sr.
11 points, 3 assists
Thaddeus Burns, Uplift, Sr.
24 points, 10.5 rebounds, 4 assists
Johnathan Calmese, Manley, Sr.
26 points, 11 assists, 6 rebounds, 3 steals
Luca Carbonaro, Wheaton-Warrenville South, Jr.
1.5 points, 3.5 assists, 3 rebounds
Braeden Carlsen, Wauconda, Sr.
22.5 points, 4.7 rebounds, 1.7 assists
Maurice Carswell, Wells, Sr.
21 points, 3 steals
Jeremiah Carter, Bowen, Jr.
10.3 points, 8.4 rebounds, 2.6 steals, 2.3 assists
Cam Cerese, Lake Park, Sr.
24.1 points, 3.1 rebounds, 3 assists
Brady Chambers, Lyons, Sr.
12.5 points, 10.5 rebounds, 2 assists
PJ Chambers, DePaul Prep, Sr.
15 points, 4.5 rebounds, 1.5 steals
Seth Chaney, Providence, Jr.
16.7 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists
Angelo Ciaravino, Mount Carmel, Sr.
20 points
Stefan Cicic, Riverside-Brookfield, Sr.
19 points, 12 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 blocks
Jaden Clark, Bloom, Sr.
10 points, 6 rebounds
Gianni Cobb, Homewood-Flossmoor, Sr.
16.5 points, 4.3 rebounds, 3.7 assists, 2.5 steals
Marshawn Cocroft, Aurora Christian, So.
16.4 points, 4.2 rebounds, 4.6 assists, 1.3 steals
Tyreek Coleman, Waubonsie Valley, Jr.
14.7 points, 4.5 rebounds, 3.5 assists, 2.5 steals
Jamson Coulter, Rich, So.
12 points, 3 rebounds
Ryan Cox, Fremd, Sr.
13.1 points, 5.2 rebounds, 2.8 assists, 1.2 steals
Jalen Crowder, North Grand, So.
14 points, 8 assists
Jalen Crues, Glenbard North, Sr.
15 points, 6.9 rebounds
Jack Dabbs, Stevenson, Sr.
12.5 points, 5.6 rebounds
Jaxson Davis, Warren, Fr.
19.4 points, 5.3 assists, 3.4 steals
AJ Demirov, Crystal Lake South, Jr.
19.7 points, 4.5 assists, 2.7 rebounds, 2.5 steals
Alejandro Diaz, Fenton, Sr.
16.5 points, 6 rebounds, 3.6 assists, 3.2 steals
Juaquin Dixon, Proviso East, Sr.
18 points, 5 rebounds, 5 assists, 2 steals
Kendell Dorsey, North Grand, Sr.
22.5 points, 11 rebounds
Tre Dowdell, Evergreen Park, Sr.
17.6 points, 5 rebounds, 2 assists
Dom Ducree, Fenwick, Jr.
No stats provided
Jack Duffer, Rolling Meadows, Jr.
14 points, 4 assists
Amari Edwards, Phillips, Jr.
19.2 points, 3 stals, 3 assists
Ibrahim Elagha, CPSA, Sr.
15 points, 4.2 rebounds, 4.1 assists, 2.6 steals
Logan Feller, New Trier, Sr.
9 points, 6 rebounds, 5 assists
Zavier Fitch, Brother Rice, Sr.
14.9 points, 10.5 rebounds
Jeffrey Fleming, Plainfield North, Sr.
20.7 points, 9.7 rebounds, 1.9 assists, 1.5 steals
Davee Flowers, Niles West, Sr.
15.4 points, 7.4 rebounds, 3.6 assists, 2 steals
Josh Fridman, Glenbrook North, Sr.
15 points, 5 assists
James Gallagher, Andrew, Sr.
9.8 points, 6.7 rebounds
Phoenix Gill, St. Ignatius, Jr.
17.1 points, 6 rebounds, 2.6 assists, 1.8 steals
Marcos Gonzales, Brother Rice, Jr.
14.4 points, 5 assists, 4 rebounds
Will Gonzalez, Curie, Sr.
15 points
Xavior Gonzalez, Fenton, Sr.
18.4 points, 3.4 assists, 3.1 steals
Alex Gossett, Oak Park, Jr.
15 points, 8 rebounds, 2 steals, 2 blocks
Xavi Granville, Grayslake Central, Jr.
17 points, 7 rebounds, 2 steals, 1 block
Oliver Gray, Barrington, So.
16.8 points, 4 rebounds
Darien Green, Christ The King, Sr.
18.4 points, 4.1 rebounds, 3.7 assists
Isaiah Green, Thornton, Sr.
14 points, 7 assists, 3 rebounds, 3 steals
Dwanye Halliburton, Butler, Sr.
16.8 points, 8 rebounds
Jayden Hall, Grayslake Central, Sr.
12 ppoints, 3 assists, 2 steals
Brandon Harris, Wells, Sr.
16 points, 15 rebounds, 5 blocks, 4 assists
Carlos Harris, Curie, Sr.
14 points, 6 assists, 5 rebounds
Bryce Heard, Homewood-Flossmoor, Jr.
17.4 points, 7.1 rebounds, 1 block
Anestis Hadjistamoulou, Glenbrook South, Jr.
12.9 points, 2.7 assists
Tim Handy, Perspectives-Leadership, Sr.
15 points, 7 rebounds, 7 assists, 2 steals
JJ Hernandez, Glenbard North, Sr.
15.8 points, 5 rebounds, 3.9 assists
Kris Hills, Walther Christian, Sr.
21 points, 6 rebounds, 5 steals, 4 assists
Kendall Holliday, Perspectives-Leadership, So.
9 points, 9 rebounds
EJ Horton, Phillips, Jr.
24 points, 5 assists, 2 steals
Jalen House, Downers Grove South, Sr.
11.1 points, 3.4 rebounds, 2.5 steals
Jayden Hunt, Grayslake North, Jr.
17.6 points, 3 assists, 3 rebounds
Jackson Hupp, Hersey, Jr.
18 points, 7.3 rebounds, 1.7 assists, 1.2 steals
Robert Hutson, McNamara, Sr.
13.6 points, 4.5 rebounds, 2 steals, 1 assist
Yaris Irby, Niles North, Jr.
20.1 points, 3.4 rebounds, 3.5 assists
Kaleb Jackson, Carmel, Sr.
18 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists
Jason Jakstys, Yorkville, Sr.
16 points, 9 rebounds
Morez Johnson, Thornton
20 points, 15 rebounds, 4 assists, 4 blocks, 3 steals
Zerrick Johnson, St. Laurence, Jr.
14.5 points, 6.5 rebounds
Drelyn Jones, Leyden, Sr.
22 points, 5 rebounds, 4.5 assists, 4 steals
Dontea King, Crane, Sr.
15.3 points, 6.7 rebounds
Luke Kinkade, Neuqua Valley, Sr.
19.5 points, 4 rebounds, 2.5 assists, 1.5 steals
Christopher Kirkpatrick, New Trier, So.
14 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists
Sam Lappin, Glenbrook North, Sr.
14 points, 5 assists
Camden Lathos, Conant, Sr.
16 points, 5 rebounds
Trey Lay, Jones, Sr.
17.3 points, 7.4 rebounds
AJ Levine, York, Sr.
18 points, 3.5 rebounds, 4 assists, 3.7 steals
Richard Lindsey, De La Salle, Sr.
15 points, 5 rebounds
Jaali Love, Manley, So.
18 points, 9 rebounds, 3 blocks, 2 steals
Elijah Lovemore, Bloom, Jr.
10.2 points, 9.2 assists, 6.0 rebounds, 4 steals
Quentin McCoy, Lindblom, Sr.
15.3 points, 7.5 assists, 6.5 rebounds
Jaylan McElroy, DePaul Prep, Sr.
13.3 points, 8.5 rebounds, 1.6 steals, 1.2 blocks
Kelton McEwen, St. Francis, Sr.
16 points, 4 rebounds
RJ McKinnie, Simeon, Sr.
20 points, 6 rebounds, 5 assists, 2 steals
Justus McNair, Joliet West, Sr.
19 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists, 1 steal
Ty Macariola, Fenwick, Jr.
No stats provided
Lee Marks, Mount Carmel, Sr.
13 points
Noah Mason, Oswego East, Sr.
11 points
Connor May, Palatine, Sr.
18.8 points, 7.9 rebounds
Ryan Mbouombouo, Latin, Sr.
25.5 points, 10.1 rebounds, 3.1 assists
Ian Miletic, Rolling Meadows, Jr.
19.5 points, 8.5 rebounds, 4 assists, 2 blocks
Uros Mitrovic, Grayslake North, So.
14 points, 6 rebounds
Dante Montgomery, Oak Lawn, Jr.
20.4 points, 4.9 rebounds, 2.6 assists, 2.3 steals
Cam Morel, Aurora Christian, Sr.
15.1 points, 3.9 rebounds, 1.8 assists
EJ Mosley, Romeoville, Jr.
13.4 points, 4.7 assists, 3 rebounds, 2 steals
Wandy Munoz, Wheaton Academy, Sr.
14.5 points, 6 assists, 2.8 steals
Michael Nee, Glenbard East, So.
17 points, 4 assists, 4 rebounds, 1 steal
Drew Nigro, Lisle, Sr.
12 points, 5.8 rebounds, 3.5 assists
Ehi Ogbomo, Plainfield East, Sr.
15.1 points, 6.1 rebounds, 5.2 assists, 2 steals
Reid Olson, Niles North, Jr.
13.8 points, 3.4 rebounds, 5.7 assists
James Parker, Metea Valley, Sr.
12 points, 4.5 assists, 3.5 rebounds, 2 steals
Deshawn Perry-Tucker, Ogden, Sr.
12.9 points
JT Pettigrew, Bolingbrook, Jr.
17.1 points, 10 rebounds, 3 blocks
Josh Pickett, St. Laurence, Sr.
14 points, 5.5 rebounds
Nick Popovic, Lake Zurich, Sr.
11 points, 5 assists, 1.2 steals
DJ Porter, Romeoville, Jr.
12.8 points, 6.4 rebounds
BJ Powell, Lincoln-Way East, So.
15.1 poins, 2.5 assists
Reggie Ray, St. Ignatius, Sr.
13.4 points, 3.6 rebounds, 2.2 assists, 1 steal
Alonte Reynolds, Ogden, Sr.
23.3 points
Sean Reynolds, DeKalb, Jr.
15.2 points, 4 rebounds, 4 assists
Chris Riddle, Kenwood, Sr.
16.2 points, 6.4 rebounds, 3.2 assists
Jayden Riley, Yorkville Christian, So.
23.9 points, 5.2 assists, 4 rebounds, 2.3 steals
Rae’Qwon Rogers, Bowen, Jr.
18.4 points, 5.1 rebounds, 4.4 assists, 2.5 steals
Nick Rotter, Latin, Sr.
17.1 points, 5.9 rebounds, 4.5 assists, 2.5 steals
Ryan Runaas, Lemont, Sr.
13.6 points, 4.3 assists, 2.4 rebounds, 2 steals
Ty Russell, Lisle, Sr.
10 points, 8 rebounds, 1.5 blocks
Grantas Sakenis, Andrew, Sr.
14.5 points, 8.1 rebounds
Dalton Scantlebury, Lane, Jr.
10.7 points, 9.1 rebounds, 1.6 blocks
Alec Schmidts, Barrington, Sr.
15.9 points, 6.8 rebounds
Hayden Schroeder, Wheaton Academy, Fr.
18 points, 7 rebounds, 1 block
Courtney Scott, Perspectives-MSA, Sr.
16.3 points, 7.5 rebounds, 2 steals
Hudson Scroggins, Lake Forest, Jr.
13.5 points, 6.3 rebounds, 1 assist
Brady Sehlhorst, Notre Dame, Jr.
15.8 points, 3.7 rebounds, 1.7 assists
Lorenzo Shields, Simeon, Jr.
15 points, 4 assists, 4 rebounds
TJ Seals, Johnson, Jr.
24 points, 13.4 rebounds, 5 assists
Zack Sharkey, Marian Catholic, Jr.
14.1 points, 4.7 rebounds, 2 assists, 1.1 steals
Hamzah Shouman, CPSA, Jr.
20.8 points, 6.3 rebounds, 4.4 assists, 2.7 steals
Davon Simpson, Chicago Richards, Sr.
12 points, 7 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals
Luke Smith, Addison Trail, Jr.
25 points, 7 rebounds
Marquis Smith, Clark, Jr.
11 points, 4 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 steals
Shaheed Solebo, Lane, Sr.
15.6 points, 5.5 rebounds, 1.9 assists
Jack Stanton, Downers Grove North, Sr.
15 points
Jehvion Starwood, Oswego East, Sr.
15 points
Je’Shawn Stevenson, Lindblom, Sr.
25.6 points, 7 rebounds, 4 assists
Anton Strelnikov, Lake Zurich, Jr.
17 points, 7 rebounds
Evan Stumm, Marmion, Sr.
14 points, 4 rebounds, 2.5 assists
Gabe Sularski, Benet, So.
No stats provided
Justin Sveiteris, Downers Grove South, Sr.
14.3 points, 9.5 rebounds, 2 blocks
Chris Taylor, Ag. Science, Sr.
18 points, 4.1 assists, 4 steals, 3.6 rebounds
Jerrell Taylor, Clemente, Sr.
32 points
Liam Taylor, Lyons, Sr.
13 points, 5 rebounds, 2 assists
Paul Taylor, Clemente, Sr.
15 points, 6 rebounds
Nick Taylor, Glenbrook South, Sr.
18.8 points, 6.2 rebounds
AJ Thomas, St. Patrick, Sr.
14.2 points, 3.9 rebounds, 3.8 assists, 2 steals
Darshan Thomas, Marist, Sr.
15 points, 8 rebounds
David Thomas, Chicago Richards, Sr.
28 points, 7 rebounds, 4 assists, 4 steals
Karson Thomas, Lincoln-Way East, So.
16.1 points, 7.1 rebounds
Davion Thompson, Bolingbrook, Fr.
19.2 points, 5 rebounds, 2.3 assists
Jordan Tunis, Schaumburg, Jr.
15.1 points, 3.2 assists, 3.4 rebounds
Chayse Turner, Lincoln Park, Jr.
15.9 points, 9.5 rebounds, 3 assists
Jalyen Walker, Raby, Jr.
18.6 points, 11.2 rebounds, 3 blocks
Larenz Walters, Kankakee, Sr.
18 points, 3.4 assists, 3.2 rebounds, 1.7 steals
Jonah Weathers, Marian Catholic, Sr.
15.8 points, 6.9 rebounds, 2.2 assists, 1.1 steals
Jack Weigus, Hinsdale South, Jr.
20.1 points, 5.5 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals
Bryce Welch, Naperville North, Sr.
10.9 points, 3 assists, 2.6 rebounds
Tomaje Wells, Perspectives-MSA, Sr.
17.1 points, 5 rebounds, 3.4 assists, 2.3 steals
Connor Williams, Stagg, Sr.
14.9 points, 5.7 rebounds, 4.3 assists
Jordan Williams, Fremd, So.
15.1 points, 7.2 rebounds, 3 assists
Lincoln Williams, Kankakee, So.
17.8 points, 6.3 rebounds, 2.8 steals, 2.1 blocks
Luke Williams, Naperville North, Sr.
14.5 points, 4.5 rebounds, 3.1 assists
Tavariyuan Williams, De La Salle, Sr.
12 points, 7 rebounds, 4 assists
Connor Woodin, Buffalo Grove, Sr.
18.4 points, 2.6 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals
CJ Worsham, Christ The King, Sr.
22.7 points, 9.8 rebounds, 5.7 assists
Jayden Wright, Benet, So.
No stats provided