clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Chicago-area high school football scoreboard: Week 2

All the scores from Week 2, updated live as the games end.

DuSable’s Mylik Walker (2) celebrates after scoring a touchdown against Comer.
DuSable’s Mylik Walker (2) celebrates after scoring a touchdown against Comer.
Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

The Sun-Times will provide scores and schedules throughout the high school football season. We will update the scoreboard live on Friday and Saturday as the games end. Please send scores and any corrections to preps@suntimes.com.

Saturday, September 7

Chicago Lake Street

Dyett 12, Woodlawn 6

Johnson 26, Butler 0

Chicago Madison Street

Pritzker 18, Kennedy 0

Senn 22, Rauner 0

Chicago Michigan Avenue

Fenger 42, Hansberry 24

Longwood 22, Bogan 20

Chicago State Street

Bulls Prep 52, Juarez 0

Crane 34, Little Village 20

Rowe-Clark 28, DRW 8

Southland

Thornton 42, Rich East 21

Nonconference

Bremen 48, Westinghouse 0

Christ the King 14, Walther Christian 6

Glenbard West 55, Leyden 8

Glenbrook North 27, St. Patrick 13

Goode 17, Back of the Yards 13

Hubbard 48, Orr 40

Lane 42, Argo 22

Lincoln Park 20, Ag. Science 0

Lincoln-Way Central 46, Bloomington 6

Loyola 34, New Trier 3

Marine 56, Chicago Academy 0

Marmion 49, Von Steuben 0

Notre Dame 21, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Mich. 14

Phillips 28, St. Louis St. Mary’s, Mo. 26

Raby 56, UP-Englewood 14

St. Joseph 47, Guerin 18

Vernon Hills 44, Waukegan 0

Friday, September 6

Chicago Michigan Avenue

Catalyst Maria 38, Kelly 0

Harper 28, Tilden 8

Chicago State Street

Speer 46, Muchin 0

Fox Valley

Cary-Grove 29, Crystal Lake Central 7

Crystal Lake South 27, Burlington Central 8

Jacobs 14, Huntley 7

McHenry 14, Dundee-Crown 7

Prairie Ridge 59, Hampshire 0

Southland

Bloom 44, Thornridge 6

Crete-Monee 27, Kankakee 26

Thornwood 52, Rich South 0

Upstate Eight

Fenton 51, West Chicago 13

Glenbard East 24, Bartlett 21

Glenbard South 21, Elgin 12

South Elgin 57, East Aurora 0

Streamwood 33, Larkin 13

Nonconference

Amundsen 22, North Lawndale 0

Andrew 40, Oak Forest 8

Antioch 26, Woodstock North 0

Aurora Christian 53, UP-Bronzeville 0

Barrington 42, Buffalo Grove 0

Batavia 35, Naperville North 7

Benet 28, Moline 19

Bolingbrook 21, St. Charles North 6

Brother Rice 45, Perspectives 6

Carver 37, South Shore 6

Chicago Christian 27, Rockford Christian 7

Clifton Central 42, Herscher 26

Coal City 34, McNamara 20

Conant 21, Elk Grove 14

De La Salle 14, Kenwood 7

Deerfield 28, Grayslake North 6

DeKalb 13, Sycamore 0

DePaul Prep 32, Sullivan 12

Downers Grove North 41, Addison Trail 0

Downers Grove South 20, York 14

Evergreen Park 28, Leo 20

Fenwick 45, Dunbar 6

Geneseo 41, Lake View 0

Grant 33, Stagg 0

Hammond Bishop Noll, Ind. 32, Quest 18

Hersey 35, Fremd 14

Hiawatha 55, Westmont 7

Hillcrest 22, Sandburg 14

Hinsdale Central 48, Morton 10

Hinsdale South 35, Proviso West 14

Homewood-Flossmoor 35, Mishawaka Penn, Ind. 7

Hope Academy 50, Harlan 0

Hyde Park 28, Vocational 22

IC Catholic 22, Joliet Catholic 12

Johnsburg 18, Rochelle 6

Kaneland 42, Geneva 14

King 38, Washington 0

Lake Park 35, Metea Valley 12

Lakes 28, Highland Park 0

Lemont 55, Rich Central 6

Lincoln-Way East 31, Naperville Central 10

Lincoln-Way West 38, Evanston 24

Lisle 20, Elmwood Park 15

Lyons 31, Proviso East 20

Maine West 37, Glenbrook South 13

Marengo 54, Plano 0

Marian Catholic 56, Gary Bowman, Ind. 14

Marian Central 38, Lindblom 0

Marist 24, Lake Zurich 17 (OT)

Mather 43, Prosser 0

Minooka 46, Plainfield South 7

Montini 55, Collins 0

Morris 54, Manteno 25

Morton, Ill. 42, Streator 12

Mount Carmel 21, Maine South 7

Mundelein 31, Grayslake Central 13

Nazareth 35, Curie 0

Neuqua Valley 28, Stevenson 21

Niles North 49, Niles West 14

O’Fallon 40, Bradley-Bourbonnais 36

Oswego 23, Joliet West 14

Oswego East 55, Plainfield Central 7

Ottawa Marquette 21, Seneca 13

Payton 56, Young 0

Peotone 48, Tinley Park 33

Plainfield East 27, West Aurora 25

Plainfield North 49, Joliet Central 0

Prospect 35, Hoffman Estates 27

Providence 42, Morgan Park 8

Reavis 49, Steinmetz 0

Reed-Custer 35, Dwight 20

Richards 35, St. Rita 28

Richmond-Burton 50, Aurora Central 0

Riverside-Brookfield 26, Wauconda 21

Rolling Meadows 24, Palatine 7

Round Lake 16, Maine East 13

St. Charles East 33, Carmel 28

St. Ignatius 47, Ridgewood 7

St. Laurence 31, Eisenhower 14

St. Viator 35, Clark 12

Sandwich 20, Harvard 18

Schaumburg 55, Wheeling 28

Shepard 49, St. Francis 46

Solorio 48, Phoenix 8

Taft 55, Brooks 6

TF North 48, Julian 0

TF South 34, Highland, Ind. 14

Warren 26, Glenbard North 6

Waubonsie Valley 40, Libertyville 20

Wheaton Academy 21, St. Edward 7

Wheaton North 23, Lake Forest 7

Wheaton-Warrenville South 41, Lockport 20

Willowbrook 21, Oak Park 6

Wilmington 58, Oak Lawn 28

Woodstock 15, Ottawa 7

Yorkville 42, Romeoville 10

Zion-Benton 32, North Chicago 16

Thursday, September 5

Chicago Lake Street

Comer 38, DuSable 22

Corliss 14, Bowen 12

Chicago Madison Street

Foreman 22, Roosevelt 6

Nonconference

Schurz 24, Clemente 6