The Sun-Times will provide scores and schedules throughout the high school football season. We will update the scoreboard live on Friday and Saturday as the games end. Please send scores and any corrections to preps@suntimes.com.
Saturday, September 7
Chicago Lake Street
Dyett 12, Woodlawn 6
Johnson 26, Butler 0
Chicago Madison Street
Pritzker 18, Kennedy 0
Senn 22, Rauner 0
Chicago Michigan Avenue
Fenger 42, Hansberry 24
Longwood 22, Bogan 20
Chicago State Street
Bulls Prep 52, Juarez 0
Crane 34, Little Village 20
Rowe-Clark 28, DRW 8
Southland
Thornton 42, Rich East 21
Nonconference
Bremen 48, Westinghouse 0
Christ the King 14, Walther Christian 6
Glenbard West 55, Leyden 8
Glenbrook North 27, St. Patrick 13
Goode 17, Back of the Yards 13
Hubbard 48, Orr 40
Lane 42, Argo 22
Lincoln Park 20, Ag. Science 0
Lincoln-Way Central 46, Bloomington 6
Loyola 34, New Trier 3
Marine 56, Chicago Academy 0
Marmion 49, Von Steuben 0
Notre Dame 21, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Mich. 14
Phillips 28, St. Louis St. Mary’s, Mo. 26
Raby 56, UP-Englewood 14
St. Joseph 47, Guerin 18
Vernon Hills 44, Waukegan 0
Friday, September 6
Chicago Michigan Avenue
Catalyst Maria 38, Kelly 0
Harper 28, Tilden 8
Chicago State Street
Speer 46, Muchin 0
Fox Valley
Cary-Grove 29, Crystal Lake Central 7
Crystal Lake South 27, Burlington Central 8
Jacobs 14, Huntley 7
McHenry 14, Dundee-Crown 7
Prairie Ridge 59, Hampshire 0
Southland
Bloom 44, Thornridge 6
Crete-Monee 27, Kankakee 26
Thornwood 52, Rich South 0
Upstate Eight
Fenton 51, West Chicago 13
Glenbard East 24, Bartlett 21
Glenbard South 21, Elgin 12
South Elgin 57, East Aurora 0
Streamwood 33, Larkin 13
Nonconference
Amundsen 22, North Lawndale 0
Andrew 40, Oak Forest 8
Antioch 26, Woodstock North 0
Aurora Christian 53, UP-Bronzeville 0
Barrington 42, Buffalo Grove 0
Batavia 35, Naperville North 7
Benet 28, Moline 19
Bolingbrook 21, St. Charles North 6
Brother Rice 45, Perspectives 6
Carver 37, South Shore 6
Chicago Christian 27, Rockford Christian 7
Clifton Central 42, Herscher 26
Coal City 34, McNamara 20
Conant 21, Elk Grove 14
De La Salle 14, Kenwood 7
Deerfield 28, Grayslake North 6
DeKalb 13, Sycamore 0
DePaul Prep 32, Sullivan 12
Downers Grove North 41, Addison Trail 0
Downers Grove South 20, York 14
Evergreen Park 28, Leo 20
Fenwick 45, Dunbar 6
Geneseo 41, Lake View 0
Grant 33, Stagg 0
Hammond Bishop Noll, Ind. 32, Quest 18
Hersey 35, Fremd 14
Hiawatha 55, Westmont 7
Hillcrest 22, Sandburg 14
Hinsdale Central 48, Morton 10
Hinsdale South 35, Proviso West 14
Homewood-Flossmoor 35, Mishawaka Penn, Ind. 7
Hope Academy 50, Harlan 0
Hyde Park 28, Vocational 22
IC Catholic 22, Joliet Catholic 12
Johnsburg 18, Rochelle 6
Kaneland 42, Geneva 14
King 38, Washington 0
Lake Park 35, Metea Valley 12
Lakes 28, Highland Park 0
Lemont 55, Rich Central 6
Lincoln-Way East 31, Naperville Central 10
Lincoln-Way West 38, Evanston 24
Lisle 20, Elmwood Park 15
Lyons 31, Proviso East 20
Maine West 37, Glenbrook South 13
Marengo 54, Plano 0
Marian Catholic 56, Gary Bowman, Ind. 14
Marian Central 38, Lindblom 0
Marist 24, Lake Zurich 17 (OT)
Mather 43, Prosser 0
Minooka 46, Plainfield South 7
Montini 55, Collins 0
Morris 54, Manteno 25
Morton, Ill. 42, Streator 12
Mount Carmel 21, Maine South 7
Mundelein 31, Grayslake Central 13
Nazareth 35, Curie 0
Neuqua Valley 28, Stevenson 21
Niles North 49, Niles West 14
O’Fallon 40, Bradley-Bourbonnais 36
Oswego 23, Joliet West 14
Oswego East 55, Plainfield Central 7
Ottawa Marquette 21, Seneca 13
Payton 56, Young 0
Peotone 48, Tinley Park 33
Plainfield East 27, West Aurora 25
Plainfield North 49, Joliet Central 0
Prospect 35, Hoffman Estates 27
Providence 42, Morgan Park 8
Reavis 49, Steinmetz 0
Reed-Custer 35, Dwight 20
Richards 35, St. Rita 28
Richmond-Burton 50, Aurora Central 0
Riverside-Brookfield 26, Wauconda 21
Rolling Meadows 24, Palatine 7
Round Lake 16, Maine East 13
St. Charles East 33, Carmel 28
St. Ignatius 47, Ridgewood 7
St. Laurence 31, Eisenhower 14
St. Viator 35, Clark 12
Sandwich 20, Harvard 18
Schaumburg 55, Wheeling 28
Shepard 49, St. Francis 46
Solorio 48, Phoenix 8
Taft 55, Brooks 6
TF North 48, Julian 0
TF South 34, Highland, Ind. 14
Warren 26, Glenbard North 6
Waubonsie Valley 40, Libertyville 20
Wheaton Academy 21, St. Edward 7
Wheaton North 23, Lake Forest 7
Wheaton-Warrenville South 41, Lockport 20
Willowbrook 21, Oak Park 6
Wilmington 58, Oak Lawn 28
Woodstock 15, Ottawa 7
Yorkville 42, Romeoville 10
Zion-Benton 32, North Chicago 16
Thursday, September 5
Chicago Lake Street
Comer 38, DuSable 22
Corliss 14, Bowen 12
Chicago Madison Street
Foreman 22, Roosevelt 6
Nonconference
Schurz 24, Clemente 6