Wednesday’s results

BSOGENEV_630x420.jpg

BOYS SOCCER

Bloom 0, Thornton co-op 0

Bolingbrook 3, Plainfield East 0

Bolingbrook (9-1-1): Luis Flores 2 goals; Brian Najera goal

Cristo Rey 7, Chicagoland Jewish 1

Elgin Academy 10, Roycemore 3

Elgin Academy (5-2): Julian Romano 2 goals

Geneva 1, West Chicago 0

Geneva (5-2-1): Jason Lagger goal

Illinois Lutheran 4, Manteno 3

Illinois Lutheran (11-1): Nate Yasdani 2 goals, Justin Schmidtke, Cameron Borns goal each

Juarez 8, Gage Park 0

Lincoln-Way North 1, Herscher 0

Lincoln-Way North (6-2-2): Ruben Sanchez goal, David Leyden assist

Marist 2, Marian Catholic 1

Marist (2-5-1, 1-0 East Suburban Catholic): Brice Wyderski, Carter Olson goal each

St. Joseph 6, UNO 0

Vernon Hills 3, Wauconda 2

Vernon Hills (6-4-1, 2-1-1 North Suburban Lake): Avakia Ruiz 2 goals

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Fremd d. Barrington 25-19, 25-20

Fremd (10-3, 4-1 Mid-Suburban West): Lane Hindenburg 7 kills, 3 digs, 2 aces; Mackenzie Bednarek 4 kills

Glenbard East d. Lake Park 25-11, 25-23

Glenbard East (11-4): Allison Farrell 4 kills, 5 blocks; Sarah Murphy 4 kills

Lake Forest d. Mundelein 25-21, 25-14

Lake Forest (5-6, 2-1 North Suburban Lake): Emma Butler 8 kills; Ashley Amos 23 assists

Leyden d. Elk Grove 25-19, 25-14

Leyden: Emily Steininger 8 kills; Camille Lazzarotto 5 kills, 5 blocks, 3 aces

Schaumburg d. Addison Trail 25-15, 25-17

Schaumburg (8-4): Oyinkan Akinola, Abbie Rahn 11 kills each; Megan Hayes 11 assists

St. Francis d. Aurora Christian 25-18, 25-14

St. Francis de Sales d. East Chicago Central (Ind.) 25-16, 25-16, 25-23

St. Francis de Sales (6-1): Taylor Streeter 10 kills 5 blocks, Keri Monegain 4 kills, 2 aces

Vernon Hills d. North Chicago 25-3, 25-5

WHEATON CLASSIC

POOL A

Benet d. Oak Park River Forest 25-12, 25-17

Benet d. Glenbrook South 25-19, 25-12

Glenbrook South d. Oak Park River Forest 25-19, 25-20

POOL B

Sandburg d. Waubonsie Valley 25-18, 25-11

Sandburg d. WW South 25-11, 25-18

Sandburg (10-1): Leah Lane 15 kills; Julia Borschel 10 kills; Sami Knight 34 assists

WW South d. Waubonsie Valley 25-21, 13-25, 25-20

WW South (4-8): Kristin Martin 18 kills; Rachel Buran 31 assists, 4 kills, 10 digs, 3 blocks

POOL C

Marist d. Plainfield Central 25-20, 25-22

Marist d. Lemont 25-20, 25-15

Marist (5-1): Colleen Reilly 15 kills; Emily Graff 13 kills; Cameron Enright 10 kills, 21 digs

Plainfield Central d. Lemont 25-18, 21-25, 25-21

POOL D

Plainfield North d. Downers South 25-12, 26-24

Prairie Ridge d. Plainfield North 25-17, 25-22

Prairie Ridge d. Downers South 25-17, 25-27, 25-21

POOL E

Downers North d. Hinsdale Central 25-21, 25-23

Downers North d. Hinsdale South 25-22, 25-17

Hinsdale Central d. Hinsdale South 25-22, 21-25, 25-23

POOL F

Libertyville d. Naperville Central 25-17, 22-25, 25-19

Libertyville d. Wheaton Academy 25-23, 25-16

Naperville Central d. Wheaton Academy 25-19, 17-25, 25-23

POOL G

Naperville North d. Neuqua Valley 28-30, 25-16, 25-21

Naperville North d. Evanston 25-16, 20-25, 25-10

Neuqua Valley d. Evanston 25-14, 25-18

POOL H

St. Charles North d. Rosary 25-27, 25-19, 26-24

Wheaton North d. St. Charles North 25-22, 25-20

Wheaton North d. Rosary 25-17, 25-16

Wheaton North (11-3): Gracie Tiesman 17 kills, 2 aces, 8 digs; Abby Tiesman 9 kills, 4 blocks; Kelly Thornton 38 assists, 2 aces, 6 kills; Anna Grace 7 kills, 3 blocks

BOYS GOLF

Elmwood Park 201, Ridgewood 206

M: Frank Malicki, Ridgewood, 43

Grayslake North 163, Lakes 170

M: Mike Barry, Lakes, 39

Hampshire 166, Burlington Central 174, Marian Central 178

M: Nick Swierczynski,Hampshire, 39

Hinsdale South 193, Morton 216

Latin 144, Northridge 158

M: Joey Fallerson, Latin, 35

Lincoln Park 196, Lane 205

M: Kevin Lawrence, Lincoln Park, 45

Lincoln-Way Central 149, Bolingbrook 193

M: Scott Mueller, Lincoln-Way Central, 35

Minooka 155, Plainfield North 156

Neuqua Valley 151, Lincoln-Way North 161, Glenbard East 179

M: Alex Maksymiak, Lincoln-Way North, 36

Notre Dame 173, Montini 178

M: Alex Keefe, Montini, 40

Oswego 170, Oswego East 185

M: Andrew Hiller, Oswego, 38

Peotone 184, Lisle 203, Plano 223

M: Jake Nietfeldt, Peotone, 42

St. Charles North 163, West Chicago 174, Streamwood 195

M: Michael Staszcuk, St. Charles North, 39

Tinley Park 202, Rich South 253

M: Andrew Hall, Tinley Park, 47

GIRLS GOLF

Benet 180, Marist 183

M: Isabellah Abdullah, Benet, 41

Hinsdale Central 159, Fenwick 196

M: Jessica Lee, Hinsdale Central, 36

Huntley 184, Prairie Ridge 207

M: Gillian Young, Huntley, 41

Glenbard East 174, York 176

M: Grace Ludwig, Gillian Ostrowski, Glenbard East, 41 each

Lemont 196, Glenbard South 214, Aurora Central 247

M: Stephanie Eby, Lemont, 45

Libertyville 169, Stevenson 169 (Libertyville wins with tie-breaker)

M: Simone Mikaelian, Libertyville, 37

Lincoln-Way East 179, Lincoln-Way Central 188

M: Kelly Sterling, Lincoln-Way East, 36

Mundelein 184, Warren 193

M: Izzy Cordova, Erica Price, Warren, 43

Providence 168, Joliet Catholic 227

M: Alyssa Gromala, Providence, 37

Rockford Lutheran 235, Somonauk 239, Genoa-Kingston 284

M: Kelsey Page, Rockford Lutheran, 49

Waubonsie Valley 158 , Batavia 180

M: Bing Singhsumalee, Waubonsie Valley, 33

GIRLS TENNIS

Addison Trail 4, Elmwood Park 3

Lockport 5, Joliet Catholic 2

Marian Catholic 3, T.F. South 2

Mother McAuley 5, Argo 0

Neuqua Valley 4, Naperville Central 3

Shepard 3, Andrew 2

Stevenson 8, Glenbrook North 0

GIRLS FIELD HOCKEY

Lake Forest 2, Glenbard West 1

Loyola 1, Oak Park-River Forest 0

Loyola (7-0): Sarah Hagadorn goal

BOYS 16-INCH SOFTBALL

Taft 10-14, Lane 0-2

The Latest
NHL
No Cup celebration for Avs as Palat’s goal with 6:22 remaining helps Lightning stave off elimination
But the bigger concern is the Sox’ offense, which managed only one hit Friday
Entering the Cubs’ game Friday against the Cardinals, Happ ranked third among National League outfielders in wins above replacement, according to FanGraphs.
Said Harris at a YMCA in Plainfield: “Today, as of right now, as of this minute, we can only talk about what Roe v. Wade protected. Past tense.”