clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Chicago-area high school basketball scoreboard: Friday, Nov. 27, 2019

All the scores from around the area.

Westinghouse’s Dwayne Walton (5) is congratulated by Kier Jordan (0) after scoring against Fenwick.
Westinghouse’s Dwayne Walton (5) is congratulated by Kier Jordan (0) after scoring against Fenwick.
Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

Send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com

Friday, November 29, 2019

NONCONFERENCE

Clark 79, Douglass 16

Foreman 64, Speer 39

BATAVIA

Batavia 91, Austin 71

Waubonsie Valley 74, Marmion 50

BLOOM/MARIAN CATHOLIC

Bloom 77, Marian Catholic 60 (title)

Homewood-Flossmoor 72, Hillcrest 54 (third)

Rich East 58, TF South 47 (fifth)

Thornwood 62, Rich Central 55 (seventh)

BOWEN

Longwood 68, Bowen 66 (OT)

Raby 82, Chicago Richards 79

BOYLAN

Crane 64, Freeport 60

Richwoods 69, Julian 60

St. Charles North 62, Marshall 44

BUFFALO GROVE

Buffalo Grove 70, Uplift 50

Zion-Benton 73, Grayslake Central 64 (OT)

CENTRALIA

Centralia 69, Carver 15

Jersey 67, Carver 38

CLEMENTE

Catalyst-Maria 67, Rauner 41

Clemente 83, Disney 36

Legal Prep 74, DuSable 14

Rowe-Clark d. Chicago Tech

COAL CITY/MANTENO

Coal City 43, Morris 29

Gardner-So. Wilmington 47, Serena 32

IC Catholic 55, Beecher 45

Manteno 75, Peotone 55

CRYSTAL LAKE CENTRAL

Barrington 55, Hononegah 43

Belvidere North 54, Crystal Lake Central 45

Geneva 48, Prairie Ridge 25

Schaumburg 65, McHenry 32

DEPAUL PREP/LANE

Notre Dame 65, DePaul Prep 60 (title)

Niles North 63, Lane 55 (third)

Vocational 57, Jones 51 (fifth)

Lake View 79, UP-Bronzeville 65 (seventh)

DECATUR

Bolingbrook 80, Peoria 71

Thornton 76, Decatur MacArthur 59

EISENHOWER/RICHARDS

Eisenhower 55, Marist 52 (title)

Richards 74, Chicago Christian 69 (third)

Andrew 59, Perspectives-LA 48 (fifth)

Shepard 67, Southland 55 (seventh)

FENTON

Montini 80, Parker 67

Rolling Meadows 55, Fenton 44

Timothy Christian 57, West Chicago 46

Wheaton-Warrenville South 48, Fremd 39

GALESBURG

Galesburg 64, Wells 31

Sacred Heart-Griffin 76, Wells 58

GLENBROOK NORTH / ST. PATRICK

Wheaton North 64, St. Patrick 43 (title)

De La Salle 61, Glenbrook North 49 (third)

Niles West 60, Prosser 44 (fifth)

Payton 72, Ogden 45 (seventh)

JOHNSBURG/RICHMOND-BURTON

Huntley 64, Grayslake North 46

Lake Zurich 53, Crystal Lake South 39

Lakes 32, Richmond-Burton 15

Wauconda 67, Johnsburg 31

JOLIET WEST

Joliet West 73, Brother Rice 53

Lincoln-Way Central 62, Rich South 60

Lincoln-Way East 57, Harlan 30

Plainfield South 73, Crete-Monee 64

LISLE

Lisle 62, Westmont 52

Yorkville Christian 97, Evergreen Park 78

Yorkville Christian (3-0) wins title.

MOUNT CARMEL

Solorio 57, Mount Carmel 55 (title)

Tinley Park 70, Comer 61 (third)

South Shore 55, Johnson 53 (OT) (fifth)

NAPERVILLE NORTH/OSWEGO

Oswego 64, Naperville North 56 (title)

Neuqua Valley 50, Hinsdale Central 49 (third)

DeKalb 72, West Aurora 46 (fifth)

Oswego East 59, Downers Grove South 38 (seventh)

NORTHRIDGE

Northridge 62, Holy Trinity 48

Vernon Hills 50, Sullivan 46

OAK LAWN/REAVIS

Oak Lawn 73, St. Laurence 66 (title)

Sandburg 58, Reavis 38 (third)

Bremen 72, Kennedy 64 (fifth)

Universal vs. Kelly (seventh)

OLIVET NAZARENE

Kankakee 62, Bradley-Bourbonnais 42 (title)

OTTAWA

LaSalle-Peru 58, Pontiac 41

Marengo 58, Dixon 43

Metamora 52, Ottawa 31

Oak Forest 61, LaSalle-Peru 31

Oak Forest 64, Streator 38

Streator 48, Pontiac 40 (OT)

PALATINE

Hersey 53, Maine West 27

Jacobs 62, Elk Grove 34

Stevenson 51, Palatine 44

York 53, Cary-Grove 44

PEKIN

Dyett 52, Morton, Ill. 51

QUINCY

Lutheran North, Mo. 61, Leo 60

Quincy 65, Waukegan 36

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD

Kenwood 82, Proviso West 81

Morton 85, Excel-Englewood 42

Riverside-Brookfield 88, Oak Park-River Forest 79

St. Rita 65, UP-Englewood 46

ROCK ISLAND

Brooks 56, Riverton 41

Rock Island 87, Phillips 52

ROCKFORD

Bogan 62, Guilford 44

Bogan 67, Rockford East 63

Guilford 45, Providence-St. Mel 17

Harlem 78, North Chicago 52

Harlem 60, Larkin 50

Jefferson 64, Perspectives-MSA 60 (OT)

Jefferson 72, Providence-St. Mel 24

ST. CHARLES EAST

East Aurora 66, Plainfield East 57

Proviso East 82, St. Charles East 79

South Elgin 56, Hampshire 55

Willowbrook 56, St. Joseph 51

ST. VIATOR

Evanston 64, Prospect 62 (OT)

Libertyville 62, St. Viator 60

SENECA

Reed-Custer 52, Mendota 23

St. Anne 55, Herscher 42

Somonauk 47, Seneca 44

Spring Valley Hall 67, Newark 55

STAGG

Lindblom 61, Argo 44

Stagg 61, Guerin 24

Lindblom (4-0) wins title.

SYCAMORE

Burlington Central 48, Sycamore 42

Dundee-Crown 49, Belvidere 36

Sterling 79, Rochelle 47

Yorkville 60, Sandwich 25

WASHINGTON, ILL.

Lake Forest Academy 44, Fort Smith Northside, Ark. 42

Lincoln Park 80, Urbana 54

WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN

Chicago Military 69, Hinckley-Big Rock 29

Elgin Academy 69, Christian Liberty 49

Genoa-Kingston 43, Elgin 42

St. Edward 47, Westminster Christian 12

WHEATON ACADEMY

Bartlett 95, Streamwood 93 (2OT)

Lake Park 63, U-High 43

Metea Valley 44, Downers Grove North 42

Wheaton Academy 33, St. Francis 32

WJOL/ST. FRANCIS UNIVERSITY

Joliet Central 53, Lockport 47

Minooka 72, Lincoln-Way West 64

Plainfield Central 61, Lemont 58

Providence 35, Romeoville 32

Thursday, November 28, 2019

QUINCY

Leo 69, Waukegan 55

WASHINGTON, ILL.

Goodyear Millennium, Ariz. 71, Lincoln Park 50