clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Goodman, Court, Porchlight lead 2018 Equity Jeff Awards nominations

William Dick (Colonel) and Kamal Angelo Bolden (Hero) in a scene from "Father Comes Home from the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)" at the Goodman Theatre. | Liz Lauren

Twenty-four world-premiere plays and musicals are among the 2018 Equity Jeff Awards nominations announced Tuesday.

Celebrating their 50th anniversary, the Equity Jeff Awards honor outstanding artists throughout the greater Chicago theater community. This year, 178 nominations in 31 categories recognized productions that opened between August 1, 2017 and July 31, 2018.

Leading the field of nominees this year is the Goodman Theatre, with 15 (led by productions including “Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3),” “Wolves,” “A View from the Bridge”) followed by Court Theatre with 13 (“Five Guys Named Moe,” “All My Sons,” “Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner”), Porchlight Music Theatre with 12 (“Memphis,” “Billy Elliot”), Marriott Theatre with 11 (“Ragtime,” “Murder for Two”) and 10 each for Chicago Shakespeare Theater (“Macbeth,” “The Taming of the Shrew”), Paramount Theatre (“Cabaret,” “Million Dollar Quartet”) and Victory Gardens Theater (“Fun Home,” “Lettie”).

New this year are two awards in the “ensemble” category: ensemble/play and ensemble/musical or revue. Five musicals and eight plays were nominated in their respective new categories. Also, directors nominations for plays and musicals are for the first time split into two categories: large and midsize productions.

Sydney Charles (from left), Mary Beth Fisher, Michael Aaron Pogue, Dexter Zollicoffer, Tim Hopper and Jacqueline Williams are among the cast of “Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner?” at Court Theatre. | Michael Brosilow
Sydney Charles (from left), Mary Beth Fisher, Michael Aaron Pogue, Dexter Zollicoffer, Tim Hopper and Jacqueline Williams are among the cast of “Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner?” at Court Theatre. | Michael Brosilow

The winners will be announced Oct. 22 in a gala ceremony at the Drury Lane Theatre in Oakbrook Terrace. For tickets, $65-$85) to the event and more information, visit the Jeff Awards website.

2018 EQUITY JEFF AWARD NOMINEES (as announced Tuesday they Jeff Awards organization)

PRODUCTION – PLAY – LARGE

“All My Sons” — Court Theatre

“Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)” — Goodman Theatre

“Guess Who’s Coming To Dinner”— Court Theatre

“Macbeth”— Chicago Shakespeare Theater

“A View from the Bridge”—Goodman Theatre

PRODUCTION – PLAY – MIDSIZE

“The Cake”— Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

“Jitney”— Congo Square Theatre Company

“Machinal”— Greenhouse Theater Center in association with North Central College

“Southern Gothic” — Windy City Playhouse

“Traitor”— A Red Orchid Theatre

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL OR REVUE – LARGE

“Cabaret”— Paramount Theatre

“Five Guys Named Moe”— Court Theatre

“Fun Home”— Victory Gardens Theater

“Million Dollar Quartet”— Paramount Theatre

“Ragtime” — Marriott Theatre

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – MIDSIZE

“Buddy— The Buddy Holly Story”— American Blues Theater

“Hair”— Mercury Theater Chicago

“Memphis”— Porchlight Music Theatre

ENSEMBLE – PLAY

“Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)”— Goodman Theatre

“Jitney”— Congo Square Theatre Company

“Machinal”—Greenhouse Theater Center in association with North Central College

“Southern Gothic”— Windy City Playhouse

“Support Group For Men”— Goodman Theatre

“The Taming of the Shrew”—Chicago Shakespeare Theater

“Traitor”— A Red Orchid Theatre

“The Wolves”— Goodman Theatre

Peter Ash, Ariel Richardson, Christine Mayland Perkins and Brian McCaskill in the immersive production “Southern Gothic” at Windy City Playhouse. | Michael Brosilow Photo
Peter Ash, Ariel Richardson, Christine Mayland Perkins and Brian McCaskill in the immersive production “Southern Gothic” at Windy City Playhouse. | Michael Brosilow Photo

ENSEMBLE – MUSICAL OR REVUE

“Buddy— The Buddy Holly Story” – American Blues Theater

“Five Guys Named Moe”— Court Theatre

“Forever Plaid”— Theatre At The Center

“Hair”— Mercury Theater Chicago

“Million Dollar Quartet”— Paramount Theatre

NEW WORK

Dan Collins and Julianne Wick Davis,”Trevor the Musical” – Writers Theatre

Ellen Fairey, “Support Group For Men”— Goodman Theatre

Minita Gandhi, “Muthaland”— 16th Street Theater

Keith Huff, “Six Corners”— American Blues Theater

Boo Killebrew, “Lettie”— Victory Gardens Theater

Aline Lathrop, “The Hero’s Wife” — 16th Street Theater

Leslie Liautaud, Carl Menninger, and Amy Rubenstein, “Southern Gothic” – Windy City Playhouse

Novid Parsi, “Through The Elevated Line”— Silk Road Rising

NEW ADAPTATION

Jennifer Blackmer, “Alias Grace”— Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Robert Falls, “An Enemy Of The People”— Goodman Theatre

Barbara Gaines and Ron West, “The Taming of the Shrew”— Chicago Shakespeare Theater

David Kersner and Althos Low, “20,000 Leagues Under The Seas”— Lookingglass Theatre Company

Brett Neveu, “Traitor”— A Red Orchid Theatre

DIRECTOR – PLAY – LARGE

Dexter Bullard, “Mies Julie”— Victory Gardens Theater

Niegel Smith, “Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)”— Goodman Theatre

Vanessa Stalling, “The Wolves”— Goodman Theatre

Ivo Van Hove, “A View from the Bridge”— Goodman Theatre

Chay Yew, “Lettie”— Victory Gardens Theater

DIRECTOR – PLAY – MIDSIZE

David H. Bell, “Southern Gothic”— Windy City Playhouse

Cheryl Lynn Bruce, “Jitney”— Congo Square Theatre Company

Jacob Harvey, “Machinal”— Greenhouse Theater Center in association with North Central College

Michael Shannon, “Traitor” — A Red Orchid Theatre

Lauren Shouse, “The Cake”— Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Kathy Voytko (Mother, from left), Blace McGraw (Coalhouse Walker III), Paula Hlava (Little Girl), Patrick Scott McDermott (Little Boy) and Benjamin Magnuson (Tateh) in a scene from “Ragtime” at the Marriott Lincolnshire Theatre. | LIZ LAUREN
Kathy Voytko (Mother, from left), Blace McGraw (Coalhouse Walker III), Paula Hlava (Little Girl), Patrick Scott McDermott (Little Boy) and Benjamin Magnuson (Tateh) in a scene from “Ragtime” at the Marriott Lincolnshire Theatre. | LIZ LAUREN

DIRECTOR – MUSICAL OR REVUE – LARGE

Nick Bowling, “Ragtime”— Marriott Theatre

Marc Bruni, “Trevor the Musical”— Writers Theatre

Gary Griffin, “Fun Home”— Victory Gardens Theater

Michael Heitzman, “42nd Street”— Drury Lane Productions

Ron OJ Parson, “Five Guys Named Moe” — Court Theatre

DIRECTOR – MUSICAL – MIDSIZE

Daryl Brooks, “Memphis”— Porchlight Music Theatre

Lili-Anne Brown, “Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story”— American Blues Theater

Brenda Didie, “Hair”— Mercury Theater Chicago

PERFORMER IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY

Ian Bedford (Eddie), “A View from the Bridge”— Goodman Theatre

Janet Ulrich Brooks (Queen Elizabeth II), “The Audience” — TimeLine Theatre Company

Heather Chrisler (Young Woman), “Machinal”— Greenhouse Theater Center in association with North Central College

Edward Gero (U.S. Supreme Court Justice Antonin Scalia), “The Originalist” – Court Theatre

John Judd (Joe Keller), – “All My Sons”— Court Theatre

Tara Mallen (Della), “The Cake”— Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Caroline Neff (Lettie), “Lettie”— Victory Gardens Theater

Geno Walker (Terry Kilbourn, “To Catch A Fish”— TimeLine Theatre Company

Alex Weisman (Jordan),”Significant Other”— Theater Wit and About Face Theatre

Larry Yando (Dodge), “Buried Child”— Writers Theatre

Gilbert Domally (from left), James Earl Jones II, Nancy Wagner and Lorenzo Rush Jr. are among the cast of “Memphis” at Porchlight Music Theatre. | Michael Courier
Gilbert Domally (from left), James Earl Jones II, Nancy Wagner and Lorenzo Rush Jr. are among the cast of “Memphis” at Porchlight Music Theatre. | Michael Courier

PERFORMER IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL

Dawn Bless (Patti), “A New Attitude: In Tribute To Patti LaBelle”— Black Ensemble Theater

Matt Crowle (Charley Kringas), “Merrily We Roll Along”— Porchlight Music Theatre

Jason Grimm (The Suspects), “Murder For Two”— Marriott Theatre

Rob Lindley (Bruce Bechdel, “Fun Home”—Victory Gardens Theater

Liam Quealy (Huey Calhoun), “Memphis”— Porchlight Music Theatre

Nathaniel Stampley (Coalhouse Walker, Jr.), “Ragtime”— Marriott Theatre

Zachary Stevenson (Buddy Holly), “Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story”— American Blues Theater

Eli Tokash (Trevor), “Trevor the Musical”— Writers Theatre

Tiffany Topol (Girl), “Once”—Paramount Theatre

Kathy Voytko (Mother), “Ragtime”— Marriott Theatre

SOLO PERFORMANCE

Janet Ulrich Brooks (Eppie Lederer aka Ann Landers), “The Lady With All The Answers” — Theatre At The Center

Kate Fry (Emily Dickinson), “The Belle of Amherst”— Court Theatre

Minita Gandhi (Solo Performer), “Muthaland”— 16th Street Theater

Stacy Keach (Ernest Hemingway), “Pamplona”— Goodman Theatre

James Leaming (Solo Performer), “This Wonderful Life”— American Blues Theater

PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY

Sydney Charles (Matilda “Tillie” Binks), “Guess Who’s Coming To Dinner”— Court Theatre

Shannon Cochran (Lady Bracknell), “The Importance of Being Earnest”—Writers Theatre

Matt DeCaro (Winston Churchill/Harold Wilson/Tony Blair/Archbishop), “The Audience”— TimeLine Theatre Company

Matt DeCaro (Big Daddy), “Cat On A Hot Tin Roof”— Drury Lane Productions

Deanna Dunagan (Nancy Reagan, First Lady of the United States), “Blind Date”— Goodman Theatre

Jason Grimm (Various Roles), “Bunny Bunny: Gilda Radner, A Sort of Love Story”—Mercury Theater Chicago

Anthony Irons (Steve), “How To Use A Knife”— Shattered Globe Theatre

Anthony Irons (Turnbo), “Jitney”— Congo Square Theatre Company

Keith Kupferer (Flynt), “Cal in Camo”— Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Andrus Nichols (Beatrice), “A View from the Bridge”— Goodman Theatre

Keith Kupferer (from left), Ashley Neal and Eric Slater in the Midwest premiere of William Francis Hoffman’s play “Cal in Camo,” at Rivendell Theatre. | Michael Brosilow photo
Keith Kupferer (from left), Ashley Neal and Eric Slater in the Midwest premiere of William Francis Hoffman’s play “Cal in Camo,” at Rivendell Theatre. | Michael Brosilow photo

PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL

Jenna Coker-Jones (Amy), “Company”— Mercury Theater Chicago

Matt Crowle (Luther Billis), “South Pacific”— Drury Lane Productions

Shanésia Davis (Mrs. Wilkinson), “Billy Elliot the Musical”— Porchlight Music Theatre

Sean Fortunato (Dad), “Billy Elliot the Musical”— Porchlight Music Theatre

Veronica Garza (Roz), “9 To 5: The Musical”— Firebrand Theatre

Hollis Resnik (Fraulein Schneider), “Cabaret”— Paramount Theatre

Gavin Rohrer (Jerry Lee Lewis), “Million Dollar Quartet”— Paramount Theatre

Hannah Starr (Medium Alison), “Fun Home”—Victory Gardens Theater

Katherine Thomas (Sarah), “Ragtime”— Marriott Theatre

Aaron Umsted (Will Parker), “Oklahoma!”— Marriott Theatre

PERFORMER IN A REVUE

Yando Lopez (Jinx), “Forever Plaid”— Theatre At The Center

Lorenzo Rush, Jr. (Big Moe), “Five Guys Named Moe”— Court Theatre

Jasbir Singh Vazquez (Ensemble), “Gaslight District”— The Second City e.t.c.

SCENIC DESIGN – LARGE

Scott Davis ,”Guess Who’s Coming To Dinner”— Court Theatre

Kevin Depinet, “The Taming of the Shrew”— Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Courtney O’Neill, “Plantation!”— Lookingglass Theatre Company

Todd Rosenthal, “20,000 Leagues Under The Seas”— Lookingglass Theatre Company

Todd Rosenthal, “The Doppelgänger”— Steppenwolf Theatre Company

SCENIC DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Jeff Bauer, “How To Use A Knife”— Shattered Globe Theatre

Scott Davis, “Southern Gothic”— Windy City Playhouse

José Manuel Díaz-Soto, “The Explorers Club”— Citadel Theatre

Angela Weber Miller, “Mary’s Wedding”— First Folio Theatre

Arnel Sancianco, “The Cake”— Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

CHOREOGRAPHY

Christopher Carter, “Memphis”— Porchlight Music Theatre

Jared Grimes, “42nd Street”— Drury Lane Productions

Josh Prince, “Trevor the Musical”— Writers Theatre

Alex Sanchez, “Newsies”— Marriott Theatre

Alex Sanchez, “Oklahoma!”— Marriott Theatre

COSTUME DESIGN – LARGE

Mara Blumenfeld, “The Importance of Being Earnest”— Writers Theatre

Linda Cho, “Schiller’s Mary Stuart”— Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Theresa Ham, “Ragtime”— Marriott Theatre

Susan E. Mickey, “The Taming of the Shrew”— Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Alison Siple, “In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play”— TimeLine Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Paul Kim,”The Explorers Club”— Citadel Theatre

Robert Kuhn, “Hair”— Mercury Theater Chicago

Emily McConnell, “Hatfield & McCoy”— The House Theatre of Chicago

Bill Morey, “Memphis”— Porchlight Music Theatre

Bill Morey, “Merrily We Roll Along”— Porchlight Music Theatre

Mieka van der Ploeg, “The Skin of Our Teeth”— Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Olivia Washington (in pink gown) plays Bianca, with Tina Glushenko, (from left), E. Faye Butler and Kate Marie Smith in the Chicago Shakespeare Theater production of “The Taming of the Shrew.” |  Liz Lauren Photo
Olivia Washington (in pink gown) plays Bianca, with Tina Glushenko, (from left), E. Faye Butler and Kate Marie Smith in the Chicago Shakespeare Theater production of “The Taming of the Shrew.” | Liz Lauren Photo

SOUND DESIGN – LARGE

Robert E. Gilmartin, “Murder For Two”— Marriott Theatre

Ray Nardelli, “Skeleton Crew”— Northlight Theatre

André Pluess, “Hard Times”— Lookingglass Theatre Company

André Pluess, “Macbeth”— Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Rick Sims, “20,000 Leagues Under The Seas”— Lookingglass Theatre Company

SOUND DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Christopher Kriz, “The 39 Steps”— Buffalo Theatre Ensemble

Christopher Kriz, “The Heavens Are Hung in Black”— Shattered Globe Theatre

Christopher Kriz, “Mary’s Wedding”— First Folio Theatre

Jeffrey Levin,”Machinal”— Greenhouse Theater Center in association with North Central College

Jeffrey Levin, “Welcome to Jesus”— American Theater Company

Stephen Ptacekv “The Skin of Our Teeth”— Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

LIGHTING DESIGN – LARGE

Brian Sidney Bembridge, “Hard Times”— Lookingglass Theatre Company

Christine Binder, “20,000 Leagues Under The Seas”— Lookingglass Theatre Company

Jesse Klug, “Million Dollar Quartet”— Paramount Theatre

Yael Lubetzky, “Cabaret”— Paramount Theatre

Thom Weaver, “Macbeth”— Chicago Shakespeare Theater

LIGHTING DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Nick Belley, “Hair” — Mercury Theater Chicago

Cat Davis, “De Troya”— Halcyon Theatre

Denise Karczewski, “Billy Elliot the Musical”— Porchlight Music Theatre

Lee Keenan, “Hatfield & McCoy”— The House Theatre of Chicago

Rachel Levy, “Welcome to Jesus”— American Theater Company

Eric Watkins, “Machinal”— Greenhouse Theater Center in association with North Central College

Cat Wilson – “The Wolf at the End of the Block” — 16th Street Theater